Official Sony VPL-VW500ES / VW600ES 4K Projector Thread - Page 176 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 280Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5251 of 5698 Old 08-03-2015, 12:59 PM
Senior Member
 
console's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tnedator View Post
Yea, I was wondering about that, but thought about it after I had things disconnected. I was thinking about trying that and will. Was really hoping that it would be more reliable than that, since when my wife uses it without me around, that will be a pain for her.
Consumer projectors should not require the services of a professional projectionist.

Then again my wife wouldn't care if the image overshot the screen border by a few inches. "If you don't stop playing with the TV, I'm leaving the room and you can watch the movie yourself"
console is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5252 of 5698 Old 08-03-2015, 01:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
clausdk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by nucky View Post
I have just got the Sony vw500es what do you set the iris at, there is full and limited 1 to 99 max. Thanks
I prefer limited and max.
nucky likes this.
clausdk is offline  
post #5253 of 5698 Old 08-03-2015, 02:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tnedator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 937
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 270 Post(s)
Liked: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by console View Post
Consumer projectors should not require the services of a professional projectionist.

Then again my wife wouldn't care if the image overshot the screen border by a few inches. "If you don't stop playing with the TV, I'm leaving the room and you can watch the movie yourself"
I just asked my buddy that has an 1100, and he said when it happens on his 1100 if he simply chooses the format again, it will adjust correctly the second time. Has anyone tried this? I'm holding on to a sliver of hope that it will work on the 600 as well.
Tnedator is offline  
post #5254 of 5698 Old 08-03-2015, 02:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rabident's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 2,302
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Does Sony have any hardware that supports using the 500/600 in a stack? I thought I remember reading something for the 11000. Christie has a periscope with adjustable mirrors to overlap & align the 2 images, but it's meant for large commercial installs and priced to match.

 

 

rabident is offline  
post #5255 of 5698 Old 08-03-2015, 02:25 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Mike Garrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 13,022
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3309 Post(s)
Liked: 1974
Send a message via Skype™ to Mike Garrett
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabident View Post
Does Sony have any hardware that supports using the 500/600 in a stack? I thought I remember reading something for the 11000. Christie has a periscope with adjustable mirrors to overlap & align the 2 images, but it's meant for large commercial installs and priced to match.
Yes for the 600. Talk to your Sony dealer. He should know about it.
Oilmanmojo likes this.

AV Science Sales, 585-671-2968
mike@avscience.com
Sony, JVC, Epson, Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Triad, Atlantic Tech, M&K, RBH, SVS, Polk, Stewart, Seymour, Falcon, DNP, SI, Screen Excellence, Carada & more.
Mike Garrett is offline  
post #5256 of 5698 Old 08-03-2015, 02:27 PM
Home Theater Lover!
 
Craig Peer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 8,290
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1721 Post(s)
Liked: 1503
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabident View Post
Does Sony have any hardware that supports using the 500/600 in a stack? I thought I remember reading something for the 11000. Christie has a periscope with adjustable mirrors to overlap & align the 2 images, but it's meant for large commercial installs and priced to match.
Yes. They had two VW1100 's stacked at Cedia. Looked damn good too ! I don't know why the same setup wouldn't work for two VW600's.


OK Mike, you beat me !

AV Science, Inc. Direct (585) 671-2972 craig@avscience.com www.avscience.com

Home theater equipment sales and advice. Call to see the JVC RS600 in Northern California

My theater pics - http://www.avsforum.com/photopost/sh...hp?cat=2386514
Craig Peer is online now  
post #5257 of 5698 Old 08-03-2015, 07:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
OzHDHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: The Antipodes aka Oz
Posts: 1,934
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 384 Post(s)
Liked: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tnedator View Post
I just asked my buddy that has an 1100, and he said when it happens on his 1100 if he simply chooses the format again, it will adjust correctly the second time. Has anyone tried this? I'm holding on to a sliver of hope that it will work on the 600 as well.
I've got both a 500 and 1100. I was shifting the 500 back and forth between 16:9, 1:85, and 2:35 all weekend and it didn't skip a beat even created the 4th zoom position along the way. My 1000 has very occasionally has an issue with not quite getting the final position right, but it only has that issue very rarely.

