Official JVC DLA-X700R / RS57U Owners Thread - Page 70 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2071 of 2086 Old 04-02-2015, 08:47 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Carbon Ft Print's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: FL
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Vesa Protocal Btwn Boxes

Quote:
Originally Posted by RedStripe88 View Post
I'm having a problem with my RS57u. I'm hoping that someone can point me in the right direction. I'll admit that I've read a few dozen posts, but not a hundred. So, the answer may be in this thread.

I have my JVC connected to a Denon 4520ci using HDMI 1. I only have one source connected to the AVR, an Oppo 103D.

The JVC has been perfect since I connected it in late December. I have about 150 hours on it.

Just this week, The projector will not show the Oppo menu or Netflix. It will show blurays and DVDs just fine. For example, start a bluray, hit stop, the screen goes black. No Oppo menu. Hit play, the JVC shows the disc image. Hit stop, no video. Same with transitioning from a disc to Netflix, no video.

I read posts in the JVC HDMI thread. I was prepared to update the firmware, but the unit is already on r1211.6.

Is this a problem with transitioning from 1080p/24 to 1080p/60?
Am I starting the equipment up in the wrong sequence?
Have one of the kids changed a setting inadvertently?

I'm happy to troubleshoot, but would love some direction to avoid reinventing the wheel.

Thx all.
Could be Vesa protocol exchange between devices on the signal chain gets messed up. Sometimes it's just a matter of a hot plug disconnect (HDMI cbl) and reconnect. If this does not work after several attempts, try power on reset with the OPPO with all cables connected. Sometimes I have had to do this 10 times or so ... then the boxes start talking to each other and the problem goes away for a long period of time. I've done this several times. Automation is great! lol.
Carbon Ft Print is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2072 of 2086 Old 04-02-2015, 05:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
krichter1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Chicagoland (Naperville)
Posts: 2,669
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 81
RedStripe - First thing… Take the Denon out of the chain (Oppo direct to 57), and let us know if the menu reappears.

Kevin

You only live once, but if you live it right, once is enough.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


==> The Richter Family 3D Theater  
krichter1 is offline  
post #2073 of 2086 Old 04-03-2015, 04:23 PM
Senior Member
 
RedStripe88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Maryland
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by krichter1 View Post
RedStripe - First thing… Take the Denon out of the chain (Oppo direct to 57), and let us know if the menu reappears.
Thanks for the input guys. I'm starting to trouble shoot tonight, and this weekend if I can't figure it out tonight.

Took the Denon out of the chain. Oppo HDMI1 direct to 57U. No menu. Connected a flat screen to HDMI1. Menu was visible on the flat screen. Connected the 57U HDMI to Oppo HDMI 2. No menu.

Did a factory reset on the Oppo. Same results as above.

Should I reset the JVC? Is there an easy way to do that? I'll search this forum, next.

Edit: Found it. the factory reset is in the service menu. The code to get into that menu is Up, Down, Right, Left, Enter.

Trying that now.

My in progress build thread: Hidden in Bethesda

Last edited by RedStripe88; 04-04-2015 at 05:15 AM.
RedStripe88 is online now  
post #2074 of 2086 Old 04-04-2015, 05:15 AM
Senior Member
 
RedStripe88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Maryland
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by DennisBP View Post
I see several people are having the same problem as I did in my first post (no video from any source through either input). I turned the projector off and waited until the red light was solid (fan stopped) then unplugged and plugged right back in. that's all it took. it would be interesting to determine the change that causes this problem. when i unboxed my PJ, I turned it on without any source connected to do my initial zoom and shift so it would be easier to see the on screen menu when I mounted it on the ceiling. After mounting, I connected sources and turned it on - to my surprise no picture. I will never be able to get back the half hour of panic until I did what I tell my friends when they have a PC or DVR problem - when in doubt - reboot!
That worked!!

Thanks guys

My in progress build thread: Hidden in Bethesda
RedStripe88 is online now  
post #2075 of 2086 Old 04-04-2015, 12:16 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 4
I just ordered a 57U from Mike at AVS to replace my 7 year old RS1. I'm excited to see the upgraded picture. Anyone here make the same upgrade? Any thoughts?
AV Science Sales 5 likes this.
Dr. Jekyll is offline  
post #2076 of 2086 Old 04-05-2015, 10:29 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Carbon Ft Print's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: FL
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 49
I bought the other 57u. Should arrive Thursday. Upgrading from Epson 6020. Now I'm looking for lots of Fidelio black velvet. lool.

