Official JVC DILA-X500R / RS49U / RS4910U Owners Thread - Page 29 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 413Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #841 of 4236 Old 02-26-2014, 09:29 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mark haflich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: brookeville, maryland, usa
Posts: 21,237
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1204 Post(s)
Liked: 863
And they ship them double boxed.

Mark Haflich
markhaflich@yahoo.com
call me at: 240 876 2536
mark haflich is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #842 of 4236 Old 02-26-2014, 09:36 AM
Member
 
DDLOP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone can recommend a good calibrator in the NYC/Long Island Area for the 4910?
DDLOP is offline  
post #843 of 4236 Old 02-26-2014, 09:53 AM
Newbie
 
Sewerboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11

I got my 500R yesterday, and I am so happy with the picture. But, is there a way to turn on the upscale to 4K, or is it automatic? Because when I hit info while the DVD is playing it says 1080P 60. 

Sewerboy is offline  
post #844 of 4236 Old 02-26-2014, 11:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
deewan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Posts: 1,478
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig Peer View Post

Why aren't you guys buying them from us here at AV Science? We've had them in stock since Christmas !! smile.gif

If you could have matched the price I got mine for, I would gladly have bought from AVS. Mine came double boxed from the factory with the firmware updated from the factory. Plus I didn't think the 3 working day order time wasn't too shabby. smile.gif
deewan is online now  
post #845 of 4236 Old 02-26-2014, 12:27 PM
Senior Member
 
odedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by deewan View Post

The Ethernet port isn't that important if you don't already have a network cable run to your locations and do not plan on using an IP based controller. It's more of a nice to have or a just in case. Personally, for as long as you are waiting for your projector, you should tell the store you ordered through to make sure it comes from the factory with the new firmware update. Are you outside the US? I am curious why you haven't received your projector yet.

If you don't have an ethernet port near the projector, here's a neat trick you can use:

http://www.amazon.com/TRENDnet-Powerline-Nano-Adapter-TPL-406E2K/dp/B008F537KC/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1393446386&sr=8-1&keywords=trendnet+500

Put one in the outlet near your router, put the second into the outlet near the projector, connect ethernet cables, and you now have over-the-power-grid local area network. Works like a charm in my house.
odedia is offline  
post #846 of 4236 Old 02-26-2014, 01:58 PM
Newbie
 
Sewerboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11

Forget it, I found the E shift button. I was hoping it was not on. But it was LOL

Sewerboy is offline  
post #847 of 4236 Old 02-28-2014, 05:16 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
AV Science Sales 5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: A beautiful view of a lake
Posts: 10,418
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1780 Post(s)
Liked: 942
Anybody that is experiencing the vertical stretch problem, when using an A-lens, this will be resolved with a firmware update in March.
odedia likes this.

Mike Garrett, AV Science Sales Call Me: 585-671-2968
Email Me: Mike@AVScience.com
Brands we sell: http://avscience.com/brands/ 
Call for B-stock projectors
Sony, JVC, Stewart, Seymour, SE, SI, Falcon, DNP & more.
RBH, Martin Logan, Triad, Atlantic Tech., MK Sound, SVS & Def Tech, Denon, Marantz, Yamaha & MiniDSP.
AV Science Sales 5 is offline  
post #848 of 4236 Old 02-28-2014, 10:25 AM
Senior Member
 
odedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I love the masking feature on this projector. I wish I could crop more top and bottom, by making a 16:9 screen into 2.35:1. It's not useful for movies, but great for games, you don't need all the image for games and you get a more immersive experience in CinemaScope.
Right now I am limited to about 20 pixels top and bottom.
I requested the feature in the jvc support page, if you want this in the next firmware update (should be REALLY easy to implement) please do the same.
odedia is offline  
post #849 of 4236 Old 03-02-2014, 02:37 AM
Member
 
Graduate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by iNetRunner View Post

