3D projector Cable - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 52 Old 12-27-2011, 07:28 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Mark A Gonzalez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
What cable are you using for your 3D projector? I just purchased a pt-AE7000 and I need a 40 Ft cable but I'm not sure which one to go with and if I should use an extender for a cable that long.
Mark A Gonzalez is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 52 Old 12-27-2011, 07:30 AM
Member
 
Tech5635's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Needham Heights, MA
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Perfect path 700 series with locking feature
Tech5635 is offline  
post #3 of 52 Old 12-27-2011, 07:44 AM
 
BobL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Use a good balun for that distance. Perfect Path only has 25 ft cables that are DPL approved.
BobL is offline  
post #4 of 52 Old 12-27-2011, 10:54 AM
Senior Member
 
Bruceko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Brier, Wa, USA
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried a 40' Monoprice from my OPPO to Epson 6010. It couldn't do the 3d.
A local company had a 50' that they claimed was 1.4 hi speed. I was sceptical but tried it and it works
Bruceko is offline  
post #5 of 52 Old 12-27-2011, 01:16 PM
 
BobL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 52
There hasn't been a passive 50ft high speed cable approved by HDMI yet. ~25 ft is the longest. Some 50ft cables may work for 3D now at 1080P/48fps (24fps x 2 for 3D) but not likely at 1080/120fps (60fps x2 for 3d) or 4k2k resolution. Currently the only thing capable of using those higher bandwidth formats are HTPCs, so if you are only using Blu-ray or TV sources you'll find a 50ft cable that works. If you are running something in the wall and it won't be easy to replace later then do it right with something rated for full bandwidth at the distance you need.
BobL is offline  
post #6 of 52 Old 12-27-2011, 04:57 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
programmergeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: summit, nj
Posts: 1,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
For my jobs I use the Binary, snap av works great have not had any issues up top 50' is fine. From there Blue Jeans cables makes nice cables as well. I would get 40' hdmi but also pull 2 cat 6 and a 18/2 trigger wire so you can use balun if you have to in the future and switch them out as the standards change. Of of course you can just use balun now but that would be more expensive than the 40' cable.

Jason
Note: Any posts are of my personal opinions and not to reflect upon any business.

Jason@programmergeek.com

908 578-6466

programmergeek is offline  
post #7 of 52 Old 12-27-2011, 06:53 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Mark A Gonzalez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
iogear has the wireless streaming unit, but it cost $350
Mark A Gonzalez is offline  
post #8 of 52 Old 12-27-2011, 07:51 PM
 
BobL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 52
The Binary B7 cables from Snap AV have passed DPL testing but again only lengths to ~25 feet. And nothing over 25' feet has been approved for high speed by HDMI specs. Binary is good quality cables but not I wouldn't recommend for longer runs if you don't want to replace them in the future when some of these new formats become available.
BobL is offline  
post #9 of 52 Old 12-28-2011, 08:47 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Mark A Gonzalez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Has anyone tried the NYRIUS NRHD300 Active repeater?
Mark A Gonzalez is offline  
post #10 of 52 Old 12-29-2011, 12:47 PM
Member
 
Milez28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been too racking my brain with this and have been searching the "HDMI Q&A" section but besides going the expensive route by using a couple cat6 cables or going fiber or BaseT there really isn't a clearly proven HDMI cable to be certified "high speed" or "category 2" above 25'. There have been some board members get lucky with some cables that have worked from BJC to Monoprice to cheap Aurum cables on Amazon but I'm not convinced to "gamble" and pay for something hoping it would work (and my luck it probably wont for me) only if it did work for now I'd have to replace it in the near future because the specs have changed and that cheap cable that "barely" passed the signal for now will no longer work when someone decides to change the format again.

I'm thinking about going with a "active" HDMI cable from Redmere but was wondering if anyone had any experience with this yet?

What other Active cables are out there that have been tried and proven so far?
Milez28 is offline  
post #11 of 52 Old 12-29-2011, 04:51 PM
Member
 
diana17alex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I do believe perfect path has a 50ft foot HDMI that is DPL approved. Check out bettercables.com.
diana17alex is offline  
post #12 of 52 Old 12-29-2011, 05:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
42Plasmaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 5,035
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 36
I'm at about 46 feet total cable length (25ft in wall, 15 feet from wall to projector, 6 feet from receiver to wall) - there are 2 HDMI wall plates in this chain, which are from Monoprice.

I'm using all Monoprice cables.
25ft 22AWG CL2 High speed cable & the other 2 are 24AWG CL2 Standard speed cables.

