Update for the epson tw9000(5010) is ready - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 432 Old 07-27-2012, 09:04 AM
Senior Member
 
FreyTheater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Amish Country Lancaster, PA
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I upgraded my firmmware from 100 to 104 a few months ago, and I also noticed the 3D actually seemed to get jerkier than it was before the upgrade. I did figure out that if you have any of the sharpness settings turned up from the default settings at all, it makes the jerkiness worse - if I put the settings back to default, the jerkiness isn't nearly as bad... I setup a memory setting for mostly factory default settings, I always set the memory for that before I play a 3D movie.

So there is a 106 firmware upgrade out now? Anyone have a change list for that version? Is the link in the same FTP folder as the 104 software?

FEEL an awesome 3D Blu-ray movie in the Frey Theater - Now with projection in glorious "FREYMAX" 3D!

FreyTheater is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 432 Old 07-27-2012, 02:35 PM
Member
 
bighairybloke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I do have the sharpness turned up on 2d not sure if that's carried through on to the 3d mode, will have to check. Thanks for that.

Steve
bighairybloke is offline  
post #273 of 432 Old 07-29-2012, 10:11 AM
Senior Member
 
FreyTheater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Amish Country Lancaster, PA
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Just an FYI for those owning a 3010 projector - while searching the Epson FTP directory for a possible 106 firmware for the 5010/6010, I found what appears to be firware upgrade 113 for the 3010 and 3010e - the name of the file is epson14650-PLHC3010_3010e_FW113.zip, and it's dated May 9, 2012. Not sure if that's an already-known firmware upgrade or not...

FEEL an awesome 3D Blu-ray movie in the Frey Theater - Now with projection in glorious "FREYMAX" 3D!

FreyTheater is offline  
post #274 of 432 Old 08-05-2012, 05:15 AM
Member
 
Edmundo Lopez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Rochester Hills, MI
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought mine and it came with 105, how do I check mfg date?
Edmundo Lopez is offline  
post #275 of 432 Old 08-05-2012, 06:54 AM
Senior Member
 
MAZMAN808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Sydney,Australia
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
whaaa? a new firmware out already?
MAZMAN808 is offline  
post #276 of 432 Old 08-13-2012, 04:04 AM
Newbie
 
Peru-Shyam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought one today and have the firmware 106.... Not sure what is different but have got 106 wink.gif
Peru-Shyam is offline  
post #277 of 432 Old 08-18-2012, 05:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
42Plasmaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 5,035
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 36
So it seems FW v106 is released.
Does anyone have a link to it and the release notes on what was changed/fixed?

2014
42Plasmaman is offline  
post #278 of 432 Old 08-19-2012, 09:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
flint350's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Baltimore, Md.
Posts: 2,164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27

I looked at the Epson FTP site where the 104 f/w is located and couldn't find anything about a "106", so I assume it's not been released to the public yet.  Or it could be in another location.


Ray
"You cannot reason a person out of a position he did not reason himself into in the first place." -Jonathan Swift
flint350 is offline  
post #279 of 432 Old 08-19-2012, 05:21 PM
Senior Member
 
FreyTheater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Amish Country Lancaster, PA
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by 42Plasmaman View Post

So it seems FW v106 is released.
Does anyone have a link to it and the release notes on what was changed/fixed?

I now have a copy of the 106 firmware... It is not on the Epson FTP site as of yet. There is no release notes with it - it is only one .DLP firmware file, so you need to have the install files and instructions from the 104 firmware to install it. I just got it yesterday from another member who had contacted Epson Support directly and they emailed it to him. I have not installed it yet, all I know is it fixes a power on/off issue with the remote, which I have been experiencing with my 5010. It is for both the 5010/8000 and 6010/9000, just as 104 was.

FEEL an awesome 3D Blu-ray movie in the Frey Theater - Now with projection in glorious "FREYMAX" 3D!

FreyTheater is offline  
post #280 of 432 Old 08-20-2012, 01:48 AM
Senior Member
 
MAZMAN808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Sydney,Australia
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
i have no issues with power on/off so dont think i'll bother with installing it yet, but if it was to add other bonuses then thats a different story, but without knowing....oh well.
MAZMAN808 is offline  
post #281 of 432 Old 08-20-2012, 04:09 AM
Newbie
 
Quaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
aahh, i have a terrible issue with powering ON with the remote on my 9000, 50% of the time it doesnt, FreyTheater, i would be much obliged for any link! (i have upgraded FW before with the virtual mode, so now how to do it) cheers
Quaddy is offline  
post #282 of 432 Old 08-21-2012, 07:00 AM
Newbie
 
Quaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just for anyones info, have installed version 106 fine, on a uk epson 9000w - thanks to FreyTheater for his guidance and help

hopefully this will solve the erratic power ON issue via the remote.
Quaddy is offline  
post #283 of 432 Old 08-21-2012, 10:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
Webmonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Did any of the firmware upgrade solve the focus drifting that some reviewers reported????
Webmonkey is offline  
post #284 of 432 Old 08-21-2012, 10:26 AM
Member
 
plasma_novice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Webmonkey View Post

Did any of the firmware upgrade solve the focus drifting that some reviewers reported????

