Sony VPL-vw1000 - Page 387 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11581 of 11607 Old 07-26-2015, 10:26 PM
Newbie
 
voodoo1694's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Strange question - I just bought a 1000ES (showroom demo unit) with only a couple hundred hours surprisingly. It says it's an 1100ES according to the menu but clearly says 1000ES on the side. The store has no idea if it had the 1100ES upgrade. Is there any way to verify?
voodoo1694 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11582 of 11607 Old 07-27-2015, 03:39 AM
Member
 
Dirk44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: leipzig germany
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 10
if the menu showes you VW 1100 Upgrade is confirmed, but please double check it with a 4k source for ex mediaplayer, if it take that signal you have a VW 1100
Dirk44 is offline  
post #11583 of 11607 Old 07-27-2015, 06:39 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
AV Science Sales 5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: A beautiful view of a lake
Posts: 10,728
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1965 Post(s)
Liked: 1063
Quote:
Originally Posted by voodoo1694 View Post
Strange question - I just bought a 1000ES (showroom demo unit) with only a couple hundred hours surprisingly. It says it's an 1100ES according to the menu but clearly says 1000ES on the side. The store has no idea if it had the 1100ES upgrade. Is there any way to verify?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dirk44 View Post
if the menu showes you VW 1100 Upgrade is confirmed, but please double check it with a 4k source for ex mediaplayer, if it take that signal you have a VW 1100
Yep. The only way it can say 1100 in the menu is if it had motherboard replaced and the firmware update.
hermosa likes this.

Mike Garrett, AV Science Sales Call Me: 585-671-2968
Email Me: Mike@AVScience.com
Brands we sell: http://avscience.com/brands/ 
Call for B-stock projectors
Sony, JVC, Stewart, Seymour, SE, SI, Falcon, DNP & more.
RBH, Martin Logan, Triad, Atlantic Tech., MK Sound, SVS & Def Tech, Denon, Marantz, Yamaha & MiniDSP.
AV Science Sales 5 is online now  
post #11584 of 11607 Old 07-27-2015, 08:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stevenjw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: DC Metro area USA
Posts: 2,236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 54
The menu should also show the serial number as a series of 9s with the upgrade.
hermosa likes this.

...Steve
"People should not be afraid of their governments. Governments should be afraid of their people." - V
 
My 3D-BD/BD/HD-DVD/DVD collection and HT gear
stevenjw is offline  
post #11585 of 11607 Old 07-27-2015, 03:50 PM
Newbie
 
voodoo1694's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevenjw View Post
The menu should also show the serial number as a series of 9s with the upgrade.
My serial does not have a series of 9's. Actually it has no 9's (via the on-screen menu) at all. What's that mean?

Last edited by voodoo1694; 07-27-2015 at 04:01 PM.
voodoo1694 is offline  
post #11586 of 11607 Old 07-27-2015, 05:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stevenjw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: DC Metro area USA
Posts: 2,236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by voodoo1694 View Post
My serial does not have a series of 9's. Actually it has no 9's (via the on-screen menu) at all. What's that mean?
Not sure. AFAIK, the upgrade changed the internal serial number to a string of 9s. Perhaps someone else can chime in on this since the menu says 1100, but your serial number is intact.

...Steve
"People should not be afraid of their governments. Governments should be afraid of their people." - V
 
My 3D-BD/BD/HD-DVD/DVD collection and HT gear
stevenjw is offline  
post #11587 of 11607 Old 07-27-2015, 05:39 PM
Newbie
 
voodoo1694's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Yes if anyone else can chime in that'd be great. Unfortunately I don't have the right equipment to confirm one way or another at this time. Thanks in advance!
voodoo1694 is offline  
post #11588 of 11607 Old 07-27-2015, 06:20 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
AV Science Sales 5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: A beautiful view of a lake
Posts: 10,728
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1965 Post(s)
Liked: 1063
Just received notice today that the W1000 upgrade program is now closed. The last kit has been sold. You can still get your 1000 upgrade, but it will be treated as out of warranty work and billed out for parts, labor and shipping both ways.

