Official JVC DILA-X500R / RS49U / RS4910U Owners Thread - Page 76 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 95Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2251 of 2327 Old 09-04-2014, 07:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blee0120's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Merillville, IN 46410
Posts: 3,646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by blipszyc View Post
I should've said, 3D content I want to watch. Just because Godzilla and Transformers 4 are in 3D doesn't mean they'll grace my screen.

That's true. Sometimes we have members who recommend what 3D movies to watch.
blee0120 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2252 of 2327 Old 09-04-2014, 08:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
seanbryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Knowhere
Posts: 546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by mishari84 View Post
I set gamma at 2.4, brightness at 2. dark scenes are crushed, even at gamma 2.2. But in Gamma Grad option I can see much more details in dark scenes.

What is the best thing to do?
Try raising the "dark level" adjustment in the gamma menu. This will help bring out shadow detail.
seanbryan is online now  
post #2253 of 2327 Old 09-08-2014, 07:57 AM
Member
 
tanwn1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have black wall n ceiling and would like to go for 130inch diagonal 2.35 screen. Should I go for studiotek 1.3 or use a lower gain screen 1.1? Any issue with hotspotting?
tanwn1 is online now  
post #2254 of 2327 Old 09-08-2014, 02:18 PM
Senior Member
 
mishari84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I need help in calibrating my x500 please

Tried calibrating by i1pro D3 and HCFR. Gamma was set to 2.4, but the gamma readings in 0% was 2.1 and reaches 1.1 at 100%.

I changed meter position many times and still got same readings. What was wrong ?
mishari84 is offline  
post #2255 of 2327 Old 09-08-2014, 03:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Craig Peer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: In my home theater ( when I'm not rock climbing, cycling or kayaking ) - Sacramento CA area
Posts: 4,996
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by tanwn1 View Post
I have black wall n ceiling and would like to go for 130inch diagonal 2.35 screen. Should I go for studiotek 1.3 or use a lower gain screen 1.1? Any issue with hotspotting?
I love my StudioTek 130 G3 screen - awesome screen. The minimum throw is 1.3 x throw distance. I'm watching on a 118" wide screen with a 14' throw - no hot spotting in my case. Give us a call at AV Science if we can be of any assistance.

Craig Peer, AV Science Sales. Direct Line - 585-671-2972
I'm available 8:30am - 4:30pm PST, Monday - Friday Email me at
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Yes, we sell Home Theater gear right here at AVS !!
JVC, Sony, Epson, DPI, SV Sound, Martin Logan, RBH, Klipsch, and many more!
Craig Peer is offline  
post #2256 of 2327 Old 09-08-2014, 04:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
cardoski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Beyond The Wall.
Posts: 782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Interesting thing happened, I turned off my auto iris and kept the manual iris at 3 and I swear the picture has more depth and a more solid look. Is this possible? The reason I did this was during some content on Netflix I was getting some serious iris pumping and diving. I had never seen the pumping before, is there any reason for the image to have more depth with the auto iris off or am I imagining things?

James Reid:D
cardoski is online now  
post #2257 of 2327 Old 09-08-2014, 08:03 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DavidHir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10,394
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 424
Quote:
Originally Posted by cardoski View Post
Interesting thing happened, I turned off my auto iris and kept the manual iris at 3 and I swear the picture has more depth and a more solid look. Is this possible? The reason I did this was during some content on Netflix I was getting some serious iris pumping and diving. I had never seen the pumping before, is there any reason for the image to have more depth with the auto iris off or am I imagining things?
Having never used the 4910 I cannot say, but it's possible with the DI you are getting gamma shifts/increases which is hurting depth in some scenes (over-brightening, increased gamma) This happened with my Sony SXRD RPTV with the DI where the gamma curve would fall below 1.9 at some APLs giving a bit washed out look.

DavidHir is online now  
post #2258 of 2327 Old 09-08-2014, 08:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Seegs108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Schenectady, New York
Posts: 4,097
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 303 Post(s)
Liked: 226
Higher brightness and higher ANSI contrast with the DI off is the most likely culprit. A DI that's placed in the lens has it's drawbacks. When it closes down light hits the back of the iris and this can cause back splatter of light back on the micro-display surface which can lower ANSI contrast. Also, the constant high brightness with it disabled can give one a sense of higher image depth. This is why many people attribute 3-chip DLP to having such high image depth and high color saturation (while still being accurate). High brightness can do marvels to one's perception of image quality. Apparent sharpness goes up when the image is brighter too.
cardoski likes this.
Seegs108 is online now  
post #2259 of 2327 Old 09-08-2014, 09:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
cardoski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Beyond The Wall.
Posts: 782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 91
I have had the DI on since I got the machine in January. I of course turned it off the calibrate, but other then that never tried leaving it off. Going to leave it this way for a while.

