Official Owners' Thread, Panasonic PT-AE8000U (US version) PT-AT6000E (European version) - Page 31 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 3491 Old 12-25-2012, 12:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HMenke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Northern Kentucky (Greater Cincinnati)
Posts: 1,076
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dozer707 View Post

Just a quick FYI, You were absolutely right in saying there needs to be a 3D signal present to access the 3D Monitor. However, with keystone active you are unable to access the 3D viewing monitor.

Yes I saw that restriction recently when I was using that feature.
HMenke is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 3491 Old 12-25-2012, 04:50 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
NMJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,016
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by helcio.carvalho View Post

Guys, could any of you over 500 hrs of lamp use let me know if you've seen any signs of a flicker?
Helcio

Helcio - I'm probably among the higher users, and well over 500 hours. Not a hint of flicker in any mode. I've ran it 3D and 2D, Eco and Normal, Dynamic and regular, and there just hasn't been a hint of flicker. I'm actually surprised, as I have had three other projectors, and have come to accept the normal periodic flicker from unstable arcs. So far, nothing..... smile.gif
NMJack is offline  
post #903 of 3491 Old 12-26-2012, 08:07 AM
Member
 
helcio.carvalho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: BRAZIL
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by NMJack View Post

Helcio - I'm probably among the higher users, and well over 500 hours. Not a hint of flicker in any mode. I've ran it 3D and 2D, Eco and Normal, Dynamic and regular, and there just hasn't been a hint of flicker. I'm actually surprised, as I have had three other projectors, and have come to accept the normal periodic flicker from unstable arcs. So far, nothing..... smile.gif

Finally an answer! Thanks a bunch, NMJack. This is comforting -- the new lamp on my 7000 is holding out pretty good -- over 300 hrs and no flicker so far. I'm really torn between buying the 8000 now (for the sake of a better and lighter 3D viewing) or wait for Panny's next gen, hoping for the much antecipated 4k...

Anyhoo, I want to take this chance to thank all of you guys out there, pundits and lay members who are always unflinchingly ready to help out with valuable input on everything related to these very expensive toys we fill our lives with. To all o' youse, my best wishes for the happiest New Year ever!

Helcio
helcio.carvalho is offline  
post #904 of 3491 Old 12-26-2012, 08:47 PM
Member
 
MovieMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have had my ae8000 for 2 weeks now and we're lovin' it on our 110" Sable Elite Screen. During the past two movies we've noticed that at a random spot in the movie the screen goes blue and the input source switcher pops up on the screens. Then seconds later it switches back to the movie and all seems good. Has anyone else experienced this? It's like the HDMI popped out for a second or something, though I didn't touch anything to fix it.
MovieMonkey is offline  
post #905 of 3491 Old 12-26-2012, 09:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HMenke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Northern Kentucky (Greater Cincinnati)
Posts: 1,076
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by MovieMonkey View Post

I have had my ae8000 for 2 weeks now and we're lovin' it on our 110" Sable Elite Screen. During the past two movies we've noticed that at a random spot in the movie the screen goes blue and the input source switcher pops up on the screens. Then seconds later it switches back to the movie and all seems good. Has anyone else experienced this? It's like the HDMI popped out for a second or something, though I didn't touch anything to fix it.

The projector is likely losing the HDMI video signal momentarily. You may want to check your HDMI cables for possible damage or looseness. Are you running the HDMI through a receiver, video processor, or HDMI switcher? Any of them could also be interrupting the HDMI signal to the projector momentarily.
HMenke is offline  
post #906 of 3491 Old 12-26-2012, 09:21 PM
Member
 
MovieMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm running the HDMI through a receiver. I'll check the cables and try swapping them out to see if one of them is glitchy. Thanks for the tip.
MovieMonkey is offline  
post #907 of 3491 Old 12-26-2012, 10:25 PM
Newbie
 
79bullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NMJack View Post

Helcio - I'm probably among the higher users, and well over 500 hours. Not a hint of flicker in any mode. I've ran it 3D and 2D, Eco and Normal, Dynamic and regular, and there just hasn't been a hint of flicker. I'm actually surprised, as I have had three other projectors, and have come to accept the normal periodic flicker from unstable arcs. So far, nothing..... smile.gif

Same here at 550 hours no hint of flicker.
79bullet is offline  
post #908 of 3491 Old 12-27-2012, 03:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HMenke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Northern Kentucky (Greater Cincinnati)
Posts: 1,076
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by MovieMonkey View Post

I'm running the HDMI through a receiver. I'll check the cables and try swapping them out to see if one of them is glitchy. Thanks for the tip.

Hopefully that's all it is...fortunately cable issues seem to be the #1 cause of HDMI trouble and that's an easy fix!
HMenke is offline  
post #909 of 3491 Old 12-27-2012, 04:21 AM
Member
 
lgemmill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MovieMonkey View Post

I have had my ae8000 for 2 weeks now and we're lovin' it on our 110" Sable Elite Screen. During the past two movies we've noticed that at a random spot in the movie the screen goes blue and the input source switcher pops up on the screens. Then seconds later it switches back to the movie and all seems good. Has anyone else experienced this? It's like the HDMI popped out for a second or something, though I didn't touch anything to fix it.


I have been having this same issue except that it doesn't pick the signal back up and I need to switch to another input and back again. Last night it happened five times while watching an episode of The Pacific. I have also had problems getting it to switch to the correct input when I turn the system on and have to cycle through the inputs. Other than that I like the projector and the picture.
lgemmill is offline  
post #910 of 3491 Old 12-27-2012, 06:10 AM
Member
 
rstahl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Wyckoff, NJ
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
How many PT-AE8000 owners have considered getting a new screen? I'm up to 91 hours as of last night (no flickering BTW) and my 100 inch 2.35 to 1 screen was perfect for my old projector, but this one is brighter and sharper.

This might be a question for another thread as I sit 12ft from the screen. Do you folks think I could go to a 130 inch? I tried zooming the picture out 120-130 inches in my light controlled room to get a feel and the center looks good still,but can't judge the brightness change as my walls are really dark.

The sales person on the phone did mention QUOTE your gonna want to get a bigger screen, but I dismissed this as bigger really wasn't better in the past. This is all changing in my mind as 91 hrs. is on the clock.
I will have to make a significant modification to my four year old cave to accommodate a bigger screen.

Thoughts anyone? Rob
rstahl is offline  
post #911 of 3491 Old 12-27-2012, 09:24 AM
Senior Member
 
fcaico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rstahl View Post

How many PT-AE8000 owners have considered getting a new screen? I'm up to 91 hours as of last night (no flickering BTW) and my 100 inch 2.35 to 1 screen was perfect for my old projector, but this one is brighter and sharper.
This might be a question for another thread as I sit 12ft from the screen. Do you folks think I could go to a 130 inch? I tried zooming the picture out 120-130 inches in my light controlled room to get a feel and the center looks good still,but can't judge the brightness change as my walls are really dark.
The sales person on the phone did mention QUOTE your gonna want to get a bigger screen, but I dismissed this as bigger really wasn't better in the past. This is all changing in my mind as 91 hrs. is on the clock.
I will have to make a significant modification to my four year old cave to accommodate a bigger screen.
Thoughts anyone? Rob

You havent really provided enough information to give you a good answer. I have my projector mounted about 15' away from a 130" 2.35:1 1.2 gain screen in a very dark light controlled room. I have 150 hours on the bulb so far but I run the projector in basically its dimmest mode: rec709 ECO. No problems at all with brightness.
fcaico is offline  
post #912 of 3491 Old 12-27-2012, 09:30 AM
Member
 
Rayboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
rstahl, I have a 127" diagonal 2.35 screen with the AE8000 and it's plenty bright. I should mention it's a da-lite high power screen, and the high gain material is especially bright. It was the biggest size I could fit in the room, and I have never regretted it. I sit at about 14 ft, which for me is about right for cinemascope films, but for 16.9 and such I sit a lot closer, maybe 10'.
Rayboy is offline  
post #913 of 3491 Old 12-27-2012, 09:30 AM
Member
 
vasili8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by helcio.carvalho View Post

Finally an answer! Thanks a bunch, NMJack. This is comforting -- the new lamp on my 7000 is holding out pretty good -- over 300 hrs and no flicker so far. I'm really torn between buying the 8000 now (for the sake of a better and lighter 3D viewing) or wait for Panny's next gen, hoping for the much antecipated 4k...
Anyhoo, I want to take this chance to thank all of you guys out there, pundits and lay members who are always unflinchingly ready to help out with valuable input on everything related to these very expensive toys we fill our lives with. To all o' youse, my best wishes for the happiest New Year ever!
Helcio


i have the 7000 and had 0 flicker. Now with 600 hours of use, it started. So far its not THAT bad, but at times it is DEF annoying

vasili8 is offline  
post #914 of 3491 Old 12-27-2012, 12:19 PM
Member
 
rstahl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Wyckoff, NJ
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sorry for the lack of information, but you are dead on. My projector is 15FT from the 1.3 gain screen. I really can't watch anything other than rec709 ECO. Anything else is too bright! 3D is different of course or 2.35 I will stay with the rec709 but bump up to normal for the lamp. I'm not a fan constant changes with the menu, but the 3D is growing on me fast.

My room is completely light controlled so my fear of brightness is second to picture quality. Every unit seems to have a limit. My old projector was great, but not past 100 inches. 130 sounds almost like a standard size for today's projectors.

One thing that made my 100 inch screen look small was that IMAX 3D Under The Sea. This looked deeper than wide. R
rstahl is offline  
post #915 of 3491 Old 12-27-2012, 12:30 PM
Member
 
rstahl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Wyckoff, NJ
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rayboy View Post

rstahl, I have a 127" diagonal 2.35 screen with the AE8000 and it's plenty bright. I should mention it's a da-lite high power screen, and the high gain material is especially bright. It was the biggest size I could fit in the room, and I have never regretted it. I sit at about 14 ft, which for me is about right for cinemascope films, but for 16.9 and such I sit a lot closer, maybe 10'.
Another good reply thanks. I thought maybe moving the couch back a bit other than 16.9 but didn't want to be the guy who admitted it. Man the things we do for the big picture:rolleyes:
rstahl is offline  
post #916 of 3491 Old 12-27-2012, 02:26 PM
Member
 
fgsouza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by soonerfann View Post

I'm a sucker. Just bought the a B-Stock from Peter at AudioGeneral for $2195. Great buying experience! He agreed to double box and it will ship out on Monday!

Is there a way to identify if the projector is a B-Stock or refurbished one? By serial number, perhaps?
fgsouza is offline  
post #917 of 3491 Old 12-27-2012, 07:13 PM
Newbie
 
79bullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rstahl View Post

How many PT-AE8000 owners have considered getting a new screen? I'm up to 91 hours as of last night (no flickering BTW) and my 100 inch 2.35 to 1 screen was perfect for my old projector, but this one is brighter and sharper.
This might be a question for another thread as I sit 12ft from the screen. Do you folks think I could go to a 130 inch? I tried zooming the picture out 120-130 inches in my light controlled room to get a feel and the center looks good still,but can't judge the brightness change as my walls are really dark.
The sales person on the phone did mention QUOTE your gonna want to get a bigger screen, but I dismissed this as bigger really wasn't better in the past. This is all changing in my mind as 91 hrs. is on the clock.
I will have to make a significant modification to my four year old cave to accommodate a bigger screen.
Thoughts anyone? Rob


