Benq w6000...a few problems - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 21 Old 04-23-2010, 07:01 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Pokerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Normally I would work on my new projector until I get everything worked out, but I am only allowed 4 lamp hours to decide if I need to return this projector without penalty.

BenQ W6000
Using onkyo sr805 and PS3 with a 25ft HDMI cable.
Also dish network HD receiver ( I believe 1080i only)

I just installed the W6000 tonight. The first thing I noticed is that the image appears grainy(on dish hd for sure). I doubt seriously that it's the projector. It's more likely a setting on the W6000, sr805 or the dish receiver.

I switched over to the PS3 (set to 1080p) and put in a Blu-Ray disc and immediately the projector started jumping from full brightness to very dark and continued to jump back and forth.

I am thinking that it maybe a processor conflict between the sr805 and the W6000. I have used this same set-up with other projectors without problems.

I did a search on the forum and did not see the same problem with other W6000

Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Pokerman
Pokerman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 Old 04-23-2010, 08:28 PM
KZ
Member
 
KZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't experienced the bright/dark jumping problem, but if you have Firmware 1.0, you might want to call BenQ for the upgrade to 1.01.

I have an Oppo BDP-83 connected to my projector. HDMI Deep Color is turned off by default, but when I enabled it both on the projector and the Blu Ray player, image contrast improved significantly.

Not sure if the PS3 has the ability to toggle HDMI Deep Color, but you might want to look into that.
KZ is offline  
post #3 of 21 Old 04-23-2010, 09:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
rjyap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 831
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have the W6000 and Onkyo 805. My source is PS3 and PC. PS3 mainly for gaming (just finish GOW3, excellent game). I don't have any problem you mention and firmware ver 1.0. Try check out your firmware and if it is ver 1.0, you can adjust the iris range to reduce the pumping effect. Check out the W6000 thread.
rjyap is offline  
post #4 of 21 Old 04-23-2010, 09:21 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Pokerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the updated firmware. It seems to have a real problem switching between resolutions. I tried setting my dish network box to 720p instead of 1080i. I couldn't see a lot of difference. When I changed back to 1080i, the projector went to black every time I tried to turn on dish. I had to shut the projector down to get it to show dish again. It has also started the back and forth from Very dim to bright while using dish as well. I have looked through the menus of all of my equipment to see if there was anything that needed to be changed and couldn't really find anything. I have also searched the web and have not found any similar problems with this unit. I have a heavy duty hdmi cable, although I don't know if it's 1.3 certified or not.
Pokerman is offline  
post #5 of 21 Old 04-23-2010, 09:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
rjyap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 831
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
GOW3 is 720p and FFXIII is 1080p. Both didn't show any problem on iris pumping issue. I would suggest you swap another unit. Try to pause the video and see if the iris still open and close?
rjyap is offline  
post #6 of 21 Old 04-24-2010, 01:31 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 111
I have only had my 6000 for two days now but did not have a single issue you mentioned...

For my latest Reviews and stuff Search -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Follow me: @joerodhometheat
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
joerod is online now  
post #7 of 21 Old 04-24-2010, 01:33 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Oh and I did not notice but how do you enable "Deep Color" (upconverted 12 bit) on the 6000?

For my latest Reviews and stuff Search -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Follow me: @joerodhometheat
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
joerod is online now  
post #8 of 21 Old 04-24-2010, 07:14 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Pokerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After listening closely to the projector, I think it is definitely an iris issue. I can hear the iris close every time the screen goes dim. It's so dim I can't read the menu. I think it's just a bad unit. I'll be sending it back asap.
Pokerman is offline  
post #9 of 21 Old 04-24-2010, 07:34 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pokerman View Post

After listening closely to the projector, I think it is definitely an iris issue. I can hear the iris close every time the screen goes dim. It's so dim I can't read the menu. I think it's just a bad unit. I'll be sending it back asap.

It sounds (reads) like it. My 6000 has a build date of March 2010. I am using it tonite while I have guests over to watch Avatar. I checked it out and the image was super sharp, clean and overall very good. I have 8 people coming over. I haven't had a viewing in a loooong time so I am excited.

For my latest Reviews and stuff Search -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Follow me: @joerodhometheat
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
joerod is online now  
post #10 of 21 Old 04-24-2010, 02:07 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by joerod View Post

Oh and I did not notice but how do you enable "Deep Color" (upconverted 12 bit) on the 6000?

Okay so I just spent more time with the 6000. More time coming tonite. Anyway there is no way to get it to "like" 36 bit upconverted color. The Duo's EDID reports it does not like it. Sure it goes there but the 6000 displays it as 8 bit. Not a dealbreaker by any means but something else to consider...

