Official JVC DILA-X500R / RS49U / RS4910U Owners Thread - Page 52 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 183Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1531 of 2997 Old 05-28-2014, 02:39 PM
Senior Member
 
drjay71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by m82socr View Post

I just purchased the x500r and have read through a ton of these replies, but have not found anthing about preferred content sources and cables. I have done some research and cannot decide if the 4k upconvert blu ray players are necessary since this essentially "creates" a 4k like image from 2-1080p overlayed images. Is that overkill(4k upconvert) or is it even compatable to buy one of those players?

If you have this projector or any 4K or "fauxK" device, do you even need a 4K upscaling AVR or BD player?
drjay71 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1532 of 2997 Old 05-28-2014, 02:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Craig Peer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: In my home theater ( when I'm not rock climbing, cycling or kayaking ) - Sacramento CA area
Posts: 5,582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 401 Post(s)
Liked: 353
Quote:
I just purchased the x500r and have read through a ton of these replies, but have not found anthing about preferred content sources and cables. I have done some research and cannot decide if the 4k upconvert blu ray players are necessary since this essentially "creates" a 4k like image from 2-1080p overlayed images. Is that overkill(4k upconvert) or is it even compatable to buy one of those players?

If you have this projector or any 4K or "fauxK" device, do you even need a 4K upscaling AVR or BD player?



I'd just use an Oppo BDP103 - output 1080p and let the projector do the scaling.

Craig Peer, AV Science Sales. Call me on my direct line - 585-671-2972, 8:30am - 4:30pm PST, Monday - Friday
Email me at craig@avscience.com http://shop.avscience.com/
Yes, we sell Home Theater gear right here at AVS !!
JVC, Sony, Epson, DPI, SIM2, SV Sound, Martin Logan, RBH, and many more!
Craig Peer is offline  
post #1533 of 2997 Old 05-28-2014, 03:08 PM
Newbie
 
m82socr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig Peer View Post

I'd just use an Oppo BDP103 - output 1080p and let the projector do the scaling.


If I didn't want to spend $500 on a blu ray player, what would you say about using a sony for $100? Is the difference noticeable? Also, what about cable recommendations? 15-25 ft
m82socr is offline  
post #1534 of 2997 Old 05-28-2014, 03:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Craig Peer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: In my home theater ( when I'm not rock climbing, cycling or kayaking ) - Sacramento CA area
Posts: 5,582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 401 Post(s)
Liked: 353
No reason to not use a good Blu Ray player other than the Oppo and any good HDMI Redmere cable. I just prefer the Oppo myself.
blee0120 likes this.

Craig Peer, AV Science Sales. Call me on my direct line - 585-671-2972, 8:30am - 4:30pm PST, Monday - Friday
Email me at craig@avscience.com http://shop.avscience.com/
Yes, we sell Home Theater gear right here at AVS !!
JVC, Sony, Epson, DPI, SIM2, SV Sound, Martin Logan, RBH, and many more!
Craig Peer is offline  
post #1535 of 2997 Old 05-28-2014, 03:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
blee0120's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Merillville, IN 46410
Posts: 3,736
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig Peer View Post

No reason to not use a good Blu Ray player other than the Oppo and any good HDMI Redmere cable. I just prefer the Oppo myself.

Me too. It is just more than a regular blu ray player
blee0120 is online now  
post #1536 of 2997 Old 05-28-2014, 04:21 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DavidHir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10,555
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 234 Post(s)
Liked: 467
Oppo rocks.
Craig Peer likes this.

DavidHir is offline  
post #1537 of 2997 Old 05-28-2014, 05:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pottscb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 42
So, is anyone still having all the BS HDMI issues? I've had this POS since last week of Dec (preordered AVS) and it has not run correctly a day in its life. HDMI is F'd-up, can't switch sources, and all I can do is input a shisty 480p signal cause it won't let my Marantz receiver do the switching for it. I just did the second FW update and it locked, installed original FW and it works again as it did before, which was crappy.