I am using a 125 inch 16:9 AT screen with a 1.1 gain and are using it eco mode with plenty of brightness in a light controlled room.
79bullet is offline  
post #918 of 3491 Old 12-27-2012, 08:37 PM
Senior Member
 
jedi.master.dre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked up my new PT-AE8000U yesterday! Selling my trusted PT-AE3000U to my brother-in-law. I can't wait to fire it up. My first 3D experience was with my Panasonic Panasonic TC-P65GT30 and I love that unit.
jedi.master.dre is offline  
post #919 of 3491 Old 12-27-2012, 08:44 PM
Senior Member
 
rdalcanto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I currently have the JVC-RS1. We will be moving to a new house, and the projector area won't be as light controlled as my current setup. I believe the RS-1 was 700 Lumens. If the AE8000 is 2,400 lumens, I can't image how dramatic the difference will be! Can anyone comment who has seen both? Is it bright enough that you can you watch the AE8000 during the day without the blinds closed? (I'm projecting onto a GreyWolf 106inch screen).
rdalcanto is offline  
post #920 of 3491 Old 12-27-2012, 08:47 PM
Senior Member
 
jedi.master.dre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have heard about people getting 2 free pairs of glasses with this unit. It appears to me this may be a U.S. only rebate. I live in Canada and took advantage of a deal to pay $300 more and get 2 pairs of glasses and a replacement bulb. When I asked about the additional two pairs of glasses they were unsure but the one salesman thought it was possible.
jedi.master.dre is offline  
post #921 of 3491 Old 12-28-2012, 06:33 AM
Newbie
 
79bullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anybody have any calibration settings or a suggestion as to were to get them for the PT 8000?
79bullet is offline  
post #922 of 3491 Old 12-28-2012, 07:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HMenke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Northern Kentucky (Greater Cincinnati)
Posts: 1,076
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdalcanto View Post

I currently have the JVC-RS1. We will be moving to a new house, and the projector area won't be as light controlled as my current setup. I believe the RS-1 was 700 Lumens. If the AE8000 is 2,400 lumens, I can't image how dramatic the difference will be! Can anyone comment who has seen both? Is it bright enough that you can you watch the AE8000 during the day without the blinds closed? (I'm projecting onto a GreyWolf 106inch screen).

Careful, the 2400 lumens is in Dynamic mode. Most of us are using REC709 in either ECO or NORMAL lamp mode...probably 800/1000 lumens. Have a light controlled room, so can't comment on daylight viewing.
HMenke is offline  
post #923 of 3491 Old 12-28-2012, 08:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
purbeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Anyone here use the serial port on their 8000 for networking their projector?

I'm curious as to if this cable will work:

http://www.amazon.com/Your-Cable-Store-Serial-Extension/dp/B001SIPBH0/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1356711013&sr=8-2&keywords=serial+cable+rs-232c

In the manual it says:

"If you use serial port to connect PC for external control of projector, you must use commercial RS-232C serial interface cable with ferrite core."

That one appears to be RS-232C, however I've also heard people say to use a "null modem" cable like this one:

http://www.amazon.com/StarTech-com-10-Feet-RS232-Serial-SCNM9FM/dp/B00009ADGW/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1356711136&sr=8-1&keywords=serial+cable+rs-232c

However they both say RS-232, none with the C on it, so I'm a bit confused as to if one will work but the other won't. The first one is my preferred one as 10 feet isn't long enough.

So can anyone who's using the serial port let me know what kind of cable they used?

Thanks.

EDIT:

Here is actually a "null modem" one on amazon in 25 feet:

http://www.amazon.com/Cables-Go-52188-CMG-Rated-Profile/dp/B005THCCDM/ref=sr_1_9?ie=UTF8&qid=1356711356&sr=8-9&keywords=serial+cable+rs-232c+null+modem+25+feet

So anyone know if I need that one or the one above that doesn't mention null modem?
purbeast is offline  
post #924 of 3491 Old 12-28-2012, 09:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mcascio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Kenosha, WI USA
Posts: 3,774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by purbeast View Post

