Official Owners' Thread, Panasonic PT-AE8000U (US version) PT-AT6000E (European version) - Page 47 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1381 of 3586 Old 03-09-2013, 04:24 PM
Senior Member
 
fcaico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ferbal View Post

When you use the keystone correction you are losing pixels and it's impossible to achieve 1:1 pixel mapping.
You are forcing the PJ to downscale the image, then you are losing definition. This can be see easily with one-pixel computer-generated letters.

No doubt that this is true.
However, I doubt that the 2 degree shift will cause enough of a keystone to make a noticeable difference in image quality.

--

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

fcaico is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1382 of 3586 Old 03-10-2013, 08:42 AM
Member
 
johnnynj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is this cable

http://www.amazon.com/GE-24206-Ultra-25-Feet-Cable/dp/B007BKUEV2

GE 24206 Ultra Pro 25-Feet HDMI Cable
Full Hd Video Plus Surround Sound In 1 Connection for All Brands
HDMI With Ethernet Supports Enhanced Communication Between Devices
Best Hd Connection for HDTV'S, Satellite, Cable, Dvrs, Blu-Ray, Dvd Players, Game Consoles, A/V Receivers & More
Full Hd 1080P &Beyond
60/120/240/480/600 Hz Smooth Video Refresh Rates
HDMI standard w/ethernet

ok to connect from a Denon AVR-3313CI to a PT-AE8000U.
I will be using blueray 3d
johnnynj is offline  
post #1383 of 3586 Old 03-10-2013, 04:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HMenke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Northern Kentucky (Greater Cincinnati)
Posts: 1,076
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnynj View Post

Is this cable

http://www.amazon.com/GE-24206-Ultra-25-Feet-Cable/dp/B007BKUEV2

ok to connect from a Denon AVR-3313CI to a PT-AE8000U.
I will be using blueray 3d

I would say yes based on the positive reviews and the fact that it includes Ethernet, which is a very up-to-date cable specification.. If it doesn't work for 3D, it can be returned. Be careful handling it, especially near the connectors (don't stress or bend them).
HMenke is offline  
post #1384 of 3586 Old 03-10-2013, 06:29 PM
235
Senior Member
 
235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnynj View Post

Is this cable

http://www.amazon.com/GE-24206-Ultra-25-Feet-Cable/dp/B007BKUEV2

GE 24206 Ultra Pro 25-Feet HDMI Cable
Full Hd Video Plus Surround Sound In 1 Connection for All Brands
HDMI With Ethernet Supports Enhanced Communication Between Devices
Best Hd Connection for HDTV'S, Satellite, Cable, Dvrs, Blu-Ray, Dvd Players, Game Consoles, A/V Receivers & More
Full Hd 1080P &Beyond
60/120/240/480/600 Hz Smooth Video Refresh Rates
HDMI standard w/ethernet

ok to connect from a Denon AVR-3313CI to a PT-AE8000U.
I will be using blueray 3d

I would feel better about a high-speed monoprice cable: http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=102&cp_id=10240&cs_id=1024001&p_id=3657&seq=1&format=2

I don't think your cable specifies capabilities (3d, true-color, or other higher bandwidth requirements).

This is a good read: http://www.audioholics.com/education/cables/long-hdmi-cable-bench-tests/hdmi-cable-testing-results

 

**
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
**

235 is online now  
post #1385 of 3586 Old 03-10-2013, 07:01 PM
Senior Member
 
AnnapolisSony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Davidsonville, MD
Posts: 408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by 235 View Post

I would feel better about a high-speed monoprice cable: http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=102&cp_id=10240&cs_id=1024001&p_id=3657&seq=1&format=2

I don't think your cable specifies capabilities (3d, true-color, or other higher bandwidth requirements).

This is a good read: http://www.audioholics.com/education/cables/long-hdmi-cable-bench-tests/hdmi-cable-testing-results

That is the exact MP cable I just purchased for a 25' run I am doing from my rack to my Panny 8000 PJ. I consulted directly with MP to be sure I had the thickness right to guarantee no signal loss on a run that long. It is a THICK cable...so hopefully you are running it in-ceiling or in-wall! I am running mine thru a 2" conduit above my ceiling so I didn't have any restrictions.