I don't know about the Sonies (or about the 3D on this unit), but I have played GTAV on this PJ (X500R). If I disable e-Shift, Clear Black and C.M.D. then it is quite playable, to me. Maybe a smidgen slower than my previous PJ (Panasonic PT-AE2000), but that is hard to say. Likely too slow for HC FPS type of games.. rolleyes.gif With all of the image processing features on, the image looked tremendously good and sharp, but the input lag made driving around in GTA feel clearly too weird (i.e. too much / noticeable lag).
Thank you for your input lag assessment on the JVC DILA-X500R, this confirms the test by www.trustedreviews.com which came up with 130ms input lag, probably all processing turned on (they didn't say). When you turned off image processing maybe you got the JVC down to 70 or 80ms. Too bad home projectors are such a niche and gaming with home projectors even more so, that is is so hard to get reliable input lag numbers. mad.gif
However, for gaming purposes it is pretty clear the new JVCs can't touch a Sony HW55ES which has only about 26ms input lag in game mode..
Guess you can't have great native sharpness, blacks and input lag in one projector in this price class...
Graduate is offline  
post #850 of 4236 Old 03-02-2014, 07:04 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
AV Science Sales 5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: A beautiful view of a lake
Posts: 10,418
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1780 Post(s)
Liked: 942
Off topic, but for anyone that is interested in seeing the new Sony VW600ES/X, DPI M-Vision Cine 1000 LED and Kaleidescape Cinema One, I am opening up my small dedicated room for viewing.
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1519574/ht-demo-in-southern-kentucky-area-march-22nd

Mike Garrett, AV Science Sales Call Me: 585-671-2968
Email Me: Mike@AVScience.com
Brands we sell: http://avscience.com/brands/ 
Call for B-stock projectors
Sony, JVC, Stewart, Seymour, SE, SI, Falcon, DNP & more.
RBH, Martin Logan, Triad, Atlantic Tech., MK Sound, SVS & Def Tech, Denon, Marantz, Yamaha & MiniDSP.
AV Science Sales 5 is offline  
post #851 of 4236 Old 03-02-2014, 07:28 AM
Member
 
iNetRunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graduate View Post

Thank you for your input lag assessment on the JVC DILA-X500R, this confirms the test by www.trustedreviews.com which came up with 130ms input lag, probably all processing turned on (they didn't say). When you turned off image processing maybe you got the JVC down to 70 or 80ms. Too bad home projectors are such a niche and gaming with home projectors even more so, that is is so hard to get reliable input lag numbers. mad.gif
However, for gaming purposes it is pretty clear the new JVCs can't touch a Sony HW55ES which has only about 26ms input lag in game mode..
Guess you can't have great native sharpness, blacks and input lag in one projector in this price class...

Unfortunately the 130 ms is with all processing modes turned off! My estimate that turning e-Shift3 off would speed things up, did not pan out. frown.gif Well, maybe it dropped the lag from 140 ms to 130 ms.

My experiences are with only two setups: e-Shift3, CMD, CBP and MPC all on, and with all of them turned off. So, the very laggy picture that I saw was therefore the combined result of all those features, and perhaps something like around 200 ms. (Though, that is just an feeling that is not based in anything measured.) mad.gif
iNetRunner is offline  
post #852 of 4236 Old 03-02-2014, 09:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
StevenC56's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,727
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Sorry if this has been explained prior. What do I need to hookup to the network plug on my X500R to use the Android app through my existing wireless network? I have no direct wiring running to my HT room, so it all needs to be wireless.
StevenC56 is offline  
post #853 of 4236 Old 03-02-2014, 12:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Seegs108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 6,167
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1630 Post(s)
Liked: 585
Quote:
Originally Posted by StevenC56 View Post

Sorry if this has been explained prior. What do I need to hookup to the network plug on my X500R to use the Android app through my existing wireless network? I have no direct wiring running to my HT room, so it all needs to be wireless.

It can't be done wirelessly. Your projector needs to be connected to your wireless router via ethernet cable.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
FS: JVC DLA-X500 (Current Model) - $3195
FS: Planar PD8150 1080p DLP Projector - With Upgraded DarkChip 4 DLP DMD - $2495
Seegs108 is online now  
post #854 of 4236 Old 03-02-2014, 01:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by StevenC56 View Post

Sorry if this has been explained prior. What do I need to hookup to the network plug on my X500R to use the Android app through my existing wireless network? I have no direct wiring running to my HT room, so it all needs to be wireless.

