Offical JVC DLA-RS4810 Owners Thread - Page 63 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1861 of 1881 Old 11-21-2014, 03:30 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DavidHir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10,985
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 455 Post(s)
Liked: 590
Correct, there was never a firmware update for this projector. HDMI 1 is fine on my RS4810, but I only using 1080p. However, the handshake can be tricky if I don't follow a certain order as I always turn on the projector, then AVR, then Blu-ray player.

DavidHir is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1862 of 1881 Old 11-21-2014, 04:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tqlla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidHir View Post
Correct, there was never a firmware update for this projector. HDMI 1 is fine on my RS4810, but I only using 1080p. However, the handshake can be tricky if I don't follow a certain order as I always turn on the projector, then AVR, then Blu-ray player.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottJ View Post
Beats me.

I had a similar HDMI issue. HDMI2 worked better. Since I only needed one input, I just used HDMI2 for everything.
What? So this HDMI1 issue is a common problem? Thats a bummer. Well at least I have a 4 year Best Buy warranty. If this isnt addressed via firmware by then, I will have to take it in for warranty repairs.

I actually use both of my HDMI's because my AVR doesnt pass 3D(AVR347). My Blu ray player has 2 outputs(Panasonic BDT500). I havent upgraded my AVR because the new HKs have lost a lot of weight and power.
tqlla is offline  
post #1863 of 1881 Old 11-21-2014, 04:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by tqlla View Post
What? So this HDMI1 issue is a common problem? Thats a bummer. Well at least I have a 4 year Best Buy warranty. If this isnt addressed via firmware by then, I will have to take it in for warranty repairs.
There's essentially zero chance of a firmware update for this model. You're going to work around the problem for 4 years and only then try to fix it?

I don't know if HDMI1 is a "common" problem. HDMI issues are common for all projectors because of the long cable runs typically required. I know I tried three different 50' cables to find the one that worked best for my setup. HDMI1 was usable with some of those cables but HDMI2 always worked better.

How long is your cable run? Have you tried a Redmere cable from Monoprice? That's what I settled on and they are very popular for longer HDMI cables.
ScottJ is online now  
post #1864 of 1881 Old 11-21-2014, 05:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tqlla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottJ View Post
There's essentially zero chance of a firmware update for this model. You're going to work around the problem for 4 years and only then try to fix it?

I don't know if HDMI1 is a "common" problem. HDMI issues are common for all projectors because of the long cable runs typically required. I know I tried three different 50' cables to find the one that worked best for my setup. HDMI1 was usable with some of those cables but HDMI2 always worked better.

How long is your cable run? Have you tried a Redmere cable from Monoprice? That's what I settled on and they are very popular for longer HDMI cables.
I am running 2 cables, 1 Monster 1000 25ft cable(Goes from the AVR directly to the Projector), and a Monster 1000 16ft cable(That terminates at the wall).

I am having a problem with my AVR run, which uses 720P for its menu, and my FIOS box uses 720P/1080i. Its possible that the cable got damaged when I was putting the drywall up. The picture becomes split on JVC-HDMI1, but if I take the cable right out of JVC-HDMI1 and plug it into JVC-HDMI2.. it works fine. The exact same cable and components work fine on JVC-HDMI2, but not on JVC-HDMI1

I know people hate monster and all, but the inwall Monoprice cable had a terrible jacket and puts a lot of stress on an HDMI port. Plus I dont mind spending, when its a product going in the wall.
tqlla is offline  
post #1865 of 1881 Old 11-24-2014, 08:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tqlla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
It looks like the HDMI1 port is slightly looser fitting than the HDMI2 port. using a coupler and a newer HDMI cable(with clips on both sides) fixes the issue.
ScottJ likes this.
tqlla is offline  
post #1866 of 1881 Old 11-24-2014, 09:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rhale64L7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Amherst,OH
Posts: 1,786
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 388 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Glad you figured it out.
rhale64L7 is offline  
post #1867 of 1881 Old 12-16-2014, 12:30 PM
Senior Member
 
ezrangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Guys, does the RS4810 work with the autocal function of the Calman5 software? Via RS232 or LAN?
Is it worth the extra $100?

Sorry for bad english...
ezrangel is offline  
post #1868 of 1881 Old 12-17-2014, 04:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 345 Post(s)
Liked: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by ezrangel View Post
Guys, does the RS4810 work with the autocal function of the Calman5 software? Via RS232 or LAN?
Is it worth the extra $100?
Yes, autocal works fine. IMHO it was worth the extra $100.
ezrangel likes this.
Schwa is online now  
post #1869 of 1881 Old 01-08-2015, 04:46 AM
Senior Member
 
ezrangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schwa View Post
Yes, autocal works fine. IMHO it was worth the extra $100.
Sorry, I took so long to thank you for your answer but Thanks!

I got the Calman Control. Autocal really is great. It got the grayscale and the gama perfectly! Of course, I had the same old issues with the undersaturated greens and it seems there´s no workaround it besides buying an external video processor like a Lumagen.

Sorry for bad english...
ezrangel is offline  
post #1870 of 1881 Old 01-17-2015, 09:40 AM
Member
 
holmern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Are anyone else having IP control issues with their projector? I cannot get control by using IP commands. I have triple checked the IP address and tried using DCHP as well instead of static. I can ping the projector just fine, but if I try to send commands its no dice. I also tried using their iOS app to gain control, but app states that it cannot establish connection with the IP address (I get a reply when pinging the same address).

I also tried a factory reset from the service menu to see if that helped. Any information would be appreciated.

Thanks!