A/V Gear: EPSON 5030UB | 100" Fixed Mount | Samsung UN46F5500 LED TV | Yamaha RX-A1010 | Emotiva XPA-3 | OPPO BDP-103 | Panamax M5300 | Pro-ject Carbon Debut | Polk 265-RT (L/R) | Polk 255C-RT (C) | Polk 65RT (L/R SUR) | Polk RC80i (L/R REAR SUR) | PSA XV-15 | Sonos


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
AnnapolisSony is offline  
post #1386 of 3586 Old 03-10-2013, 08:47 PM
Newbie
 
Gradenko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 04dgmsilv View Post

I recently bought the 8000 (my first projector and first full on theater) and am having some issues, maybe. I have what I'll term streaking across the image (all sources, cables, inputs, etc. swapped out and still happens). It looks like a small streak that flashes across the screen randomly. Any ideas of anything to check before I have to deal with Panasonic warranty?

Thanks,
Dan

I'm having the same issue. Random horizontal streaking occurring on all sources. Seen it 5 times now over 6 days. Did you end up determining the cause or did you return it?


Panasonic PT-AE8000 | Onkyo TX-SR608
Boxee Box | Panasonic DMP-BD35 | Beyonwiz DP-P2
PS3 | Wii U
Gradenko is offline  
post #1387 of 3586 Old 03-11-2013, 03:17 AM
Member
 
johnnynj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
how about this one ?
http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=102&cp_id=10255&cs_id=1025501&p_id=9170&seq=1&format=2

30ft Slim Series High Speed HDMI® Cable w/ RedMere® Technology
johnnynj is offline  
post #1388 of 3586 Old 03-11-2013, 06:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
GWCR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA
Posts: 790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnynj View Post

how about this one ?
http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=102&cp_id=10255&cs_id=1025501&p_id=9170&seq=1&format=2

30ft Slim Series High Speed HDMI® Cable w/ RedMere® Technology
That's the one I have. Couldn't be happier with the performance so far.

__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
GWCR is offline  
post #1389 of 3586 Old 03-11-2013, 10:02 AM
Senior Member
 
foraye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnynj View Post

how about this one ?
http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=102&cp_id=10255&cs_id=1025501&p_id=9170&seq=1&format=2

30ft Slim Series High Speed HDMI® Cable w/ RedMere® Technology

I have the 40' version...no complaints.

"Its never easy"


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

foraye is offline  
post #1390 of 3586 Old 03-11-2013, 10:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
ferbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by 235 View Post

...So you have found your image suffers with keystone? Do you think the tilting of the screen would be a better approach?
Yes to both. When you tilt the image, you'll loose some brightness.
Quote:
Originally Posted by fcaico View Post

No doubt that this is true.
However, I doubt that the 2 degree shift will cause enough of a keystone to make a noticeable difference in image quality.
Hi fcaico.
If you use any degree of keystone correction, the PJ must downscale the images. If you see the pic in my previous post, you'll notice that you're losing pixel information (all the yellow area) and you're not using the complete area of the cristals. The downscale relation (in the same pic) 1580:1920 = .8229 means that each 100 original vertical lines must be converted to 82.29. 17.71 lines are lost in translation (not even an exact number in this case). Any pixel based information will be distorted, however it's true that, with movies/video you will not see much degradation by doing a little of keystone correction, but it's there.
ferbal is offline  
post #1391 of 3586 Old 03-11-2013, 09:43 PM
Newbie
 
bravoecholima's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
PT-AE8000U choppy playback when connected to Computer - SOLVED.

I bought a new one of these projectors a couple of weeks ago, and had consistent choppy playback when plugged into my Windows 7 PC, and my Macbook Air.

Solution - Change the monitor settings to 59hz vertical refresh in Windows.

How did I find this solution? The manual states that the only supported refresh rates at 1080p are 49.9hz and 59.9hz. Setting it to 50hz or 60hz causes the choppy playback. When I set mine to 59hz, I see a reported 59.94hz in diagnostics... and perfect smooth playback of anything from any media player at 1080p.

Detailed steps: (windows 7)
1 - right-click on your desktop.
2 - select 'Screen resolution'.
3 - select your projector (it should be connected and on)
4 - click 'Advanced settings'
5 - Selet the 'Monitor' tab.
6 - Change the 'Screen refresh rate' drop-down to '59 Hertz'
7 - Click 'OK' all the way out.

Problem solved.

Please send bitcoins to 1AuNj5L9jEBu8zkU5gLh5y14YCWQ65JHwF
fgsouza and devorzhum like this.
bravoecholima is offline  
post #1392 of 3586 Old 03-12-2013, 01:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
ferbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by bravoecholima View Post

PT-AE8000U choppy playback when connected to Computer - SOLVED.

