Update for the epson tw9000(5010) is ready - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 432 Old 03-12-2012, 03:02 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
john2910's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
The update is there and brings the following:

The update brings an improved programming of the IRIS membrane.

In addition, the "super resolution" now better aligned with the 5 institutions and our main criticism was that choppy 3D view now revised and corrected.

Unfortunately, the "inter-frame" is still only available for 2D display
john2910 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 432 Old 03-12-2012, 05:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 23
apparantly more information about the update is comming soon!
sanderdvd is offline  
post #3 of 432 Old 03-12-2012, 05:45 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
john2910's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanderdvd View Post

apparantly more information about the update is comming soon!

Yes we have to wait a bit longer...
john2910 is online now  
post #4 of 432 Old 03-13-2012, 09:01 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
john2910's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Topic is edited...
john2910 is online now  
post #5 of 432 Old 03-13-2012, 12:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I just bought a new Epson TW9000 which just came right from Epson. How do I find out which firmware version my Epson has?
sanderdvd is offline  
post #6 of 432 Old 03-13-2012, 03:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WynsWrld98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Puyallup, WA
Posts: 2,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
What does super resolution aligned with 5 institutions mean??
WynsWrld98 is offline  
post #7 of 432 Old 03-13-2012, 04:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GrantMeThePower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Los Angeles Area
Posts: 1,673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'd be interested to learn if this means there is any change to the input lag.
GrantMeThePower is offline  
post #8 of 432 Old 03-13-2012, 11:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 23
We somehow need to find out the release notes of the new firmware.

I have a new Epson TW9000 which I bought yesterday. The dealer told me it has the latest firmware. I see that my menu has a 'superresolution' option which can be set from 1-5. Does this mean I have the new released firmware?
sanderdvd is offline  
post #9 of 432 Old 03-13-2012, 11:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WynsWrld98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Puyallup, WA
Posts: 2,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanderdvd View Post

We somehow need to find out the release notes of the new firmware.

I have a new Epson TW9000 which I bought yesterday. The dealer told me it has the latest firmware. I see that my menu has a 'superresolution' option which can be set from 1-5. Does this mean I have the new released firmware?

No, I've had mine for about 6 weeks and it has the Super Resolution option with values 1-5 too.
WynsWrld98 is offline  
post #10 of 432 Old 03-14-2012, 06:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by WynsWrld98 View Post

No, I've had mine for about 6 weeks and it has the Super Resolution option with values 1-5 too.

But how would one then find out which firmware version he has?????
sanderdvd is offline  
post #11 of 432 Old 03-14-2012, 01:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
toofast68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NorthEast Ohio, USA
Posts: 938
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanderdvd View Post

But how would one then find out which firmware version he has?????

Yes and and more importantly how can we UPDATE the unit if we have it at our homes ? I see no way to do this?
toofast68 is online now  
post #12 of 432 Old 03-14-2012, 05:33 PM
Member
 
happybob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by john2910 View Post

The update is there and brings the following:

The update brings an improved programming of the IRIS membrane.

In addition, the "super resolution" now better aligned with the 5 institutions and our main criticism was that choppy 3D view now revised and corrected.

Unfortunately, the "inter-frame" is still only available for 2D display

john2910, where did you get your information on this new update? any more details on how we can get them? seems like you've created even more speculations...
happybob is offline  
post #13 of 432 Old 03-14-2012, 08:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WynsWrld98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Puyallup, WA
Posts: 2,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I looked in the Info menu and the only field that MAY have firmware as part of it is named 'Status' but it's a long numeric value, have no idea if firmware version is part of this value but none of the other values looked like firmware version.
WynsWrld98 is offline  
post #14 of 432 Old 03-14-2012, 10:07 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
john2910's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by happybob View Post

john2910, where did you get your information on this new update? any more details on how we can get them? seems like you've created even more speculations...

Hello there

These information have i directly from my dealer(grobi in germany).

The update can only be done by your dealer or you need to call epson support.

I still need it to do to.

If i have time(its a long drive for me) i bring my epson to my dealer.(grobi).

They will do the update for me
john2910 is online now  
post #15 of 432 Old 03-14-2012, 10:30 PM
Member
 
happybob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone in the US with more information on this 5010/6010 firmware update? Or is this an European release only?
happybob is offline  
post #16 of 432 Old 03-15-2012, 11:13 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
john2910's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hopefully i will get the update done by the dealer this saturday.

I will let you know here the difference in performance.
john2910 is online now  
post #17 of 432 Old 03-15-2012, 11:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
toofast68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NorthEast Ohio, USA
Posts: 938
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by john2910 View Post

Hopefully i will get the update done by the dealer this saturday.

I will let you know here the difference in performance.

See if you can find out what it addresses...what firmware you are on now vs. new one, etc.

