Official JVC X30 / RS45 owner's thread! - Page 113 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3361 of 4458 Old 05-03-2012, 06:03 PM
Senior Member
 
fst96se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Idaho Falls, ID
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hey all, new RS 45 owner here. This is replacing my Pioneer FPJ1.

The first thing I noticed is even with CMD off, there seems to be a bit of the "soap opera " effect. I personally hate that look. While not really bad, I definitely notice it. Can it be eliminated completely?

I absolutely love the memory lens setting. That is really the only reason why I upgraded from the pioneer. I will be doing a 156" Jamestown/seymourAV screen using the zoom method. This definitely fits the bill!
fst96se is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3362 of 4458 Old 05-03-2012, 06:06 PM
Senior Member
 
fst96se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Idaho Falls, ID
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Also, the Peerless I was using doesn't fit the JVC. Any suggestions for a quality, affordable mount?
fst96se is offline  
post #3363 of 4458 Old 05-03-2012, 09:38 PM
Senior Member
 
johnifehr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fst96se View Post

Hey all, new RS 45 owner here. This is replacing my Pioneer FPJ1.

The first thing I noticed is even with CMD off, there seems to be a bit of the "soap opera " effect. I personally hate that look. While not really bad, I definitely notice it. Can it be eliminated completely?

I absolutely love the memory lens setting. That is really the only reason why I upgraded from the pioneer. I will be doing a 156" Jamestown/seymourAV screen using the zoom method. This definitely fits the bill!

Yes, the clear motion drive can be shut off in one of the settings within the menu
johnifehr is offline  
post #3364 of 4458 Old 05-03-2012, 09:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fleaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4,577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnifehr View Post

Yes, the clear motion drive can be shut off in one of the settings within the menu

He already shut it off>
Quote:
Originally Posted by fst96se View Post

The first thing I noticed is even with CMD off, there seems to be a bit of the "soap opera " effect.

fleaman is offline  
post #3365 of 4458 Old 05-04-2012, 03:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joesyah View Post

Review posted to site now for those without a subscription http://www.hometheater.com/content/j...lcos-projector

from the hometheater.com review:

Quote:


Most notable is the ability to support a constant image-height screen. Using a 2.35:1 screen provides a wider image area, and the X30 allows you to zoom a 2.35:1 image to fill it while zooming in for a traditional 16 x 9 image. You could also use two screens, depending on how elaborate you want your setup to be. The X30 supports the use of an anamorphic lens with its internal video processing, even with 3D sources, but using the lens memory provides the ability to do a setup that is cheaper than an optional lens. I only had the chance to use the X30 with my 16 x 9 screen, but I did play around with the lens memory function and it worked pretty well. It records all the steps involved with the shift from one position to another, including zoom, focus, and lens shift, so it can take a bit of time to switch.

Does this mean I don t need a anamorphic lens anymore for 2:35:1?!?! Can someone explain in detail, I don t understand.

And another question:
I have a custom cable for the Optoma (MV3D) glasses that make the Optoma (MV3D) emitter+glasses work with the Sony VW95 projector. Will this cable work with the X30?
sanderdvd is offline  
post #3366 of 4458 Old 05-04-2012, 05:07 AM
Member
 
gingerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had good luck with a Premier mount www.mounts.com use the search for the x3 or RS40 and it shows up. I did need to get longer metric screws out of some old bags of tv wall mounts I had around other than that it works perfect.
gingerman is offline  
post #3367 of 4458 Old 05-04-2012, 06:26 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
AV Science Sales 5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: A beautiful view of a lake
Posts: 7,483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 244 Post(s)
Liked: 393
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanderdvd View Post

from the hometheater.com review:



Does this mean I don t need a anamorphic lens anymore for 2:35:1?!?! Can someone explain in detail, I don t understand.

And another question:
I have a custom cable for the Optoma (MV3D) glasses that make the Optoma (MV3D) emitter+glasses work with the Sony VW95 projector. Will this cable work with the X30?

Correct, as long as you have the projector mounted so that you can throw the 16:9 image and 2.34-2.40 image from the projector location, then, yes you can go without a lens. Keep in mind, with the lens, you get the lost pixels in scope movies and added brightness. So I you already have a lens, then use it. A lens is a better set up in my opinion.

