VPL-VW1000ES and HTPC at 4k (native rez) - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 151 Old 11-11-2013, 10:50 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Supraman321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got a new VPL-VW1000ES from AVS and I have to say fantastic projector and couldn't be happier with the purchase through AVS (top notch all the way smile.gif). One of the first things I did since I know it is one of the only ways for me to have an opportunity to get some native rez 4k content is to hook up my HTPC to it via HDMI, here are the specs:

OS Windows 8.1 (Driver is latest from AMD, beta 9.2)
- i7 2600k at 4.0ghz
- 8GB DDR3
-250GB Samsung EVO SSD
-AMD R9 290X 4GB

Direct connect to HDMI port on projector with High Speed HDMI v1.4a compatible cable. The OS "sees" the display as the VPL-VW1000ES and reports max rez as the native 4096 at 70hz but in the AMD Catalyst software settings it only lets me set "HDTV" settings for resolution up to a max of 1080p.

Has anyone gotten a connection from a PC to the VPL-VW1000ES to run at 4096x2160 at 24hz over the default non-upraded HDMI connections?

Thanks for any comments/assistance!
Supraman321 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 151 Old 11-11-2013, 12:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,562
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Yes I had it working at native 4k with a Radeon HD7950. It has been quite a while though since I had this hooked up. I don't recall any major hiccups, difficulties, or issues.

It should only be able to work at up to 24 (or maybe 30) hz though. Make sure you set it at that.
hifiaudio2 is online now  
post #3 of 151 Old 11-11-2013, 01:01 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Supraman321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. I might try my other machine that is running Win7 and a couple of GTX 780's then cause the options for resolution with the R9 290X don't even list anything above 1080p frown.gif so maybe it is something with that card I guess but it is brand new and advertised for its 4k prowess so I thought it was a safe bet.
Supraman321 is offline  
post #4 of 151 Old 11-11-2013, 01:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,562
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Yeah I would think if the drivers for the 7950 worked then the 290x would have no issue. If those drivers are separate then maybe its just because they are new.
hifiaudio2 is online now  
post #5 of 151 Old 11-11-2013, 01:55 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Supraman321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thought so too, I'll keep playing around with it though, thanks for the comments smile.gif.
Supraman321 is offline  
post #6 of 151 Old 11-11-2013, 02:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zombie10k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 262
I'm about to pick up a GTX 780 TI and try the same thing. Let us know if you get it work, I'd also like to see a few native 4K clips on the VW1000.
zombie10k is online now  
post #7 of 151 Old 11-11-2013, 02:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
Andreas21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 802
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 75
I have seen alot of native 4K material on the VW1000 and use a Radeon 7970 card with a Core i7 prosessor and 12 GB DDR3 Ram and it is no problem with native 4K, just make sure you play it from a fast harddrive and I prefer a fast SSD.smile.gif

Regards
Andreas

My Homecinema

Andreas21 is offline  
post #8 of 151 Old 11-11-2013, 04:38 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Supraman321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, little bothered why the 290X won't do it without any issue but we'll see, I've got a little "tweakin" to do though before I give up and go to the GTX 780 SLI rig. That one is a little heavy for me to want carry to the projector and I'll need to get to epic frustration levels to go move that monster wink.gif.

BTW, was there any special selections you had to make with the 7970 or was it plug and go to the rez selection and just choose the native?
Supraman321 is offline  
post #9 of 151 Old 11-11-2013, 05:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
Andreas21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 802
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 75
7970 was plug and play.smile.gif

Regards
Andreas

My Homecinema

Andreas21 is offline  
post #10 of 151 Old 11-12-2013, 03:54 AM
Member
 
yuettoi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I tried once with ny PC, DELL XPS8500, i7-3770, 16GB ram, Radeon 7870.
So far so good.

yuettoi is offline  
post #11 of 151 Old 11-12-2013, 06:33 AM
Member
 
R-o-c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
You Must deactivate gpu scaling in catalyst . Change the refresh rate And so @right click windows desktop.