2014
42Plasmaman is offline  
post #13 of 52 Old 12-29-2011, 06:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rwestley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 6,595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 62
The 22g Monoprice cables are great and even though they are rated standard they work with 3d with no problem. They are very conservative in their ratings.
rwestley is offline  
post #14 of 52 Old 12-29-2011, 06:44 PM
Member
 
Milez28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I could probably make it with a 35' but I would rather have a little extra just in case so would the monoprice 22awg would do 40' or stick to a 35' for 3D Blu-rayw
Milez28 is offline  
post #15 of 52 Old 12-29-2011, 07:19 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Mark A Gonzalez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
MonoPrice has a HDMI switcher/extender for less than $50 part #7522. I* am thinking about going with that.
Mark A Gonzalez is offline  
post #16 of 52 Old 12-29-2011, 09:18 PM
 
BobL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Perfect Path DPL approved products

http://www.dpllabs.com/page/dpl-member-perfect-path

Monoprice or any other company is not conservative with their ratings, they either pass high speed spec or they don't! Some standard speed cables will work with 3D for a couple of reasons.

1. There is a LITTLE fudge factor built into the spec.
2. 1080P, 8 bit at 48 frames per second (24 per eye) which is Blu-ray 3D uses less than half the bandwidth that HDMI high speed is rated.

If you plan on using an HTPC and using 1080P/ 8 bit at 120 frames per second, deep color, 4k x 2k resolution or just want that capability in case you upgrade to something that requires greater bandwidth than go with a solution that you know can handle that bandwidth.

A nice thing about using a balun is you will probably only have to change the balun and not the wire if some new format comes out. There are already 10+ versions of HDMI. However, the best thing you can do to future proof is run conduit in case you have to change a wire.

If you only plan on using Blu-ray and broadcast 3D you can get away with a standard longer cable. I'd suggest looking at the companies that have passed DPL testing and see if they have a longer version of the same series that is standard speed. It is the least risky solution which might work since DPLs testing is tougher than HDMI spec.

Hope this helps.

Bob
BobL is offline  
post #17 of 52 Old 12-29-2011, 10:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Elkhunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mark:

I purchased the Monoprice 1x2 powered HDMI splitter with 3D last week (PID #7522).

I was using it last night to compare my BenQ W7000 and my JVC X30 in 3D (Despicable Me).

I can't comment on the units' amplifier (with my projectors shelf mounted, the longest cable that I use is only 15' long). But I can confirm that it outputs 3D (at 1080p/24) from my Panny 110, to the W7000 and the X30 simultaneously, with no issues. It also works as advertised with my TiVo S-3s.
Elkhunter is offline  
post #18 of 52 Old 12-30-2011, 07:41 AM
Member
 
Milez28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobL View Post

Perfect Path DPL approved products

http://www.dpllabs.com/page/dpl-member-perfect-path

Monoprice or any other company is not conservative with their ratings, they either pass high speed spec or they don't! Some standard speed cables will work with 3D for a couple of reasons.

1. There is a LITTLE fudge factor built into the spec.
2. 1080P, 8 bit at 48 frames per second (24 per eye) which is Blu-ray 3D uses less than half the bandwidth that HDMI high speed is rated.

If you plan on using an HTPC and using 1080P/ 8 bit at 120 frames per second, deep color, 4k x 2k resolution or just want that capability in case you upgrade to something that requires greater bandwidth than go with a solution that you know can handle that bandwidth.

A nice thing about using a balun is you will probably only have to change the balun and not the wire if some new format comes out. There are already 10+ versions of HDMI. However, the best thing you can do to future proof is run conduit in case you have to change a wire.

If you only plan on using Blu-ray and broadcast 3D you can get away with a standard longer cable. I'd suggest looking at the companies that have passed DPL testing and see if they have a longer version of the same series that is standard speed. It is the least risky solution which might work since DPLs testing is tougher than HDMI spec.

Hope this helps.

Bob

Informative link but Perfect Path only makes the cable up to 25' that's DPL approved.. I did see that Honeywell has a cable that's DPL approved up to 30 meters though! Wonder how much that cost, it's the Crystal 7000 Series - Model # 7030NT01 (going to look it up now)
Milez28 is offline  
post #19 of 52 Old 12-30-2011, 10:21 AM
 
BobL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 52
The Honeywell 30m is an active cable. Sorry, I don't know the cost.
BobL is offline  
post #20 of 52 Old 12-30-2011, 02:05 PM
Member
 
Milez28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Milez28 is offline  
post #21 of 52 Old 12-30-2011, 02:43 PM
 
BobL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 52
I hope it works well for you. If you read their certificate it shows 2m and 4m lengths but none longer that I could find. I'm always leary of anything powered off the HDMI bus. Whenever you pull voltage from one place to use in another you are robbing peter to pay paul. If your devices have enough power on the HDMI bus it should work.
BobL is offline  
post #22 of 52 Old 12-30-2011, 07:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
coolplazma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: N. Idaho / Spokane
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
This info from bluejeans...

