Official Owners' Thread, Panasonic PT-AE8000U (US version) PT-AT6000E (European version) - Page 82 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2431 of 3548 Old 11-13-2013, 12:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
GWCR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA
Posts: 790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viche View Post

Projector central Home Theater Shootout: Epson Home Cinema 5030UB vs Panasonic PT-AE8000
http://www.projectorcentral.com/panasonic_ae8000_vs_epson_5030.htm?em

Haven't read it myself yet, but thought you all might find it interesting.

Interesting article. Thanks for posting!
GWCR is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2432 of 3548 Old 11-14-2013, 07:08 AM
Newbie
 
scuba_fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Finally pulled the trigger and replaced my PT-AE7000U with the AE8000U. Main driver was to get brighter 3D, and ability to change Lens Zoom while in 3D (I project onto a Black Diamond 2.40:1 Screen).

My AE7000 would zoom from 1.85:1 to 2.40:1 perfectly and the focus setting for each dialed in perfectly each and every time. With the AE8000, the focus doesn't appear to be saved in the Len Memory! So when I'm focus and projecting at 1.85, and then switch to 2.40, the focus is off pretty badly. I can go back to 1.85 and the focus is dialed in perfectly again. And the reverse is true. I can project 2.40 and focus perfectly, save it to a memory position. Then recall the 1.85 Lens and the focus stays as it was at 2.35!

Anyone else experience this? I'm ready to send it back, its brand new...

ps, for those who are curious, the 2D in my opinion is better on the AE7000. I fear I'm regretting the change. My kids and I watch a lot of 3D content, but the conveniences that drove me to change are not being outweighed by the loss of picture quality on 2D and defect on LENS Memory I'm experiencing now.
scuba_fan is offline  
post #2433 of 3548 Old 11-14-2013, 12:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
GWCR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA
Posts: 790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Interesting scuba. My focus is spot on when switching ARs. I am only viewing 2D though, so not sure if that makes a difference. Coming up on a year for mine, and I've re-focused twice since I had it. One of those was my own fault for accidentally deleting my 2.35 setting...mad.gif

I set the 16:9 image size and focus first, and saved. Then set the 2.35 size, shift, focus and saved as new lens memory. I have the auto switching enabled all the time, so really don't do anything manually very often. May be worth a call to tech support for wherever you purchased it. Shouldn't be acting that way.
GWCR is offline  
post #2434 of 3548 Old 11-14-2013, 02:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Dreamliner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 364
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by GWCR View Post

I set the 16:9 image size and focus first, and saved. Then set the 2.35 size, shift, focus and saved as new lens memory. I have the auto switching enabled all the time, so really don't do anything manually very often. May be worth a call to tech support for wherever you purchased it. Shouldn't be acting that way.
If you set 2.35 first, 16:9 will be easier to set. Did you notice that the top of the panel drops down a bit when you expanded to 2.35? if you set that first, it'll make things a bit simpler. smile.gif

I had 1.78/1.85/2.35/2.40 set for sizes. I started with 2.40 and worked backward.
Dreamliner is online now  
post #2435 of 3548 Old 11-14-2013, 02:35 PM
Newbie
 
scuba_fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm going to erase the lens memory locations and try again. Perhaps there is some corruption in the memory from fine tuning and saving into the same location several times

Not likely, but grasping at straws now. Fearing the Panny is actually defective.
scuba_fan is offline  
post #2436 of 3548 Old 11-14-2013, 03:38 PM
Senior Member
 
kendo70433's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sebastopol, CA
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viche View Post

Projector central Home Theater Shootout: Epson Home Cinema 5030UB vs Panasonic PT-AE8000
http://www.projectorcentral.com/panasonic_ae8000_vs_epson_5030.htm?em

Haven't read it myself yet, but thought you all might find it interesting.

Considering some recent conversations here, I thought a couple of points were interesting. First, the reviewer thought the AE8000's fan was pretty quiet, with nothing noticeable in Eco mode.