OzHDHT is online now  
post #5258 of 5698 Old 08-03-2015, 08:17 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi,

I am hoping for some thoughts on a yellow band that has cropped up over the left side of the projected image. I did not notice this when originally setting up \ testing (table) but since it was installed - ceiling, this has become noticeable.

Not at normal image, more pronounced at 1.85 - mainly top left but significant at 2.35 - image attached.

Also noticed with vertical stretch but not squeezed (from memory)

I read much earlier Michael9009 posting about 3 PJs with yellow non-conformity.

Hrs - 45-50hrs lamp.

thanks!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Yellow_band.jpg
Views:	107
Size:	29.7 KB
ID:	867698  
jon1199 is offline  
post #5259 of 5698 Old 08-04-2015, 02:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Seegs108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 7,963
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2823 Post(s)
Liked: 1168
That looks like an optical block issue. I would contact your dealer immediately to begin the repair/replacement process.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
My Crazy Projector Journey!!
Seegs108 is online now  
post #5260 of 5698 Old 08-04-2015, 04:12 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seegs108 View Post
That looks like an optical block issue. I would contact your dealer immediately to begin the repair/replacement process.
Thanks.
jon1199 is offline  
post #5261 of 5698 Old 08-04-2015, 08:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tnedator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 937
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 270 Post(s)
Liked: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by console View Post
Your 600 is not defective. This is the way it works - or doesn't. I too find it very frustrating that I laboriously get all my lens presets perfectly positioned, zoomed and focused, only to have them become slightly off when I engaged preset.

Mark H. mentioned to me that you can try to compensate for the errors by tricking the lens memory presets and setting them in a way that even though you are setting them slightly wrong when the memory action is engaged they become right. I haven't tried this yet.
I tried this tonight, and seemed to do the trick. I had to cheat it up about 6-8" in the shift screen, but then I switch back and forth between 1.85, 1.33 and 2.35, and the 2.35 (only disc I had in to accurately check), seemed to hit every time. At first I had gone an inch or so too high, and every test seemed to show the same amount of black on the bottom. When I corrected, it seemed to hold.

On a side note, as this is my first foray into zooming, I guess if you want to view menus, like when loading a BluRay, you need to start in 1.78 mode, and then switch after you start the movie?
Tnedator is offline  
post #5262 of 5698 Old 08-05-2015, 02:40 PM
Home Theater Lover!
 
Craig Peer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 8,290
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1721 Post(s)
Liked: 1503
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tnedator View Post
I tried this tonight, and seemed to do the trick. I had to cheat it up about 6-8" in the shift screen, but then I switch back and forth between 1.85, 1.33 and 2.35, and the 2.35 (only disc I had in to accurately check), seemed to hit every time. At first I had gone an inch or so too high, and every test seemed to show the same amount of black on the bottom. When I corrected, it seemed to hold.

On a side note, as this is my first foray into zooming, I guess if you want to view menus, like when loading a BluRay, you need to start in 1.78 mode, and then switch after you start the movie?

I'm usually able to see the menus just fine, even if they spill over onto the black masking on my Stewart electric screen - but switching after the movie starts works too.

AV Science, Inc. Direct (585) 671-2972 craig@avscience.com www.avscience.com

Home theater equipment sales and advice. Call to see the JVC RS600 in Northern California

My theater pics - http://www.avsforum.com/photopost/sh...hp?cat=2386514
Craig Peer is online now  
post #5263 of 5698 Old 08-06-2015, 06:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
Tnedator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 937
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 270 Post(s)
Liked: 104
Is this going to work on the 600 or 1100?

http://www.homemediamagazine.com/hig...d-movies-36384

I don't know if it has the VIDITY/SCSA support needed to use this.
Tnedator is offline  
post #5264 of 5698 Old 08-06-2015, 06:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ron Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: SW Florida
Posts: 6,786
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 751 Post(s)
Liked: 704
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tnedator View Post
Is this going to work on the 600 or 1100?

http://www.homemediamagazine.com/hig...d-movies-36384

I don't know if it has the VIDITY/SCSA support needed to use this.
It appears this only with Samsung UHDTVs that support Vidity.

