Official JVC RS40/X3 Owners Thread - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 10031 Old 12-10-2010, 04:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blee0120's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Merillville, IN 46410
Posts: 3,729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 74
I know you mentioned the dimension but I could not find it. So can Sam or someone tell me them again
blee0120 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 10031 Old 12-10-2010, 06:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Geof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Eden NY
Posts: 6,019
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by blee0120 View Post

I know you mentioned the dimension but I could not find it. So can Sam or someone tell me them again

It's on page 11.

Geof
Geof is offline  
post #363 of 10031 Old 12-10-2010, 06:49 AM
Member
 
tmarques's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Geof!

So 23" x 23" x 15" = 60cm * 60cm * 38 cm, roughly.

65VT30 / TX-NR1009 / Dune HD Smart D1 / PS3 / Xbox 360 / iPhone 4 (+iTach IP2IR)
tmarques is offline  
post #364 of 10031 Old 12-10-2010, 06:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
adammb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 1,295
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmarques View Post

Thanks Geof!

So 23" x 23" x 15" = 60cm * 60cm * 38 cm, roughly.

Sorry, I was going to get back with you but see others have already answered. Good luck

Adam

My Theater build
Ribbed for your pleasure
adammb is offline  
post #365 of 10031 Old 12-10-2010, 06:57 AM
Member
 
tmarques's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well if you wanna double check, it's fine by me.

65VT30 / TX-NR1009 / Dune HD Smart D1 / PS3 / Xbox 360 / iPhone 4 (+iTach IP2IR)
tmarques is offline  
post #366 of 10031 Old 12-10-2010, 06:59 AM
Member
 
tmarques's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, 15" is 38.1cm... but yeah, as I rounded up the 23" from 58.42cm to 60cm, I guess you can say that.

65VT30 / TX-NR1009 / Dune HD Smart D1 / PS3 / Xbox 360 / iPhone 4 (+iTach IP2IR)
tmarques is offline  
post #367 of 10031 Old 12-10-2010, 06:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dan P.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
PJ Noob question: My Denon 3800 BD player can be set to 0 IRE or 7.5 IRE. Which setting do I use with the RS40?
Dan P. is online now  
post #368 of 10031 Old 12-10-2010, 08:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JonStatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by dan p. View Post

pj noob question: My denon 3800 bd player can be set to 0 ire or 7.5 ire. Which setting do i use with the rs40?

0 ire
JonStatt is online now  
post #369 of 10031 Old 12-10-2010, 08:46 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
damnsam77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Beautiful Colorado
Posts: 2,293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I thought i was going to takea quick power nap, and I just woke up now after 11 hours of uninterrupted sleep. I guess this 48 hour marathon finally caught up to me. Problem is I gotta get ready with the wife and our 4 months daughter to go for our first holiday family photos at Penny's. So that's gonna take a good 3 hours of driving and shooting photos. But I intend to be back home by 2pm (mountain time) to resume 3D testing.

Sorry about the delays, i know everyone is very eager here but this old ship had to finally run out of steam at some point

I will be reporting in real time at 2pm, meaning i will be watching and playing in 3D which typing my reports, i see this to be the only way to put down all of my impressions while they are still fresh in my head.


Note to Petri,
I am pretty sure my unit is not defective, it's probably just a FW update that needs to be applied to disabled cycling in 3D gamma modes beyond the 3D A and B modes. I am hoping Adam can confirm, thanks
damnsam77 is offline  
post #370 of 10031 Old 12-10-2010, 08:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JonStatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 47
For those mounting it on the ceiling. You may want to wear gloves! The casing is a fingerprint magnet, and also is the kind of plastic that scratches just by breathing on it. I wasn't so careful and now getting the fingermarks off is difficult. Depending on which lights are on in the room it doesn't look so good.