Second, I was surprised to read that the 8000 can supposedly be sent in to have the LCD panels adjusted for convergence. Has anyone had that done? Or has anyone figured out what the procedure is to do it at home? I know it's not considered a user adjustment. But if tech can do it, it can be done somehow.
kendo70433 is offline  
post #2437 of 3548 Old 11-14-2013, 03:47 PM
Senior Member
 
flyguyjake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
I'm considering this projector because of price but I'm also considering the 5030UB. If money wasn't an issue, would any of you switch to a 5030UB instead?

What are the pro's of the AE8000U ?

Should I get a 2.35:1 screen or 1.78:1? I'm limited to a 60" height. Width up to 140".

flyguyjake is offline  
post #2438 of 3548 Old 11-14-2013, 04:19 PM
Senior Member
 
kendo70433's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sebastopol, CA
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
You might want to read the review that was recently linked. Different aspects of each projector might be important or not for different people.

If you did want a 2.35:1 screen, then the 8000's lens memory might decide it for you right there.
kendo70433 is offline  
post #2439 of 3548 Old 11-14-2013, 04:38 PM
Senior Member
 
flyguyjake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Thanks.

I did read the review, but wanted to get more "personal" opinions.

Are there really that many movies in 2.35:1?

What screen would you recommend?

I could go with a 2.35:1 153" Stewart CIMA which would still allow for 1.78:1 123" viewable area.

I'm thinking either Stewart CIMA 1.1 123" or Da-Lite HD Pro 1.1 119" (both 1.78:1)

flyguyjake is offline  
post #2440 of 3548 Old 11-14-2013, 04:51 PM
Senior Member
 
Dreamliner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 364
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by flyguyjake View Post

Thanks.

I did read the review, but wanted to get more "personal" opinions.

Are there really that many movies in 2.35:1?

What screen would you recommend?

I could go with a 2.35:1 153" Stewart CIMA which would still allow for 1.78:1 123" viewable area.

I'm thinking either Stewart CIMA 1.1 123" or Da-Lite HD Pro 1.1 119" (both 1.78:1)

Your question is a CIH one. If you get a 1.78 screen, get the Epson or step up to a Sony.
Dreamliner is online now  
post #2441 of 3548 Old 11-14-2013, 04:53 PM
Senior Member
 
kendo70433's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sebastopol, CA
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Except for TV movies, all movies are wider than the 16:9 shape of HDTV. 2.35:1 is one of the wider aspects. So it depends on how you want to deal with the black bars. I ignore them and find that they effectively disappear when I watch a movie. So the biggest screen in all directions works for me, effectively the 1.78:1 option.

Screen choice depends on what you need. Retractable or fixed? Acoustically transparent? Curved? I liked the idea of placing the center channel behind the screen to nail voices to screen center. So I got an acoustically transparent motorized Seymour AV screen.

What are your options, needs, limits?
kendo70433 is offline  
post #2442 of 3548 Old 11-14-2013, 05:06 PM
Senior Member
 
flyguyjake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
I could go with a 2.35:1 153" Stewart CIMA which would still allow for 1.78:1 123" viewable area.
or 148" 2.35:1 Da-Lite HD Pro 1.1 which would allow for 119" 1.78:1 view area.

I'm going for fixed, nonPerf. Front speakers are to the sides and center below.

Would a cinemascope screen work for viewing 16x9 content or would that look weird? haha

flyguyjake is offline  
post #2443 of 3548 Old 11-14-2013, 10:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mijotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Toledo, OH
Posts: 1,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by flyguyjake View Post

I could go with a 2.35:1 153" Stewart CIMA which would still allow for 1.78:1 123" viewable area.
or 148" 2.35:1 Da-Lite HD Pro 1.1 which would allow for 119" 1.78:1 view area.

I'm going for fixed, nonPerf. Front speakers are to the sides and center below.

Would a cinemascope screen work for viewing 16x9 content or would that look weird? haha

Like Dreamliner said you're talking about CIH = Constant Image Height. No it wouldn't look weird. You would have the black bars on either side instead of the top and bottom. If they bother you or if you even notice them you can always add masking. I was going to just put in some black velvet curtains that I could move, cheap and effective.