refresh Rate @23 Hz this is for blu Ray

Deactivate all color And Video Extras im catalyst


Greetz from germany
R-o-c is offline  
post #12 of 151 Old 11-12-2013, 08:18 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Supraman321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, I think I'm sensing a pattern here. I tried my other PC with the GTX 780s and Windows 7 just to isolate the OS/settings on the HTPC with the 290x and no joy there either. My long HDMI run to the projector is a bit of an older cable from Monoprice that is pretty generic so I may have overestimated its spec I'm thinking. I have a new one incoming that I'm going to give a shot and see if my hunch is right but so far neither PC gives me an option to chose anything above 1080p.
Supraman321 is offline  
post #13 of 151 Old 11-12-2013, 01:58 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Supraman321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone that has it working care to share the brand of HDMI cable they are using, just want to be sure I eliminate every anomaly. I have generic mostly HDMI cables all labeled as high-speed and tried one of those with a direct connect to the projector with no luck. I know it shouldn't matter as long as it is high speed but I'd like to just go with something known good smile.gif.
Supraman321 is offline  
post #14 of 151 Old 11-12-2013, 02:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,562
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 60
hifiaudio2 is online now  
post #15 of 151 Old 11-12-2013, 02:07 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Supraman321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Very cool, much appreciated! smile.gif
Supraman321 is offline  
post #16 of 151 Old 11-13-2013, 12:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Elix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Dungeon, Pillar of Eyes
Posts: 1,185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 23
When will we see 40-bit color depth option in Windows, I wonder (30-bit color + 10-bit alpha channel)? We have 32-bit since Windows 95.
Elix is online now  
post #17 of 151 Old 11-13-2013, 05:36 AM
Member
 
yuettoi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
My cable is Wireworld Series 5.2 HDMI Silver Starlight, "HDMI Ver.1.3b Cat.2 " in 2008.
yuettoi is offline  
post #18 of 151 Old 11-13-2013, 06:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Nice to see this got a separate thread.

I m also using my HTPC with my VW1000. Just because it is so cool to go to the information in the Sony menu and see there that it is getting a 4K signal! smile.gif

Serious, my HTPC letting doing the upscaling is far superior to internal 2K=>4K upscaling of the Sony. Remember to put the Reality Creation in the VW1000 completely OFF when feeding it with a native 4K signal!!

I m using a HD7970 and I use madVR as upscaler. My CPU+GPU can handle JINC3+AR which is the best upscaling possibility that madVR has but also the most heavy one. What I did notice is that some options are not available anymore on the VW1000 when feeding it with a native 4K signal. FI is not available anymore which is quite disappointing. But I prefer my HTPC upscaling for now and I m willing to give up motion flow on the VW1000 for this.

Any idea where to find some good native 4K material?
sanderdvd is offline  
post #19 of 151 Old 11-13-2013, 07:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,562
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 60
You guys are making me want to break out the HTPC again and give this a go. Sanderdvd, is there an updated madVR guide that covers new methods like JINC3+AR? I have been out of HTPC long enough to have not heard of JINC3+AR yet until I just started researching it after your mention.
hifiaudio2 is online now  
post #20 of 151 Old 11-13-2013, 08:12 AM
Member
 
tr402m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Just compared upscaling in JRiver (Red October HQ) and internal VW1000ES and have to agree, JRiver doing it much better!

The only problem is with fast moving scenes, SONYs "Motion Enhancer" which does not work in 4K plays much smoother.

Does anyone know if that is fixed in HDMI 2.0 upgrade of this projector?

The good thing would be If that feature will work in 4K or probably upscaling and output in 4Kp60 will help.

Also, would it accept 1080p120 for 3D gaming?

 

Thinking about ordering Nvidia 780Ti's but there is still no info if it is ready for HDMI 2.0 andthat is  just a matter of drivers...

tr402m is offline  
post #21 of 151 Old 11-13-2013, 08:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zombie10k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 262
Quote:
Originally Posted by tr402m View Post

Just compared upscaling in JRiver (Red October HQ) and internal VW1000ES and have to agree, JRiver doing it much better!
The only problem is with fast moving scenes, SONYs "Motion Enhancer" which does not work in 4K plays much smoother.
Does anyone know if that is fixed in HDMI 2.0 upgrade of this projector?
The good thing would be If that feature will work in 4K or probably upscaling and output in 4Kp60 will help.
Also, would it accept 1080p120 for 3D gaming?

Thinking about ordering Nvidia 780Ti's but there is still no info if it is ready for HDMI 2.0 andthat is  just a matter of drivers...