"First of all, there is no such thing as a 1.4 cable. see: http://www.bluejeanscable.com/articl...e.htm?hdmiinfo.

Next – you will never find a cable at that length that passes the “HighSpeed” certification. If it is claimed that it is a high speed cable, I would demand to see the testing certificate. Currently, the Bluejeans Series -1 cables are high speed only to 25 feet (which is considerably longer than anyone else, and we have the certificate to prove it).

http://www.bluejeanscable.com/articl...s.htm?hdmidept"


This cable is one I have used for the last year. Zero problems and running 2D and 3D to a Panasonic plasma from a Denon AVR...

BJC Series-1 23 1/2 AWG Belden Bonded-Pair, 40 foot, Black (110.50)
Item# HH40BS1~NC02 , S-Code: 4.33~1066~45 $110.50 USD
---

I had tried other, cheaper cables that failed even at slightly shorter lengths. BJC Series-1 worked.

Coolplazma's HT Den project. Early project info. Needs update with final results.
coolplazma is offline  
post #23 of 52 Old 01-02-2012, 04:40 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Mark A Gonzalez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
It looks like my cable mart might have the only 1 cable solution. No extra box needed.
Mark A Gonzalez is offline  
post #24 of 52 Old 01-03-2012, 06:06 AM
Member
 
*Harry*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Any experiences with high end Nordost Wyrewizard HDMI cables and 3D?
My one is 6m and I'm planning to swap my old Mitsu HC5000 for a X70 JVC / VW95 Sony ...

_________
Regards,
Harry
*Harry* is offline  
post #25 of 52 Old 01-04-2012, 07:31 AM
Senior Member
 
mmarki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: SW Burbs of Chicago
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I am using a Bluejeans HDMI, Series 1, 40 foot cable from my Samsung 6700 bluray to my Sony 95 pj, which was delivered yesterday. No problems with 3d at all.
mmarki is online now  
post #26 of 52 Old 01-04-2012, 08:25 AM
Member
 
Milez28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark A Gonzalez View Post

It looks like my cable mart might have the only 1 cable solution. No extra box needed.

Yea I'll report back and let everybody know if the Redmere works or not when I get it hooked up... If not I think i'll just do the BJC series 1 or Monoprice PID#8200 with 2 cat6 STP cables. (didn't know there was so much sucess with the BJC)
Milez28 is offline  
post #27 of 52 Old 01-04-2012, 01:30 PM
Newbie
 
doctorwho1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi new here but long time lurker and reader. I just thought. I would chime in and say that I bought and use the redmere 40 ft hdmi cable and it works flawlessly with my setup which is an oppo 93 and a jvc rs45. Hope this helps.
doctorwho1138 is offline  
post #28 of 52 Old 01-04-2012, 02:21 PM
Member
 
Milez28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks doc great to know! I wish more people would post their findings about different solutions they found with common problems...

I get so tired of researching the same post after post about common problems (ex. I need a high speed HDMI cable above 25ft, Brand new 3D TV won't work with older 1.3 AVR, etc...)

I just wish someone would "STICKY" a solutions thread for all these common problems we are having. After all we are all here to learn, get help, and help each other out right?

I could care less if someone is hyping product "A" as the greatest as long as it worked post it and explain how you made it work...
Milez28 is offline  
post #29 of 52 Old 01-04-2012, 09:03 PM
Newbie
 
doctorwho1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Milez

I agree. I don't know much and I ordered the high speed monoprice cable as well which also worked but I needed something longer than 25 ft and just took the chance with the redmere and it worked great. 3d on my projector on my 110" brilliant white carada screen looks as good as the 3d on my Panasonic 55" viera tv that I use in my family room, which honestly looks better than 3d in the theaters. Reading these forums is fun and informative but it also seems that people here are certainly pickier than average consumer. I am very happy with my purchase just make sure you hook them up properly since they are unidirectional. Good luck!
doctorwho1138 is offline  
post #30 of 52 Old 01-04-2012, 10:21 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Mark A Gonzalez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I'm sure glad I started this post. I didn't know so many other people had the same issue.
Mark A Gonzalez is offline  
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

Tags
Panasonic Pt Ae7000u 1080p Full Hd Projector
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off