You need a wireless bridge.
ScottJ is offline  
post #855 of 4236 Old 03-02-2014, 02:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StevenC56's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,727
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 35
1 no, 1 yes. Right back where I started?smile.gif
StevenC56 is offline  
post #856 of 4236 Old 03-02-2014, 02:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Seegs108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 6,167
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1630 Post(s)
Liked: 585
Quote:
Originally Posted by StevenC56 View Post

1 no, 1 yes. Right back where I started?smile.gif

Well, what I should have said is that the projector has no wireless capabilities. A "device" needs to be connected to the ethernet port for the app to work. That device could be a wireless bridge or an ethernet cable to your wireless router.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
FS: JVC DLA-X500 (Current Model) - $3195
FS: Planar PD8150 1080p DLP Projector - With Upgraded DarkChip 4 DLP DMD - $2495
Seegs108 is online now  
post #857 of 4236 Old 03-02-2014, 04:20 PM
Senior Member
 
odedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by StevenC56 View Post

Sorry if this has been explained prior. What do I need to hookup to the network plug on my X500R to use the Android app through my existing wireless network? I have no direct wiring running to my HT room, so it all needs to be wireless.

You can use an Ethernet to power grid adapter. Worked great for me.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B008F537KC?cache=8260518e54428ad80fbb893576f9e3d9#ref=mp_s_a_1_1&qid=1393805968&sr=8-1
odedia is offline  
post #858 of 4236 Old 03-02-2014, 11:07 PM
Member
 
JOE-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been using the Estar glasses and emitter for 3D and when I shut off the projector and it goes into standby the emitter still gets power and goes into a search mode that will not shut off.
Is there a way (in the menu) of the projector to disable the 3D sync output power in standby ( also the ethernet light for that matter)? Or does the emitter stop searching after a length of time- I unplugged it after 15 minutes- maybe it takes longer?
JOE-C is offline  
post #859 of 4236 Old 03-02-2014, 11:11 PM
Member
 
JOE-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
By the way for you 3D fans out there the old MV3D IR glasses will work with the Estar emitter. I used them and compared the 3D quality- I preferred the new Estar RF glasses but the MV where acceptable.
JOE-C is offline  
post #860 of 4236 Old 03-02-2014, 11:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Seegs108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 6,167
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1630 Post(s)
Liked: 585
Quote:
Originally Posted by JOE-C View Post

By the way for you 3D fans out there the old MV3D IR glasses will work with the Estar emitter. I used them and compared the 3D quality- I preferred the new Estar RF glasses but the MV where acceptable.

The MV3D glasses are RF and are rebranded BC5000 glasses. The EStar glasses are rebranded BC6000s. Both RF emitters and glasses work with either system. The BC6000 glasses have newer (better) LCDs built into the glasses and the updated emitter has a few more tweaks as well, but they all play well with each other.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
FS: JVC DLA-X500 (Current Model) - $3195
FS: Planar PD8150 1080p DLP Projector - With Upgraded DarkChip 4 DLP DMD - $2495
Seegs108 is online now  
post #861 of 4236 Old 03-03-2014, 10:22 AM
Member
 
kwk2293's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by JOE-C View Post

I have been using the Estar glasses and emitter for 3D and when I shut off the projector and it goes into standby the emitter still gets power and goes into a search mode that will not shut off.
Is there a way (in the menu) of the projector to disable the 3D sync output power in standby ( also the ethernet light for that matter)? Or does the emitter stop searching after a length of time- I unplugged it after 15 minutes- maybe it takes longer?
i know withthe rs55 the emitter would shut off when projector did these new projectors must be still feeding them power even with projector off
kwk2293 is offline  
post #862 of 4236 Old 03-03-2014, 04:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
xb1032's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 5,343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Just to confirm the only Full 3D emitter for the JVCs is the JVC emitter itself correct?
xb1032 is offline  
post #863 of 4236 Old 03-03-2014, 05:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Seegs108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 6,167
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1630 Post(s)
Liked: 585
Quote:
Originally Posted by xb1032 View Post

Just to confirm the only Full 3D emitter for the JVCs is the JVC emitter itself correct?

What do you mean by "Full 3D"?

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
FS: JVC DLA-X500 (Current Model) - $3195
FS: Planar PD8150 1080p DLP Projector - With Upgraded DarkChip 4 DLP DMD - $2495
Seegs108 is online now  
post #864 of 4236 Old 03-03-2014, 10:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StevenC56's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,727
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottJ View Post

You need a wireless bridge.

This one should work-Correct?

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00BZQLBG0/ref=oh_details_o00_s00_i00?ie=UTF8&psc=1
StevenC56 is offline  
post #865 of 4236 Old 03-03-2014, 10:33 PM
Member
 
JOE-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seegs108 View Post

The MV3D glasses are RF and are rebranded BC5000 glasses. The EStar glasses are rebranded BC6000s. Both RF emitters and glasses work with either system. The BC6000 glasses have newer (better) LCDs built into the glasses and the updated emitter has a few more tweaks as well, but they all play well with each other.