Typically when putting it on a ceiling you will go from holding both sides, to having one hand on the bottom middle taking the weight and the other hand holding the metal mounting plate. So its pretty easy to get your fingers all over it.
JonStatt is online now  
post #371 of 10031 Old 12-10-2010, 08:59 AM
Senior Member
 
aztech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonStatt View Post

For those mounting it on the ceiling. You may want to wear gloves! The casing is a fingerprint magnet, and also is the kind of plastic that scratches just by breathing on it. I wasn't so careful and now getting the fingermarks off is difficult. Depending on which lights are on in the room it doesn't look so good.


you have some turtle wax?? shine that baby right up!!!

EDIT: you probably don't know what turtle wax is since you're a bloke.
aztech is offline  
post #372 of 10031 Old 12-10-2010, 09:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JonStatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by aztech View Post

you have some turtle wax?? shine that baby right up!!!

EDIT: you probably don't know what turtle wax is since you're a bloke.

hehe....car wax...I think I have some in the garage somewhere
JonStatt is online now  
post #373 of 10031 Old 12-10-2010, 09:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelvin1965S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Berkshire, UK
Posts: 3,255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonStatt View Post

hehe....car wax...I think I have some in the garage somewhere

Jon, you might like to try out some Autoglym 'Fast Glass' with a very soft cloth: I use it to clean any hard surface of finger prints (I have a young son) includinig the equally easy to mark/scratch surround on my Sony TV. Spray a little on the cloth and rub gently.

Thankfully my HD350 is too high for him to reach.

Zooming: Been there, done that, bought the lens...
Kelvin1965S is online now  
post #374 of 10031 Old 12-10-2010, 09:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JonStatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelvin1965S View Post

Jon, you might like to try out some Autoglym 'Fast Glass' with a very soft cloth: I use it to clean any hard surface of finger prints (I have a young son) includinig the equally easy to mark/scratch surround on my Sony TV. Spray a little on the cloth and rub gently.

Thankfully my HD350 is too high for him to reach.

Excellent..thanks for the tip
JonStatt is online now  
post #375 of 10031 Old 12-10-2010, 09:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
230-SEAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by damnsam77 View Post

Yes on the JVC glasses auto powering on when a 3D signal is detected and emitter connected. The glasses simple engage in 3D active shutter mde

Thats a cool feature for those who have little kids and/or techno deficient friends. That way you don't have to go fussing around helping turn on glasses and such. I can't tell you how many times I've been in bb overhearing people saying how crappy 3d looks, when they simply just hadn't turned the glasses on!

-Sean
230-SEAN is offline  
post #376 of 10031 Old 12-10-2010, 09:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JonStatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by 230-SEAN View Post

Thats a cool feature for those who have little kids and/or techno deficient friends. That way you don't have to go fussing around helping turn on glasses and such. I can't tell you how many times I've been in bb and seen people saying how crappy 3d looks, when they simply just hadn't turned the glasses on!

-Sean

I guess it reduces battery life a bit. But its no more power consuming than a digital watch when waiting for the signal. But everyone should keep a stock of CR2032 batteries just in case
JonStatt is online now  
post #377 of 10031 Old 12-10-2010, 09:25 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Mark_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: England
Posts: 1,933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonStatt View Post

0 ire

You sure about that... ?

My cinema: The Cave!

My kit: 15' 2.35:1 Screen Research CP2 4-way mask, Sony vw1000es, Lumagen 2144, Meridian 861/621/7x5500/2xSW5500

Mark_H is offline  
post #378 of 10031 Old 12-10-2010, 09:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
230-SEAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonStatt View Post

I guess it reduces battery life a bit. But its no more power consuming than a digital watch when waiting for the signal. But everyone should keep a stock of CR2032 batteries just in case

Not a bad idea, I keep a large stock of AA batteries for my Wii and 360 controllers so I'll just add these to the inventory. Last thing you want is the glasses to die in mid movie with no batteries to install!

-Sean
230-SEAN is offline  
post #379 of 10031 Old 12-10-2010, 09:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JonStatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark_H View Post

You sure about that... ?

Well I was assuming the poster was connecting via HDMI. So if set to 7.5 IRE depending on the player, it will either have no effect, or wrongly raise black.

