Help!!! How to control a stewart screen with a Philips Pronto! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 08-20-2001, 12:23 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
SleeplessInSeattle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Taipei
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Stewart ElectircMask Screen, it has two triggers
to control the up & down of the screen and the mask.

but how to use the "Pronto" to control the two triggers?
What tools should I buy?
Thanks very very much!

www.MyAV.com.tw

-The Biggest Chinese AV Forum in Taiwan
SleeplessInSeattle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 08-20-2001, 04:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
KFung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmmm,

It should be possible, I know Stewart has an IR control box. You should be able to use that and train your Pronto to control it.

Regards,

Kam Fung
KFung is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 08-20-2001, 05:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Jason Turk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Rochester, NY USA
Posts: 12,451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Which triggers do you have? You need the DIR120 which is a dual channel IR controller. If you have that then you should be able to teach the remote the proper codes.

Thanks!

------------------
Jason Turk
AV Science, Inc.
http://www.avscience.com
716-454-1460 ext.204
Jason@avscience.com
Jason Turk is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 08-22-2001, 05:00 PM
Member
 
pamajmudar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you have a non-masked screen, (electric, with IR remote), do you need any special equipment to be able to control it with the Pronto?
Parag
pamajmudar is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 08-22-2001, 05:03 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Jason Turk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Rochester, NY USA
Posts: 12,451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you have a basic electric screen, then there is only one motor. In that case, all you need is the basic IRR control from Stewart. If you have an Electriscreen Electrimask, there are 2 motors, and you would need the 2 channel IR system. Hope that helps!

Thanks!

------------------
Jason Turk
AV Science, Inc.
http://www.avscience.com
716-454-1460 ext.204
Jason@avscience.com
Jason Turk is offline  
Closed Thread Screens

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off