This is just like owning a hot rod, drains your money, I seem to work on it ALL THE TIME, and it runs 1/4 mi. A year for $14,856 + $100K in labor (if you paid yourself a dollar an hour)

I think I'm finally done. Calling it quits.
pottscb is offline  
post #1538 of 2997 Old 05-28-2014, 05:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
cardoski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Beyond The Wall.
Posts: 938
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by pottscb View Post

So, is anyone still having all the BS HDMI issues? I've had this POS since last week of Dec (preordered AVS) and it has not run correctly a day in its life. HDMI is F'd-up, can't switch sources, and all I can do is input a shisty 480p signal cause it won't let my Marantz receiver do the switching for it. I just did the second FW update and it locked, installed original FW and it works again as it did before, which was crappy.

This is just like owning a hot rod, drains your money, I seem to work on it ALL THE TIME, and it runs 1/4 mi. A year for $14,856 + $100K in labor (if you paid yourself a dollar an hour)

I think I'm finally done. Calling it quits.

Wow, I have over 1000 hrs with no issues, why wont JVC replace it for you.?

James Reid:D
cardoski is offline  
post #1539 of 2997 Old 05-28-2014, 05:51 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
R Harkness's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,087
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by pottscb View Post

So, is anyone still having all the BS HDMI issues? I've had this POS since last week of Dec (preordered AVS) and it has not run correctly a day in its life. HDMI is F'd-up, can't switch sources, and all I can do is input a shisty 480p signal cause it won't let my Marantz receiver do the switching for it. I just did the second FW update and it locked, installed original FW and it works again as it did before, which was crappy.

This is just like owning a hot rod, drains your money, I seem to work on it ALL THE TIME, and it runs 1/4 mi. A year for $14,856 + $100K in labor (if you paid yourself a dollar an hour)

I think I'm finally done. Calling it quits.


Sounds awful. My RS57 came with the first update already installed and I've had almost no issues.
R Harkness is online now  
post #1540 of 2997 Old 05-28-2014, 06:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Seegs108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Schenectady, New York
Posts: 4,649
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 662 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Haven't had an issue with mine. The quantity of issues seem to be source related more than anything. I almost had one lock up but I reverted back to the other resolution/frame rate quickly and then tried it again and it worked without issue.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
For Sale: Marantz VP-15S1 1080p High End DLP Projector - $1295
My Crazy Projector Journey!
Seegs108 is online now  
post #1541 of 2997 Old 05-28-2014, 06:13 PM
Newbie
 
m82socr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am going to be hooking the blu ray player to the pioneer amp to the projector. Is there any certain cable I need different because of that setup? If not, which side between the br player and amp gets the "source" and "tv" end of the hdmi?
m82socr is offline  
post #1542 of 2997 Old 05-28-2014, 06:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Seegs108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Schenectady, New York
Posts: 4,649
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 662 Post(s)
Liked: 327
It sounds like you have a redmere cable which are "directional" HDMI cables. In that case the source end needs to be plugged into the back of the blu-ray player and the other end of the cable goes into the pioneer. You don't need to use a redmere cable for this but these are excellent cables that will provide some of the best signal retention around. Typically speaking, redmere cables are only needed for higher throughput signals (ie 4K) or longer cable runs. But there's no reason you can't use these cables for typical cable runs or lower throughput signals.
cardoski and m82socr like this.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
For Sale: Marantz VP-15S1 1080p High End DLP Projector - $1295
My Crazy Projector Journey!
Seegs108 is online now  
post #1543 of 2997 Old 05-28-2014, 07:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
stef2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kris Deering View Post

Which means you are raising your black floor exponentially and crippling your contrast performance for a single step above black.

Thats what I thought...But I want to calibrate by the book...If I set brightness to +4 or +5, the 17 and 18 bars stop flashing, so I lose those levels of shadow details. If I increase brightness to +8 or +9, I see bars 17 and 18 from the black clipping pattern.

I am using a gamma of 2.30 (measured). Autoiris off, manual iris at 0. HDMI levels standard on both the JVC and my dune player. The room is pitch dark, black walls, no light.

I wonder why I need such a high brightness level to see level 17 flash...