Ron Jones
Blog + Reviews + Articles: projectorreviews.com
Ron Jones is online now  
post #5265 of 5698 Old 08-07-2015, 04:15 PM
 
conan48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Igloo
Posts: 2,487
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 290 Post(s)
Liked: 346
Sale didn't go through. If anyone is interested in the 4K media streaming box, it's still available: Sony FMP-X5 4k media player for Sony 4K projectors and TV's
conan48 is offline  
post #5266 of 5698 Old 08-09-2015, 08:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
Michael9009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 923
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 61
The three 500ES units that I had had shading issues in the lower (bottom) corners when the PJ was ceiling mounted. The issue was much milder than what can be seen in the photo you posted. In your case, it seems like a defective optical block. I would suggest that you contact your dealer or Sony right away for repair/replacement.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jon1199 View Post
Hi,

I am hoping for some thoughts on a yellow band that has cropped up over the left side of the projected image. I did not notice this when originally setting up \ testing (table) but since it was installed - ceiling, this has become noticeable.

Not at normal image, more pronounced at 1.85 - mainly top left but significant at 2.35 - image attached.

Also noticed with vertical stretch but not squeezed (from memory)

I read much earlier Michael9009 posting about 3 PJs with yellow non-conformity.

Hrs - 45-50hrs lamp.

thanks!
Michael9009 is offline  
post #5267 of 5698 Old 08-12-2015, 09:20 AM
Member
 
qwerty_88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 12
will my KimberKable HD19E (12 meters) work with the Sony VW600es? anyone has this cable with this projector?

it says in the specs that for 6-20 meters of the HD19E cable it is rated at "Standard Speed".

thanks.

Last edited by qwerty_88; 08-12-2015 at 10:16 AM.
qwerty_88 is offline  
post #5268 of 5698 Old 08-12-2015, 10:44 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 19,440
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1324 Post(s)
Liked: 588
Work how? Standard Speed HDMI doesn't support 1080p60 or 4K.

See what an anamorphoscopic lens can do, see movies the way they were meant to be seen
stanger89 is online now  
post #5269 of 5698 Old 08-12-2015, 07:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
OzHDHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: The Antipodes aka Oz
Posts: 1,934
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 384 Post(s)
Liked: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by qwerty_88 View Post
will my KimberKable HD19E (12 meters) work with the Sony VW600es? anyone has this cable with this projector?

it says in the specs that for 6-20 meters of the HD19E cable it is rated at "Standard Speed".

thanks.
If you can 'jury rig' it to test it without having to run it through walls for example, then give it a shot anyway. I've got older AudioQuest HDMI that runs fine with 4K into my 1100 over which would be about 12m in total.

OzHDHT is online now  
post #5270 of 5698 Old 08-13-2015, 11:01 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mark haflich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Venice, Florida, USA
Posts: 22,167
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1415 Post(s)
Liked: 1001
Quote:
Originally Posted by OzHDHT View Post
If you can 'jury rig' it to test it without having to run it through walls for example, then give it a shot anyway. I've got older AudioQuest HDMI that runs fine with 4K into my 1100 over which would be about 12m in total.

It may work, but a high speed cable would be better. Of course if it doesn't work an extender could be added.
mark haflich is offline  
post #5271 of 5698 Old 08-13-2015, 11:24 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Mike Garrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 13,022
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3309 Post(s)
Liked: 1974
Send a message via Skype™ to Mike Garrett
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark haflich View Post
It may work, but a high speed cable would be better. Of course if it doesn't work an extender could be added.
As cheap as cables are these days, like Mark is suggesting, I would just get a high speed HDMI cable. Unless changing it out is going to be a problem.

