Official JVC DILA-X500R / RS49U / RS4910U Owners Thread - Page 142 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 567Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4231 of 5622 Old 07-01-2015, 07:38 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 20,865
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2292 Post(s)
Liked: 1093
Quote:
Originally Posted by AidenL View Post
At this stage in the game, would it be pointless for me to buy a Lumagen to add to my X500?
I wouldn't say pointless, but it sounds like it's not necessary.

Quote:
Is it better to wait and see what comes down the line, or will a Lumagen still be a benefit to even in a 4k world? I assume the bulk of our viewing for 18 months or so will be 1080 anyway........so a 2041 type Radiance might be a good buy?
It seems you'll need a Radiance Pro in the 4K world. Buying now might let you spread the cost, assuming they have a trade in/trade up program. Though for purely 1080p content, a Radiance doesn't add a lot, if the quality/functionality of the JVC Auto Cal is to be believed.
AidenL likes this.
stanger89 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4232 of 5622 Old 07-01-2015, 03:53 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
X500R question

when i do the zoom/shift/focus adjustment there is a testpage (green chessboard)
sometimes the test page has one boarder (and this i have fitted perfectly but when i
was back there now, there is a different test page with 2 boarders (which is not perfect for some reason)

anyone know how/when the two different test pages switches ?

(i thought maybe it had something to do with pincushion adjustment for curved screens , but that doesnt seem to be the case)
karsjegs is offline  
post #4233 of 5622 Old 07-01-2015, 06:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nightfly85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oceanside, CA
Posts: 1,071
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
I wouldn't say pointless, but it sounds like it's not necessary.



It seems you'll need a Radiance Pro in the 4K world. Buying now might let you spread the cost, assuming they have a trade in/trade up program. Though for purely 1080p content, a Radiance doesn't add a lot, if the quality/functionality of the JVC Auto Cal is to be believed.
It can and does correct gamma "droop" or other gamma issues - which is hard to impossible via the settings directly by user.

It is suspect otherwise due to their reliance upon the Spyder sensors and the fact that they don't calibrate taking your screen into account. I wish they supported the iD3 and other sensors.

I saw this firsthand, my old hipower screen(2.8 gain) shifted colors quite a bit, but my current elunevision re 4K doesn't much or at all so the resulting JVC autocal didn't require any tweaking post cal for a "good enough" setup.
AidenL and Manni01 like this.
nightfly85 is offline  
post #4234 of 5622 Old 07-01-2015, 07:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
asharma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 728
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 559 Post(s)
Liked: 50
X500 calibration

What's the easiest way for a newbie to calibration to take a crack at some fundamental picture improvements. What would you recommend? A basic disc that would walk me through some tweaks for blacks, whites, and color? Or a list of some areas to check ie. Gamut etc...pic looks great but it is out of the box...viewing in cinema mode, low lamp, gamut set to gradation priority. Pitch black room, 120" 2.35 screen. Just shooting for a 7 or 8 out of 10 folks as a start...thanks
asharma is offline  
post #4235 of 5622 Old 07-02-2015, 03:41 PM
Member
 
krazyscotsman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 15
How to stream UHD to 4910?

First, I do realize that the JVC is not a true 4K/UHD projector; however to my eyes, my up-scaled blu rays to UHD via the Sony BDP-S6500 looks better than pass through 1080p. I do realize this is subjective entirely and I'm not debating whether it is or isn't better.


Is there a way to stream UHD from Netflix at this time or from other 4K/UHD media? I know the JVC does not support HDCP 2.2 and does not have associated apps that support streaming. Is there anything currently I could do to stream Netflix 4K? I can't really think of what might work since there's no options in the Sony to pull the 4K stream from Netflix or Amazon. I would just like to test it out on the projector.


Thanks for any advice.
krazyscotsman is offline  
post #4236 of 5622 Old 07-03-2015, 07:57 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 20,865
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2292 Post(s)
Liked: 1093
I think the Nvidia Shield can (or maybe will) do 4K Netflix, but it requires HDCP 2.2 to do so.
stanger89 is offline  
post #4237 of 5622 Old 07-03-2015, 07:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
asharma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 728
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 559 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Help,please, accidentally reset color temp.