Only if the original poster was connecting via S-video or composite, would you consider the 7.5 IRE setting.
JonStatt is online now  
post #380 of 10031 Old 12-10-2010, 10:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Manni01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2,532
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonStatt View Post

Well I was assuming the poster was connecting via HDMI. So if set to 7.5 IRE depending on the player, it will either have no effect, or wrongly raise black.

Only if the original poster was connecting via S-video or composite, would you consider the 7.5 IRE setting.

Even with HDMI, it depends whether the setting on the RS40 is on standard or enhanced.
Manni01 is online now  
post #381 of 10031 Old 12-10-2010, 10:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dan P.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonStatt View Post

Well I was assuming the poster was connecting via HDMI. So if set to 7.5 IRE depending on the player, it will either have no effect, or wrongly raise black.

Only if the original poster was connecting via S-video or composite, would you consider the 7.5 IRE setting.

HDMI. With my plasma I can set the display to "light" or "dark", and set the BD player either way (0 or 7.5). They just have to match up correctly. 7.5 is the default setting on the BD player.

What does the RS40 expect by default? I thought 7.5 is typical.
Dan P. is online now  
post #382 of 10031 Old 12-10-2010, 10:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ron Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Florida and West Virginia, USA
Posts: 5,958
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manni01 View Post

Even with HDMI, it depends whether the setting on the RS40 is on standard or enhanced.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan P. View Post

HDMI. With my plasma I can set the display to "light" or "dark", and set the BD player either way (0 or 7.5). They just have to match up correctly. 7.5 is the default setting on the BD player.

What does the RS40 expect by default? I thought 7.5 is typical.

I would assume the "Standard" setting on the RS40 corresponds to 7.5 IRE.

Ron Jones
Blog + Reviews + Articles: projectorreviews.com
Ron Jones is offline  
post #383 of 10031 Old 12-10-2010, 11:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JonStatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 47
If we think back to non-HDMI days

Pal was 0 IRE, US NTSC was 7.5 IRE, and Japan NTSC was 0 IRE

This is was the reason for the mess.

I dont believe standard HDMI defines black as 7.5 IRE does it? If you want to support blacker than black etc with expanded HDMI then perhaps that changes. But just for a standard HDMI interchange surely we didn't centre it around the US when the rest of the world was 0 IRE?

EDIT: I scoured a few forum posts and there seems to be a lot of confusion followed by a consensus to use 0 IRE for standard HDMI. For example, see http://www.avforums.com/forums/denon...ettings-3.html

My suggestion is this. Assuming the RS40 is configured as standard HDMI. Try it with a test disc that outputs a 0 IRE field. If the black gets darker when changing from 7.5 IRE to 0 IRE then 0 is the correct setting. if it doesn't change, then either the setting does nothing over HDMI so it doesn't matter, or 7.5 is the right setting.
JonStatt is online now  
post #384 of 10031 Old 12-10-2010, 11:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
krichter1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Chicagoland (Naperville)
Posts: 2,651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonStatt View Post

hehe....car wax...I think I have some in the garage somewhere

Jon - I had the same issue way back when with my Sharp 20Ku and if you use a jewelry cloth it works great and leaves NO scratches (or like the one you get for an iPad or iPhone that's like suede it works like a champ!).

Kevin

You only live once, but if you live it right, once is enough.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


==> The Richter Family 3D Theater  
krichter1 is offline  
post #385 of 10031 Old 12-10-2010, 11:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dan P.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonStatt View Post

If we think back to non-HDMI days

Pal was 0 IRE, US NTSC was 7.5 IRE, and Japan NTSC was 0 IRE

This is was the reason for the mess.

I dont believe standard HDMI defines black as 7.5 IRE does it? If you want to support blacker than black etc with expanded HDMI then perhaps that changes. But just for a standard HDMI interchange surely we didn't centre it around the US when the rest of the world was 0 IRE?