Edit: Forgot to mention that ECO mode is set to "OFF"

holmern is offline  
post #1871 of 1881 Old 01-18-2015, 12:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
avsform1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I always had issue with Calman and IP control, therefore I always use RS232. Control with the IPHONE app works fine. Note that I hadn't tried using it since Calman 5.3

Last edited by avsform1; 02-24-2015 at 10:36 AM.
avsform1 is offline  
post #1872 of 1881 Old 02-19-2015, 08:09 AM
Newbie
 
zachfine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Beijing, China
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zombie10k View Post
you can use this kit on both the JVC and the Optoma:

http://www.amazon.com/EStar-America-ESG6100-RF-3D-Starter/dp/B00D39AUCI/ref=sr_1_8?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1385312802&sr =1-8&keywords=RF+3D+glasses

glasses are not that cheap though depending on your price range, the replacements are in the $50 range, I don't know of any inexpensive RF glasses that work with this transmitter.

Does this kit work with standard JVC RF 3D glasses, or does it require one to use a different line of glasses? Is its emitter functionally equivalent to the JVC RF emitter?
In the photo on Amazon, it kind of looks as though the emitter features a line of IR LEDs (and the words "IR-Sync" are visible on it). Does it emit both RF and IR?

Thanks for any info.
zachfine is offline  
post #1873 of 1881 Old 02-19-2015, 09:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zombie10k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 8,285
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 742 Post(s)
Liked: 557
hi, that kit is proprietary and not compatible with the JV RF glasses. The transmitter is RF output only but certain kits do include the IR receiver in order to use the original IR JVC transmitter + this RF transmitter as well.


check out this inexpensive kit. it says Mitsubishi but it works perfect with the JVC's. The RF transmitter that is included works with the JVC RF glasses as well.

http://www.amazon.com/EX105BT-Shutte...dp/B009ZW7SR2/
zombie10k is online now  
post #1874 of 1881 Old 02-28-2015, 10:30 AM
Member
 
CarsandCigars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Mesa,AZ
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Best place to get replacement bulb?

How many of you have replaced the bulbs on your 4810? I am coming up near the end of life on my original and am getting ready to buy a new one, but not sure the best place to purchase it online. It seems like when I google PK-L2312u to find replacements, bulbs show up that end in UP or UG, so I fear they are not truly OEM replacements, so I am hesitant to order.
CarsandCigars is online now  
post #1875 of 1881 Old 02-28-2015, 11:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by CarsandCigars View Post
How many of you have replaced the bulbs on your 4810? I am coming up near the end of life on my original and am getting ready to buy a new one, but not sure the best place to purchase it online. It seems like when I google PK-L2312u to find replacements, bulbs show up that end in UP or UG, so I fear they are not truly OEM replacements, so I am hesitant to order.
The best place is right here at AVS. They are sure to have OEM bulbs.
ScottJ is online now  
post #1876 of 1881 Old 02-28-2015, 01:56 PM
Member
 
CarsandCigars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Mesa,AZ
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottJ View Post
The best place is right here at AVS. They are sure to have OEM bulbs.
Scott, so I noticed the one on AVS is also listed as a PK-L2312UP, where the owner's manual lists the part number without the P on the end. Any idea what the difference is?
CarsandCigars is online now  
post #1877 of 1881 Old 02-28-2015, 02:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by CarsandCigars View Post
Scott, so I noticed the one on AVS is also listed as a PK-L2312UP, where the owner's manual lists the part number without the P on the end. Any idea what the difference is?
My guess is, the difference is the same as the difference between the X55 and RS4810 -- same PJ, sold through different sales channels.

Also see here.
ScottJ is online now  
post #1878 of 1881 Old 02-28-2015, 03:15 PM
Member
 
CarsandCigars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Mesa,AZ
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottJ View Post
My guess is, the difference is the same as the difference between the X55 and RS4810 -- same PJ, sold through different sales channels.

Also see here.
Makes sense. Just didn't want to order the wrong thing and then have to deal with returning it and all that fun stuff. I'll be placing my order with AVS this weekend. Any benefit for you if I say you referred me?
CarsandCigars is online now  
post #1879 of 1881 Old 02-28-2015, 03:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by CarsandCigars View Post
Makes sense. Just didn't want to order the wrong thing and then have to deal with returning it and all that fun stuff. I'll be placing my order with AVS this weekend. Any benefit for you if I say you referred me?
Haha no. I'm just a happy customer. Call Mike or Craig (they post regularly here) and tell them what PJ you have and they'll hook you up with the right bulb.
ScottJ is online now  
post #1880 of 1881 Old 03-01-2015, 06:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RobZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: South Texas
Posts: 3,706
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 30
I posted this in the RS49 thread and thought I'd ask here.

For those that are using a Panamorph lens or anyone who may know of options, what are RS48 owners using to mount the lens and transport? I currently have the UH480 and manual sled mounted on my RS20 using the steel AK8J plate.

My Theater Room JVC RS4910, Panamorph UH480, 148 in. 2.40:1 Dalite HD Pro 1.3, Klipsch THX Ultra II's x 7, Quad JTR Captivator S1 subs
My Previous Non-Dedicated space
RobZ is offline  
post #1881 of 1881 Old 04-10-2015, 09:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dropzone7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,244
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 84
I have had my X55 on a Chief mount and Panamorph JVC plate (not sure of model #) with powered sled and lens mounted at the front of that plate just the way it was made to. Works perfectly.
dropzone7 is offline  
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

Tags
Jvc , Jvc America , Jvc Dla Rs4810 3d Home Theater Projector
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off