Regarding your earlier post, I'd say about half of bluray movies are cinescope but don't quote me on that. Either way there's plenty to justify a screen for it.
flyguyjake likes this.

mijotter is offline  
post #2444 of 3548 Old 11-15-2013, 02:56 AM
Newbie
 
scuba_fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by scuba_fan View Post

I'm going to erase the lens memory locations and try again. Perhaps there is some corruption in the memory from fine tuning and saving into the same location several times

Not likely, but grasping at straws now. Fearing the Panny is actually defective.

Works until the projector heats up. After about 15 minutes it won't dial in the focus consistently. My AE7000 did it perfectly every time. Dealer referred me to a note in the manual about lens memory disclaimer and said my projector is fine. Taking it up with Amazon.
scuba_fan is offline  
post #2445 of 3548 Old 11-15-2013, 04:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
FilmReverie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: The Grid
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by flyguyjake View Post

I could go with a 2.35:1 153" Stewart CIMA which would still allow for 1.78:1 123" viewable area.
or 148" 2.35:1 Da-Lite HD Pro 1.1 which would allow for 119" 1.78:1 view area.

I'm going for fixed, nonPerf. Front speakers are to the sides and center below.

Would a cinemascope screen work for viewing 16x9 content or would that look weird? haha

This projector is really going to struggle with such a big screen. I would be looking into some very high gain material if you want to go that big or a different projector, that really is massive and an anamorphic lens really will be a must as a result.
FilmReverie is offline  
post #2446 of 3548 Old 11-15-2013, 04:58 AM
Newbie
 
scuba_fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by FilmReverie View Post

This projector is really going to struggle with such a big screen. I would be looking into some very high gain material if you want to go that big or a different projector, that really is massive and an anamorphic lens really will be a must as a result.

Not necessarily. Will simply depend on the throw distance... Use the calculator over at projectorcentral.com and make sure you can mount it within the acceptable distance and you should be golden. Agree about using a 1.3 or above gain screen.
scuba_fan is offline  
post #2447 of 3548 Old 11-15-2013, 05:02 AM
Newbie
 
scuba_fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by FilmReverie View Post

This projector is really going to struggle with such a big screen. I would be looking into some very high gain material if you want to go that big or a different projector, that really is massive and an anamorphic lens really will be a must as a result.

I use a Black Diamond 1.4 gain and when projecting 1.78 or 1.85 on my 2.40 screen, you can't even tell the black bars on the side are there or the difference from the black border felt. People that come to my theater and watch the PJ expand to 2.35/2.40 scope when I fire up a movie are blown away!
scuba_fan is offline  
post #2448 of 3548 Old 11-15-2013, 06:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
GWCR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA
Posts: 790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by scuba_fan View Post

Works until the projector heats up. After about 15 minutes it won't dial in the focus consistently. My AE7000 did it perfectly every time. Dealer referred me to a note in the manual about lens memory disclaimer and said my projector is fine. Taking it up with Amazon.
You may try waiting until the projector has been running for 20-30 minutes, then fine tune the focus and save.
GWCR is offline  
post #2449 of 3548 Old 11-15-2013, 06:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
FilmReverie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: The Grid
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by GWCR View Post

You may try waiting until the projector has been running for 20-30 minutes, then fine tune the focus and save.

Correct the focus will drift as the projector warms up. I always set my focus when my projector has been on for around an hour. In my experience after that you shouldn't really have to focus it again more then once every few months.

Quote:
Originally Posted by scuba_fan View Post

Not necessarily. Will simply depend on the throw distance... Use the calculator over at projectorcentral.com and make sure you can mount it within the acceptable distance and you should be golden. Agree about using a 1.3 or above gain screen.

