Official Sony VPL-HW30(A)ES Owners Thread - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 3309 Old 08-20-2011, 07:11 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
William's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 8,404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by studiox_swe View Post
Thanks, I'll add it to the OP.
William is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 3309 Old 08-20-2011, 07:14 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
William's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 8,404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by browerj
...So I got a longer cat5 cable out and tried walking the emitter closer to the screen, with me behind it, and I still didn't have much success. I even tried setting the emitter strength higher in the service menu to no avail.

Most reviews I've seen people say that they have had success bouncing, so I'm not sure if there is an issue with my emitter or cat5 cable. I might try picking up a cat7 cable, but I'm not expecting much difference.

Any ideas?
Doubt it's the cable. I use 40' of cat5 with no problems (have mine above screen). Do you have a HP screen. If so you may need to adjust the angle of the emitter. It has 3 positions and you may need to adjust the stand angle. HP screen tend to reflect back on a line and don't "scatter" the signal.
William is offline  
post #363 of 3309 Old 08-20-2011, 07:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
browerjs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 1,994
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by William View Post
Doubt it's the cable. I use 40' of cat5 with no problems (have mine above screen). Do you have a HP screen. If so you may need to adjust the angle of the emitter. It has 3 positions and you may need to adjust the stand angle. HP screen tend to reflect back on a line and don't "scatter" the signal.
No. I have a 1.1 Gain screen and have messed with the angle as well. I'll probably just run a cat5 on the ceiling and use a raceway from Lowes or something.


Also, while I was in the service menu adjusting the transmitter strength, I noticed you can adjust the 3D/2D timeout. It defaults at 60 minutes.

XBL GT: DMBFiredancer
browerjs is offline  
post #364 of 3309 Old 08-20-2011, 07:25 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
William's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 8,404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by browerjs View Post

...Also, while I was in the service menu adjusting the transmitter strength, I noticed you can adjust the 3D/2D timeout. It defaults at 60 minutes.

That is a good find. Some have complained about Sony limiting 2D-3D to 60 minutes (I have yet to see any real/useful 2D to 3D effect). Good to know it can be changed.
William is offline  
post #365 of 3309 Old 08-20-2011, 08:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zombie10k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7,522
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by William View Post

Your link is to a $290 price point and I have found several lower priced offerings.

wow, I just saw several places with a quick search selling it at quite a bit cheaper too. no one has stock yet, but if that's some indication of the street price, it's nearly 1/2 of what my JVC RS50 lamp costs.

Awesome, now I don't have to worry about saving lamp hours like I do on my JVC.

re: transmitter placement - I have mine about 16 feet from my 142" 2.8HP screen and no problems with glasses sync. maybe the HP is helping? it was fine before I thought about going in and turning up the transmitter strength.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

zombie10k is online now  
post #366 of 3309 Old 08-20-2011, 08:33 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mark haflich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: brookeville, maryland, usa
Posts: 19,842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 395 Post(s)
Liked: 447
I wonder why they limit the strength in the default setting? And remember Joe consumer, and not the informed people who are the vast population of this site, does not know about service menus and service settings, would just become frustrated not knowing the easy fix to increase strength. It must be at the higher setting the IR bouncing further is more likely to cause interference or inter action with other IR controlled devices. God. The things we think about because of our obsession. Its like a never ending jig saw puzzle with pieces often missing.

Mark Haflich

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

call me at: 240 876 2536
mark haflich is offline  
post #367 of 3309 Old 08-20-2011, 09:54 AM
 
Daniel Hutnicki's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 6,183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have come to the conclusion that bulb prices are not based on reality. I have seen 400 watt xenon bulbs sold for 900 while a 420 watt Xenon bulb sold for half and thats from the same company. While bulb price is a consideration when buying a bulb, i think its on the bottom of the list
Daniel Hutnicki is offline  
post #368 of 3309 Old 08-20-2011, 09:55 AM
 
mjg100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 9,112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by zombie10k View Post

wow, I just saw several places with a quick search selling it at quite a bit cheaper too. no one has stock yet, but if that's some indication of the street price, it's nearly 1/2 of what my JVC RS50 lamp costs.

Awesome, now I don't have to worry about saving lamp hours like I do on my JVC.

re: transmitter placement - I have mine about 16 feet from my 142" 2.8HP screen and no problems with glasses sync. maybe the HP is helping? it was fine before I thought about going in and turning up the transmitter strength.

Makes this projector really appealing, doesn't it. While I would love LED, I could live with cheap lamps.
mjg100 is offline  
post #369 of 3309 Old 08-20-2011, 09:56 AM
 
Daniel Hutnicki's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 6,183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I passed the Sony store while i was in NY last week. I was going to go in and see if they were showing the projector. Unfortunately, my kids got me involved in something else and i forget to look inside
Daniel Hutnicki is offline  
post #370 of 3309 Old 08-20-2011, 10:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zombie10k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7,522
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjg100 View Post

Makes this projector really appealing, doesn't it. While I would love LED, I could live with cheap lamps.