...The manual states that the only supported refresh rates at 1080p are 49.9hz and 59.9hz. Setting it to 50hz or 60hz causes the choppy playback. When I set mine to 59hz, I see a reported 59.94hz in diagnostics... and perfect smooth playback of anything from any media player at 1080p....

bravoecholima
For an even smoother playback, you can also feed the PJ with a 23.976 fps signal (24p) that is the best way for movies.
ferbal is offline  
post #1393 of 3586 Old 03-12-2013, 02:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HMenke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Northern Kentucky (Greater Cincinnati)
Posts: 1,076
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by bravoecholima View Post

PT-AE8000U choppy playback when connected to Computer - SOLVED.

Thanks for this post. It's an interesting topic with this projector. I have found choppy video at 1080p/60 input to be the result of Frame Creation being turned ON by default. Do you know if you left Frame Creation ON when you switched to 59p refresh?

On your PC, are you using Intel integrated graphics (like HD 3000 or HD 4000), or are you using a dedicated video card? One of the "glitches" with the Intel graphics is that it forces actual 24p instead of the correct film standard of 23.976 fps. This doesn't really cause choppy video, but it creates a visible "glitch" artifact that randomly occurs every 40 seconds or so. Very noticeable if it occurs during smooth pans or scrolling credits, i.e. during smooth motion sequences.
HMenke is offline  
post #1394 of 3586 Old 03-12-2013, 06:24 PM
RDP
Member
 
RDP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I seem to be challenged.

I live in Japan and am interrested in this projector, but it does not seem to be sold here.

The Business site has these projectors: http://panasonic.biz/projector/

The Home site has no projectors: http://panasonic.jp/

Is it really not available in it's "home" country?

Thanks,
Robert
RDP is offline  
post #1395 of 3586 Old 03-12-2013, 07:02 PM
Newbie
 
stevegamble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Russell ontario canada
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all owners of AE8000

We just got ours set up 3 days ago.. wow.. upgrade from our AE3000 huge difference.

We are trying to find 3D glasses for our 5 year old daughter and everywhere we search the small are back ordered from Panasonic arg..

Is their another brand/company that sells 3D glasses that are comfortable and perform as well, Not looking for bargains, Anything $100 - $200 just a nice pair of glasses for youth faces.

any help , Thanks..

Steve
stevegamble is offline  
post #1396 of 3586 Old 03-12-2013, 08:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zombie10k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7,513
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 317
these glasses will work. They are the Xpand 104 universal glasses that have a setting for the panasonic projector.

They come in 3 sizes, this small size should be a good fit.

http://www.amazon.com/Xpand-X104SX2-YOUniversal-Glasses-Small/dp/B0082X9ED6/ref=pd_sim_e_5


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

zombie10k is online now  
post #1397 of 3586 Old 03-13-2013, 01:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Hyper_Eye's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Madison, AL
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Personally I do not like the Xpand glasses. I ordered a few and then sent them back for Panny glasses. They don't look as good, they aren't as comfortable or light, and no matter how much I adjusted them they produced more ghosting than the Panny glasses. My 5 year old daughter and 8 year old son both wear the medium glasses without issue and they are a normal healthy weight.
Hyper_Eye is online now  
post #1398 of 3586 Old 03-13-2013, 04:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HMenke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Northern Kentucky (Greater Cincinnati)
Posts: 1,076
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Steve I have both the Xpand YOUniversal and the Panasonic OEM glasses. IN my opinion the YOUniversal glasses are perfectly fine. In fact, the build quality is much higher than the Panasonic glasses...I would say they are more rugged and would be ideal for a child. There's a little bit of messing around needed when you first get them to do a firmware update and set them to Panasonic mode (you need their free software on a PC). Once that is done, they are problem-free. The YOUniversal Small size is very small. Depending on your child's head size, the Medium might work fine as well.
fgsouza likes this.
HMenke is offline  
post #1399 of 3586 Old 03-14-2013, 05:25 AM
Newbie
 
stevegamble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Russell ontario canada
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you very much for the input.
I'll try them.

My projector looses focus, especially if I turn it off overnight and back on.

If I re load the 16;9 or 2;40;1 it doesn't focus (off by a lot/hard to read the menu)
I fine tune / focus it and save to 16:9 etc.. and it is good through the zooming back and forth to 2.4;1 // 16;9 etc..

But throughout the evening all of a sudden it drops back out of focus ?