Anyone here use the serial port on their 8000 for networking their projector?
I'm curious as to if this cable will work:
http://www.amazon.com/Your-Cable-Store-Serial-Extension/dp/B001SIPBH0/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1356711013&sr=8-2&keywords=serial+cable+rs-232c
In the manual it says:
"If you use serial port to connect PC for external control of projector, you must use commercial RS-232C serial interface cable with ferrite core."
That one appears to be RS-232C, however I've also heard people say to use a "null modem" cable like this one:
http://www.amazon.com/StarTech-com-10-Feet-RS232-Serial-SCNM9FM/dp/B00009ADGW/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1356711136&sr=8-1&keywords=serial+cable+rs-232c
However they both say RS-232, none with the C on it, so I'm a bit confused as to if one will work but the other won't. The first one is my preferred one as 10 feet isn't long enough.
So can anyone who's using the serial port let me know what kind of cable they used?
Thanks.
EDIT:
Here is actually a "null modem" one on amazon in 25 feet:
http://www.amazon.com/Cables-Go-52188-CMG-Rated-Profile/dp/B005THCCDM/ref=sr_1_9?ie=UTF8&qid=1356711356&sr=8-9&keywords=serial+cable+rs-232c+null+modem+25+feet
So anyone know if I need that one or the one above that doesn't mention null modem?

While I have yet to connect mine...I plan to so I can automate some things and control it from my phone or iPad.

Based on the cable specs from the Panasonic, you'll want a straight-through cable and NOT a Null Modem cable. So it looks like the first one should work for you.

You can also make your own cable out of db9 connectors and a cat5 cable.
mcascio is offline  
post #925 of 3491 Old 12-28-2012, 09:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
purbeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcascio View Post

While I have yet to connect mine...I plan to so I can automate some things and control it from my phone or iPad.
Based on the cable specs from the Panasonic, you'll want a straight-through cable and NOT a Null Modem cable. So it looks like the first one should work for you.
You can also make your own cable out of db9 connectors and a cat5 cable.

I actually have a ton of Cat5e cable left over from my network wiring I did.

Do you have more information on how I could build my own? Would I even be able to go from serial on one end to the network jack on the other end? Or will I need one of those serial -> network adapters regardless?

Also where do you see that the null modem cable is incorrect vs the straight through one, and that it is the correct one? I do see the pin diagram in the 8000 manual but I'm a noob to this wiring stuff too.
purbeast is offline  
post #926 of 3491 Old 12-28-2012, 09:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mcascio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Kenosha, WI USA
Posts: 3,774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by purbeast View Post

I actually have a ton of Cat5e cable left over from my network wiring I did.
Do you have more information on how I could build my own? Would I even be able to go from serial on one end to the network jack on the other end? Or will I need one of those serial -> network adapters regardless?
Also where do you see that the null modem cable is incorrect vs the straight through one, and that it is the correct one? I do see the pin diagram in the 8000 manual but I'm a noob to this wiring stuff too.

I looked at page 103 of the user manual where it shows all the pin assignments showing straight through...meaning 2 goes to 2, 3 goes to 3, etc.

A null modem cable will cross the 2 to 3.

You'd need a set of cat5 > DB9 connectors. (1 male, 1 female)

Just did a quick google search:
http://www.cdw.com/shop/products/Tripp-Lite-Cross-Over-Adapter-RJ45-F-DB9-F-for-Console-Servers/1787788.aspx?cm_mmc=ShoppingFeeds-_-GoogleBase-_-Cables-_-1787788_Tripp%20Lite%20Cross%20Over%20Adapter%20RJ45-F_DB9-F%20for%20Console%20Servers_TRI-B090-A9F-X

Then just use a standard cat5 (T568a or T568b) cable in between.