Thanks much!
toofast68 is online now  
post #18 of 432 Old 03-15-2012, 10:19 PM
Member
 
eazyriderr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"improved programming of the IRIS membrane"

Any ideas as to what this will do or mean?
eazyriderr is offline  
post #19 of 432 Old 03-16-2012, 05:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
toofast68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NorthEast Ohio, USA
Posts: 938
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by eazyriderr View Post

"improved programming of the IRIS membrane"

Any ideas as to what this will do or mean?

Where did you find that ?

If I were to guess, I would say that they are trying to improve the function of the IRIS. Either quiet it down, or make the transition from light/dark scenes a bit smoother.
toofast68 is online now  
post #20 of 432 Old 03-16-2012, 07:33 PM
Senior Member
 
Elkhunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To check your firmware:

1. Press and hold the Menu button for at least 8 seconds - then release it.

2. Press the Esc button twice.

3. Select the second page (Versions) by pressing the right navigation button once.

4. The projector's current firmware is the last three digits of the first line (P).

5. To exit - press the Menu button once.


According to Epson (I called them today), the current firmware is 104. It was released on Feb 2nd. The tech said that it corrects an alignment bug when the projector's were ceiling mounted.

Good news:
They are working on a user upgradeable method, which will be available "soon" - possibly in a week! The firmware will be sent out via email.

My 5010 needs an update - I have V100. Anyone with 104 (or 105,...)???

john2910:
What is your new firmware version - V105???
Elkhunter is offline  
post #21 of 432 Old 03-16-2012, 07:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
toofast68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NorthEast Ohio, USA
Posts: 938
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Wow, wonder what that fix really means ?

Feb 2 is 6 weeks ago and we find this out now from epson ??
toofast68 is online now  
post #22 of 432 Old 03-16-2012, 10:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WynsWrld98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Puyallup, WA
Posts: 2,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elkhunter View Post

To check your firmware:

1. Press and hold the Menu button for at least 8 seconds - then release it.

2. Press the Esc button twice.

3. Select the second page (Versions) by pressing the right navigation button once.

4. The projector's current firmware is the last three digits of the first line (P).

5. To exit - press the Menu button once.


According to Epson (I called them today), the current firmware is 104. It was released on Feb 2nd. The tech said that it corrects an alignment bug when the projector's were ceiling mounted.

Good news:
They are working on a user upgradeable method, which will be available "soon" - possibly in a week! The firmware will be sent out via email.

My 5010 needs an update - I have V100. Anyone with 104 (or 105,...)???

john2910:
What is your new firmware version - V105???

I tried this, steps 1 and 2 but the menu was gone after that, never saw what is described in step 3. I tried it three times and it didn't work for me. I have a 6010.
WynsWrld98 is offline  
post #23 of 432 Old 03-17-2012, 01:48 AM
Member
 
eazyriderr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Good news:
They are working on a user upgradeable method, which will be available "soon" - possibly in a week! The firmware will be sent out via email.


If that turns out to be true that's great news. I'm loving my TW9000 and if they intend to make little further improvements that's awesome.
eazyriderr is offline  
post #24 of 432 Old 03-17-2012, 03:41 AM
Senior Member
 
jslaw81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
So how would we update the unit? Through the Ethernet port in the back that's for the 3d emitter?
jslaw81 is offline  
post #25 of 432 Old 03-17-2012, 04:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by jslaw81 View Post

So how would we update the unit? Through the Ethernet port in the back that's for the 3d emitter?

I am just guessing but my Guess is the RS232 port.
drhankz is offline  
post #26 of 432 Old 03-17-2012, 05:04 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
john2910's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Today i did the update.

Mijn firmware was before the update 101.

And now its 104.

The iris is much smoother in the picture.

ALso the 3d seems to be more fluid.(less choppy)

Tonight i do some more testing i dont have much time now

I only watched a couple off minutes.
john2910 is online now  
post #27 of 432 Old 03-17-2012, 05:08 AM
Senior Member
 
jslaw81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by john2910 View Post

Today i did the update.

Mijn firmware was before the update 101.

And now its 104.

The iris is much smoother in the picture.

ALso the 3d seems to be more fluid.(less choppy)

Tonight i do some more testing i dont have much time now

I only watched a couple off minutes.

How did you perform the update? Where did you get it?
jslaw81 is offline  
post #28 of 432 Old 03-17-2012, 05:37 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
john2910's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jslaw81 View Post

How did you perform the update? Where did you get it?

Its done by my dealer in germany.
john2910 is online now  
post #29 of 432 Old 03-17-2012, 05:50 AM
Senior Member
 
jslaw81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by john2910 View Post


Its done by my dealer in germany.

Oh I bought mine from Projector People.com So I wouldn't be able to get mine updated that way. I should see what version I have though
jslaw81 is offline  
post #30 of 432 Old 03-17-2012, 09:44 AM
Senior Member
 
jslaw81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I called Epson and they said there is no update at this time.
jslaw81 is offline  
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

Tags
Epson 5010 Powerlite Home Cinema 3d Front Projector , Epson 5010 E Powerlite Home Cinema 3d Front Projector With Wirelesshd

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off