The JVC is highly linear compared to the Epson projector. I use eeColor as my image processor. I might blow the dust of my mini3 and try that at some point.
AV Science Sales 5 likes this.
Carbon Ft Print is offline  
post #2077 of 2086 Old 04-05-2015, 12:07 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Congrats! I couldn't pass up such a great deal! You'll get yours well ahead of me as mine is being shipped all the way to Hawaii!
Dr. Jekyll is offline  
post #2078 of 2086 Old 04-05-2015, 12:21 PM
Senior Member
 
bgoering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 40
bgoering is offline  
post #2079 of 2086 Old 04-05-2015, 12:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 4
For anyone who replaced a DLA RS1 with the DLA-X700R / RS57U could you tell me if I can use the same Chief ceiling mount?
Dr. Jekyll is offline  
post #2080 of 2086 Old 04-05-2015, 01:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by bgoering View Post
Congrats to both of you - I know you will enjoy your 57s!
Thanks!
Dr. Jekyll is offline  
post #2081 of 2086 Old 04-07-2015, 11:41 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Carbon Ft Print's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: FL
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by bgoering View Post
Congrats to both of you - I know you will enjoy your 57s!

Thx!
Carbon Ft Print is offline  
post #2082 of 2086 Old 04-07-2015, 02:16 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
AV Science Sales 5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: A beautiful view of a lake
Posts: 10,417
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1779 Post(s)
Liked: 942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. Jekyll View Post
For anyone who replaced a DLA RS1 with the DLA-X700R / RS57U could you tell me if I can use the same Chief ceiling mount?
Mount on your RS1 will not work with RS57. Do you need to add a mount to your order? Call or email to discuss.

Added
I sent you an email.

Mike Garrett, AV Science Sales Call Me: 585-671-2968
Email Me: Mike@AVScience.com
Brands we sell: http://avscience.com/brands/ 
Call for B-stock projectors
Sony, JVC, Stewart, Seymour, SE, SI, Falcon, DNP & more.
RBH, Martin Logan, Triad, Atlantic Tech., MK Sound, SVS & Def Tech, Denon, Marantz, Yamaha & MiniDSP.
AV Science Sales 5 is offline  
post #2083 of 2086 Old 04-21-2015, 01:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Craig Peer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: In my home theater ( when I'm not rock climbing, cycling or kayaking ) - Sacramento CA area
Posts: 6,855
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 940 Post(s)
Liked: 668
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. Jekyll View Post
I just ordered a 57U from Mike at AVS to replace my 7 year old RS1. I'm excited to see the upgraded picture. Anyone here make the same upgrade? Any thoughts?
It's been a few years since I've seen an RS1, but the picture upgrade should bring a big smile to your face !
Dr. Jekyll likes this.

Craig Peer, AV Science Sales. Call me on my direct line - 585-671-2972, 8:30am - 4:30pm PST, Monday - Friday
Email me at craig@avscience.com http://shop.avscience.com/
Yes, we sell Home Theater gear right here at AVS !!
JVC, Sony, Epson, DPI, SIM2, SV Sound, Martin Logan, RBH, and many more!
Craig Peer is offline  
post #2084 of 2086 Old 06-04-2015, 06:34 PM
Senior Member
 
j5627429's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: seattle, wa
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After spending some time with the RS57's CFI, I'm noticing more errors/artefacts on High than on my outgoing projector (panasonic AE3K).

Since e-shift and associated sharpening/dynamic contrast processing uses some of the projector's refresh and computational cycles, does turning the 4K e-shift function off allow the FI to operate with fewer hiccups?
j5627429 is offline  
post #2085 of 2086 Old 06-26-2015, 02:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mr. Hatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Hey guys,

I've been battling this issue for a long time now and am pretty confident that it has been resolved...FINALLY.

I hope this helps someone or is at least educational. I'm copy/pasting a few posts from a Sony AVR thread.



2/20/2015
Ok,

So I've been having this issue for awhile now and believe the issue lies with my Sony AVR. What happens is sometimes when switching inputs from DirecTV to BDP or vice versa, PS4 to DirecTV or vice versa there is a handshake issue and the screen turns black with green horizontal flashing lines. I've played with many different settings on all pieces of equipment in the chain, tried unplugging the HDMI cable from the projector & AVR for 30 seconds and then plug them back in, but the problem still persists and the only way to fix the issue is to power off everything with my Harmony Touch remote and then power everything back on after the projector has cooled down for a few minutes. This is a major hassle and just plain embarrassing when trying to entertain a group of people.