Mike Garrett, AV Science Sales Call Me: 585-671-2968
Email Me: Mike@AVScience.com
Brands we sell: http://avscience.com/brands/ 
Call for B-stock projectors
Sony, JVC, Stewart, Seymour, SE, SI, Falcon, DNP & more.
RBH, Martin Logan, Triad, Atlantic Tech., MK Sound, SVS & Def Tech, Denon, Marantz, Yamaha & MiniDSP.
AV Science Sales 5 is online now  
post #11589 of 11607 Old 07-27-2015, 10:53 PM
Newbie
 
voodoo1694's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Thanks for the info Mike but can you shed some light on the serial showing 9's after the upgrade? Mine definitely does not. But it does show 1100ES in the menu. Is there any possibility it would show 1100ES in the menu and not be a 1100ES?
voodoo1694 is offline  
post #11590 of 11607 Old 07-27-2015, 11:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chrisreeves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 237 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by AV Science Sales 5 View Post
Just received notice today that the W1000 upgrade program is now closed. The last kit has been sold.
Well that was a close shave. . .

"Don't forget that a significant contribution made by the use of high-end cabling is emotional. Knowing that you have the best available causes the listening and viewing to be that much more enjoyable. Observable improvements make it even better."

-From a post on the audio video improvements forum
chrisreeves is offline  
post #11591 of 11607 Old Yesterday, 12:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
OzHDHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: The Antipodes aka Oz
Posts: 1,634
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by AV Science Sales 5 View Post
Just received notice today that the W1000 upgrade program is now closed. The last kit has been sold. You can still get your 1000 upgrade, but it will be treated as out of warranty work and billed out for parts, labor and shipping both ways.

Probably end up now costing there what the retail cost of the upgrade has been here all along in Aus (and not that much less than Europe) LOL!

OzHDHT is offline  
post #11592 of 11607 Old Yesterday, 06:54 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
AV Science Sales 5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: A beautiful view of a lake
Posts: 10,728
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1965 Post(s)
Liked: 1063
Quote:
Originally Posted by voodoo1694 View Post
Thanks for the info Mike but can you shed some light on the serial showing 9's after the upgrade? Mine definitely does not. But it does show 1100ES in the menu. Is there any possibility it would show 1100ES in the menu and not be a 1100ES?
I think if it is showing 1100 in the menu, then it has been upgraded. The people that sold it to you should know if it was upgraded or not. Very strange, if they do not know.

Mike Garrett, AV Science Sales Call Me: 585-671-2968
Email Me: Mike@AVScience.com
Brands we sell: http://avscience.com/brands/ 
Call for B-stock projectors
Sony, JVC, Stewart, Seymour, SE, SI, Falcon, DNP & more.
RBH, Martin Logan, Triad, Atlantic Tech., MK Sound, SVS & Def Tech, Denon, Marantz, Yamaha & MiniDSP.
AV Science Sales 5 is online now  
post #11593 of 11607 Old Yesterday, 06:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
turls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Central IL
Posts: 4,962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by voodoo1694 View Post
Thanks for the info Mike but can you shed some light on the serial showing 9's after the upgrade? Mine definitely does not. But it does show 1100ES in the menu. Is there any possibility it would show 1100ES in the menu and not be a 1100ES?
Don't read too much into the serial number. I had to have a motherboard replaced after a botched on-site upgrade and I have a real serial number after that. If it was shipped in for upgrade/repair, it likely has a serial number.

If it says its a 1100ES in menus, it probably is.
voodoo1694 likes this.

Matt
turls is offline  
post #11594 of 11607 Old Yesterday, 07:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
thrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,831
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 570 Post(s)
Liked: 491
There are multiple steps in the upgrade process, it's possible that the step flashing the serial number to 99999999 was missed..
stevenjw and voodoo1694 like this.

Thrang's Theater: Sony VPLVW-1100 - Bowers & Willkins 800/802/803/HTM2D D2 Diamond - JL Audio Fathom 113 - Lumagen 2143 - Marantz 8802 - Parasound Halo JC1/A51/A23 - Oppo 103 - Dune Smart B1/Synology 20TB NAS - DirecTV Genie - TiVo Roamio - Apple TV - PS4 • Audio: Sennheiser HD800 - Oppo HA1 - Kef LS50 - iTunes/Pure Music - iMac 5k • Last Watched: The Godfather - Last Listened: King Crimson "Discipline"
thrang is online now  
post #11595 of 11607 Old Yesterday, 08:28 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mark haflich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: brookeville, maryland, usa
Posts: 21,314
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1246 Post(s)
Liked: 888
I agree with all the above. If you really need to know for sure you could just remove the metal plate on the bottom of the projector case and doing no more, look at the board. Pictures of the new board are in this thread and the most obvious clue as to the board being a 1100ES board will be the input chips on the two HDMI inputs being different. I wouldn't bother, I would bet 100 to 1 you have a 1100ES board.

