Update for the epson tw9000(5010) is ready - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 432 Old 10-14-2012, 10:16 AM
Member
 
Matthieu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
But how long is long.
When I turn on the projector, it always blows air and after 30 seconds, maybe longer the light goes on.
This is also on the TW3000W.
Matthieu is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 432 Old 10-15-2012, 07:05 PM
Senior Member
 
charlievoviii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matthieu View Post

But how long is long.
When I turn on the projector, it always blows air and after 30 seconds, maybe longer the light goes on.
This is also on the TW3000W.

+1
charlievoviii is offline  
post #363 of 432 Old 10-16-2012, 12:49 PM
Member
 
Matthieu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm curious to try out the firmware of a TW9100/TW5020 on my TW9000 unit..
Will the TW9100/TW5020 have Auto Iris with 3D too than?

Is it possible to take the Firmwarefile from the projector too?
Have someone tryed that?
If that is posible, we don't even have to wait for a Firmware release.
Some kind member could get it from his new TW9100/TW5020 and share it with us. wink.gif

Is there also a Firmware release for the TW3000/TW6000and where can I get it?
Matthieu is offline  
post #364 of 432 Old 10-31-2012, 01:24 PM
Member
 
siamsquare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Succesfully upgraded a TW9000 to firmware 106!
siamsquare is offline  
post #365 of 432 Old 10-31-2012, 01:50 PM
Member
 
Matthieu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Congratulations.
From what firmware did you go?
Matthieu is offline  
post #366 of 432 Old 10-31-2012, 03:44 PM
Member
 
siamsquare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matthieu View Post

Congratulations.
From what firmware did you go?

101
siamsquare is offline  
post #367 of 432 Old 11-01-2012, 03:28 AM
Member
 
Matthieu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Than you're most sertainly happy
Matthieu is offline  
post #368 of 432 Old 11-09-2012, 10:27 AM
Member
 
Matthieu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Epson said that with the latest 106 firmware, thay lowered the power to save Bulblife.
Now I have to say that the brightness of my projector dropped from 19fL to 12fL on a 100IRE Pattern on my 120"screen in a calibrated Natural Mode in Eco Power.
In Normal Power it messured 15fL, which is still less than what it was before in Eco Power.
3D in Dynamic Mode at Normal power, is now TOO Dim to use
That's a drop of
This happened when I came back from my vacation and after I've updated my firmware from 104 to 106.

I never blamed the update, but after rethinking,... that might be true.
Now they send me a replacement Bulb, just to make sure.
If it turns out to be true, I'll go back to 104.

Anyone who experienced the same thing?

I'd rather have 1000 Hours Lamplife with real good brightness, than 5000 TOO low.
Matthieu is offline  
post #369 of 432 Old 11-09-2012, 10:40 AM
Senior Member
 
xtrips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Same situation here.
I didn't notice the relation between the FW and the drop in light output but that could explain....
I think I will try the downgrade.
xtrips is offline  
post #370 of 432 Old 11-10-2012, 07:05 AM
Member
 
Matthieu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Did you check it?
What is the difference?

I have no lamp in my projector at the moment,... still waiting.
If it is the update, than I'll restore the 104 back already.
Not sure if that is posible without a Bulb in the projector though. ;D
Matthieu is offline  
post #371 of 432 Old 11-10-2012, 08:40 AM
Member
 
Larry Ng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
" I'd rather have 1000 Hours Lamplife with real good brightness, than 5000 TOO low."

Same to me , it seems that I am lucky not to have upgraded to 106 despite my remote power on problem , I now simply turn off the main after movie time . After 3000 hours (more than 2 years ?) on the lamp , it may be time to change to a newer PJ .

Larry
Larry Ng is offline  
post #372 of 432 Old 11-10-2012, 11:36 AM
Senior Member
 
xtrips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Wow! You really got me going...
Again, I had to borrow my wife's "sluggish" laptop for XP and I downgraded to 104.
Well, on a windowed white 100IRE pattern I measured 13.6fL on 106 and 13.5fL on 104.
So here you are. You have your results.
Of course i went back to 106.

BTW, the measurement were on a calibrated profile based on Dynamic and at around 800 hours lamp.
xtrips is offline  
post #373 of 432 Old 11-10-2012, 02:21 PM
Member
 
Matthieu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by xtrips View Post

Wow! You really got me going...
Again, I had to borrow my wife's "sluggish" laptop for XP and I downgraded to 104.
Well, on a windowed white 100IRE pattern I measured 13.6fL on 106 and 13.5fL on 104.
So here you are. You have your results.
Of course i went back to 106.
BTW, the measurement were on a calibrated profile based on Dynamic and at around 800 hours lamp.