James Reid:D
cardoski is online now  
post #2260 of 2327 Old 09-09-2014, 03:35 AM
Senior Member
 
mishari84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by mishari84 View Post
I need help in calibrating my x500 please

Tried calibrating by i1pro D3 and HCFR. Gamma was set to 2.4, but the gamma readings in 0% was 2.1 and reaches 1.1 at 100%.

I changed meter position many times and still got same readings. What was wrong ?

Any help please
mishari84 is offline  
post #2261 of 2327 Old 09-09-2014, 08:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
cardoski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Beyond The Wall.
Posts: 782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by mishari84 View Post
Any help please

Do you have your DI turned off and set to manual?

James Reid:D
cardoski is online now  
post #2262 of 2327 Old 09-09-2014, 09:55 AM
Senior Member
 
mishari84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by cardoski View Post
Do you have your DI turned off and set to manual?
Yes I did
mishari84 is offline  
post #2263 of 2327 Old 09-09-2014, 10:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
cardoski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Beyond The Wall.
Posts: 782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by mishari84 View Post
Yes I did


I am not sure then, I am a novice at calibration. Try asking in the calibration threads.

James Reid:D
cardoski is online now  
post #2264 of 2327 Old 09-09-2014, 10:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
conan48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Igloo
Posts: 2,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 163
I'm moving in a couple of months to a condo, so I've decided to sell my RS4910. It comes with the emitter and 3D glasses (official JVC) and about 450 hours on the lamp. What do you think I should sell it for? I've had offers for 3500 CAD which would equal about 3179 USD at .91 exchange rate. That seems way to low to me and was hoping for at least 3900 CAD, and if desperate 3700 CAD. I've never sold a JVC before and wondering what you guys think? THanks.
conan48 is online now  
post #2265 of 2327 Old 09-09-2014, 11:30 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
AV Science Sales 5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: A beautiful view of a lake
Posts: 7,577
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 290 Post(s)
Liked: 404
Quote:
Originally Posted by CSI007 View Post
Thinking of upgrading our Sony VPL-VW100 (Ruby) in the future. How does the X500 compare if anyone has upgraded from a similar projector? I have always been very happy with the Ruby's color, contrast and pretty much everything else. The bulb costs are high. My real reason to upgrade would be to get better black levels and improved in-scene contrast as well as a bit more sharpness.
Brighter and higher contrast. Lamps will be cheaper also. Give us a call and we can discuss.

Mike Garrett, AV Science Sales Call Me: 585-671-2968
Email Me:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Brands we sell: 
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
 
Call for B-stock projectors
Stewart, Seymour, SE, SI, Falcon & many more.
RBH, Martin Logan, Triad, Atlantic Technology, MK Sound, BG Radia, SVS & Def Tech.
AV Science Sales 5 is offline  
post #2266 of 2327 Old 09-09-2014, 03:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ron Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Florida and West Virginia, USA
Posts: 5,849
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 176
A quick question for RS49xx owners. With a 4K/UHD signal input at 24Hz what is the max. bit depths it can accept when using
4:2:0
4:2:2
4:4:4 .

Ron Jones
Blog + Reviews + Articles: projectorreviews.com
Ron Jones is online now  
post #2267 of 2327 Old 09-09-2014, 04:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Seegs108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Schenectady, New York
Posts: 4,097
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 303 Post(s)
Liked: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron Jones View Post
A quick question for RS49xx owners. With a 4K/UHD signal input at 24Hz what is the max. bit depths it can accept when using
4:2:0
4:2:2
4:4:4 .
With a 24hz signal there is enough bandwidth for all of those with the current 1.4a HDMI implementation/chipset being used. It's only when you get to a 60hz signal where you run into limited bandwidth situations and in that case with 4K60 you can only do 4:2:0.
Seegs108 is online now  
post #2268 of 2327 Old 09-09-2014, 04:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ron Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Florida and West Virginia, USA
Posts: 5,849
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seegs108 View Post
With a 24hz signal there is enough bandwidth for all of those with the current 1.4a HDMI implementation/chipset being used. It's only when you get to a 60hz signal where you run into limited bandwidth situations and in that case with 4K60 you can only do 4:2:0.
I know the HDMI input at 10.2 Mbps max. data rate has the capacity, but what does the projector actually support in term of bit depth for each of these chroma sub-sampling schemes?