For my latest Reviews and stuff Search -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Follow me: @joerodhometheat
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
joerod is online now  
post #11 of 21 Old 04-24-2010, 09:22 PM
KZ
Member
 
KZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I enabled HDMI Deep Color on my Oppo BDP-83 and Integra DHC-80.1. Because all of my equipment is powered down, and has been down for the past two weeks due to ongoing home theater construction, I had to rely on my (apparently faulty) memory when writing the previous post.

I know that both Oppo and Integra can toggle deep color, but you might be right that the BenQ cannot. I will check again once everything in my new Middle-Atlantic Rack is hooked up.

On the bright side, this construction motivated me to get the projector upgraded to firmware 1.01.
KZ is offline  
post #12 of 21 Old 04-26-2010, 05:58 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Pokerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just as an update.....I called to get a RMA number today and the tech told me they have a lot of problems like mine from lamps being jarred loose during shipping. So he told me to take the lamp out and put it back in again. I tried it and it did not help. If anything it was worse. I even tried changing cables and going directly to the projector (bypassing the Onkyo sr805). No change. It's going back tomorrow, but it is definitely spooking me about having them send me another one. It must be a good machine since I have seen very few complaints after the original firmware update.

Pokerman
Pokerman is offline  
post #13 of 21 Old 04-30-2010, 09:02 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Pokerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Final update.
Thanks for all the help and messages. I received the replacement w6000 today. It does not have any of the problems that manifested in the first one. The first unit (and original subject of this post) was definitely bad. The bad news for me is that the second one only has the 1.0 firmware. I will be sending it back on Monday.
Pokerman is offline  
post #14 of 21 Old 05-01-2010, 03:54 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 111
That is bad luck. Mine had a March 2010 build date...

For my latest Reviews and stuff Search -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Follow me: @joerodhometheat
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
joerod is online now  
post #15 of 21 Old 05-02-2010, 12:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ahro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: New york, NY
Posts: 1,334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pokerman View Post

The bad news for me is that the second one only has the 1.0 firmware. I will be sending it back on Monday.

Don't send it back, there is almost no difference between the two. If you want to adjust the iris setting, which 1.01 does, you can do it in the service menu of 1.0

Personally, I don't mind hearing the iris once in a while, then I know dynamic iris is working.
ahro is online now  
post #16 of 21 Old 05-02-2010, 10:14 PM
Member
 
FuzzyZipperbaum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can someone tell me where to find the firm version.... is it rev/revision 101?
FuzzyZipperbaum is offline  
post #17 of 21 Old 05-03-2010, 10:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 9,993
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by ahro View Post

Don't send it back, there is almost no difference between the two.

I only played for a few days but I noticed several differences. For some reason 48Hz no longer sounded louder than 60Hz and the menu remembered where you left off were two biggies for me.

| 
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
Charles R is offline  
post #18 of 21 Old 09-26-2011, 07:26 AM
Member
 
cme4brain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: South Eastern Virginia, USA
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
New to the forum. I have had a BenQ W6000 projector for 201 hours when I noted the black/dark jumping. I have since sent it back to BenQ for service, but after reading the forum it is clear that the auto-iris is the problem, as the lamp brightness did not change. I had turned off the auto-iris as per some websites suggested, so this needs more than a software update. Has anyone above had their projector returned and fixed? My projector has a fantastic picture otherwise.
cme4brain is offline  
post #19 of 21 Old 04-17-2012, 04:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
isamu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: los angeles, CA
Posts: 813
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by cme4brain View Post

New to the forum. I have had a BenQ W6000 projector for 201 hours when I noted the black/dark jumping. I have since sent it back to BenQ for service, but after reading the forum it is clear that the auto-iris is the problem, as the lamp brightness did not change. I had turned off the auto-iris as per some websites suggested, so this needs more than a software update. Has anyone above had their projector returned and fixed? My projector has a fantastic picture otherwise.

Can you tell me what to do in order to access the service menu so that I can adjust the auto iris?
isamu is offline  
post #20 of 21 Old 03-01-2013, 03:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
CAVX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 8,384
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Is anyone experiencing this problem? On the remote, there is 5 small round buttons that are supposed to allow you to access presets. You can also do this from the menu. The problem I am having is that if I attempt to select another user mode, the screen goes dark at the push of a button and does not come back on. The only way to get the picture back up seems to be a shut down and re-start.

Mark Techer

I love my Constant Image Height system!
CAVX is offline  
post #21 of 21 Old 03-06-2013, 02:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
CAVX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 8,384
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Update: It seems that many users of the W6000 went into the service mode and lowered the number of the iris to 1. To fix the issue I decribed above, I have raised the number to one point below the setting I chose and it has 1. Not shifted the brightness and 2, allows me to change the user modes on the fly once again.

Mark Techer

I love my Constant Image Height system!
CAVX is offline  
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

Tags
Benq W6000 1080p Dlp Projector
Gear in this thread - W6000 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off