I have had the unit 6 days now.. wondering if I will need to send in?
stevegamble is offline  
post #1400 of 3586 Old 03-14-2013, 07:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HMenke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Northern Kentucky (Greater Cincinnati)
Posts: 1,076
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Steve, the focus changes a bit as the projector warms up. What I do is let it warm up for at least 30 minutes then fine-tune the focus and save the lens memory. My projector has proven to be very stable - much more so than my previous PT-AE3000U. I don't think I have adjusted the focus in weeks.
HMenke is offline  
post #1401 of 3586 Old 03-14-2013, 10:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
GWCR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA
Posts: 790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quick question about calibration. What is the recommended "break in" time before doing a calibration? I probably have 25-30 hours on mine so far. Is it worth doing a calibration on it now, or wait until about 100 hours or so? Just planning on using the Disney WOW Blu-ray that I already have.

Thanks!

__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
GWCR is offline  
post #1402 of 3586 Old 03-14-2013, 10:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HMenke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Northern Kentucky (Greater Cincinnati)
Posts: 1,076
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 52
I would go for it immediately...doesn't take very long and the improvement will be immediate.
HMenke is offline  
post #1403 of 3586 Old 03-14-2013, 12:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
GWCR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA
Posts: 790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Thanks HMenke. I've used that disc on my LED, and it was pretty easy. I'll give it a go. Worst thing that happens is I do it again in a few months I guess...

__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
GWCR is offline  
post #1404 of 3586 Old 03-14-2013, 12:30 PM
Newbie
 
bravoecholima's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ferbal View Post

bravoecholima
For an even smoother playback, you can also feed the PJ with a 23.976 fps signal (24p) that is the best way for movies.

My computer does offer 24fps as a refresh rate, but this was choppy too. I think that may be down to difference in the way the digital display mode is encoded. In the list of supported modes on page 100 of the manual 1080/24p is in a completely different section to 1920 x 1080. I use the latter, and 24hz is not a supported rate for that mode.

Quote:
Originally Posted by HMenke View Post

Thanks for this post. It's an interesting topic with this projector. I have found choppy video at 1080p/60 input to be the result of Frame Creation being turned ON by default. Do you know if you left Frame Creation ON when you switched to 59p refresh?

On your PC, are you using Intel integrated graphics (like HD 3000 or HD 4000), or are you using a dedicated video card? One of the "glitches" with the Intel graphics is that it forces actual 24p instead of the correct film standard of 23.976 fps. This doesn't really cause choppy video, but it creates a visible "glitch" artifact that randomly occurs every 40 seconds or so. Very noticeable if it occurs during smooth pans or scrolling credits, i.e. during smooth motion sequences.

Frame creation ON/OFF makes no difference for me. I have a dedicated graphics card.

Thanks for all the suggestions - but I have solved this and have perfect smooth playback now. I posted the solution so others can leverage this simple RTFM fix combined with a little computer knowledge.

Cheers
bravoecholima is offline  
post #1405 of 3586 Old 03-14-2013, 01:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mopar_Mudder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Rice Lake, WI
Posts: 1,645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by bravoecholima View Post

My computer does offer 24fps as a refresh rate, but this was choppy too. I think that may be down to difference in the way the digital display mode is encoded. In the list of supported modes on page 100 of the manual 1080/24p is in a completely different section to 1920 x 1080. I use the latter, and 24hz is not a supported rate for that mode.
Frame creation ON/OFF makes no difference for me. I have a dedicated graphics card.

Thanks for all the suggestions - but I have solved this and have perfect smooth playback now. I posted the solution so others can leverage this simple RTFM fix combined with a little computer knowledge.

Cheers

Just because it says 24 doesn't mean it is actually putting out 24, or in some cases it is an exact 24 and that is the problem. For most video cards you need to use 23.

You see when it says it support 24fps what is actaully meant is the industy standard 23.976, not an exact 24. So with out using something to see what exactly your video card is putting out you don't know what it is, 24 doesn't mean 24.000 and 23 doesn't mean 23.000, cear as mud right.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Mopar_Mudder is offline  
post #1406 of 3586 Old 03-14-2013, 06:03 PM
Newbie
 
stevegamble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Russell ontario canada
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I watched tv on it for 1 hour, then played with turning the lens frame to focus.
saved to 16:9 has been more than 24 hours and logged 3 + hours on the panny and shut off and on 3 times and still in focus.
so.. hoping.