I haven't done a lot of searching, but I'm looking for a 90 degree angled db9 black connector to make the connections look a bit better.
mcascio is offline  
post #927 of 3491 Old 12-28-2012, 10:27 AM
Newbie
 
dukefame56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If I am reading this warranty form correctly, item # 3 requires registering your warranty within 30 days of purchase.
http://panasonic.com/business-solutions/pdf/PSCNA_Projector_3D_Glasses_claimform_PT-AE8000.pdf
dukefame56 is offline  
post #928 of 3491 Old 12-28-2012, 10:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
purbeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcascio View Post

I looked at page 103 of the user manual where it shows all the pin assignments showing straight through...meaning 2 goes to 2, 3 goes to 3, etc.
A null modem cable will cross the 2 to 3.
You'd need a set of cat5 > DB9 connectors. (1 male, 1 female)
Just did a quick google search:
http://www.cdw.com/shop/products/Tripp-Lite-Cross-Over-Adapter-RJ45-F-DB9-F-for-Console-Servers/1787788.aspx?cm_mmc=ShoppingFeeds-_-GoogleBase-_-Cables-_-1787788_Tripp%20Lite%20Cross%20Over%20Adapter%20RJ45-F_DB9-F%20for%20Console%20Servers_TRI-B090-A9F-X
Then just use a standard cat5 (T568a or T568b) cable in between.
I haven't done a lot of searching, but I'm looking for a 90 degree angled db9 black connector to make the connections look a bit better.

Ah okay I do see what you are saying. I googled null modem vs straight through and found this link here:

http://digital.ni.com/public.nsf/allkb/1EE0DD8AF67922FA86256F720071DECF

It does appear that according to the manual on page 103 that it is a straight through when compared to that link.

Now I am confused because the guy that showed me his Roomie setup said that he was pretty sure he used a null modem type, and that it even mentioned it in the manual. I just PM'ed him back to point out what I've found and seeing if maybe he was incorrect.

EDIT:

although now I'm even more confused lol, because the pinout on page 103 of the manual shows pins 7 and 8 being sent over, but the only one that shows 7 and 8 being used in the link I linked above is the null modem with handshaking.

EDIT 2:

After some MORE researching, on Roomie's website (what I plan on eventually using) it doesn't list the 8000 as a compatible device through serial, but I know for a fact that the 8000 does work since i've seen it work with Roomie and the serial adapter.

However it DOES list the 7000 on there, here:

http://www.roomieremote.com/serial-compatibility/

And as you can see in the notes, it mentions "straight through" and you can see "null modem" in quite a few other places. I'm assuming if the straight through worked for the 7000, that it will work for the 8000. Additionally, the guy who showed me his Roomie and 8000 upgraded from a 7000. I asked him if he used the same serial cable for both and am waiting to hear back. So I'm thinking he just made a mistake intiially telling me he used a null modem type.
purbeast is offline  
post #929 of 3491 Old 12-28-2012, 03:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
purbeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
So I just heard back from him and he said he was just going by memory and could be wrong, and to go by whatever the manual says.

He also said that it IS the same serial cable he used for his 7000 and everything works just the same.

So straight through it is!
purbeast is offline  
post #930 of 3491 Old 12-28-2012, 04:18 PM
Senior Member
 
fcaico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I dont understand the "Lower Masking Area" setting on the Lens menu.

I Have a 2.35:1 screen and have the 16:9 - 2.35:1 zooming set up just fine so that when I autoswitch I get the correct zoom to fill my screen.
However, I wanted to also set the lower masking area to be the whole black bar from the cinemascope image (especially for when watching mixed-mode movies like the Dark Knight).
I notice that a maxed-out lower masking area setting (70) does not completely come up to the bottom of the 2.35 screen!

Whats up with that? What is the use of this function?
fcaico is offline  
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

Tags
Epson 5020ub Powerlite Home Cinema 3d Front Projector , Jvc Dla X35 3d Hd Front Projector , Panasonic Pt Ae7000u 1080p Full Hd Projector , Panasonic Pt Ae4000u 1600 Lumen Lcd Home Theater Projector , Sony Vpl Hw50es 3d Projector , Darbeevision Darblet Hdmi Video Processor , Panasonic Ptae8000u Hd Projector
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off