Equipment:
JVC DLA-X700R (Projector)
Sony STR-DN1040 (AVR)
Oppo BDP-103D (Blu-ray Player)
Sony PS4 (Game Console)
DirecTV Genie DVR
Custom Gaming HTPC
SurgeX XU115 (Power Conditioner & Battery Backup) HTPC & Projector are plugged into the UPS bank
35' Cable Matters HDMI cable from JVC projector -> Sony AVR
5' Monster HDMI cables from Sony AVR -> all other components

The 35' HDMI & Power Cables for the projector run thru the same conduit, but both cables are shielded.
All of my components are connected via Ethernet and have all the latest firmware updates.

The only thing I haven't tried thus far is purchasing another 35' HDMI cable so I could run one of them from the projector to the Oppo BDP and the other from the projector to the DirecTV DVR. This way I could use the internal switching of the JVC projector to see if I still get the same issue (if so, then it must be the JVC projector, if not the issue must be the Sony AVR). But I have more than two components in my chain so it would be a pain having to set it up this way just to test this theory, hence the reason I haven't tried it.

Please provide any insight...

Respectfully,
Casey Hatcher



4/29/2015
Hey,

What type of Cable/SAT TV provider do you have?

I'm using DirecTV (Genie DVR) and there's a video setting set to Native that I turned off. Since making that change the other day, I haven't had the issue I was experiencing before. I'm going to continue testing this over the next couple weeks and I'll report back my findings, but so far this seems to have resolved my issue.

What prompted this discovery was I noticed that while switching between my BDP & PS4 (something I rarely do), I had no issues whatsoever, no matter how fast I switched inputs or how many consecutive times I switched inputs between those two sources. But when I add the input switching for my DirecTV Genie DVR into the mix, then I get problems. This is what led me to believe that the problem didn't lie with my projector or AVR, but with my DirecTV Genie DVR. After doing some online research, this is a known issue with many AVRs and TV set top boxes (not isolated to Sony & DirecTV). This makes sense, since a lot of manufacturers source the same components for their similar competing products.

If you have another type of Cable/SAT set top box, dig around in the video settings (there shouldn't be many) and try to find a similar setting to "Native" and disable it and see if that helps. You may have to do some online searching or call your service provider for assistance.

I also only have my DirecTV Genie DVR set to ouput 1080i & 1080p (there's resolution check boxes).

I hope this helps and I'll report back after a couple weeks of testing.



6/26/2015
Ok, after some further testing, just switching that setting to Native in my DirecTV Genie was not the fix. And this setting actually played no role in my issue.

What has resolved my issue was by turning off 4K scaling in my Sony AVR & Oppo BDP and just letting my JVC projector handle 4K scaling. Another key setting that I had to be sure to turn off on each piece of gear was HDMI-CEC. Only after disabling CEC on all of my devices AND disabling 4K scaling on all of my devices (except on my projector) has my issue been totally rectified.

Please note that each manufacturer has it's own branding for CEC, but this can be figured out by doing some online searching.

I hope all of this research and testing can help others as it has been a major pain in the you know what for me. But I'm finally able to enjoy trouble free HDMI switching and resolution changes.

Cheers,
Casey


Special thanks goes out to these resources:
http://www.soundandvision.com/conten...ion-unreliable
http://www.howtogeek.com/207186/how-...hy-you-should/
Mr. Hatcher is offline  
post #2086 of 2086 Old Yesterday, 03:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 4
After a couple of months I was finally able to set up my new RS57U that I got from AVS. I replaced my Stewart Studiotek 130 with an AT Seymour AV Center Stage screen that's 18" bigger as well. All I can say is WOW! The picture is bright and beautiful and that's just using the simple settings that Mike Garrett aka AV Science Sales 5 gave me. I had a few questions when setting the unit up and needed assistance and Mike was very helpful and quick to respond. I have to say that along with excellent pricing their service is top notch as well. I hope to report more once everything is all dialed in.
Dr. Jekyll is offline  
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

Tags
Jvc Dla X700r
Gear in this thread - X700r by PriceGrabber.com



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off