Stef
stef2 is online now  
post #1544 of 2997 Old 05-28-2014, 09:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pottscb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seegs108 View Post

Haven't had an issue with mine. The quantity of issues seem to be source related more than anything. I almost had one lock up but I reverted back to the other resolution/frame rate quickly and then tried it again and it worked without issue.

If its source related, what is everyone using for source? Anyone running it through a receiver? Any problems?

I'm using a Sony S790 and DirecTV, crappy luck with either.
pottscb is offline  
post #1545 of 2997 Old 05-28-2014, 09:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 316 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by pottscb View Post

If its source related, what is everyone using for source? Anyone running it through a receiver? Any problems?

I'm using a Sony S790 and DirecTV, crappy luck with either.
It turns out what was causing all of my so-called HDMI problems was my Darblet. I moved the Darblet to the end of the signal chain (just before the projector) and the only problem I have now is that I'll occasionally get mild snow/sparkles after changing from a lower resolution to 1080p60. Cycling the power on the Darblet fixes the issue.

I run all of my sources (Oppo BDP-103, Denon BDT-3313UDCI, Onkyo DV-HD805 HD DVD player, Apple TV, Dish Hopper w/ Sling, WD TV Live) through my Denon AVR-4520CI. If I take the Darblet out of the chain I can get 4K24/4K30 upscaling from the Denon to work great with the JVC over my Monoprice HDBaseT adapters.

My JVC is on f/w version 1211.1.
Schwa is offline  
post #1546 of 2997 Old 05-28-2014, 09:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Seegs108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Schenectady, New York
Posts: 4,649
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 662 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by pottscb View Post

If its source related, what is everyone using for source? Anyone running it through a receiver? Any problems?

I'm using a Sony S790 and DirecTV, crappy luck with either.

What I'm saying is that some source components give these JVCs more issues than others. Some source components give the projectors no issues whatsoever.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
For Sale: Marantz VP-15S1 1080p High End DLP Projector - $1295
My Crazy Projector Journey!
Seegs108 is online now  
post #1547 of 2997 Old 05-29-2014, 01:12 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
coderguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10,074
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 159
The Darbee is the main thing that causes it, and HDMI switches. I have an HDMI matrix switch that will only rarely cause my projectors to lockup, but it's only usually caused by Matrix mode. I should use a receiver to do the HDMI I suppose, but it's trickier with multiple projectors.

I've tried 3 matrix switches, each of them have had their own issues. This last one I have is ok, but has trouble from certain sources when hooked up to both projectors simultaneously (I think mainly going from HTPC to HTPC between the 2 is where it fouls up, otherwise it works ok).

The Darbee is a pain to get it working in a matrix setup.


Quick and Easy Shelf Mount Method for both one projector or dual stacks

Web Calculator v023 & v025
- Quick Peak at the new upcoming calculator
**Current Projector Calculator** -- http://www.eliteprojectorcalculator.com

Coder's Top Projector Picks of 2012 --http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread....

coderguy is online now  
post #1548 of 2997 Old 05-29-2014, 06:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
stef2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 39
I took the darbee out of my chain because no matter what I tried, it was causing me problems (flashes, hang ups). I thought I could not live without its effect, but now that my HDMI problems are gone, I still find my picture wonderful and have no plan on fiddling with that buggy device named Darbee...
ScottJ and AVfile like this.

Stef
stef2 is online now  
post #1549 of 2997 Old 05-29-2014, 09:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Craig Peer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: In my home theater ( when I'm not rock climbing, cycling or kayaking ) - Sacramento CA area
Posts: 5,582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 401 Post(s)
Liked: 353
Quote:
Originally Posted by pottscb View Post

If its source related, what is everyone using for source? Anyone running it through a receiver? Any problems?

I'm using a Sony S790 and DirecTV, crappy luck with either.

I used an Oppo BDP103 and a Dish Hopper through my Denon 4520. No Darbee in the chain. Zero issues flipping back and forth from one source to the other.