I think we then agree that one will need to very carefully pick a screen when going that large with this projector (especially if you want a calibrated image). I will say with the scope screen that size you can forget about a bright enough 3d image (see below for further clarification) for my tastes. smile.gif

Quote:
Originally Posted by scuba_fan View Post

I use a Black Diamond 1.4 gain and when projecting 1.78 or 1.85 on my 2.40 screen, you can't even tell the black bars on the side are there or the difference from the black border felt. People that come to my theater and watch the PJ expand to 2.35/2.40 scope when I fire up a movie are blown away!

I don't mean to sound harsh but I always try and not go to the lowest common denominator (such as people I know watching my screen). Not necessarily because they can't see the difference but in my experience the size alone nearly always overwhelms them when seeing a projector in action. Basically any semi descent projector will blow most away if they are not around/use to projectors at home. With that being said you do bring up a very valid point what is bright enough is very subjective. I personally find near on every 3d presentation I have seen at cinemas to be not bright enough, but most people I know when I mention this don't seem to agree (though I cannot fathom how).
FilmReverie is offline  
post #2450 of 3548 Old 11-15-2013, 06:43 AM
Newbie
 
scuba_fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by GWCR View Post

You may try waiting until the projector has been running for 20-30 minutes, then fine tune the focus and save.

That's what I've done. The issue is that it wont hold focus, and when I switch from 2.35/2.40 content to 1.78/1.85, the focus blows out despite having tuned it in at that scope and saved it. I'm sending this unit back. My AE7000 never lost focus when scope switching, and as others have noted, only needed an occasional tweak. This one is defective. I bought through amazon, and Amazon is standing by me. Return labels printed. Boxing it up tomorrow and sending it back. New one from Projector People is on its way.
scuba_fan is offline  
post #2451 of 3548 Old 11-15-2013, 06:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
FilmReverie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: The Grid
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by scuba_fan View Post

That's what I've done. The issue is that it wont hold focus, and when I switch from 2.35/2.40 content to 1.78/1.85, the focus blows out despite having tuned it in at that scope and saved it. I'm sending this unit back. My AE7000 never lost focus when scope switching, and as others have noted, only needed an occasional tweak. This one is defective. I bought though amazon, and Amazon is standing by me. Return labels printed. Boxing it up tomorrow and sending it back. New one from Projector People is on its way.

That does sound like you got a defective unit. I wish there was an Amazon Australia.
FilmReverie is offline  
post #2452 of 3548 Old 11-15-2013, 09:50 AM
Senior Member
 
kendo70433's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sebastopol, CA
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Apparently the AE8000 can be sent to Panasonic have the LCD panels adjusted for convergence. Has anyone had that done? Or has anyone figured out what the procedure is to do it at home? Are there adjustment screws in the mechanisms holding the panels? I know it's not considered a user adjustment. But neither is dust blob removal. smile.gif

I'm interested in this because one of the drawbacks of the AE8000 is panel convergence. If it can be adjusted, that makes this projector a better choice than it would have been.

For that matter, how does the Epson 5030 do it? I saw the menu item for initiating a convergence procedure, but no description of the actual procedure. Do they have motorized panels? Seems unlikely when they don't have a motorized lens.

I have an AE3000 I've had since 2008. I'm looking at what to get next.
kendo70433 is offline  
post #2453 of 3548 Old 11-15-2013, 11:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cw5billwade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: GA
Posts: 1,227
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by GWCR View Post

Interesting scuba. My focus is spot on when switching ARs. I am only viewing 2D though, so not sure if that makes a difference. Coming up on a year for mine, and I've re-focused twice since I had it. One of those was my own fault for accidentally deleting my 2.35 setting...mad.gif

I set the 16:9 image size and focus first, and saved. Then set the 2.35 size, shift, focus and saved as new lens memory. I have the auto switching enabled all the time, so really don't do anything manually very often. May be worth a call to tech support for wherever you purchased it. Shouldn't be acting that way.
same for me u set the zoom and focus after about an hour adjust if necessary then save as the size 2.40:1 or what ever
cw5billwade is online now  
post #2454 of 3548 Old 11-15-2013, 11:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cw5billwade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: GA
Posts: 1,227
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by scuba_fan View Post