Mike Garrett, AV Science Sales Call Me: 585-671-2968
Email Me: Mike@AVScience.com
Brands we sell: http://avscience.com/brands/ 
Call for B-stock projectors
Stewart, Seymour, SE, SI & many more.
Klipsch, RBH, Martin Logan, Triad, Atlantic Technology, MK Sound, BG Radia, SVS & Def Tech.
AV Science Sales 5 is online now  
post #3368 of 4458 Old 05-04-2012, 07:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
coderguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 9,981
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by fst96se View Post

Hey all, new RS 45 owner here. This is replacing my Pioneer FPJ1.

The first thing I noticed is even with CMD off, there seems to be a bit of the "soap opera " effect. I personally hate that look. While not really bad, I definitely notice it. Can it be eliminated completely?

The smoothing effect is because you are not used to a 120hz projector even with CMD off, because it is multiplying every frame x 5 (24hz x 5 = 120hz) and I believe using 5:5 pulldown.
I don't believe there is a proper way to force the projector to show it at a lower hz without side effects (maybe). You can try watching at 60hz but it will add judder, or try inverse telecine maybe (cmd 5 I think). You will probably get used to 120hz if you just keep watching it.


Quick and Easy Shelf Mount Method for both one projector or dual stacks

Web Calculator v023 & v025
- Quick Peak at the new upcoming calculator
**Current Projector Calculator** -- http://www.eliteprojectorcalculator.com

Coder's Top Projector Picks of 2012 --http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread....

coderguy is offline  
post #3369 of 4458 Old 05-04-2012, 07:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by AV Science Sales 5 View Post

Correct, as long as you have the projector mounted so that you can throw the 16:9 image and 2.34-2.40 image from the projector location, then, yes you can go without a lens. Keep in mind, with the lens, you get the lost pixels in scope movies and added brightness. So I you already have a lens, then use it. A lens is a better set up in my opinion.

So the RS45 has an option to only show the 2:35:1 content and not the black bars?
sanderdvd is offline  
post #3370 of 4458 Old 05-04-2012, 08:14 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
AV Science Sales 5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: A beautiful view of a lake
Posts: 7,483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 244 Post(s)
Liked: 393
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanderdvd View Post

So the RS45 has an option to only show the 2:35:1 content and not the black bars?

Yes and no. The black bars are still there. This is for those with 2.35 to 2.40 scope screens. In this application you are running a CIH (constant image height) setup. Also called the poor man's CIH setup. With a scope screen, you use the height of the screen for setup. In other words, when showing 16:9 content (also 4:3) the height of the screen governs how big the image is. You have unused screen on the right and left hand side. When watching a scope movie, the projector zooms and lens shifts so that the screen is completely filled with image. This means the black bars are above and below the screen. With this method you get a small 16:9 image and a huge scope image. The image is wide, like it is in the theater.

Keep in mind the black bars are still there so you have to be able to deal with them, as in having a dark wall (possibly a dark ceiling) so they do not show up. The only way to get completely get rid of the black bars is to use an A-lens.

Mike Garrett, AV Science Sales Call Me: 585-671-2968
Email Me: Mike@AVScience.com
Brands we sell: http://avscience.com/brands/ 
Call for B-stock projectors
Stewart, Seymour, SE, SI & many more.
Klipsch, RBH, Martin Logan, Triad, Atlantic Technology, MK Sound, BG Radia, SVS & Def Tech.
AV Science Sales 5 is online now  
post #3371 of 4458 Old 05-04-2012, 09:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
fleaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4,577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by coderguy View Post

The smoothing effect is because you are not used to a 120hz projector even with CMD off, because it is multiplying every frame x 5 (24hz x 5 = 120hz) and I believe using 5:5 pulldown.
I don't believe there is a proper way to force the projector to show it at a lower hz without side effects (maybe). You can try watching at 60hz but it will add judder, or try inverse telecine maybe (cmd 5 I think). You will probably get used to 120hz if you just keep watching it.

