HD350 JVC Projector - Picture doesnt fit entire screen - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 03-08-2010, 05:10 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
kkucirek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HD350 JVC Projector - Picture doesnt fit entire screen

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hi, I just got my new projector and when I use my NAD BluRay, the picture fits the entire screen. When I watch tv using my HD Cable box, it is only in the center and the same goes if I use my Home Theater PC. Does anyone know what is wrong and how I fix this? My receiver is a NAD 765HD.

Thanks!
kkucirek is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 03-08-2010, 05:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chrisx510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What do you mean it is in the center? Is it only displaying a 4:3 image when watching Cable? If so then you need to go into your cable box settings and change the output to 16:9.

My First Home Theater

300 Blu-Rays, 150 DVD's loaded in my Movie Server!

Thanks AVS for making me addicted to this hobby!
Chrisx510 is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 03-08-2010, 08:01 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
kkucirek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, thanks. The cable now works. For the HTPC, I have it set both to 16x9 on the computer and the projector. It has 4-5" that are not used up on both the left and right side and 2-3" on the top and bottom. Does anyone have any idea why this is the case for the HTPC?
Thanks
kkucirek is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 03-08-2010, 09:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CT_Wiebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 6,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
kkucirek -- You need to set your PC's video card to output both a 16:9 image and a 1920 x 1080 resolution. You haven't told us how big your screen is (W x H, or diagonal). However, is sounds like you are sending roughly a 1640 x 1024 signal to your HD350 and with your 16:9 setting, it's not rescaling the image up to it's full 1920 x 1080 resolution.

It sounds like you can't get a 1920 x 1080 video output, so make sure you have the latest driver update installed for your video card. The default drivers for a lot of video cards do not have 1920 x 1080 resolution as part of their default driver software (especially if your card is an older model).

Some of the lower cost video cards can't go up to a 1920 x 1080 (or 1920 x 1200, 16:10) resolutions. Remember, most widescreen computer monitors are 16:10, not 16:9. and may not be capable of displaying a 1920 x 1080 (or 1920 x 1200) image.

- Claus {non-Santa model}
CT_Wiebe is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 03-09-2010, 06:32 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Jason Turk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Rochester, NY USA
Posts: 12,451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As Claus said, it is probably a video card setting. There are usually adjustments if you right click your desktop for "display". There you can manipulating the settings to best match to your projector.
Jason Turk is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 03-12-2010, 06:24 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
kkucirek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Jason & Claus- I updated the most recent driver and it is now 1920x1080. However it still doesnt take up the entire screen when using the HTPC. I tried the blu ray and the cable/tv and that does work properly. I checked the projector and all those settings are correct. Any thoughts?
Thanks
kkucirek is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 03-13-2010, 03:58 PM
Newbie
 
J.Skovgaard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If it's a ATI card you have, then look at the scaling option in the catalyst control center, it should be at 0% to fill the entire screen.

J.Skovgaard is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 03-14-2010, 08:41 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
kkucirek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For the main htpc screen, it seemed to fill it up more, however if I got to 0%, it fills up the entire screen plus 2-3 inches on the top. ANy thoughts?

Also, when I play a movie through windows media center, it still has the issue with not filling the screen just like how it was prior to me changing the scaling option. What do you think?

Thanks
kkucirek is offline  
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off