I had the AE3000 for 3.5 years and we focused it on day 1, and never touched again to this day.. changing it to 2.4:1 and back to 16:6 multiple times per week for years.. as it now goes into our game room to replace a tv.

This unit has had to be refocused 2 -3 times per day, last 4 days.
But last 2 days has been good now.

Now to figure out 3D.

Panny DMT 500, AE8000, Yamaha RXa3020 Panasonic glasses.
My Bloody valentine 3D is the only movie we have yet and it works with the paper glasses but not with the Panasonic glasses.
AE8000 set to auto for going to 3D mode.
Do all 3D movies work with the Panasonic active glasses?
stevegamble is offline  
post #1407 of 3586 Old 03-15-2013, 01:24 PM
Member
 
elgordo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Recently purchased an AE8000u after owning an AE7000u for about 1 month. I returned the 7000u as I was getting a white screen of death (wsod) whenever I watched 3D blu-rays (after about 15-30 minutes).

That said, when I first tested out the AE8000u I was in heaven with the 3D.. blown away.

Last night, I had some folks over and just noticed pretty severe crosstalk when watching Prometheus 3D. Also, when I popped in Motorstorm (3D PS3 game), I started noticing crosstalk that wasn't there when I first played it the day before. I tried many different modes, but couldn't fully resolve it. Most of the folks I had over didn't really notice it (they claimed).

Maybe my eyes are just getting super-sensitive to every little artifact now? Is there some degree of crosstalk one should expect on all projectors in this range?
elgordo1 is offline  
post #1408 of 3586 Old 03-16-2013, 08:38 PM
Member
 
michaelahess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Middle of Nowhere Wyoming
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Searched but not finding a real answer to this question:

How do you setup a Harmony remote to switch inputs properly?

I can only get it to switch to HDMI 1 (maybe it starts there?)

It won't switch to HDMI 2 where my PS3 is plugged in. I see that you need to hit the source button twice to actually get it to switch, then it goes sequentially through them. I'm guessing it doesn't have discreet commands for each input?

Anyone have luck doing this without rs-232 which is not an option for me?
michaelahess is offline  
post #1409 of 3586 Old 03-16-2013, 08:52 PM
Member
 
michaelahess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Middle of Nowhere Wyoming
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelahess View Post

Searched but not finding a real answer to this question:

How do you setup a Harmony remote to switch inputs properly?

I can only get it to switch to HDMI 1 (maybe it starts there?)

It won't switch to HDMI 2 where my PS3 is plugged in. I see that you need to hit the source button twice to actually get it to switch, then it goes sequentially through them. I'm guessing it doesn't have discreet commands for each input?

Anyone have luck doing this without rs-232 which is not an option for me?

I figured out a work around. Set the Function button to HDMI 2 in the menu and set that as a custom input button for the inputs assignment in the Harmony. I just set NextInput for all the rest since all my devices go through an AVR except the PS3 and it defaults to HDM1 anyway. This won't work for anyone using more than HDMI 1 and a single other input though.

If anyone knows a better way, please, I'm all ears!
michaelahess is offline  
post #1410 of 3586 Old 03-16-2013, 09:38 PM
Member
 
elgordo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by elgordo1 View Post

Recently purchased an AE8000u after owning an AE7000u for about 1 month. I returned the 7000u as I was getting a white screen of death (wsod) whenever I watched 3D blu-rays (after about 15-30 minutes).

That said, when I first tested out the AE8000u I was in heaven with the 3D.. blown away.

Last night, I had some folks over and just noticed pretty severe crosstalk when watching Prometheus 3D. Also, when I popped in Motorstorm (3D PS3 game), I started noticing crosstalk that wasn't there when I first played it the day before. I tried many different modes, but couldn't fully resolve it. Most of the folks I had over didn't really notice it (they claimed).

Maybe my eyes are just getting super-sensitive to every little artifact now? Is there some degree of crosstalk one should expect on all projectors in this range?



Watched MIB3 3D tonight using a Panasonic 3D Blu-ray player (same I used to watch Prometheus) and saw zero crosstalk. Literally zero.
elgordo1 is offline  
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

Tags
Epson 5020ub Powerlite Home Cinema 3d Front Projector , Jvc Dla X35 3d Hd Front Projector , Panasonic Pt Ae7000u 1080p Full Hd Projector , Panasonic Pt Ae4000u 1600 Lumen Lcd Home Theater Projector , Sony Vpl Hw50es 3d Projector , Darbeevision Darblet Hdmi Video Processor , Panasonic Ptae8000u Hd Projector
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off