Something must have clicked with Sony over the years regarding their effort in this price category. Although I admit there are times when I wanted a Qualia 004 or VW200 just because it's such a sharp looking peice of HT equipment. I would pay a bit extra if they kept that futuristic look.

Low cost lamps are a big deal. Some people want to use the projector as a TV and watch it much more often than dedicated movie goers. I just sold a first time HT friend on the HW30 and we are combining it with a 2.4 HP screen, 106" so the Sony should do well for quite a while before needing a replacement. He watches tons of sport, so the 800+ D65 lumens + Motion Flow is going to create a great 'Plasma on the wall' effect. But the first thing he asked was 'how much is the lamp' ??

that price is shocking compared to my JVC, it's practically half the price and more reasonable considering today's manufacturing should allow for a quality lamp at that price range. IMO, they just proved that JVC needs to be more competitively priced, especially with their 2011 lamp issues.

now if Sony will just find a way to get those 3D glasses to the US as fast as possible..


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

zombie10k is online now  
post #371 of 3309 Old 08-20-2011, 10:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tigerfan33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 25
From some pictures of the top of the unit I saw a "lens cap" led. What exactly is this?
I was hoping for an automative lens shutter like on the JVC's but I'm thinking this will not have one.
tigerfan33 is offline  
post #372 of 3309 Old 08-20-2011, 11:02 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
William's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 8,404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by tigerfan33 View Post

From some pictures of the top of the unit I saw a "lens cap" led. What exactly is this?
I was hoping for an automative lens shutter like on the JVC's but I'm thinking this will not have one.

What are you seeing Unfortunately the HW30ES doesn't have an auto cover. I have found that you must be EXTRA carful putting the cover on or you could move the focas and/or you can actually move the lens.



Here it is with the cover on.
William is offline  
post #373 of 3309 Old 08-20-2011, 11:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zombie10k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7,522
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 319
the lens cap is my only real gripe with the HW30 at this time. When I put it on, I am moving the focus ring. Then try to take it off and I am having to re-focus each time I touch the lens.

I would have paid a bit more for an electronic lens cover.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

zombie10k is online now  
post #374 of 3309 Old 08-20-2011, 11:08 AM
Member
 
22emmittfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Hutnicki View Post

I passed the Sony store while i was in NY last week. I was going to go in and see if they were showing the projector. Unfortunately, my kids got me involved in something else and i forget to look inside

ive been by sony store in tysons va and they do not show projectors in the store, only place i have seen that you can demo is best buy. some are still in process of setting them up (correctly setting up too).

i have my emmitter below the screen about 10 inches off the ground and i have no problems at all with 3d emmitter and 3d functioning perfectly
22emmittfan is offline  
post #375 of 3309 Old 08-20-2011, 11:09 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
William's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 8,404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Mark or Daniel,

What happened to the white iPhone 4.....uh, I mean HW30ES? Is it available, still coming or canceled. If available/coming does it have a different modle number?
William is offline  
post #376 of 3309 Old 08-20-2011, 11:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tigerfan33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I had a few Epson projectors that were the same as the Sony lens cap. Manual.
The focus ring was the reason I left it off and will leave it off of the Sony as well.
tigerfan33 is offline  
post #377 of 3309 Old 08-20-2011, 11:13 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
William's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 8,404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by zombie10k View Post

...Then try to take it off and I am having to re-focus each time I touch the lens.

I would have paid a bit more for an electronic lens cover.

Agreed on the cover and while I was all for manual focas I have become ambivalent. With motorized it is all but impossible to stop at the best spot. So I thought manual would be idel but...with manual you need to be in 2 places at one time.
William is offline  
post #378 of 3309 Old 08-20-2011, 11:18 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mark haflich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: brookeville, maryland, usa
Posts: 19,842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 395 Post(s)
Liked: 447
We have no info on a white case model. We will ask our Sony rep if one will be available. So look for a post answer next week.

Mark Haflich

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

call me at: 240 876 2536
mark haflich is offline  
post #379 of 3309 Old 08-20-2011, 12:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kutlow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Wetumpka, Al
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by zombie10k View Post

the lens cap is my only real gripe with the HW30 at this time. When I put it on, I am moving the focus ring. Then try to take it off and I am having to re-focus each time I touch the lens.

I would have paid a bit more for an electronic lens cover.

can you just drape a micro fiber towel over it when not in use?
kutlow is offline  
post #380 of 3309 Old 08-20-2011, 12:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zombie10k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7,522
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by kutlow View Post

can you just drape a micro fiber towel over it when not in use?

that's a good suggestion, thanks! I'll have to find a black one. All the fiber towels I have are yellow for the car.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

zombie10k is online now  
post #381 of 3309 Old 08-20-2011, 12:46 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
William's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 8,404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by kutlow View Post

can you just drape a micro fiber towel over it when not in use?