WHUUAAAAHAHAHAHAHAHAAAAHHH
I'M SORRY, I CAN'T HELP IT, IT'S TOO FUNNY.

But I'm really sorry, I forgot how much work it was indeed till now hahaha.

Okey,... but this means it is my lamp.
I have to say that your lamp is even much dimmer than mine.
13+fL on a 106 in Dynamic???
Was this in Dynamic Eco or Normal?

If this is what we can expect, than I believe my projector will only do 500 hours MAX, and I need to replace the bulb again.
3D was not funny anymore.

Maybe the problem is that we also watch movies on our Plasma.
Going back to projection,...

Well, Thank You Very Much from all of us.
This saves us a lot of work.
I leave my projector on 106 also.

I have 2 screens in my ceiling.
I'll use the 120"-White when the bulb is new, and turn to 106"-HC when it reaches 400 hours or so.
I like to use Eco mode, cause in Normal mode the projector is noisy.

Or we both have a bad bulb???
Matthieu is offline  
post #374 of 432 Old 11-10-2012, 02:47 PM
Senior Member
 
xtrips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matthieu View Post

WHUUAAAAHAHAHAHAHAHAAAAHHH
I'M SORRY, I CAN'T HELP IT, IT'S TOO FUNNY.
But I'm really sorry, I forgot how much work it was indeed till now hahaha.
Okey,... but this means it is my lamp.
I have to say that your lamp is even much dimmer than mine.
13+fL on a 106 in Dynamic???
Was this in Dynamic Eco or Normal?
If this is what we can expect, than I believe my projector will only do 500 hours MAX, and I need to replace the bulb again.
3D was not funny anymore.
Maybe the problem is that we also watch movies on our Plasma.
Going back to projection,...
Well, Thank You Very Much from all of us.
This saves us a lot of work.
I leave my projector on 106 also.
I have 2 screens in my ceiling.
I'll use the 120"-White when the bulb is new, and turn to 106"-HC when it reaches 400 hours or so.
I like to use Eco mode, cause in Normal mode the projector is noisy.
Or we both have a bad bulb???

No, the bulb is ok.
It has always been like that, with my previous projectors too.
My screen is 120", white mat and gain 1.0.
So it is a bit big and when you fully calibrate these projectors you lose a substantial amount of light.
I gotta move to a gain 1.5.
Actually I am planning on a 2:35 screen, gain 1.5. And another proj of course.
We'll see.
xtrips is offline  
post #375 of 432 Old 11-11-2012, 06:30 AM
Member
 
Matthieu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
But a gain 1.5 gives you bad blacks.
I like the Black Diamond for that, but that is so expensive.
Thoise screens have a high gain but impressive blacks, so I've been told.
The electrical version has only a wide of 113" too.
Maybe in the future.
For now, I count in that I need a new lamp every 500 Hours.
Matthieu is offline  
post #376 of 432 Old 12-04-2012, 09:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
cheezit73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Hey guys,

Epson just sent me a refurbed 5010 to replace my 8700 so I have found myself in this thread. So I followed the instructions for checking my firmware and it says it is version 108 which I have not seen mentioned in this thread. So I don't know what exactly that means but I thought I would throw it out there!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


 

cheezit73 is offline  
post #377 of 432 Old 12-05-2012, 11:05 AM
Member
 
Matthieu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
@ Cheezit73
If you can place the firmware here?
Matthieu is offline  
post #378 of 432 Old 12-28-2012, 02:09 AM
Newbie
 
a3boggan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
Does anyone know something about the 108 firmware? Or is there anyone who has it and can place it here?

Peter
a3boggan is offline  
post #379 of 432 Old 12-28-2012, 05:30 AM
Newbie
 
vit123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Hi,
Does anyone know something about the 108 firmware? Or is there anyone who has it and can place it here?

Just uploaded the very last Firmware 1.08 from Epson business support (ZIP includes USB drivers, uploader and instructions!)
Happy Christmas!! smile.gif

Vittorio (ITA)

http://www.4shared.com/zip/f7KCMoV5/Agg_TW9000_1_08.html
Toxarch and kilobulb like this.
vit123 is offline  
post #380 of 432 Old 12-28-2012, 05:59 AM
Member
 
hrc4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: sweden
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Any one know what might be fixed on the 1.08 fw? smile.gif
This one ok to flash on European tw9000 right?
Cheers!/H

GT-i9300 CM10.1
hrc4u is offline  
post #381 of 432 Old 12-28-2012, 06:23 AM
Newbie
 
vit123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Any one know what might be fixed on the 1.08 fw?
This one ok to flash on European tw9000 right?