Mark Haflich
markhaflich@yahoo.com
call me at: 240 876 2536

Last edited by mark haflich; Today at 04:22 AM.
mark haflich is online now  
post #11596 of 11607 Old Today, 12:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Seegs108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 6,232
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1660 Post(s)
Liked: 605
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark haflich View Post
I agree with all the above. If you really need to know for sure you could just remove the metal plate on the bottom of the projector case and doing no more, look at the board. Picturesthe of the new board are in this thread and the most obvious clue as to the board being a 1100ES board will be the input chips on the two HDMI inputs being different. I wouldn't bother, I would be 100 to 1 you have a 1100ES board.
The boards are different colors too. Like Mark said, check the pictures out that are posted in this thread.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
FS: JVC DLA-X500 (Current Model) - $3195
FS: Planar PD8150 1080p DLP Projector - With Upgraded DarkChip 4 DLP DMD - $2495
Seegs108 is offline  
post #11597 of 11607 Old Today, 01:30 AM
Member
 
NickTheo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: West Hollywood, CA
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 16
"The content can not be displayed because your TV does not support HDCP 2.2."

Was wondering if anyone on here might have some insight into this...

Today I received my Marantz 8802a from United Radio where the upgrade from 8802 to 8802a was performed. The main difference between the two is that now the 8802a is HDCP 2.2 compliant, they replaced the signal processing board.

So I hooked it back up to my 1100es projector (which was a 1000es but I received the 1100es upgrade earlier this year) and connected it to my Sony FMP-X10 4k media player from the audio & video HDMI port, which should work now since everything in the chain is HDCP 2.2 compliant, right?

Of course not. Immediately the Marantz showed me an error that read "The content can not be displayed because your TV does not support HDCP 2.2."

I paid a pretty penny to upgrade the 1000es to 1100es purely so it COULD handle 2.2, so what gives? Anyone have any ideas?

Thanks.

Last edited by NickTheo; Today at 10:40 AM.
NickTheo is online now  
post #11598 of 11607 Old Today, 01:57 AM
Newbie
 
voodoo1694's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Seegs & Mark - Thank you!
voodoo1694 is offline  
post #11599 of 11607 Old Today, 02:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 629
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 262 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Does the FMP-X10 play if plugged directly into the projector? If so I would be contacting Marantz if not I'd contact Sony. It sounds like on of the upgrades isn't working. Bumer
Ellebob is online now  
post #11600 of 11607 Old Today, 02:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
turls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Central IL
Posts: 4,962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by NickTheo View Post
So I hooked it back up to my 1100es projector (which was a 1000es but I received the 1100es upgrade earlier this year) and connected it to my Sony FMP-X10 4k media player from the audio & video HDMI port, which should work now since everything in the chain is HDCP 2.2 compliant, right?
Could it be something as simple as the order in which the devices are powered up? That's been a long standing issue with the handshaking.

Matt
turls is offline  
post #11601 of 11607 Old Today, 02:48 AM
Senior Member
 
Billybobjimbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Has anyone here with a non upgraded 1000ES tried the Key Digital solution to deal with the non hdcp aspect at the PJ side of things?

It'd be great news if it could be confirmed that the solution works with existing hdcp 2.2 compliant pieces.

21inch hitachi
Billybobjimbob is online now  
post #11602 of 11607 Old Today, 10:38 AM
Member
 
NickTheo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: West Hollywood, CA
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by turls View Post
Could it be something as simple as the order in which the devices are powered up? That's been a long standing issue with the handshaking.
I tried to power the FMP-X10 up last - going so far as to unplug it, waiting 30 seconds and replug it in to force a new handshake. Nothing.
NickTheo is online now  
post #11603 of 11607 Old Today, 10:48 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
AV Science Sales 5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: A beautiful view of a lake
Posts: 10,728
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1965 Post(s)
Liked: 1063
Quote:
Originally Posted by NickTheo View Post
I tried to power the FMP-X10 up last - going so far as to unplug it, waiting 30 seconds and replug it in to force a new handshake. Nothing.
As advised, connect directly to projector and test. Also is the second HDMI output on the 8802A connected to anything? If it is and that device is not HDMI 2.0 with HDCP2.2, then that is your problem. Are you still using HDMI input #2 on the projector?