Craig Peer, AV Science Sales. Call me on my direct line - 585-671-2972, 8:30am - 4:30pm PST, Monday - Friday
Email me at craig@avscience.com http://shop.avscience.com/
Yes, we sell Home Theater gear right here at AVS !!
JVC, Sony, Epson, DPI, SIM2, SV Sound, Martin Logan, RBH, and many more!
Craig Peer is offline  
post #1550 of 2997 Old 05-29-2014, 10:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
cardoski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Beyond The Wall.
Posts: 938
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 112
I handle my video with a OPPO 103 and a Darbee with no issues. I have also tried passing video through my AVR with out issue. All of my cables are the same and are 6ft long.

James Reid:D
cardoski is offline  
post #1551 of 2997 Old 05-29-2014, 10:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 75
I had persistent HDMI issues with my 4810 when I had the Darbee in there. I tried putting it at different places in the HDMI chain, and it would create different problems. Took that POS out and everything's been working great since.

P.S. Anybody wanna buy my Darbee? tongue.gif
ScottJ is online now  
post #1552 of 2997 Old 05-29-2014, 10:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
cardoski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Beyond The Wall.
Posts: 938
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottJ View Post

I had persistent HDMI issues with my 4810 when I had the Darbee in there. I tried putting it at different places in the HDMI chain, and it would create different problems. Took that POS out and everything's been working great since.

P.S. Anybody wanna buy my Darbee? tongue.gif

I removed my Darbee last night to try the 4k upscaling of the OPPO and just 1080p with out the Darbee. I think I like the picture without it, I did this for a week when I got the X500 and when I put the Darbee in I felt like it improved the image, now I feel like the image is better without it. eek.gif It for sure added value to my BenQ W7000 but this JVC is so dam good I don't think the Darbee is needed.

James Reid:D
cardoski is offline  
post #1553 of 2997 Old 05-29-2014, 11:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Craig Peer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: In my home theater ( when I'm not rock climbing, cycling or kayaking ) - Sacramento CA area
Posts: 5,582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 401 Post(s)
Liked: 353
Quote:
Originally Posted by cardoski View Post

I removed my Darbee last night to try the 4k upscaling of the OPPO and just 1080p with out the Darbee. I think I like the picture without it, I did this for a week when I got the X500 and when I put the Darbee in I felt like it improved the image, now I feel like the image is better without it. eek.gif It for sure added value to my BenQ W7000 but this JVC is so dam good I don't think the Darbee is needed.

I decided I liked my Lumis better without it too. It helps with some projectors, others, not so much. It was in-expensive anyway.

Craig Peer, AV Science Sales. Call me on my direct line - 585-671-2972, 8:30am - 4:30pm PST, Monday - Friday
Email me at craig@avscience.com http://shop.avscience.com/
Yes, we sell Home Theater gear right here at AVS !!
JVC, Sony, Epson, DPI, SIM2, SV Sound, Martin Logan, RBH, and many more!
Craig Peer is offline  
post #1554 of 2997 Old 05-29-2014, 11:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
cardoski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Beyond The Wall.
Posts: 938
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig Peer View Post

I decided I liked my Lumis better without it too. It helps with some projectors, others, not so much. It was in-expensive anyway.

Yes it is inexpensive compared to other equipment, and I used it with my BenQ for over a year. I plan on connecting it to my bedroom tv. I can not bring myself to sell it.

James Reid:D
cardoski is offline  
post #1555 of 2997 Old 05-29-2014, 03:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
stef2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by cardoski View Post

I handle my video with a OPPO 103 and a Darbee with no issues. I have also tried passing video through my AVR with out issue. All of my cables are the same and are 6ft long.

You are lucky (no issue with the darbee)...I will also recycle my darbee and try it with the LCD tv in my bedroom.

Stef
stef2 is online now  
post #1556 of 2997 Old 05-29-2014, 04:39 PM
Member
 
sm4llz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Here's an update to my mounting dilemma. First pic is with the mount installed over the drywall into the joists. Second pic is projecting onto the wall with a 2.35.1 format at 128"

RECcbGP.jpg

CsoAQd4.jpg
AVfile likes this.
sm4llz is offline  
post #1557 of 2997 Old 05-29-2014, 05:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
cardoski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Beyond The Wall.
Posts: 938
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Fantastic, looks great and much easier then what I suggested.



Wait till you get your screen up.