The MV3D manual states that the MV emitter is IR so I assumed they are IR - not sure if the MV glasses are both IR and RF but I know they do work with the Estar emitter and the Optima emitter looks the same and the Optima 2100 3D glasses are identical in appearance to the Estar glasses so I think all three glasses will work together. I will be checking this as I have some Optima glasses coming soon.
JOE-C is offline  
post #866 of 4236 Old 03-03-2014, 10:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by StevenC56 View Post

This one should work-Correct?

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00BZQLBG0/ref=oh_details_o00_s00_i00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

Sure
ScottJ is offline  
post #867 of 4236 Old 03-03-2014, 10:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Seegs108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 6,167
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1630 Post(s)
Liked: 585
Quote:
Originally Posted by JOE-C View Post

The MV3D manual states that the MV emitter is IR so I assumed they are IR - not sure if the MV glasses are both IR and RF but I know they do work with the Estar emitter and the Optima emitter looks the same and the Optima 2100 3D glasses are identical in appearance to the Estar glasses so I think all three glasses will work together. I will be checking this as I have some Optima glasses coming soon.

The emitter included is RF only. But you can use the RF emitter in conjunction with an IR emitter. For instance, say I have a JVC stock IR emitter and 2 pairs of JVC IR glasses but I also have 4 pairs of EStar RF glasses and want to use all 6 at the same time (this is my exact situation). You can use the IR receiver that Monster supplies and stick it in front of the JVC emitter. The JVC IR emitter is what you plug into the back of the projector. The Monster IR receiver picks up the IR output from the JVC IR emitter and converts it to RF for the EStar/Monster/Optoma glasses. This is how you can use both the JVC IR glasses and EStar/Monster/Optoma RF glasses at the same time. To power the Monster/EStar/Optoma RF emitter you'll need to plug it into a wall socket. Any microUSB wall plug should suffice. It would look similar to this (but obviously more cable managed tongue.gif ):



This is what they mean when they say the Monster system is "IR compatible". This is more work to set up, but by doing this you can use both IR and RF glasses at the same time. I should mention that the EStar system doesn't include the IR receiver. I believe only the Monster system includes it. I made sure when I sold my Monster glasses and emitter that I kept one of the IR receivers for this specific purpose.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
FS: JVC DLA-X500 (Current Model) - $3195
FS: Planar PD8150 1080p DLP Projector - With Upgraded DarkChip 4 DLP DMD - $2495
Seegs108 is online now  
post #868 of 4236 Old 03-03-2014, 11:01 PM
Member
 
kwk2293's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by JOE-C View Post

The MV3D manual states that the MV emitter is IR so I assumed they are IR - not sure if the MV glasses are both IR and RF but I know they do work with the Estar emitter and the Optima emitter looks the same and the Optima 2100 3D glasses are identical in appearance to the Estar glasses so I think all three glasses will work together. I will be checking this as I have some Optima glasses coming soon.
i have both estar and optoma rf glasses with optoma emitter work the same so are vip rf glasses sold by curt palme
kwk2293 is offline  
post #869 of 4236 Old 03-04-2014, 08:43 AM
Newbie
 
Sewerboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JOE-C View Post

I have been using the Estar glasses and emitter for 3D and when I shut off the projector and it goes into standby the emitter still gets power and goes into a search mode that will not shut off.
Is there a way (in the menu) of the projector to disable the 3D sync output power in standby ( also the ethernet light for that matter)? Or does the emitter stop searching after a length of time- I unplugged it after 15 minutes- maybe it takes longer?

 

    Hello, I have a JVC X500R. Will the Estar glasses and emitter work with it. Also can you give model numbers for the emitter and the glasses

 

    Thanks, Andy

Sewerboy is offline  
post #870 of 4236 Old 03-04-2014, 09:23 AM
Member
 
DDLOP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDLOP View Post

anyone can recommend a good calibrator in the NYC/Long Island Area for the 4910?


Loving the picture, for 2d viewing in the price point this PJ definitely can not be beat. Had a 55 es for 2 weeks before this and the difference in natural sharpness and blacks is very noticeable.

P.s. anyone in the tri state area can recommend someone to calibrate the 4910?

Thanks!
DDLOP is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

Tags
Jvc



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off