I just picked up a GTX-780 Ti today for my Shuttle SFF (I7, 32 GB ram, 512 OCZ SSD). Can you post some info about this configuration? I'd like to try the HTPC vs the built in scaling. I'm finding that the RC is too overcooked even at minimum setting. We're trying to find out if this will change with the upcoming motherboard upgrade. thanks!!
zombie10k is online now  
post #22 of 151 Old 11-13-2013, 09:16 AM
Member
 
tr402m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zombie10k View Post


I just picked up a GTX-780 Ti today for my Shuttle SFF (I7, 32 GB ram, 512 OCZ SSD). Can you post some info about this configuration? I'd like to try the HTPC vs the built in scaling. I'm finding that the RC is too overcooked even at minimum setting. We're trying to find out if this will change with the upcoming motherboard upgrade. thanks!!


It is very easy, just download JRiver (www.jriver.com), set native resoluton of the screen to  4K @ 23hz, go to JRiver Video settings, set Red October HQ in there and hardware acceleration marks. Then just start your bluray movie. You can pause it then, change resolution to 1080P and compare!

tr402m is offline  
post #23 of 151 Old 11-14-2013, 10:11 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Supraman321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got it working but needed a new cable and couldn't go through my receiver. Also, had to turn off GPU scaling (apparently was on). Thanks for all the suggestions smile.gif. I also tried Jriver and it is a pretty cool app but for some reason it would recognize my blu-rays when they were in the PC drive which is a Blu-ray drive but wouldn't actually play a movie for some reason, just a black screen, ah well.
Supraman321 is offline  
post #24 of 151 Old 11-14-2013, 10:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zombie10k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 262
you will likely need ANYDVDHD to strip the protection before it will play.

I tried a number of un-protected ISO's last night (right click ISO, mount with windows 8 built in command) and was able to play them through jriver.

I have some good info to post later with the setup I ran last night.
zombie10k is online now  
post #25 of 151 Old 11-15-2013, 02:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by tr402m View Post


It is very easy, just download JRiver (www.jriver.com), set native resoluton of the screen to  4K @ 23hz, go to JRiver Video settings, set Red October HQ in there and hardware acceleration marks. Then just start your bluray movie. You can pause it then, change resolution to 1080P and compare!
I ve compared it to madVRs JINC3+AR alogorithm and madVR outperforms Jrivers upscaling by miles. But you need a BIG cpu+gpu combo for madVRs JINC3+AR
sanderdvd is offline  
post #26 of 151 Old 11-15-2013, 06:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,562
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanderdvd View Post

I ve compared it to madVRs JINC3+AR alogorithm and madVR outperforms Jrivers upscaling by miles. But you need a BIG cpu+gpu combo for madVRs JINC3+AR

Is the HD7950 sufficient? Are you using XBMC or MPC-HC as the player? Would you mind sharing your settings? MadVR has so many its incredibly confusing.
hifiaudio2 is online now  
post #27 of 151 Old 11-15-2013, 06:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
rcohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 894
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by hifiaudio2 View Post

Is the HD7950 sufficient? Are you using XBMC or MPC-HC as the player? Would you mind sharing your settings? MadVR has so many its incredibly confusing.
I read somewhere that you needed an HD7970 for 4k.
rcohen is online now  
post #28 of 151 Old 11-15-2013, 06:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zombie10k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 262
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanderdvd View Post

I ve compared it to madVRs JINC3+AR alogorithm and madVR outperforms Jrivers upscaling by miles. But you need a BIG cpu+gpu combo for madVRs JINC3+AR

Can you please post details of your software configuration? I have an i7 with 32 GB and the new 780 GTX Ti, can't get much bigger than that... smile.gif
zombie10k is online now  
post #29 of 151 Old 11-15-2013, 09:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,562
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 60
If you install Jriver and tell it to use Red October HQ, it uses madVR. BUT... does it let you configure madVR to use JINC3+AR, etc? I tried to setup MPC-HC to use madVR and even though I installed madVR and registered the filters, MPC-HC still says the madVR renderer is "unavailable". Edit - nevermind.. I did not realize I could not use the 64bit version of MPC as it is incompatible with MadVR. Switched to 32 bit MPC and MadVR loads.


FYI I found a nice program that lets you download 4k videos from Youtube so you don't have to worry about streaming them. http://www.4kdownload.com/howto/howto-download-4k-video
hifiaudio2 is online now  
post #30 of 151 Old 11-15-2013, 10:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
Kevin 3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 810
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Kevin 3000 is offline  
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

Tags
Sony Vpl Vw1000es Projector
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off