JVC DLA-X500, DLA-X700, DLA-X900, RS49,RS57,RS67 HDMI Problems - Page 21 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #601 of 614 Old 07-13-2014, 11:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by Witchhunter View Post
I bought my X700 refurbished a few weeks ago, it has been great and produces the best picture I've ever seen from a projector. Anyway, last night I noticed a strange noise when the projector is turned on just as before the DILA shows up. It sounds like something opening maybe iris or something but its loud and easily heard, that noise only comes when the projector is turned on and doesnt seem to affect the picture or funcationality. What could it be? anyone else having that issue? if its an issue at all?
Is it a grinding/clicking noise? If so, it's just the iris cycling (you can watch it doing its thing if you're so inlined).
Schwa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #602 of 614 Old 07-14-2014, 06:55 AM
sr
Senior Member
 
sr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Forest Hills, NY
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try disabling the 4K feature. That resolved the noise and distorted video when switching.
sr is offline  
post #603 of 614 Old 07-20-2014, 10:29 AM
Newbie
 
bealerDSB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Forum,

Regarding the RS-232"C" as stated in the install PDF install guide, will the below cable work OK for the Firmware update?

http://www.amazon.com/Serial-RS232-C...rs-232C+to+usb

Saves me buying a USB adapter etc etc......

Also, in using the USB port as oppose to COM1 - I take it I will have to change COM1 to USB in the wizard Setting?
(my netbook doesn't have RS-232 port)

Thanks,
DSB.
bealerDSB is offline  
post #604 of 614 Old 07-20-2014, 03:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by bealerDSB View Post
Forum,

Regarding the RS-232"C" as stated in the install PDF install guide, will the below cable work OK for the Firmware update?

http://www.amazon.com/Serial-RS232-C...rs-232C+to+usb

Saves me buying a USB adapter etc etc......

Also, in using the USB port as oppose to COM1 - I take it I will have to change COM1 to USB in the wizard Setting?
(my netbook doesn't have RS-232 port)

Thanks,
DSB.
Don't cheap out on the USB-to-RS232 adapter. Get the Keyspan one that JVC has tested. It's been linked to several times earlier in this thread. Other adapters have been shown not to work, and chances are the cheap one you linked to won't work either. Also, when you install the drivers for your adapter, you'll be able to assign the adapter a COM port. That's the COM port you'll use in the wizard.
Schwa is offline  
post #605 of 614 Old 07-26-2014, 07:07 AM
Member
 
Jnelson Young's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Help please:

Just got a 4910 and have a strange problem. The projector is 21 feet from a screen that is 126" diagonal. Although JVC specs say that from 21' I should be able to "shrink" image to fit the screen (to as little as 104" diagonal so they so) I can get it no smaller than roughly 150" diagonal. Shift and focus work fine and I can enlarge image with no problem. Just can't get it below the 150" mark; pressing "down" button simple no longer works. Any thoughts? The projector is basically as it was when I got it, except for the lens adjustments.
Jnelson Young is offline  
post #606 of 614 Old 07-26-2014, 08:16 AM
sr
Senior Member
 
sr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Forest Hills, NY
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Isn't there a Zoom control?
sr is offline  
post #607 of 614 Old 07-26-2014, 08:22 AM
Member
 
Jnelson Young's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
There is and I used it to take image size from gigantic to its present 150"
Jnelson Young is offline  
post #608 of 614 Old 07-26-2014, 09:09 AM
sr
Senior Member
 
sr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Forest Hills, NY
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would call JVC technical support. If the picture quality is acceptable, the horizontal and vertical size meets the dimension of the aspect ratio, and you have the space to physically move the projector to obtain the size you need, then do so. The last thing you want to do is send it in for repair.
sr is offline  
post #609 of 614 Old 07-27-2014, 07:31 AM
Member
 
Jnelson Young's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Unfortunately, projector's position is fixed; no wiggle room at all. I'll call tech support, but I have a bad feeling about this.
Jnelson Young is offline  
post #610 of 614 Old 07-27-2014, 07:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
seanbryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Pen's Woods
Posts: 538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Maybe a silly question, but what are you using to determine the "distance" of the projector to the screen, the lens or the back of the projector?
seanbryan is online now  
post #611 of 614 Old 07-27-2014, 07:59 AM
Member
 
AidenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ireland
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by seanbryan View Post
Maybe a silly question, but what are you using to determine the "distance" of the projector to the screen, the lens or the back of the projector?
I use the lens.

Display : JVC X500 Projector | 130" ReAct 2.1 2.35:1 Screen | Panasonic 65VT30 |
Sources : Oppo 103 D Multizone | Apple TV3 | HTPC | Sky HD | Sonos Connect | Synology 24Tb |
Audio : Anthem MRX 510 | KEF R700 | KEF R600c | KEF E301 Sides & Rears | Paradigm Sub 1 |
Control : Harmony Ultimate |
AidenL is offline  
post #612 of 614 Old 07-27-2014, 08:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
seanbryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Pen's Woods
Posts: 538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Ok. That's the right way to do it. Just wanted to be sure it wasn't something simple like that.
seanbryan is online now  
post #613 of 614 Old 07-28-2014, 01:22 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi I have a x700 and when I go in to the menu it comes up in a black box where the menu should be has any one have this problem
Dave5566 is offline  
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

Tags
Jvc , Jvc Dla X700r , Jvc Dla X900r , Jvc Dla Rs66
Gear in this thread - X900r by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off