Official JVC DILA-X500R / RS49U / RS4910U Owners Thread - Page 163 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 584Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-28-2015, 04:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Monkey_Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: East Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 1,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Anyone using the iPhone remote app, can you confirm your app is still working after all the recent iPhone updates please.
Monkey_Man is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-28-2015, 04:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ERuiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 1,183
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 466 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by Monkey_Man View Post
Anyone using the iPhone remote app, can you confirm your app is still working after all the recent iPhone updates please.

I downloaded it yesterday and it will not work. Crashed straight back to the desktop. Never seen it run, not even once.

I have an iPhone 6+ with iOS 9.1

Regards,

Efrain "AviatorBimmer" Ruiz
ERuiz is offline  
Old 10-28-2015, 05:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Monkey_Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: East Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 1,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by ERuiz View Post
I downloaded it yesterday and it will not work. Crashed straight back to the desktop. Never seen it run, not even once.

I have an iPhone 6+ with iOS 9.1

Okay thanks. I have been using the iPhone app for the last year and the recent iPhone update seems to have broken it.
Monkey_Man is offline  
 
Old 10-28-2015, 05:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ERuiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 1,183
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 466 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by Monkey_Man View Post
Okay thanks. I have been using the iPhone app for the last year and the recent iPhone update seems to have broken it.

Oh ok, I hope JVC fixes it soon. Really looking forward to seeing how the app looks like and works.

Regards,

Efrain "AviatorBimmer" Ruiz
ERuiz is offline  
Old 10-28-2015, 05:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Monkey_Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: East Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 1,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by ERuiz View Post
Oh ok, I hope JVC fixes it soon. Really looking forward to seeing how the app looks like and works.
I love it as you can make all the adjustments in the iPhone and it won't display any messages on the screen, even when loading new lens position.
Monkey_Man is offline  
Old 10-28-2015, 05:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ERuiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 1,183
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 466 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by Monkey_Man View Post
I love it as you can make all the adjustments in the iPhone and it won't display any messages on the screen, even when loading new lens position.

Wow, now that would be awesome! Can it do macros like a Harmony?

Regards,

Efrain "AviatorBimmer" Ruiz
ERuiz is offline  
Old 10-28-2015, 06:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Monkey_Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: East Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 1,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by ERuiz View Post
Wow, now that would be awesome! Can it do macros like a Harmony?

No it wont do that. I do run my entire system from my iPhone via Denon app, Oppo app, and the JVC app. Right now I'm using an old Droid phone to control everything until this is fixed. I submitted a support request to JVC.
ERuiz likes this.
Monkey_Man is offline  
Old 10-29-2015, 11:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Monkey_Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: East Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 1,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Here is JVC's response regarding the broken iPhone app

"Hello, from what I am hearing they are working on it, but unfortunately I don't have any kind of time frame.


Thank you"
ERuiz likes this.
Monkey_Man is offline  
Old 10-29-2015, 02:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ERuiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 1,183
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 466 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by Monkey_Man View Post
No it wont do that. I do run my entire system from my iPhone via Denon app, Oppo app, and the JVC app. Right now I'm using an old Droid phone to control everything until this is fixed. I submitted a support request to JVC.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Monkey_Man View Post
Here is JVC's response regarding the broken iPhone app

"Hello, from what I am hearing they are working on it, but unfortunately I don't have any kind of time frame.


Thank you"

Thanks for the update on this.

Regards,

Efrain "AviatorBimmer" Ruiz
ERuiz is offline  
Old 10-29-2015, 06:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ERuiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 1,183
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 466 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quick question guys, reference saved lens memory on the X500R.

I saved 3 settings as follows.

16:9
2.35:1
2.40:1

When I switch between them, they do not resize to the way I originally saved them. For instance, when switching from 16:9 to 2.35, the screen will end up shifted too far right from where it was originally saved.

Any tips or ideas on what could be causing this and how to fix/avoid this?

Regards,

Efrain "AviatorBimmer" Ruiz
ERuiz is offline  
Old 10-30-2015, 09:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
asharma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 965
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 760 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by asharma View Post
Everyone: my HDFury will be here this Friday...what the hec should I test it on...i don't have Netflix 4K, I don't believe the YouTube stuff is 2.2 protected (I could be wrong). How can I test the Hdfury's operation? Thanks
Just a repost folks...looking for advice thanks
asharma is online now  
Old 10-30-2015, 10:35 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 21,320
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2634 Post(s)
Liked: 1354
stanger89 is offline  
Old 10-30-2015, 11:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ERuiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 1,183
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 466 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by ERuiz View Post
Quick question guys, reference saved lens memory on the X500R.

I saved 3 settings as follows.