Hmmm....so there's a slight soap opera effect regardless

Not something I wanted to hear
fleaman is offline  
post #3372 of 4458 Old 05-04-2012, 10:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
fleaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4,577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by AV Science Sales 5 View Post

Yes and no. The black bars are still there. This is for those with 2.35 to 2.40 scope screens. In this application you are running a CIH (constant image height) setup. Also called the poor man's CIH setup. With a scope screen, you use the height of the screen for setup. In other words, when showing 16:9 content (also 4:3) the height of the screen governs how big the image is. You have unused screen on the right and left hand side. When watching a scope movie, the projector zooms and lens shifts so that the screen is completely filled with image. This means the black bars are above and below the screen. With this method you get a small 16:9 image and a huge scope image. The image is wide, like it is in the theater.

With lens memory I believe you can do something in-between too, correct? Like if you had 2 separate screens, say a drop down 2.32 115" (45x105), and a drop down 16:9 100" (49x87), so not CIH.

??
fleaman is offline  
post #3373 of 4458 Old 05-04-2012, 10:26 AM
Member
 
rjmelkon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by fst96se View Post

Hey all, new RS 45 owner here. This is replacing my Pioneer FPJ1.

The first thing I noticed is even with CMD off, there seems to be a bit of the "soap opera " effect. I personally hate that look. While not really bad, I definitely notice it. Can it be eliminated completely?

I absolutely love the memory lens setting. That is really the only reason why I upgraded from the pioneer. I will be doing a 156" Jamestown/seymourAV screen using the zoom method. This definitely fits the bill!

Sorry if you already did this but do you have sharpness,enhanced detail and
noise reduction all at 0?
rjmelkon is offline  
post #3374 of 4458 Old 05-04-2012, 01:22 PM
Member
 
BigM555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: London, Ont.
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by fst96se View Post

Also, the Peerless I was using doesn't fit the JVC. Any suggestions for a quality, affordable mount?

I purchased this one http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...5975&CatId=626 and I've been very pleased with it. Had no problems at all with this one fitting my X30.
BigM555 is offline  
post #3375 of 4458 Old 05-05-2012, 11:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 24
My RS45 makes is more noisy then my previous RS25 (normal lamp mode). I have a feeling that something is 'wrong' with the fans or something.
sanderdvd is offline  
post #3376 of 4458 Old 05-05-2012, 11:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joesyah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: GA
Posts: 2,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanderdvd View Post

My RS45 makes is more noisy then my previous RS25 (normal lamp mode). I have a feeling that something is 'wrong' with the fans or something.

Must be..I can't hear mine unless I put my ear next to one of the exhaust vents.
Joesyah is offline  
post #3377 of 4458 Old 05-06-2012, 01:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joesyah View Post

Must be..I can't hear mine unless I put my ear next to one of the exhaust vents.

mine is a X30 by the way (europe). Maybe the X30s behave different?
sanderdvd is offline  
post #3378 of 4458 Old 05-06-2012, 01:42 AM
Member
 
steviedr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanderdvd View Post


mine is a X30 by the way (europe). Maybe the X30s behave different?

My X30 is silent, only when I change to high lamp mode can I hear it.
steviedr is offline  
post #3379 of 4458 Old 05-06-2012, 01:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by steviedr View Post

My X30 is silent, only when I change to high lamp mode can I hear it.

then something must be wrong with my X30. I can hear it very good from 3 meters away from it.
sanderdvd is offline  
post #3380 of 4458 Old 05-06-2012, 04:47 AM
Newbie
 
RAGARSA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My X3 europeo normal lamp mode is a tomb, only hear something so high a ventilation meter.
RAGARSA is offline  
post #3381 of 4458 Old 05-06-2012, 05:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit, MI, USA
Posts: 4,672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanderdvd View Post

then something must be wrong with my X30. I can hear it very good from 3 meters away from it.

Just wondering if your PJ might be running in 3D mode.
That causes the fan on my RS45 to rev up. In this setting or in high altitude/high mode are the only ones I can hear the fan, even if I am right next to the PJ.

One other thought, maybe the ventilation path into or out of the PJ is blocked, causing the unit to heat up. Or a clogged filter?
____
Axel

Axel is online now  
post #3382 of 4458 Old 05-06-2012, 08:38 AM
Member
 
avted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanderdvd View Post


mine is a X30 by the way (europe). Maybe the X30s behave different?