I duct tape a Brillo Pad to it. Isn't that about the same?

That is a good idea and luckily I have many (obsessive collective behavior) to chose from.

EDIT: Is there a way to set up a macro on my remote to remove it?
William is offline  
post #382 of 3309 Old 08-20-2011, 12:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kutlow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Wetumpka, Al
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by William View Post

I duct tape a Brillo Pad to it. Isn't that about the same?

That is a good idea and luckily I have many (obsessive collective behavior) to chose from.

EDIT: Is there a way to set up a macro on my remote to remove it?

yes its called having your wife or kid do it after you bark the orders out. lol
kutlow is offline  
post #383 of 3309 Old 08-20-2011, 01:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tigerfan33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Micro fiber cloth. Great idea!!
Not sure if I've seen any black. Maybe at a camera store.

From Amazon.

http://www.amazon.com/Microfiber-Cle...870907&sr=8-11
tigerfan33 is offline  
post #384 of 3309 Old 08-20-2011, 01:30 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mark haflich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: brookeville, maryland, usa
Posts: 19,842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 395 Post(s)
Liked: 447
I've pretty much used up all the macro space I have programming the auto lift I have in front of my screen to lower and raise my Display 3 Pro tristimulus meter and run an autocal with my Lumagen and consumer Chromapure with the Auto Cal software added every time I turn the projector on. So I will have to manually remove and replace the Brillo pad. I thought about using an SOS pad instead of Brillo after doing a detailed comparison but I don't won't to be accused of crying for help.

Mark Haflich

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

call me at: 240 876 2536
mark haflich is offline  
post #385 of 3309 Old 08-20-2011, 02:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
Roshy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So do you guys cover the lens up after watching? Sounds like some do and some don't? Some tape a cloth to it to drape over it? Never owned a projector before, I wasn't planning on putting the lens cap on and off each time I used it, that would get old really quickly.
Roshy is offline  
post #386 of 3309 Old 08-20-2011, 02:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zombie10k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7,522
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 319
I like to cover the lens, but it was a bit easier with the JVC, shut it off and you have no choice, it's getting covered. The lens on the JVC is also much larger than the Sony.

this looks good to drape over the front of the projector:


http://www.microfiber-products-onlin...ablmiclan.html

16"x16"



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

zombie10k is online now  
post #387 of 3309 Old 08-20-2011, 02:38 PM
 
mjg100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 9,112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by 22emmittfan View Post

ive been by sony store in tysons va and they do not show projectors in the store, only place i have seen that you can demo is best buy. some are still in process of setting them up (correctly setting up too).

i have my emmitter below the screen about 10 inches off the ground and i have no problems at all with 3d emmitter and 3d functioning perfectly

I have run across very few BB employees that knew their stuff. I am sure that there are some, but when it came to projectors nearly every BB employee that I have talked to were clueless or tried to BS there way through it.
mjg100 is offline  
post #388 of 3309 Old 08-20-2011, 02:46 PM
Member
 
jutang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Best buy near where I live has the Sony hanging but says the image doesnt fit properly on the screen. Throw distance is ~10 feet so I'm certain the thing works where it's installed, but the workers there probably have never heard of a lens shift. The fact that they hook it up to component cables is very puzzling.
jutang is offline  
post #389 of 3309 Old 08-20-2011, 04:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mark haflich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: brookeville, maryland, usa
Posts: 19,842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 395 Post(s)
Liked: 447
Unless you think someone is going to damage your lens, such as children playing in your HT, there is no need to cover the lens. Its really there to protect the lens surface during shipping. While some might like the idea of an automatic shutter to cover the lens when the projector is off, because the lens must be recessed within the projector case to do this, those using anamorphic lenses don't like it because it necessarily means the back surface of the anamorphic will be farther away from the front surface of the projector lens than would be ideal. Also its a mechanical thing that can break and really adds an needless cost to the product. We have had customers with otherwise fine projectors that have had to get a machine serviced because the lens cover shutter wouldn't open.

Mark Haflich

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

call me at: 240 876 2536
mark haflich is offline  
post #390 of 3309 Old 08-20-2011, 06:02 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
craig john's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Lancaster, PA
Posts: 10,292
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 311
From the review linked above:
Quote:


Unfortunately, the VPL-HW30ES doesn’t support an external anamorphic lens setup for widescreen (2.40:1) viewing. The projector sports manual vertical and horizontal lens shift for placement flexibility, but as with some other projectors, the controls themselves are kind of loosey-goosey and not terribly precise in terms of granularity of adjustment. Still, compared with bare-bones projectors, having the lens shift controls is a plus.

http://www.avguide.com/review/sony-v..._content=TPV+6

So no anamorphic lens support, no lens memory and a "loosey-goosey" manual lens shift mechanism. With my 2.35:1 screen, I have just ruled out this projector.

Disappointing.

Craig

Lombardi said it:
Perfection is not attainable, but if we chase perfection we can catch excellence."


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

craig john is offline  
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off