Ron Jones
Blog + Reviews + Articles: projectorreviews.com
Ron Jones is online now  
post #2269 of 2327 Old 09-09-2014, 05:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Seegs108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Schenectady, New York
Posts: 4,097
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 303 Post(s)
Liked: 226
I believe the DILA panels are 10bit panels. I don't believe the chroma sub sampling information is something that's made public. I know you can send it an upsampled 4:4:4 signal but who knows what conversions are done to it as it goes through the projectors video processing chain. What information that ultimately reaches the micro-displays is most likely not something JVC discloses.

Last edited by Seegs108; 09-09-2014 at 05:14 PM.
Seegs108 is online now  
post #2270 of 2327 Old 09-09-2014, 11:27 PM
Member
 
tanwn1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Should I use 24p and clear motion or 59.94p on my bluray player to view film material on x500. What are the reasons and difference?
tanwn1 is online now  
post #2271 of 2327 Old 09-09-2014, 11:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Seegs108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Schenectady, New York
Posts: 4,097
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 303 Post(s)
Liked: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by tanwn1 View Post
Should I use 24p and clear motion or 59.94p on my bluray player to view film material on x500. What are the reasons and difference?
Personally speaking, I wouldn't use Clear Motion on movies. Sports or other content is fine, but to get that true film-like look you should disable CMD. If you send a 24p signal to the projector it uses the proper cadence and just flashes each frame 5 times recreating the proper 24 frame per second look. If you choose to send a 60hz signal to the projector there will be 3:2 pulldown and this can cause extra unwanted stuttering that's noticeable with certain types of motion (camera pans for example). So unless you like that ultra smooth look Clear Motion produces keep it off when watching movies.
Seegs108 is online now  
post #2272 of 2327 Old 09-09-2014, 11:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by tanwn1 View Post
Should I use 24p and clear motion or 59.94p on my bluray player to view film material on x500. What are the reasons and difference?
What Seegs said, except that setting CMD to "Inverse Telecine" will take a 59.94p signal and recreate the proper 24 fps cadence without any soap-opera effect or 3-2 stutter. Same as leaving CMD off and sending a 24p signal directly.

The advantage of doing it this way (for me) is that my receiver takes a long time to re-sync when switching from 60p to 24p and the entire 20th Century Fox fanfare gets cut off from the opening of Star Wars. If I leave it on 60p then it doesn't have to re-sync and works better on my system.
ScottJ is offline  
post #2273 of 2327 Old 09-10-2014, 12:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Seegs108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Schenectady, New York
Posts: 4,097
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 303 Post(s)
Liked: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottJ View Post
What Seegs said, except that setting CMD to "Inverse Telecine" will take a 59.94p signal and recreate the proper 24 fps cadence without any soap-opera effect or 3-2 stutter. Same as leaving CMD off and sending a 24p signal directly.

The advantage of doing it this way (for me) is that my receiver takes a long time to re-sync when switching from 60p to 24p and the entire 20th Century Fox fanfare gets cut off from the opening of Star Wars. If I leave it on 60p then it doesn't have to re-sync and works better on my system.
I thought that was for 1080i sources to take apart a 60p signal with two 29.97 fields to recreate the proper 24p signal?
Seegs108 is online now  
post #2274 of 2327 Old 09-10-2014, 07:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seegs108 View Post

I thought that was for 1080i sources to take apart a 60p signal with two 29.97 fields to recreate the proper 24p signal?
That's what the term IVTC usually refers to (deinterlacing), but that typically converts 60i to 60p which still has the 2:3 pull down cadence. I would assume (and hope) the JVC's deinterlacer would use IVTC regardless of the CMD setting.

The CMD setting of IVTC then changes the frame rate to a smooth 24 fps.

I use it all the time for movies, though I don't leave it on for video sources as I have noticed occasional glitches in very dark scenes when it detects film where it shouldn't.

It also glitches with 60.00 Hz sources, as opposed to the usual 59.94 Hz.