Make sure your not set to high altitude mode
avted is offline  
post #3383 of 4458 Old 05-06-2012, 11:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by avted View Post

Make sure your not set to high altitude mode

No, it s not in high altitude mode, not in 3D mode and not in high lamp mode.
sanderdvd is offline  
post #3384 of 4458 Old 05-06-2012, 01:00 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
AV Science Sales 5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: A beautiful view of a lake
Posts: 7,483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 244 Post(s)
Liked: 393
Quote:
Originally Posted by fleaman View Post

With lens memory I believe you can do something in-between too, correct? Like if you had 2 separate screens, say a drop down 2.32 115" (45x105), and a drop down 16:9 100" (49x87), so not CIH.

??

True, but the black bars are still there on the scope screen. You could actually do three screens. That is probably a little more advanced that what he is asking. Besides, I would have to take a serious look at a 4-way masking screen, before considering going the dual screen route. This is if you are starting from scratch. if you already have a 16:9 drop down screen and considering adding a 2.35, then that would be a pretty good route to go. I hate having a smaller scope image compared to when just watching HDTV.

Mike Garrett, AV Science Sales Call Me: 585-671-2968
Email Me: Mike@AVScience.com
Brands we sell: http://avscience.com/brands/ 
Call for B-stock projectors
Stewart, Seymour, SE, SI & many more.
Klipsch, RBH, Martin Logan, Triad, Atlantic Technology, MK Sound, BG Radia, SVS & Def Tech.
AV Science Sales 5 is online now  
post #3385 of 4458 Old 05-06-2012, 02:43 PM
Member
 
jimjans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My x30 froze with a little square in the right corner i attach a picture this has occured three times just wondering if anyone else has seen this...

Attachment 245689



Attachment 245688
LL
LL
jimjans is offline  
post #3386 of 4458 Old 05-06-2012, 02:46 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
AV Science Sales 5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: A beautiful view of a lake
Posts: 7,483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 244 Post(s)
Liked: 393
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimjans View Post

My x30 froze with a little square in the right corner i attach a picture this has occured three times just wondering if anyone else has seen this...

Attachment 245689



Attachment 245688

First I have heard of this happening. Are you running the latest firmware?

Mike Garrett, AV Science Sales Call Me: 585-671-2968
Email Me: Mike@AVScience.com
Brands we sell: http://avscience.com/brands/ 
Call for B-stock projectors
Stewart, Seymour, SE, SI & many more.
Klipsch, RBH, Martin Logan, Triad, Atlantic Technology, MK Sound, BG Radia, SVS & Def Tech.
AV Science Sales 5 is online now  
post #3387 of 4458 Old 05-06-2012, 03:06 PM
Member
 
jimjans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes running the latest firmware
jimjans is offline  
post #3388 of 4458 Old 05-06-2012, 04:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Fatshaft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 1,235
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimjans View Post

My x30 froze with a little square in the right corner i attach a picture this has occured three times just wondering if anyone else has seen this...

I bet you any amount of money that your HDMI cable is NOT good enough.

After changing my HDMI cable to a monoprice 22awg cable...I've never had that problem again.

Trust me it's a bad HDMI cable...

good luck

My Build Thread
Equipment Speakers:
3x 1099's for LCR duty
4x Fusion 8's for surround duty
8x subs: 4x FTW21's and 4x SI18's
Fatshaft is online now  
post #3389 of 4458 Old 05-07-2012, 01:02 AM
Member
 
steviedr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimjans View Post

My x30 froze with a little square in the right corner i attach a picture this has occured three times just wondering if anyone else has seen this...

This has happened to me a few times.
I have it connected to an amp, the pic would freeze but audio still fine so I knew it was projector. All I do is change the hdmi source on amp (eg sat to DVD and back again) and back to the original and it clears it. NO need to crash projector.
steviedr is offline  
post #3390 of 4458 Old 05-07-2012, 01:07 AM
Member
 
steviedr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a decent hdmi cable as well although it is 12M and updated firmware in February.
But as I have stated, it's not a big deal, simply change the source and back.
Think it's happened 4 times in 160 hrs, I'll pay more attention to it, it only happens when changing source, so maybe on the ps3 and decided to watch a DVD. It has never happened during viewing, which makes me think its some sort of handshake issue?
steviedr is offline  
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

Tags
Jvc , Projectors , Sony , Jvc Dla X30b 3d D Ila Projector , Jvc Dla Rs45 Home Theater Projector 1080p Hdmi
Gear in this thread - 1080p by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off