EDIT: I scoured a few forum posts and there seems to be a lot of confusion followed by a consensus to use 0 IRE for standard HDMI. For example, see http://www.avforums.com/forums/denon...ettings-3.html

My suggestion is this. Assuming the RS40 is configured as standard HDMI. Try it with a test disc that outputs a 0 IRE field. If the black gets darker when changing from 7.5 IRE to 0 IRE then 0 is the correct setting. if it doesn't change, then either the setting does nothing over HDMI so it doesn't matter, or 7.5 is the right setting.

If the rs40 has both "standard" and "enhanced", then I just make sure I match that up correctly, like I do with my plasma. It doesn't matter which one you use. Here's a good article on the subject...

http://www.hometheaterforum.com/foru...-7-5-ire-0-ire

"For display systems which can handle either 0 or 7.5 IRE as black, the answer is that it really doesn't matter. You can select either standard for black. You just have to calibrate your display's brightness control to behave correctly with the type signal you are feeding it. The picture ends up the same either way because proper calibration removes the difference..."
Dan P. is online now  
post #386 of 10031 Old 12-10-2010, 11:58 AM
Senior Member
 
zbroke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As previously disclosed I'm a total noob. Also as previously disclosed I'm having picture quality issues with the RS40. So I need help from the more seasoned JVC users out there...

A few questions:

1. First of all it seems like the picture quality has improved a bit without me doing a whole lot. The PJ is clocking 6 hours now so is it possible that the PJ is getting a little bit better after a few hours?
2. Because of the Chief RPAU mount issue, I have the pj sitting on the rack and uses an enormous amount of horizontal lens shift. Can this drastically affect the picture quality? I seem to recall reading about it possibly be bad. It's impossible for me to move the PJ more center since there are doors there. (I'm probably going to make the mod this weekend to the Chief plate if I can't fix the picture otherwise)
3. The issue I'm having is, how can I describe, its kind of a moving object focus issue. For example in a movie if there is a close-up of a face, it is sharp as hell but then as the camera pans out and objects, such as persons or other move around then the picture looses its clarity. In other words moving objects are problematic. I'm not sure if it makes sense but if it does are there any adjustments I need to focus my attention to?

A few details about the setup:
- Stewart Studiotek 130 G3 128 diagonal
- Approx 16 ½ feet throw
- Seating at around 13 ½ feet from the screen.
- Denon 3311CI AV receiver

Thanks for your help.

GO HABS GO!
zbroke is offline  
post #387 of 10031 Old 12-10-2010, 12:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
adammb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 1,295
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can you play a 3D movie that displays the red/blue image combo on this and use the active glasses? Maybe this is a silly questions. I wasnt sure if the Oppo would convert it or not. Anyone else know?

Adam

My Theater build
Ribbed for your pleasure
adammb is offline  
post #388 of 10031 Old 12-10-2010, 12:15 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Joseph Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 10,496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonStatt View Post

If we think back to non-HDMI days

Pal was 0 IRE, US NTSC was 7.5 IRE, and Japan NTSC was 0 IRE

This is was the reason for the mess.

I dont believe standard HDMI defines black as 7.5 IRE does it? If you want to support blacker than black etc with expanded HDMI then perhaps that changes. But just for a standard HDMI interchange surely we didn't centre it around the US when the rest of the world was 0 IRE?

EDIT: I scoured a few forum posts and there seems to be a lot of confusion followed by a consensus to use 0 IRE for standard HDMI. For example, see http://www.avforums.com/forums/denon...ettings-3.html

My suggestion is this. Assuming the RS40 is configured as standard HDMI. Try it with a test disc that outputs a 0 IRE field. If the black gets darker when changing from 7.5 IRE to 0 IRE then 0 is the correct setting. if it doesn't change, then either the setting does nothing over HDMI so it doesn't matter, or 7.5 is the right setting.


Fair Warning: some people will want to skip this. It's mostly about problems you might encounter trying to mix regular consumer electronics devices with HTPCs.