I very much doubt it as both focus and horizontal/vertical movement are controlled through physical movement of dials rather than electrical adjustment
plasma_novice is offline  
post #285 of 432 Old 08-21-2012, 01:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasma_novice View Post

I very much doubt it as both focus and horizontal/vertical movement are controlled through physical movement of dials rather than electrical adjustment

AGREED - it is HARD to get Firmware to TURN a MANUAL KNOB
drhankz is offline  
post #286 of 432 Old 08-22-2012, 08:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ewingr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lawrence, KS USA
Posts: 1,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TgL View Post

I have now upgraded the european TW9000 (swedish) with the US 104 firmware and it works like a dream,i had to do virtual XP on a windows 7 home premium laptop.

I just tried to download MS Virtual PC, and it indicates I am not eligable...it needs MS Win 7 Professional.

You indicate you have Premium. How did you get Virtual PC?

It's unfortunate that Epson doesn't have method to do over internet (of course that would require it to have network capability...more hardware), and crazy that they don't support Windows 7.

If anyone has succeeded in doing the firmware update from Windows 7 w/o virtual pc, can you provide info on how you did that, and specifically what cables you used?

Thanks....
Ewingr is offline  
post #287 of 432 Old 08-22-2012, 01:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
Webmonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post

AGREED - it is HARD to get Firmware to TURN a MANUAL KNOB

Point taken - been too much obsessed with autofocus on my dSLRs :-)

- is there any reason why drifting should occur if the projector is not moved or being shaken by powerful subs? :-D - or does it only affect earlier production runs?


I seem to remember that the Sony HW30 had similar problem
Webmonkey is offline  
post #288 of 432 Old 08-22-2012, 01:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
42Plasmaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 5,035
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Webmonkey View Post

Point taken - been too much obsessed with autofocus on my dSLRs :-)
- is there any reason why drifting should occur if the projector is not moved or being shaken by powerful subs? :-D - or does it only affect earlier production runs?
I seem to remember that the Sony HW30 had similar problem
Have you tried focusing AFTER the projector has been on for 30 minutes?
It seems if you focus on a cold start up, the focus tends to drift until it hits around 30 minutes.
This does mean that for the first 30 minutes, the focus may not look as sharp once the adjustment has been made in this manner.

2014
42Plasmaman is offline  
post #289 of 432 Old 08-23-2012, 04:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by 42Plasmaman View Post

Have you tried focusing AFTER the projector has been on for 30 minutes?
It seems if you focus on a cold start up, the focus tends to drift until it hits around 30 minutes.
This does mean that for the first 30 minutes, the focus may not look as sharp once the adjustment has been made in this manner.

I do not Believe Webmonkey owns a 5010/6010

If he OWNED ONE HE WOULD NOT BE COMPLAINING
drhankz is offline  
post #290 of 432 Old 08-23-2012, 04:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
Webmonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post

I do not Believe Webmonkey owns a 5010/6010
If he OWNED ONE HE WOULD NOT BE COMPLAINING

Correct, I do not - yet.

I used to adjust my Barco after 1 hour warm up....

I wanted to make sure that the model does not have a production flaw before I invest hard earned money....
Webmonkey is offline  
post #291 of 432 Old 08-23-2012, 02:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jnabq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Albq. NM, USA
Posts: 1,128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ewingr View Post

I just tried to download MS Virtual PC, and it indicates I am not eligable...it needs MS Win 7 Professional.
You indicate you have Premium. How did you get Virtual PC?

I borrowed a friends laptop that had XP, that's prob the easiest route. Did you find these articles?
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/11060/create-an-xp-mode-for-windows7-home-versions-and-vista/ This VMware player requires you have a copy of XP.
http://www.tomshardware.com/news/windows-xp-mode-windows-7-win7,10213.html
jnabq is offline  
post #292 of 432 Old 08-24-2012, 06:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ewingr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lawrence, KS USA
Posts: 1,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnabq View Post

I borrowed a friends laptop that had XP, that's prob the easiest route. Did you find these articles?
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/11060/create-an-xp-mode-for-windows7-home-versions-and-vista/ This VMware player requires you have a copy of XP.
http://www.tomshardware.com/news/windows-xp-mode-windows-7-win7,10213.html

I'll look at those articles. Thanks.