Mike Garrett, AV Science Sales Call Me: 585-671-2968
Email Me: Mike@AVScience.com
Brands we sell: http://avscience.com/brands/ 
Call for B-stock projectors
Sony, JVC, Stewart, Seymour, SE, SI, Falcon, DNP & more.
RBH, Martin Logan, Triad, Atlantic Tech., MK Sound, SVS & Def Tech, Denon, Marantz, Yamaha & MiniDSP.
AV Science Sales 5 is online now  
post #11604 of 11607 Old Today, 10:55 AM
Member
 
NickTheo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: West Hollywood, CA
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by AV Science Sales 5 View Post
As advised, connect directly to projector and test. Also is the second HDMI output on the 8802A connected to anything? If it is and that device is not HDMI 2.0 with HDCP2.2, then that is your problem. Are you still using HDMI input #2 on the projector?
So here's the latest - I swapped from input 1 to input 2 on the projector out of the 8802a. Immediately I saw the menus from the FMP-X10 - so that gave me a lot of hope.

Unfortunately when I clicked on a 4k movie to watch it appears to load it (I get a scrub bar at the bottom) and then the screen just goes black. So obviously video is piping through but it seems like it's failing the handshake test for the films themselves?

I'm so confused why this all has to be so difficult. How on earth do they expect normal consumers to use these things when technically minded folk like myself can't even pull it off with top end gear?
NickTheo is online now  
post #11605 of 11607 Old Today, 11:36 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
AV Science Sales 5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: A beautiful view of a lake
Posts: 10,728
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1965 Post(s)
Liked: 1063
Quote:
Originally Posted by NickTheo View Post
So here's the latest - I swapped from input 1 to input 2 on the projector out of the 8802a. Immediately I saw the menus from the FMP-X10 - so that gave me a lot of hope.

Unfortunately when I clicked on a 4k movie to watch it appears to load it (I get a scrub bar at the bottom) and then the screen just goes black. So obviously video is piping through but it seems like it's failing the handshake test for the films themselves?

I'm so confused why this all has to be so difficult. How on earth do they expect normal consumers to use these things when technically minded folk like myself can't even pull it off with top end gear?
HDMI input #1 is not a 4K input with HDCP 2.2, so you will always need to use HDMI input #2 on the projector. Have you tested direct to projector. We know the update on the VW1000 works, because many people have sent copy protected material to their updated VW1000's. My guess is cabling or the 8802A is the problem, but will not know, until you start eliminating variables. That is why the direct connection test was requested.

Mike Garrett, AV Science Sales Call Me: 585-671-2968
Email Me: Mike@AVScience.com
Brands we sell: http://avscience.com/brands/ 
Call for B-stock projectors
Sony, JVC, Stewart, Seymour, SE, SI, Falcon, DNP & more.
RBH, Martin Logan, Triad, Atlantic Tech., MK Sound, SVS & Def Tech, Denon, Marantz, Yamaha & MiniDSP.
AV Science Sales 5 is online now  
post #11606 of 11607 Old Today, 11:43 AM
Member
 
NickTheo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: West Hollywood, CA
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by AV Science Sales 5 View Post
HDMI input #1 is not a 4K input with HDCP 2.2, so you will always need to use HDMI input #2 on the projector. Have you tested direct to projector. We know the update on the VW1000 works, because many people have sent copy protected material to their updated VW1000's. My guess is cabling or the 8802A is the problem, but will not know, until you start eliminating variables. That is why the direct connection test was requested.

Understood - this is not the first time I've hooked up the X10 to this projector - just the first time I'm trying to pipe it through one HDMI cable instead of separating them into video and audio through the two HDMI ports on the back.

Yes it works when direct connected to the projector via HDMI 2.
NickTheo is online now  
post #11607 of 11607 Old Today, 01:23 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
AV Science Sales 5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: A beautiful view of a lake
Posts: 10,728
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1965 Post(s)
Liked: 1063
Quote:
Originally Posted by NickTheo View Post
Understood - this is not the first time I've hooked up the X10 to this projector - just the first time I'm trying to pipe it through one HDMI cable instead of separating them into video and audio through the two HDMI ports on the back.

Yes it works when direct connected to the projector via HDMI 2.
Looks like the problem is with the 8802A. Is the audio working? I am just asking to make sure that HDMI is configured for video only to the projector.

Mike Garrett, AV Science Sales Call Me: 585-671-2968
Email Me: Mike@AVScience.com
Brands we sell: http://avscience.com/brands/ 
Call for B-stock projectors
Sony, JVC, Stewart, Seymour, SE, SI, Falcon, DNP & more.
RBH, Martin Logan, Triad, Atlantic Tech., MK Sound, SVS & Def Tech, Denon, Marantz, Yamaha & MiniDSP.
AV Science Sales 5 is online now  
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

Tags
Sony Vpl Vw1000es Projector , Casio Rs 232 Adapter Catalog Category Projectors Accessories
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off