AV Science Sales, 585-671-2968
mike@avscience.com
Sony, JVC, Epson, Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Triad, Atlantic Tech, M&K, RBH, SVS, Polk, Stewart, Seymour, Falcon, DNP, SI, Screen Excellence, Carada & more.
Mike Garrett is offline  
post #5272 of 5698 Old 08-15-2015, 11:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bweissman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: California
Posts: 1,016
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 171 Post(s)
Liked: 73
I'm curious how many 500/600ES owners have had their projectors professionally calibrated. I always told myself that when I got a really good setup, I would spend for a pro calibration. And yet, I haven't done it because my 600's picture is so good setup simply with S&M and WOW discs.

Wondering if those of you who've had a pro calibration would say it took your 500/600 to a whole new level?
bweissman is online now  
post #5273 of 5698 Old 08-16-2015, 05:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Seegs108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 7,963
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2823 Post(s)
Liked: 1168
Quote:
Originally Posted by bweissman View Post
I'm curious how many 500/600ES owners have had their projectors professionally calibrated. I always told myself that when I got a really good setup, I would spend for a pro calibration. And yet, I haven't done it because my 600's picture is so good setup simply with S&M and WOW discs.

Wondering if those of you who've had a pro calibration would say it took your 500/600 to a whole new level?
Sony has been doing an excellent job at calibrating their 4K units to be extremely accurate out of the box for REC709 (bluray + HDTV) material. Color, greyscale and gamma tracking are all excellent out of the box and really doesn't require further calibration unless you're OCD about these things. As long as you're using the right picture mode most will be extremely satisfied with the ootb performance.
nucky likes this.
Seegs108 is online now  
post #5274 of 5698 Old 08-16-2015, 04:50 PM
Member
 
Oilmanmojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Indianapolis, In
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 12
i recently purchased a xrite colorimeter and have attempted a calibration. I am a calibration newbie so take my results with a grain of salt but as Seegs suggested, i found the unit to be very close to the ideal settings and have not made any adjustments so far.
Oilmanmojo is offline  
post #5275 of 5698 Old 08-16-2015, 05:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tnedator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 937
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 270 Post(s)
Liked: 104
For those that decided to use factory settings, have you tried the auto calibration feature to bring it back to factory calibration as the bulb dims?
Tnedator is offline  
post #5276 of 5698 Old 08-16-2015, 11:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andreas21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,716
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 597 Post(s)
Liked: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seegs108 View Post
Sony has been doing an excellent job at calibrating their 4K units to be extremely accurate out of the box for REC709 (bluray + HDTV) material. Color, greyscale and gamma tracking are all excellent out of the box and really doesn't require further calibration unless you're OCD about these things. As long as you're using the right picture mode most will be extremely satisfied with the ootb performance.



Atter a few hundred hours of use this is no longer and you need to calibrate to get closer to the rec709 standard. But like you say, out of the box they are excellent if you dont have a screen pushing towards a color (for example SI BD screens push towards green/blue), then you would have to adjust the grayscale.
DavidHir likes this.

Regards
Andreas
My Homecinema
calibration software: Lightspace and Calman
meters: Klein K-10 A and Jeti 1501 on preorder Soon to be THX II certified.
Andreas21 is online now  
post #5277 of 5698 Old 08-21-2015, 11:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
buzzard767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Naples, FL & Wausau, WI
Posts: 4,896
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 965 Post(s)
Liked: 1626
Quote:
Originally Posted by bweissman View Post
I'm curious how many 500/600ES owners have had their projectors professionally calibrated. I always told myself that when I got a really good setup, I would spend for a pro calibration. And yet, I haven't done it because my 600's picture is so good setup simply with S&M and WOW discs.