Occasionally after fast forwarding the JVC will get out of sync for a second and the picture stutters. Other than that it works perfectly.
ohioratrodder likes this.
ScottJ is offline  
post #2275 of 2327 Old 09-10-2014, 09:40 AM
Member
 
Jnelson Young's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Need some help
I apologize in advance for cross-posting, but the problems thread is not seeing much action.

I have a 4910 and lately have been experiencing a "no image problem". Specifically, sometimes (not always) when I turn the system on I am confronted with a black screen. The first time it happened I had to plug and unplug the 4910 twice before an image appeared. The last couple of times, merely turning the projector off and on has done the trick. Seems not to matter what source is selected at startup.

The system behind the 4910: Directtv HR44, Roku 3, Oppo 103D, latest AppleTV, and an Onkyo 3009 AVR. I know the Onkyos have had a history of HDMI problems, but mine seems to be ok as I have hooked it up to a couple of other tvs without problem and the sound always works (no sound is usually an early symptom of a bad HDMI board).

All sources use the same picture mode and profiles and sources are set to output 1080p as is the AVR.

Any thoughts?
Jnelson Young is online now  
post #2276 of 2327 Old 09-10-2014, 03:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 222 Post(s)
Liked: 270
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jnelson Young View Post
Need some help
I apologize in advance for cross-posting, but the problems thread is not seeing much action.

I have a 4910 and lately have been experiencing a "no image problem". Specifically, sometimes (not always) when I turn the system on I am confronted with a black screen. The first time it happened I had to plug and unplug the 4910 twice before an image appeared. The last couple of times, merely turning the projector off and on has done the trick. Seems not to matter what source is selected at startup.

The system behind the 4910: Directtv HR44, Roku 3, Oppo 103D, latest AppleTV, and an Onkyo 3009 AVR. I know the Onkyos have had a history of HDMI problems, but mine seems to be ok as I have hooked it up to a couple of other tvs without problem and the sound always works (no sound is usually an early symptom of a bad HDMI board).

All sources use the same picture mode and profiles and sources are set to output 1080p as is the AVR.

Any thoughts?
Do you have the latest firmware version installed?
Schwa is offline  
post #2277 of 2327 Old 09-10-2014, 04:15 PM
Member
 
brendanb21's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Flicker

Hi All,

Recently acquired the x500. I am experiencing flicker with 3D content.

I have tied several 3D bluray, no SBS content yet, playing from an Oppo93.
Out of the 4 pairs (PK-AG3), I have tried 2 different pairs to date, both synced fine, but I am seeing the flicker
to the point where it is distracting and making the movie unwatchable. Note the flicker is extremely fast and constant.

Is there any settings to recommend? or could this be an emitter issue? firmware update?

I have also tried factory reset, unplug emitter, replug and re-sync, no luck.

Cheers guys, your help is greatly appreciated.

Last edited by brendanb21; 09-10-2014 at 04:19 PM.
brendanb21 is offline  
post #2278 of 2327 Old 09-10-2014, 05:13 PM
Member
 
Jnelson Young's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schwa View Post
Do you have the latest firmware version installed?
I do.
Jnelson Young is online now  
post #2279 of 2327 Old 09-10-2014, 11:51 PM
Senior Member
 
mishari84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by brendanb21 View Post
Hi All,

Recently acquired the x500. I am experiencing flicker with 3D content.

I have tied several 3D bluray, no SBS content yet, playing from an Oppo93.
Out of the 4 pairs (PK-AG3), I have tried 2 different pairs to date, both synced fine, but I am seeing the flicker
to the point where it is distracting and making the movie unwatchable. Note the flicker is extremely fast and constant.

Is there any settings to recommend? or could this be an emitter issue? firmware update?

I have also tried factory reset, unplug emitter, replug and re-sync, no luck.

Cheers guys, your help is greatly appreciated.
I think the projector needs warm up for 30 minutes to do its best
mishari84 is offline  
post #2280 of 2327 Old 09-11-2014, 04:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
nightfly85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oceanside, CA
Posts: 952
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron Jones View Post
A quick question for RS49xx owners. With a 4K/UHD signal input at 24Hz what is the max. bit depths it can accept when using
4:2:0
4:2:2
4:4:4 .
There's an image/video I've used in the past to tell what bit depths are actually being displayed. Using an HTPC (or of course just any PC) one displays the image full screen using a properly configured player like MPHC you could then test the depths displayed at various resolutions.

I am at work currently so I don't have the image/content available. If requested I can post it later tonight.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
nightfly85 is offline  
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

Tags
Jvc

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off