Can someone please post factory default settings for the x500 for Cinema, 6500 color temp, for the R,G,B color gains and offsets? I accidentally reset mine to 0. Either that or is there a way to reset all pj settings to factory default? Thanks folks
asharma is offline  
post #4238 of 5622 Old 07-04-2015, 09:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
asharma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 728
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 559 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by asharma View Post
Can someone please post factory default settings for the x500 for Cinema, 6500 color temp, for the R,G,B color gains and offsets? I accidentally reset mine to 0. Either that or is there a way to reset all pj settings to factory default? Thanks folks
Hi , folks, still looking for help, thanks
asharma is offline  
post #4239 of 5622 Old 07-05-2015, 05:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andreas21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 2,143
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 894 Post(s)
Liked: 545
Quote:
Originally Posted by asharma View Post
Hi , folks, still looking for help, thanks
Just run a factory reset and all settings will go back to facrory default, if I remember correct it is done in the service menu.

Regards
Andreas
My Homecinema
Calibration software: Lightspace and Calman. TPG: Murideo Fresco SIX-G
Meters: Klein K-10 A and Jeti 1501. THX II certified.
Andreas21 is offline  
post #4240 of 5622 Old 07-05-2015, 05:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
asharma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 728
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 559 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andreas21 View Post
Just run a factory reset and all settings will go back to facrory default, if I remember correct it is done in the service menu.
Thanks, how do I get to the service menu?
asharma is offline  
post #4241 of 5622 Old 07-05-2015, 06:33 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mike Garrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 15,897
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5033 Post(s)
Liked: 3108
Send a message via Skype™ to Mike Garrett
We have had several people talk about a product from HDFury, but Key Digital has announced a product also and cost wise it looks pretty good.
http://www.cepro.com/article/key_dig...pliant_device/
Manni01 likes this.

mjgarrett100@gmail.com

My Baffle wall LCR build: http://www.avsforum.com/forum/155-di...-tpl-150h.html
Mike Garrett is online now  
post #4242 of 5622 Old 07-05-2015, 11:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Manni01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,695
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2505 Post(s)
Liked: 1887
Quote:
Originally Posted by AV Science Sales 5 View Post
We have had several people talk about a product from HDFury, but Key Digital has announced a product also and cost wise it looks pretty good.
http://www.cepro.com/article/key_dig...pliant_device/
Thanks Mike, looks like an interesting alternative.
Manni01 is offline  
post #4243 of 5622 Old 07-07-2015, 04:06 PM
Member
 
keogh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Caboolture, Australia
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi, I have just recently set up my room. Many thanks to all on this forum where I got all of my inspiration from. I've got the JVC X500r set up and have been enjoying it with OOTB setting but would like to know if it can get even better with some minor tweaking. As you can see in the pic (sorry taken with phone) the picture is pretty good. The screen is 150" which the room is completely light controlled Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0239 (2).jpg
Views:	144
Size:	167.2 KB
ID:	817754  
keogh is offline  
post #4244 of 5622 Old 07-07-2015, 04:28 PM
Home Theater Lover
 
Craig Peer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 9,785
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2674 Post(s)
Liked: 2463
Quote:
Originally Posted by keogh View Post
Hi, I have just recently set up my room. Many thanks to all on this forum where I got all of my inspiration from. I've got the JVC X500r set up and have been enjoying it with OOTB setting but would like to know if it can get even better with some minor tweaking. As you can see in the pic (sorry taken with phone) the picture is pretty good. The screen is 150" which the room is completely light controlled Thanks

Send me an email and I'll send you some settings to try.