16:9
2.35:1
2.40:1

When I switch between them, they do not resize to the way I originally saved them. For instance, when switching from 16:9 to 2.35, the screen will end up shifted too far right from where it was originally saved.

Any tips or ideas on what could be causing this and how to fix/avoid this?

Any ideas guys?

Regards,

Efrain "AviatorBimmer" Ruiz
ERuiz is offline  
Old 10-30-2015, 11:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
StevenC56's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,918
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by ERuiz View Post
Any ideas guys?
Clear all your memories, then do a lens reset and redo your memories.
StevenC56 is offline  
Old 10-30-2015, 11:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ERuiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 1,183
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 466 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by StevenC56 View Post
Clear all your memories, then do a lens reset and redo your memories.

Gotcha, will try that today.

Regards,

Efrain "AviatorBimmer" Ruiz
ERuiz is offline  
Old 10-30-2015, 11:53 AM
GGA
Advanced Member
 
GGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Topanga CA
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 198 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by asharma View Post
Everyone: my HDFury will be here this Friday...what the hec should I test it on...i don't have Netflix 4K, I don't believe the YouTube stuff is 2.2 protected (I could be wrong). How can I test the Hdfury's operation? Thanks
Try this thread:

What devices support Netflix Super HD and 24p?

I think there are other threads there too.
GGA is offline  
Old 10-31-2015, 05:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
asharma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 965
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 760 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Hdfury

Has anyone tried their HDFury integral yet? Thanks
asharma is online now  
Old 10-31-2015, 02:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ERuiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 1,183
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 466 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Dumb question but as I get ready to calibrate my X500R with CalMAN and an i1d3, I was wondering:

Do I calibrate it while projecting a 16:9 image or should I zoom in and fill the 2.35 screen instead?

I ask because if I calibrate at 16:9, then when I zoom in, the calibration would be affected due to the drop in lumens, or that doesn't matter?

Regards,

Efrain "AviatorBimmer" Ruiz
ERuiz is offline  
Old 10-31-2015, 04:39 PM
Member
 
Applemike68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I'm about to purchase a SI 2:35 110" screen. I'm using a JVC 4910, my question is anyone using a similar setup ? What do you think? How do I use set the projector to 2:35? Just curious as this is my first 2:35 screen

Thank you
Applemike68 is offline  
Old 10-31-2015, 04:40 PM
Member
 
Applemike68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I'm about to purchase a SI 2:35 110" screen. I'm using a JVC 4910, my question is anyone using a similar setup ? What do you think? How do I use set the projector to 2:35? Just curious as this is my first 2:35 screen

Thank you
Applemike68 is offline  
Old 10-31-2015, 06:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Seegs108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 9,828
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4197 Post(s)
Liked: 2088
Quote:
Originally Posted by Applemike68 View Post
I'm about to purchase a SI 2:35 110" screen. I'm using a JVC 4910, my question is anyone using a similar setup ? What do you think? How do I use set the projector to 2:35? Just curious as this is my first 2:35 screen

Thank you
What screen material? Is the room treated for reflections? Any ambient light?
Seegs108 is online now  
Old 10-31-2015, 06:54 PM
Member
 
Applemike68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seegs108 View Post
What screen material? Is the room treated for reflections? Any ambient light?
Screen material will be Slate. This is a dedicated movie room so it is completely light controlled
Applemike68 is offline  
Old 10-31-2015, 07:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Seegs108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 9,828
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4197 Post(s)
Liked: 2088
Quote:
Originally Posted by Applemike68 View Post
Screen material will be Slate. This is a dedicated movie room so it is completely light controlled
If it's completely light controlled you don't need a slate screen. Most of Screen Innovations screen materials are built on the presumption that there will be ambient light in the room so this screen is not appropriate for your room. It would be a much better idea to go with something like a unity gain screen such as the Stewart StudioTek 100. Most of Screen Innovation screen materials have positive gain and to get that gain they use "sparkle" elements to increase the screens reflectance. This is good for room that doesn't have proper light control but bad for picture quality as you can easily make these sparkle elements out when there's enough light hitting the screen. It gives the image an almost textured "gritty" look.
Seegs108 is online now  
Old 10-31-2015, 09:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jon S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sunny Hawaii
Posts: 3,917
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 797 Post(s)
Liked: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by asharma View Post
Has anyone tried their HDFury integral yet? Thanks
Yes... I got mine... Unfortunately, there is nothing to test them with... It is VERY small, the size of a pack of cigarettes... It was shipped via DHL in a paper shipping bag....
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1102.JPG
Views:	48
Size:	77.1 KB
ID:	1031513   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1101.JPG
Views:	38
Size:	51.1 KB
ID:	1031521   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1100.JPG
Views:	45
Size:	51.6 KB
ID:	1031529   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1099.JPG
Views:	34
Size:	53.0 KB
ID:	1031537  
giogt600 likes this.