That's what I've done. The issue is that it wont hold focus, and when I switch from 2.35/2.40 content to 1.78/1.85, the focus blows out despite having tuned it in at that scope and saved it. I'm sending this unit back. My AE7000 never lost focus when scope switching, and as others have noted, only needed an occasional tweak. This one is defective. I bought through amazon, and Amazon is standing by me. Return labels printed. Boxing it up tomorrow and sending it back. New one from Projector People is on its way.
you have to resave i.e over write the 2.40:1 size.
cw5billwade is online now  
post #2455 of 3548 Old 11-15-2013, 12:21 PM
Newbie
 
scuba_fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by cw5billwade View Post

you have to resave i.e over write the 2.40:1 size.


I know you're trying to help, but really? I have to adjust the settings and then save them? Hum... LOL...

Not my first rodeo...
scuba_fan is offline  
post #2456 of 3548 Old 11-15-2013, 01:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
FilmReverie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: The Grid
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by scuba_fan View Post

I know you're trying to help, but really? I have to adjust the settings and then save them? Hum... LOL...

Not my first rodeo...

Sometimes it is the simplest of things I overlook so I would be glad for any help. smile.gif
FilmReverie is offline  
post #2457 of 3548 Old 11-15-2013, 02:56 PM
Senior Member
 
reanimator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 385
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by kendo70433 View Post

I have an AE3000 I've had since 2008. I'm looking at what to get next.

I'm in the exact same boat. I'm actually still on the first bulb from 2008 -- now approaching 2000 hours. When I think about dropping $300 on a replacement bulb I immediately start thinking about buying a whole new projector (Panasonic or otherwise). I'm going to be watching Black Friday deals very closely.
reanimator is offline  
post #2458 of 3548 Old 11-15-2013, 09:36 PM
Senior Member
 
flyguyjake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Is anyone running 2 projectors :stacking: anymore? Was that only for 3d?
Would it provide double the brightness for daytime viewing in a well lit room?

flyguyjake is offline  
post #2459 of 3548 Old 11-15-2013, 09:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
FilmReverie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: The Grid
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by flyguyjake View Post

Is anyone running 2 projectors :stacking: anymore? Was that only for 3d?
Would it provide double the brightness for daytime viewing in a well lit room?

It won't double the perceived brightness though it will increase it and with this projector is really not a good option. People do still stack, there just is less need for it now combine the brightness of projectors with the screens available and their is very little need for it.
FilmReverie is offline  
post #2460 of 3548 Old 11-16-2013, 08:37 AM
Newbie
 
scuba_fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by scuba_fan View Post

That's what I've done. The issue is that it wont hold focus, and when I switch from 2.35/2.40 content to 1.78/1.85, the focus blows out despite having tuned it in at that scope and saved it. I'm sending this unit back. My AE7000 never lost focus when scope switching, and as others have noted, only needed an occasional tweak. This one is defective. I bought through amazon, and Amazon is standing by me. Return labels printed. Boxing it up tomorrow and sending it back. New one from Projector People is on its way.

New Projector received and setup. Everything is working as it should! And to boot, I will retract what I said about 2D being better on the AE7000. Clearly the unit received was defective on many levels. The image had appeared somewhat flat, almost as if a light grey filter screen was overlayed. I couldn't place my finger on it. It was just a sense of flatness and no tuning with my WOW disc was changing that. The lack of focus retention took all my attention.

Now, the new PJ is up and I'm halfway through The Fifth Element and couldn't be happier!

Thank god I sent that one back! Projector People can always be relied on for a quality projector. Amazon was great in standing behind me with the seller whom was likely selling recons as new.
scuba_fan is offline  
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

Tags
Epson 5020ub Powerlite Home Cinema 3d Front Projector , Jvc Dla X35 3d Hd Front Projector , Panasonic Pt Ae7000u 1080p Full Hd Projector , Panasonic Pt Ae4000u 1600 Lumen Lcd Home Theater Projector , Sony Vpl Hw50es 3d Projector , Darbeevision Darblet Hdmi Video Processor , Panasonic Ptae8000u Hd Projector
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off