Dilard Geometry Question - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 04-14-2001, 05:24 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Vlubbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Toad Hill Farm, Kentucky
Posts: 655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I use a HTPC and I have Mark's Dilard. I am switched from a 4x3 StewarTec 130 to a 16x9 format.

I downloaded one of Mark's handy dandy Mod files that top aligns a 16x9 image. Just what I wanted.

I decided to mod the SXGA1 memory on Comp 1 as a precaution against corrupting my normally-used SXGA3 memory.

When I set the projector to SXGA1 and then try to load the Mod, I get the matrix with SXGA3 colored in red to indicate that the mod was created for SXGA3. If I select SXGA1, a small dot appears, but SXGA3 remains colored red. My guess is that I can press on, but does anyone know for sure?

My next task will be to load a 1080i top align 16x9 into the 480P memory. Would the same thing apply there?

TIA Vince
Vlubbers is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 04-14-2001, 06:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CCLAY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Lake Havasu, AZ
Posts: 2,200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Vince,

You may press on. http://www.avsforum.com/ubb/smile.gif

Many of the mods were created to go to a certain input. Just backup when prompted like you're supposed to, then make your changes. Most of the mods were created to go to comp2. When I installed my DTC100 and switched inputs, I had to renew all my SXGA mods to comp1. If you're using a predefined mod, you don't really even have to back it up, just be sure you name it with you're own name before you save.

Interestingly, when using SXGA1 or 2 for 16:9 images, I found that the image was chopped off a bit on the sides. Within the wizard, I could modify to get about 98% the full image. This was only on SXGA1 or 2.

Chris



[This message has been edited by CCLAY (edited 04-14-2001).]

My Home Theater is a work in progress.
CCLAY is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 04-15-2001, 08:31 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Vlubbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Toad Hill Farm, Kentucky
Posts: 655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Chris, I will press on.

Were the chopped off images from the dtc-100? Since the HTPC is on comp 1 and it is outputting 1360 wide and D-ILA is not scaling, then it seems that such would be impossible. I will let you know what happens with my arrangement. The htpc and the dtc-100 are my only sources at the moment. Seems I remember someone, many months ago, saying that SVGA 1 and 2 were 1280 wide. But I thought the mod would override that.


Vince
Vlubbers is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 04-15-2001, 12:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CCLAY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Lake Havasu, AZ
Posts: 2,200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Vince,

Sorry. I should've been more clear. I had to modify my SXGAs because I switched my pc from comp2 to comp1 when I got my DTC.

The DTC100 seems to be fine. I did have to modify the "Fit HDTV 1080i on a 16:9 screen", but mostly just to fit my particular setup.

SXGA 1 and 2 are setup being 1280 in the Pj as you mention, but I seemed to have gotten most of the image out of it. Whether or not the tiny bit that I'm missing is the 80 pixel difference or not, I'm not sure. One of these days, I'll do some measuring and math to find out.

Chris

My Home Theater is a work in progress.
CCLAY is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off