My dad has a favorite expression: "Don't get me started lying to you." That translates roughly to, "Don't ask me a question I'm not able to answer, because I might just end up confusing both of us even more." I've been unclear about this issue for a very long time, but...

My understanding is that there is no such thing as IRE for digital signals, but that 7.5 is loosely comparable to digital 16. Standard/Video HDMI is a signal in the range of 16-235. Enhanced/expanded/PC level HDMI is a signal in the range of 0-255. Most consumer devices output digital signals as standard HDMI, while in the past most computer cards output digital signals in the range of 0-255. Current generation computer video cards (at least all the AMD Radeon cards) can be switched to output either.

Where it gets especially confusing is that (from what I've read) standard HDMI is capable of producing blacker than black (BTB) and whiter than white (WTW) shades, while enhanced HDMI signals can't. This to me is counter intuitive, but it was verified for me in the past by trying to see digital values lower than 16 on a computer monitor. 16 was the lowest setting I could see, no matter how much I cranked the brightness. Same for whites above digital 235 - no white shades above that level if the computer was outputting PC/enhanced level video.

But here's where the issue has always lost me completely. From what I've read, the "enhanced" of "expanded" part of PC digital signals means that the 16-235 levels are expanded out to a full 0-255 (0 then becomes the lowest visible shade you can see, but it was 16 before the expansion, so no BTB). Why that would be done is a mystery to me. I've asked the question a bunch of times over the years, and I've gotten tons of conflicting responses (or you could interpret it as my simply not understanding the responses ). I'd appreciate any links to articles that explain the difference, or that contradict my understanding - anyone?

Regardless of the explanation, in practical terms, normal HDMI signals allow us to see BTB and WTW, PC/enhanced levels don't. Even that terminology seems reversed at times, though, so sometimes it's just a matter of experimenting until you find out what's really being output. The problem is when you try to mix different sources (for example, with an HDMI switch). If one of the devices on the switch uses standard HDMI and another uses enhanced, your display might show you an image that looks fine for one source but washed out for the other, or too dark. Auto detection of the HDMI signal type doesn't always work.

What I try to do is make sure that all my devices are outputting the same type of signal. I have two HTPCs and two satellite receivers on one HDMI matrix switch. Both Dish receivers output standard HDMI, and on each of the HTPCs I have the video card (Radeons on both) set for standard HDMI also. (They call it RGB 4:4:4 Pixel Format Studio (Limited RGB).) There are actually 4 different settings in Catalyst Control Center, and I've experimented with all of them. Get it wrong and setting black and white levels for a projector can become a nightmare as you switch back and forth between sources. On top of all this, there are inconsistencies in Windows as to what individual software programs output. Windows Media Player and Windows Media Center default to different HDMI signal types. It can be maddening.

As always, I'm open to anyone with more technical expertise than I have to correct any of the above statements. I'm all for clarifying these issues. I think I have a handle on them, and suddenly something unexpected comes up to confuse me again. I wouldn't be without my HTPCs, but it's definitely a challenge trying to deal with the problems that come up. On the bright side, things seem to be improving. It's definitely easier than it was a few years ago to make things work.

Joe Clark

Joseph Clark is offline  
post #389 of 10031 Old 12-10-2010, 12:59 PM
Senior Member
 
TheTonik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My RS40 was shipped out today!! Plopped down $215 for overnight shipping so Im PRAYING it will make it here tomorrow! TOOOOO Excited!

If you dont mind paying about 30% over AVS's price, hit me up in a PM and I will let you know where they are available and IN STOCK.
TheTonik is offline  
post #390 of 10031 Old 12-10-2010, 01:14 PM
Member
 
fmarasco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Ledgewood, NJ
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheTonik View Post

My RS40 was shipped out today!! Plopped down $215 for overnight shipping so Im PRAYING it will make it here tomorrow! TOOOOO Excited!

If you dont mind paying about 30% over AVS's price, hit me up in a PM and I will let you know where they are available and IN STOCK.

That's a heck of a premium for a few days/weeks of waiting.
fmarasco is offline  
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off