Current home theater photos - http://www.avsforum.com/photopost/sh...hp?cat=2386514

craigpeer@earthlink.net
Craig Peer is offline  
post #4245 of 5622 Old 07-08-2015, 08:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ERuiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 1,183
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 466 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Does the X500R automatically detect a movie with horizontal black bars and automatically resize the image to use one of the saved 2.35:1 lens memory? Like the Panny AE8000U does...

Regards,

Efrain "AviatorBimmer" Ruiz
ERuiz is offline  
post #4246 of 5622 Old 07-08-2015, 08:31 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mike Garrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 15,897
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5033 Post(s)
Liked: 3108
Send a message via Skype™ to Mike Garrett
Quote:
Originally Posted by ERuiz View Post
Does the X500R automatically detect a movie with horizontal black bars and automatically resize the image to use one of the saved 2.35:1 lens memory? Like the Panny AE8000U does...
No. The Panny shifts the image on the chip. The JVC has true lens memory. With the Panny, you have to go with CIH and use the same screen or two screens real close together. With the JVC you can do CIH and you can do CIA. In other words the heights and the widths of the two images can vary. So can the screen distances. Image wise the Panny is not in the same league as the JVC.
ERuiz likes this.

mjgarrett100@gmail.com

My Baffle wall LCR build: http://www.avsforum.com/forum/155-di...-tpl-150h.html
Mike Garrett is online now  
post #4247 of 5622 Old 07-09-2015, 03:11 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi Experts:-)


I just bought a JVC X500 and love it:-), but i need som help with it.


I am trying to put UHD signal from my mediacenter to the projector an it wont accept it


Here are some specs


Mediacenter grafics Sapphire Radeon HD 7770 GHz 1GB GDDR5 (should be able to run UHD)


From mediacenter to Jvc X500 i have: Mediacenter, 1 meter Supra 4K Hdmi - Kramer PT571 - 12 meters CAT7 RJ45 - Kramer PT572+ - 1 meter Supra 4K Hdmi and then JVC X500.


Windows see´s that its a 4K display device in the other end of the line, and i can change the resolution, but it goes black and the changes back to 1080p.


Wheres the "bottleneck" or maybe i have some settings wrong?


Thanks upfront


Kind Regards
Michael
mrbr is offline  
post #4248 of 5622 Old 07-09-2015, 06:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Manni01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,695
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2505 Post(s)
Liked: 1887
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrbr View Post
Hi Experts:-)


I just bought a JVC X500 and love it:-), but i need som help with it.


I am trying to put UHD signal from my mediacenter to the projector an it wont accept it


Here are some specs


Mediacenter grafics Sapphire Radeon HD 7770 GHz 1GB GDDR5 (should be able to run UHD)


From mediacenter to Jvc X500 i have: Mediacenter, 1 meter Supra 4K Hdmi - Kramer PT571 - 12 meters CAT7 RJ45 - Kramer PT572+ - 1 meter Supra 4K Hdmi and then JVC X500.


Windows see´s that its a 4K display device in the other end of the line, and i can change the resolution, but it goes black and the changes back to 1080p.


Wheres the "bottleneck" or maybe i have some settings wrong?


Thanks upfront


Kind Regards
Michael
You shouldn't have any problem getting UHD/4K from an AMD HD7xxx to the X500. I have an AMD HD7870 in Win 8.1 Pro (catalyst 14.12) and it feeds the X500 fine in UHD (up to 30p) or 4K (24p only).


First try to connect the JVC to the HTPC directly, using just one fast HDMI cable (certified for at least 10.2Gb/s, i.e. HDMI 1.3/1.4 bandwidth). You need to rule out everything in between first. Also install the latest catalyst drivers (at least 14.12). If the issue disappears, then you know there is something wrong in one or more of the cables/devices between the HTPC and the PJ.


If you still have issues with a direct connection, check the pixel format in the catalyst driver and try various options in YCB or RGB to see if the problem goes away, as well as the HDMI setting in the PJ (I suggest HDMI standard). Then set the dynamic range accordingly to get the correct levels depending on the content played (Desktop or video content) and the pixel format/hdmi standard used.