If it's not a BIG screen, it's not a theater...
Jon S is offline  
Old 11-01-2015, 02:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
curlyjive's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Abington, PA
Posts: 1,794
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 439 Post(s)
Liked: 201
I got my hdfury as well. I also got a roku 4. The roku sees that it can pass 4k60 to the 4910. Problem is finding hdcp protected content that is free. Some of the rentals I looked at are $10! That's halfway to buying the Blu-ray! I have amazon prime so I'll have to see what uhd titles are free and try them. I expect it will work. They packed quite a lot into the hdfury. I especially like that it has two hdmi inputs so I can also use a uhd player with it.
curlyjive is online now  
Old 11-01-2015, 04:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
asharma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 965
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 760 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by curlyjive View Post
I got my hdfury as well. I also got a roku 4. The roku sees that it can pass 4k60 to the 4910. Problem is finding hdcp protected content that is free. Some of the rentals I looked at are $10! That's halfway to buying the Blu-ray! I have amazon prime so I'll have to see what uhd titles are free and try them. I expect it will work. They packed quite a lot into the hdfury. I especially like that it has two hdmi inputs so I can also use a uhd player with it.
Thanks, mine arrived Friday but nothing to test it with...please keep us updated...thanks
asharma is online now  
Old 11-01-2015, 04:59 AM
Member
 
Applemike68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seegs108 View Post
If it's completely light controlled you don't need a slate screen. Most of Screen Innovations screen materials are built on the presumption that there will be ambient light in the room so this screen is not appropriate for your room. It would be a much better idea to go with something like a unity gain screen such as the Stewart StudioTek 100. Most of Screen Innovation screen materials have positive gain and to get that gain they use "sparkle" elements to increase the screens reflectance. This is good for room that doesn't have proper light control but bad for picture quality as you can easily make these sparkle elements out when there's enough light hitting the screen. It gives the image an almost textured "gritty" look.
Seegs108..

Thank you for the reply, I was in a home theater store and they had a 126" Slate with a sony projector that looked pretty darn good with the lights out. BUT, I did see sparkles/grit on the screen during the movie. So, I guess the way to go is the SI Pure White Zero Edge, that is similar to the one you mentioned. I need to go with a zero edge screen due to my width in the room. I have two columns on either side which limit the size. Using a zero edge 2:35 screen I can go max 115" diagonal. Plus, my wife really liked the LED lights which always helps with the purchase.

Thanks again,
Applemike68 is offline  
Old 11-01-2015, 06:49 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Mike Garrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 16,708
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5567 Post(s)
Liked: 3545
Send a message via Skype™ to Mike Garrett
Quote:
Originally Posted by Applemike68 View Post
I'm about to purchase a SI 2:35 110" screen. I'm using a JVC 4910, my question is anyone using a similar setup ? What do you think? How do I use set the projector to 2:35? Just curious as this is my first 2:35 screen

Thank you
You do not say if you are going with Solar White or Pure White fabric, but regardless, there are many JVC owners shooting onto either of those screens. To use lens memory, you adjust the zoom, focus and lens shift so that the 16:9 image fits your screen height in the middle of your screen. Then store that position in memory. Then you do the same thing with the 2.35 image.

mjgarrett100@gmail.com

My Baffle wall LCR build: http://www.avsforum.com/forum/155-di...-tpl-150h.html
Mike Garrett is online now  
Old 11-01-2015, 08:05 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 21,320
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2634 Post(s)
Liked: 1354
Quote:
Originally Posted by ERuiz View Post
Dumb question but as I get ready to calibrate my X500R with CalMAN and an i1d3, I was wondering:

Do I calibrate it while projecting a 16:9 image or should I zoom in and fill the 2.35 screen instead?

I ask because if I calibrate at 16:9, then when I zoom in, the calibration would be affected due to the drop in lumens, or that doesn't matter?
It doesn't matter, it won't affect grayscale/white balance or gamut.
ERuiz likes this.
stanger89 is offline  
Old 11-01-2015, 09:53 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Is JVC X500 good for 2.35:1 W/O lens ?

Hi, I just get a X500 and i'm about to get a 2.35 screen.
I don't want to buy an anamorphic lens, so my question is : Are a lumagen radiance and a X500 able to deliver 2.35 pictures with the JVC's lens position memory ?

Thanks.
Lem3ssie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 

Tags
Jvc
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off