As for I know, EU and USA firmwares (therefore for both TW9000 & HC6010, but also for TW8000 & HC5010) are exactly the same.
As for version 1.08, Epson told it's a minor revision of 1.06 mainly focusing upon remote control on/off bug and HDMI compatibility improvement (black screen).

Greetings, Vittorio (ITA)
vit123 is offline  
post #382 of 432 Old 12-28-2012, 07:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by vit123 View Post

As for I know, EU and USA firmwares (therefore for both TW9000 & HC6010, but also for TW8000 & HC5010) are exactly the same.
As for version 1.08, Epson told it's a minor revision of 1.06 mainly focusing upon remote control on/off bug and HDMI compatibility improvement (black screen).
Greetings, Vittorio (ITA)

I WISH we could use that LINK you provided in the USA.
drhankz is offline  
post #383 of 432 Old 12-28-2012, 10:57 AM
Member
 
hrc4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: sweden
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by vit123 View Post

Quote:
Any one know what might be fixed on the 1.08 fw?
This one ok to flash on European tw9000 right?

As for I know, EU and USA firmwares (therefore for both TW9000 & HC6010, but also for TW8000 & HC5010) are exactly the same.
As for version 1.08, Epson told it's a minor revision of 1.06 mainly focusing upon remote control on/off bug and HDMI compatibility improvement (black screen).

Greetings, Vittorio (ITA)
Great thanks! :-)


GT-i9300 CM10.1
hrc4u is offline  
post #384 of 432 Old 12-28-2012, 11:40 AM
Newbie
 
vit123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Great thanks! :-)

You're welcome! :-)
I just realized 4shared.com claims a free login/registration to download (it's free of course, but it shouldn't be asked), so I decided to reupload the ZIP to http://www.mediafire.com/?cgbnofy9zq1dr94
That's finally 1-click to the file.
Best regards!
Toxarch and kilobulb like this.
vit123 is offline  
post #385 of 432 Old 12-28-2012, 11:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by vit123 View Post

You're welcome! :-)
I just realized 4shared.com claims a free login/registration to download (it's free of course, but it shouldn't be asked), so I decided to reupload the ZIP to http://www.mediafire.com/?cgbnofy9zq1dr94
That's finally 1-click to the file.
Best regards!

THERE you GO - SMOOTH as SILK NOW - Thanks
drhankz is offline  
post #386 of 432 Old 12-28-2012, 01:29 PM
Newbie
 
a3boggan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vit123 View Post

You're welcome! :-)
I just realized 4shared.com claims a free login/registration to download (it's free of course, but it shouldn't be asked), so I decided to reupload the ZIP to http://www.mediafire.com/?cgbnofy9zq1dr94
That's finally 1-click to the file.
Best regards!

Thanks!
I just updated my TW9000 and it worked really well. I went from firmware 101 to 104 and then to 106 and now to 108. I can't really say that it was much of an improvement between 104 and 108 but now I have at least the most recent firmware in my projector.

/Peter
a3boggan is offline  
post #387 of 432 Old 12-29-2012, 05:13 AM
Member
 
Matthieu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yep, much better this link.
Thank you.
I did not trust that other page at all.


Has anyone tried a Firmware from the TW6020/5020/9100/8100 on a TW6010/5010/9000???

Maybe a strange idea, but you'll never know,... if the unit accept this, you might end up with the Iris possibility in 3D
Matthieu is offline  
post #388 of 432 Old 12-30-2012, 08:02 PM
Member
 
mariod505's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will this work for a 5010e?
mariod505 is offline  
post #389 of 432 Old 12-31-2012, 08:39 AM
Member
 
mariod505's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vit123 View Post

Just uploaded the very last Firmware 1.08 from Epson business support (ZIP includes USB drivers, uploader and instructions!)
Happy Christmas!! smile.gif
Vittorio (ITA)
http://www.4shared.com/zip/f7KCMoV5/Agg_TW9000_1_08.html

Can I install this firmware on a 5010e?
mariod505 is offline  
post #390 of 432 Old 12-31-2012, 07:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jnabq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Albq. NM, USA
Posts: 1,128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by vit123 View Post

HDMI compatibility improvement (black screen).

Sounds interesting, as I've seen some issues with Pana bluray players and the Espons mentioned.
jnabq is offline  
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

Tags
Epson 5010 Powerlite Home Cinema 3d Front Projector , Epson 5010 E Powerlite Home Cinema 3d Front Projector With Wirelesshd

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off