Also make sure that you select a refresh rate of 30p max, and select UHD (3840x2160) rather than 4K (4096x2160) resolution in Windows. The JVCs can't support more than 30p in UHD/4K due to the HDMI 1.4 bandwidth limitation.


Good luck!

Last edited by Manni01; 07-09-2015 at 06:54 AM.
Manni01 is offline  
post #4249 of 5622 Old 07-09-2015, 08:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
curlyjive's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Abington, PA
Posts: 1,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manni01 View Post
You shouldn't have any problem getting UHD/4K from an AMD HD7xxx to the X500. I have an AMD HD7870 in Win 8.1 Pro (catalyst 14.12) and it feeds the X500 fine in UHD (up to 30p) or 4K (24p only).


First try to connect the JVC to the HTPC directly, using just one fast HDMI cable (certified for at least 10.2Gb/s, i.e. HDMI 1.3/1.4 bandwidth). You need to rule out everything in between first. Also install the latest catalyst drivers (at least 14.12). If the issue disappears, then you know there is something wrong in one or more of the cables/devices between the HTPC and the PJ.


If you still have issues with a direct connection, check the pixel format in the catalyst driver and try various options in YCB or RGB to see if the problem goes away, as well as the HDMI setting in the PJ (I suggest HDMI standard). Then set the dynamic range accordingly to get the correct levels depending on the content played (Desktop or video content) and the pixel format/hdmi standard used.


Also make sure that you select a refresh rate of 30p max, and select UHD (3840x2160) rather than 4K (4096x2160) resolution in Windows. The JVCs can't support more than 30p in UHD/4K due to the HDMI 1.4 bandwidth limitation.


Good luck!

On this note, it is definitely worth checking out some of the 4k/uhd clips available for download. When I got my 4910 a year ago, there were only a few. Tears of steel was/is still a good one.

Now you can find demo clips from LG, Sony, etc. that are gorgeous! Look for ones that are in the 1-3gb size range for a few minutes of video. Some of the smaller files are more compressed and while they look fine on a smaller screen, the higher bitrate matters at this size. Some are in 30fps and other are 24....so if your graphics card can't switch on the fly (like my macbook pro), be sure to set it to match the clip or the motion will be choppy. Find downloads, not streams. This is good site for samples: http://demo-uhd3d.com/categorie.php?cat=demouhd

While not true 4K, it does seem as others have pointed out to be about 1/2 way there. If you get right up to the screen and look at some of the better 4k samples, the level of detail is more than you'd see from good 1080p sources, yet not as fully resolved as a native 4k display. Granted these clips would look excellent in 1080p, but I do think you get close to 1/2 of 4k. One clip that has closeups of iguanas and a multicolored chameleon reveal very fine detail even up at the screen. Pretty impressive.

It was enough to convince me that if UHD BD players offer dual HDMI outs and an HDFURY type box can get around the HDCP issues, there is enough to be gained to seriously consider purchasing. Of course that depends on player prices and content availability. I'd rather put my money into buying UHD discs anyway...but I hope they come as combo packs with a BD copy as well.
curlyjive is offline  
post #4250 of 5622 Old 07-09-2015, 09:14 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manni01 View Post
You shouldn't have any problem getting UHD/4K from an AMD HD7xxx to the X500. I have an AMD HD7870 in Win 8.1 Pro (catalyst 14.12) and it feeds the X500 fine in UHD (up to 30p) or 4K (24p only).


First try to connect the JVC to the HTPC directly, using just one fast HDMI cable (certified for at least 10.2Gb/s, i.e. HDMI 1.3/1.4 bandwidth). You need to rule out everything in between first. Also install the latest catalyst drivers (at least 14.12). If the issue disappears, then you know there is something wrong in one or more of the cables/devices between the HTPC and the PJ.


If you still have issues with a direct connection, check the pixel format in the catalyst driver and try various options in YCB or RGB to see if the problem goes away, as well as the HDMI setting in the PJ (I suggest HDMI standard). Then set the dynamic range accordingly to get the correct levels depending on the content played (Desktop or video content) and the pixel format/hdmi standard used.