James Reid:D
cardoski is offline  
post #1558 of 2997 Old 05-29-2014, 05:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
presenter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Clemente
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Greetings, A few weeks ago, Ron one of my reviewers mentioned to me that in this thread just about everyone is measuring lower lumens than Mike, our calibrator came up with. It sure does seem like measurements are all over the place. I've been scanning the thread and encountering calibrated measurements from the 700s up to Mike's 1235 lumens. Someone apparently asked about Mike's calibration. I spoke with Mike the other day.

He stands by his calibration numbers, rechecked his work. Mike did, however, change both his calibration software and his meter this year. Mike's old meter was typically reporting about the lowest measurements of any of the reviewers. JVC in fact once gave us a very hard time about that (RS60) a few years ago. However, he's now using one of two identical meters I've been using. His new meter is recording about 10% brighter than his old one, and about 2% brighter than the other "identical" one that I'm still using. (Mike does all of our measurements for home theater projectors - I use my meter for biz projectors only or maybe or rare occasion a $600 gaming projector).

Still when comparing with some other reviewers, sometimes Mike is a bit higher now, sometimes almost identical. So, he's moved from more conservative to less. I'm always amazed though by the differences from one review to the next especially when you compare both different products and different reviewers. This is the only review I can think of though, where he's well above most others. Perhaps a magic lamp inside?

Regarding the calibration software, since someone asked, Mike did move away from Calman, in favor of ChromaPure software. I'm not familiar with it, but Mike really likes it.
The bottom line is I have no idea why our JVC measured 1235 lumens calibrated. I do know that to calibrate it the changes in settings were pretty minor, it was one of the best "out of the box" projectors we've seen, in terms of accurate color, which I should mention was a huge surprise to me. I'd say it was easily more accurate out of the box, than the THX modes of last year's higher end JVCs.

Based on Mike's work, and my viewing, the RS4910/RS49/X500 has to be considered a superb projector for the bucks. I didn't get either of the higher end models in this year, but with the really impressive black level improvement over last year, I'm really wondering whether JVC's higher end models are really worth the price difference. I assume they are better, in the ways expected, but what I saw here, was a projector dramatically improved from last year, and I've seen little to suspect that the higher end models improved as much. Perhaps it's time for JVC to make this their flagship 1080p projector and going forward this fall, make their higher end projectors true 4K. Hey e-shift is nice, but it sure isn't true 4K. My take - the RS4910 and it's "twins" are the best value in terms of cost vs performance JVC has yet to produce. Stunning picture, great price. -art
AidenL and cardoski like this.

-art

Reviewing projectors sure beats selling them...
---but then, watching The 5th Element
-----for the hundreth time sure is getting old.
ProjectorReviews.com
presenter is offline  
post #1559 of 2997 Old 05-29-2014, 11:06 PM
Member
 
home theater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have right at 300 hrs.on my 4910. To answer your question. Yes I still have issues with locking up at times but it's not a deal breaker for me. The reason? Outstanding picture quality and consistency of the image.
One thing that will greatly reduce the frequency of lockup.
A. Dump the switching in your processor. Run cables directly from source component to projector.
B. Set deep color off in DVD player
There is no excuse for for this type problem at this price point but it is a real problem. I just wish JVC would man up and admit the problem still has not been fixed. I doubt seriously JVC will get the problem fixed before a new product comes out.
home theater is offline  
post #1560 of 2997 Old 05-30-2014, 04:23 AM
Member
 
AidenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ireland
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Well my X500 is being installed on Monday and I can't wait.

Just bought a Darbee too to add to the chain , and hopefully it will add a little to the visuals too.

First time I've ever wanted it to be Monday on a Friday!

Display : JVC X500 Projector | 130" ReAct 2.1 2.35:1 Screen | Panasonic 65VT30 |
Sources : Oppo 103 D Multizone | Apple TV3 | HTPC | Sky HD | Sonos Connect | Synology 24Tb |
Audio : Anthem MRX 510 | KEF R700 | KEF R600c | KEF E301 Sides & Rears | Paradigm Sub 1 |
Control : Harmony Ultimate |
AidenL is offline  
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

Tags
Jvc

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off