This is pretty frustrating that they are operating in what feels like 1985 { ok...a bit of an exaggeration ).
Ewingr is offline  
post #293 of 432 Old 08-24-2012, 07:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ewingr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lawrence, KS USA
Posts: 1,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnabq View Post

I borrowed a friends laptop that had XP, that's prob the easiest route. Did you find these articles?
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/11060/create-an-xp-mode-for-windows7-home-versions-and-vista/ This VMware player requires you have a copy of XP.
http://www.tomshardware.com/news/windows-xp-mode-windows-7-win7,10213.html

The second of your links talks about how to install virtualPC even if not on Professional. Thanks. That should do the job.
Ewingr is offline  
post #294 of 432 Old 08-24-2012, 07:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ewingr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lawrence, KS USA
Posts: 1,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Epson Support may be great for some, but was not so friendly with me. They wanted to know where and how I got 104, and would not send me 106.
Ewingr is offline  
post #295 of 432 Old 08-24-2012, 10:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ewingr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lawrence, KS USA
Posts: 1,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Say...those of you using Virtual PC. When I put the projector into download mode, the Virtual XP pc does nothing to install the drivers. I did run the EMPSUB2SETUP.EXE within teh Virtual PC, not on my Windows 7 system. (By the way, I t ook the PJ down from ceiling and took it to my office to use my Win 7 Professional PC).

Do I need to install the program on Windows 7? I presumed I needed to do all functions within the XP Virtual PC.

[EDIT]
I decided it'd be a while before I get an answer here, so I tried running the driver program in Windows7. Did not help, so I have no idea what to do now.

Any suggestions appreciated.
Ewingr is offline  
post #296 of 432 Old 08-24-2012, 01:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
42Plasmaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 5,035
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ewingr View Post

Say...those of you using Virtual PC. When I put the projector into download mode, the Virtual XP pc does nothing to install the drivers. I did run the EMPSUB2SETUP.EXE within teh Virtual PC, not on my Windows 7 system. (By the way, I t ook the PJ down from ceiling and took it to my office to use my Win 7 Professional PC).
Do I need to install the program on Windows 7? I presumed I needed to do all functions within the XP Virtual PC.
[EDIT]
I decided it'd be a while before I get an answer here, so I tried running the driver program in Windows7. Did not help, so I have no idea what to do now.
Any suggestions appreciated.
1. Did you install IDOLV305_Installer.exe & EMPUSB2Setup.exe
2. Are you certain the projector is going in to download mode:
"Power Button & Operation Indicator” LED’s are lit blue and the “Temp” LED is lit orange"

2014
42Plasmaman is offline  
post #297 of 432 Old 08-24-2012, 02:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ewingr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lawrence, KS USA
Posts: 1,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 42Plasmaman View Post

1. Did you install IDOLV305_Installer.exe & EMPUSB2Setup.exe
2. Are you certain the projector is going in to download mode:
"Power Button & Operation Indicator” LED’s are lit blue and the “Temp” LED is lit orange"

Yes I installed both of those in the XP mode. I installed the EMPUSB2SETUP.exe also in Win7.

Based on what I read in the instructions for determining it is in download mode, yes, I am sure.

I actually have not gotten to the attempt to download. I can't get the Epson to show up in a Com Port.
Ewingr is offline  
post #298 of 432 Old 08-24-2012, 06:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ewingr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lawrence, KS USA
Posts: 1,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got to thinking maybe I need to use a different USB port. I'm using one on front of my PC, because my Micro USB cable is very short. I picked through my stash of cables and found a USB Male/Female extending cable, and plugged into a USB port on the back. No go. In fact it was worse. On the front it at least knows it is an Epson device. Using the extension cable, it is seen as Unknown USB device. frown.gif

By the way, I'm seeing zero activity through all this in the XP Virtual Machine. Doing all this on the Windows 7 OS of the PC itself. I don't know if the XP should do the install or not.
Ewingr is offline  
post #299 of 432 Old 08-24-2012, 07:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jnabq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Albq. NM, USA
Posts: 1,128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ewingr View Post

took it to my office to use my Win 7 Professional PC).
Do I need to install the program on Windows 7? I presumed I needed to do all functions within the XP Virtual PC.

So now your trying it with a computer that has Windows 7 Pro? Maybe you want to just get the free XP version and run the update with that? http://windows.microsoft.com/is-IS/windows7/products/features/windows-xp-mode
The links I had referred you to are for someone to try if Pro isn't available.

I think the process has to be ran while in the XP mode virtual machine, as mentioned by another poster?
jnabq is offline  
post #300 of 432 Old 08-24-2012, 08:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ewingr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lawrence, KS USA
Posts: 1,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnabq View Post

So now your trying it with a computer that has Windows 7 Pro? Maybe you want to just get the free XP version and run the update with that? http://windows.microsoft.com/is-IS/windows7/products/features/windows-xp-mode
The links I had referred you to are for someone to try if Pro isn't available.
I think the process has to be ran while in the XP mode virtual machine, as mentioned by another poster?

Well, from what I read, it is done the same whetherh on Pro, or not, with Virtual PC> The issue with it not being Pro is getting Virtual PC to even work. The articles you pointed me to offer how to do that. I thought I'd just drop that variable out.

But, now, to my surprise, I find that my wife's laptop is Pro. I guess I upgraded it some time or other. So, I'm installing Virtual PC on it now.

[EDIT]
Just looked at your link. That is in fact what is run inside of the Virtual PC, that is, XP Mode.
Ewingr is offline  
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

Tags
Epson 5010 Powerlite Home Cinema 3d Front Projector , Epson 5010 E Powerlite Home Cinema 3d Front Projector With Wirelesshd

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off