Also make sure that you select a refresh rate of 30p max, and select UHD (3840x2160) rather than 4K (4096x2160) resolution in Windows. The JVCs can't support more than 30p in UHD/4K due to the HDMI 1.4 bandwidth limitation.


Good luck!


Super Thanks Manni01 ill give it a try:-)
mrbr is offline  
post #4251 of 5622 Old 07-10-2015, 08:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ERuiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 1,183
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 466 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Official JVC DILA-X500R / RS49U / RS4910U Owners Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by AV Science Sales 5 View Post
No. The Panny shifts the image on the chip. The JVC has true lens memory. With the Panny, you have to go with CIH and use the same screen or two screens real close together. With the JVC you can do CIH and you can do CIA. In other words the heights and the widths of the two images can vary. So can the screen distances. Image wise the Panny is not in the same league as the JVC.

Thanks for the response!

Next question...

How far above the top edge of the image can I place the 4910U?

I'm just trying to figure out how high off the floor can I place this projector in a rear shelf location.

The top edge of my screen is 70 1/2" from the floor.

Regards,

Efrain "AviatorBimmer" Ruiz
ERuiz is offline  
post #4252 of 5622 Old 07-10-2015, 09:09 AM
Member
 
wayne5w's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by ERuiz View Post
Thanks for the response!

Next question...

How far above the top edge of the image can I place the 4910U?

I'm just trying to figure out how high off the floor can I place this projector in a rear shelf location.

The top edge of my screen is 70 1/2" from the floor.
The projector has an 80% offset. So take the height of your screen and multiply that by 80%. The result is how far above or below the centerline of the screen the lens of the projector can be. You want to stay within that range as you want to use the vertical shift (mechanical) on the lens to center the image without any keystone distortion.

Regards,
---Wayne.
ERuiz likes this.
wayne5w is offline  
post #4253 of 5622 Old 07-10-2015, 09:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ERuiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 1,183
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 466 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayne5w View Post
The projector has an 80% offset. So take the height of your screen and multiply that by 80%. The result is how far above or below the centerline of the screen the lens of the projector can be. You want to stay within that range as you want to use the vertical shift (mechanical) on the lens to center the image without any keystone distortion.

Regards,
---Wayne.
Got it, thanks!

In my case, the highest the lens can be is 7' from the floor.

Regards,

Efrain "AviatorBimmer" Ruiz
ERuiz is offline  
post #4254 of 5622 Old 07-10-2015, 09:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cmryan821's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 1,397
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by ERuiz View Post
Thanks for the response!

Next question...

How far above the top edge of the image can I place the 4910U?

I'm just trying to figure out how high off the floor can I place this projector in a rear shelf location.

The top edge of my screen is 70 1/2" from the floor.
The 4910 has 80% vertical lens shift. So it can be above or below the center of the screen by an amount equal to 80% of the height of the screen. Fro example, my 128" screen is 62.5" tall. So 62.5*.8=50, and 50-31.25=18.75. Therefore, it can be mounted up to 18.75" above or below the edge of the screen. Another way of thinking about it is the projector can be mounted 30%*screen height above/below the edge of the screen.

That said, I believe most people recommend not using all of the lens shift any projector has to offer, but I am not sure why (still a noob to projectors).

Edit: Whoops. Wayne beat me to it.

Last edited by cmryan821; 07-10-2015 at 09:32 AM. Reason: previous poster answered
cmryan821 is offline  
post #4255 of 5622 Old 07-10-2015, 10:02 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mike Garrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 15,897
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5033 Post(s)
Liked: 3108
Send a message via Skype™ to Mike Garrett
Quote:
Originally Posted by ERuiz View Post
Thanks for the response!

Next question...

How far above the top edge of the image can I place the 4910U?

I'm just trying to figure out how high off the floor can I place this projector in a rear shelf location.