Wondering if those of you who've had a pro calibration would say it took your 500/600 to a whole new level?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seegs108 View Post
Sony has been doing an excellent job at calibrating their 4K units to be extremely accurate out of the box for REC709 (bluray + HDTV) material. Color, greyscale and gamma tracking are all excellent out of the box and really doesn't require further calibration unless you're OCD about these things. As long as you're using the right picture mode most will be extremely satisfied with the ootb performance.
Remember, folks, every display has it's own fingerprints. Here's my experience: Official Sony VPL-VW500ES / VW600ES 4K Projector Thread

Buzz
THX Certified Video Calibrator

Tolerance and apathy are the last virtues of a dying society. -- Aristotle
 
buzzard767 is online now  
post #5278 of 5698 Old 08-21-2015, 11:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
buzzard767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Naples, FL & Wausau, WI
Posts: 4,896
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 965 Post(s)
Liked: 1626
Quote:
Originally Posted by bweissman View Post
I'm curious how many 500/600ES owners have had their projectors professionally calibrated. I always told myself that when I got a really good setup, I would spend for a pro calibration. And yet, I haven't done it because my 600's picture is so good setup simply with S&M and WOW discs.

Wondering if those of you who've had a pro calibration would say it took your 500/600 to a whole new level?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seegs108 View Post
Sony has been doing an excellent job at calibrating their 4K units to be extremely accurate out of the box for REC709 (bluray + HDTV) material. Color, greyscale and gamma tracking are all excellent out of the box and really doesn't require further calibration unless you're OCD about these things. As long as you're using the right picture mode most will be extremely satisfied with the ootb performance.
Remember, folks, every display has it's own fingerprints. Here's my experience with my 600ES: Official Sony VPL-VW500ES / VW600ES 4K Projector Thread

Buzz
THX Certified Video Calibrator

Tolerance and apathy are the last virtues of a dying society. -- Aristotle
 
buzzard767 is online now  
post #5279 of 5698 Old 08-22-2015, 04:42 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi Guys
This may seem like a dumb question but..
Tried watching a dvd last night (instead of Blu Ray film)& the PJ just wouldn't lock on to the signal, it kept flashing, but watching a blu ray film is fine, anyway i put my BD player next to the PJ & connected with a standard 2m cable & it worked just fine, so i'm guessing my issue is the distance from my BD player to the PJ.
I then tried my sons PS4 & that also wouldn't work correctly over a 15m cable, but fine when i moved it to the PJ & used the 2m cable..
So how have you guys connected over a distance of 15m & above?
Thanks
chappieman is online now  
post #5280 of 5698 Old 08-22-2015, 06:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Seegs108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 7,963
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2823 Post(s)
Liked: 1168
Quote:
Originally Posted by chappieman View Post
Hi Guys
This may seem like a dumb question but..
Tried watching a dvd last night (instead of Blu Ray film)& the PJ just wouldn't lock on to the signal, it kept flashing, but watching a blu ray film is fine, anyway i put my BD player next to the PJ & connected with a standard 2m cable & it worked just fine, so i'm guessing my issue is the distance from my BD player to the PJ.
I then tried my sons PS4 & that also wouldn't work correctly over a 15m cable, but fine when i moved it to the PJ & used the 2m cable..
So how have you guys connected over a distance of 15m & above?
Thanks
It's really important that you buy rated cables. The better brands, with many of their cables, will guarantee a certain data throughput with the cable. For sending 1080p signals (as long as you're having the projector scale the image to 4K) there should be a TON of options for you at that length. A good choice would be a Redmere HDMI cable from Monoprice. They also sell HDMI cables that are rated to work with UHD signal throughput needs if you're looking to future proof your purchase, but you'll find for the full 18 Gbps rated cables max out around 15 feet long due to it being difficult to sustain throughput of that much data over lengths further than this (with current technology)without data loss/corruption. So one of these cables might not work for you if your absolutely need 15 meters.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
My Crazy Projector Journey!!
Seegs108 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

Tags
Sony Vpl Vw500es , Sony Vpl Vw1000es Projector , Sony Fmp X1 4k Ultra Hd Media Player

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off