The top edge of my screen is 70 1/2" from the floor.
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayne5w View Post
The projector has an 80% offset. So take the height of your screen and multiply that by 80%. The result is how far above or below the centerline of the screen the lens of the projector can be. You want to stay within that range as you want to use the vertical shift (mechanical) on the lens to center the image without any keystone distortion.

Regards,
---Wayne.
Yep, or take screen height and multiply by .3 and that gives you the max vertical height above the image. Please note that in both examples, if you use any horizontal lens shift, it subtracts from the available vertical lens shift. also you should try to have the projector lens center as close to the top of the image as you can.

mjgarrett100@gmail.com

My Baffle wall LCR build: http://www.avsforum.com/forum/155-di...-tpl-150h.html
Mike Garrett is online now  
post #4256 of 5622 Old 07-10-2015, 11:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cmryan821's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 1,397
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by AV Science Sales 5 View Post
Yep, or take screen height and multiply by .3 and that gives you the max vertical height above the image. Please note that in both examples, if you use any horizontal lens shift, it subtracts from the available vertical lens shift. also you should try to have the projector lens center as close to the top of the image as you can.
Why is that Mike? Does it have anything to do with the image reflecting back at the proper angle at the viewer?
cmryan821 is offline  
post #4257 of 5622 Old 07-10-2015, 11:11 AM
Home Theater Lover
 
Craig Peer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 9,785
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2674 Post(s)
Liked: 2463
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmryan821 View Post
Why is that Mike? Does it have anything to do with the image reflecting back at the proper angle at the viewer?

You don't want to max out the vertical lens shift for one. So as to stay more towards the center of the lens, where one would theoretically have less lens aberrations.

Current home theater photos - http://www.avsforum.com/photopost/sh...hp?cat=2386514

craigpeer@earthlink.net
Craig Peer is offline  
post #4258 of 5622 Old 07-10-2015, 11:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cmryan821's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 1,397
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig Peer View Post
You don't want to max out the vertical lens shift for one. So as to stay more towards the center of the lens, where one would theoretically have less lens aberrations.
Ok, but any benefit to mounting even with the top of edge of a screen vs. even with the 3/4 point of a screen?
cmryan821 is offline  
post #4259 of 5622 Old 07-10-2015, 11:44 AM
Home Theater Lover
 
Craig Peer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 9,785
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2674 Post(s)
Liked: 2463
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmryan821 View Post
Ok, but any benefit to mounting even with the top of edge of a screen vs. even with the 3/4 point of a screen?

In my opinion, mounting the projector lower, if possible, is better. My Lumis is mounted with the lens 65" off the floor, and the top of my 16:9 screen is 77 3/4" off the floor. When I had an RS4910 and RS57 in my theater, I mounted them in the same place.

Current home theater photos - http://www.avsforum.com/photopost/sh...hp?cat=2386514

craigpeer@earthlink.net
Craig Peer is offline  
post #4260 of 5622 Old 07-10-2015, 11:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Manni01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,695
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2505 Post(s)
Liked: 1887
I think lining up with the top of the screen only makes sense if the projector is ceiling mounted, because that means limiting the amount of vertical lens shift, as the image is inverted. With a table mounted projector, it would make sense to line it up with the bottom of the screen, again as to limit the amount of v-shift. If the PJ is shelf mounted, I agree with Craig, lower is better, especially if you need some horizontal shift as well.

ANSI contrast is supposed to increase a bit with the amount of V-shift on the JVCs (at least it used to a while ago when I measured this on older models) but when using horizontal shift, which I have to do in my present set-up, I find that lowering the lens as much as possible below the top of the screen actually lowers the amount of reflections (visible during end credits) and of course provides more room for horizontal shift.

So I'm not sure I understand why the top of the screen recommendation would stand both for ceiling mounted and shelf mounted positions (at least from a PQ point of view, of course it makes sense to avoid shadows from the audience's head!), but I'd be happy to learn something new if I'm wrong.

Last edited by Manni01; 07-10-2015 at 11:57 AM.
Manni01 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

Tags
Jvc

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off