Missing Bars on the Dilard Black Level Wizard? - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 05-15-2001, 08:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Mark Hunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4,870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need some tech support help on this one.

About 10% of the people using the Dilard Black Level Wizard do not see the moving bars test pattern. The moving bar test pattern is designed to allow you to adjust the black level of the projector down, without setting it too low and unnecessarily losing brightness.

The effect looks something like this (but projected):
http://www.dilard.com/dilard/images/.../movingbar.gif

I can't find out what these machines that do not show the bars have in common. I even put in an option to double the intensities in version 2.1, but it doesn't help. I have theories that it has to do with either the video card, video drivers or (unlikely) something to do with the projector itself.

Whether or not you've had the "missing bars" problem, please help me out by posting the following:
  • Video Card (ATI Radeon, nVidia GeForce, Matrox, sub-model if you know it)
  • Video Driver and version, if you know them
  • Any projector clues that might help

From the sounds of it, some computers display the Wizard fine, display the coloring of the background on the moving bars screen fine, but the bar itself is missing.

Thank you very much for posting. I really appreciate it. I have 6 computers of my own and Kevin has 4-5 more, but we can't seem to replicate this issue. I have heard it mentioned from a few folks now, but am not sure how widespread the issue is.

Thanks!

Mark Hunter
Technical Director, Home Theater Products
Datacolor, Inc.
Mark Hunter is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 05-15-2001, 08:43 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Mark Hunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4,870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Heck, I'll even kick start with my own listing:

Computer 1 (desktop)
  • Video Card: nVidia GeForce256
  • Video Driver: nVidia Detonator3
  • Projector: Contains Richard Martin Gamma Curve

Computer 2 (laptop)
  • Video Card: ATI Mobility M4
  • Video Driver: Reference drivers
  • Projector: Same projector

Computer 3 (desktop)
  • Video Card: ATI All-In-Wonder
  • Video Driver: Original OEM
  • Projector: Same projector

Moving bars are visible using any of these computers.

Mark Hunter
Technical Director, Home Theater Products
Datacolor, Inc.
Mark Hunter is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 05-16-2001, 06:43 AM
Member
 
Craig Heim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Hopkinton, MA
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mark,

The first time I ran the black level wizard, I didn't see
the moving bar. I traced the problem back to the picture
settings on the projector (G11). Try asking your customers
to make sure that Brightness/Contrast/R-Gain/G-Gain/B-Gain
are all zero. That worked for me.

BTW, I am using a GeForce II/GTS with the Detonator 3
drivers.

-Craig
Craig Heim is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 05-16-2001, 08:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kenliles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Celebration, FL, USA
Posts: 1,867
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Then again - I read somewhere that 10% of the population is color blind!http://www.avsforum.com/ubb/smile.gif

ken
kenliles is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 05-16-2001, 07:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Mark Hunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4,870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good news!

We are making progress. It seems that running in 8 or 16 bit color is not enough to see the moving bars. Setting your display to 24 or 32 bit color seems to fix the problem!

The next update to the Wizard will specifically check for that condition (and will add instrumentation support as well, so you won't even need to use the moving bars if you don't want to).

Mark Hunter
Technical Director, Home Theater Products
Datacolor, Inc.
Mark Hunter is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 05-16-2001, 09:36 PM
Member
 
Nick B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mark,

I had this problem when using a Geforce 2 MX (not sure what drivers I was using). I eventually stumbled on to the fix after changing my desktop resolution from 16 to 32 bit. The moving bars became visible, albeit very faint.

Nick
Nick B is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 05-16-2001, 09:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CCLAY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Lake Havasu, AZ
Posts: 2,202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mark,

Gainward GF2 MX Twin View
649 drivers
G11

The first time I ran the wizard I used the projector settings that I normally would watch DVDs with. If remember correctly, B was 2, C was -2, R,G,B were -7, -12, -5 respectively.

The second wizard I ran I set everything to zero.

Both times I had no problem seeing the moving bars. I do remember having to click many, many times on red, but that to get it to disappear, not to bring it into view.

Hope this helps.

Chris

My Home Theater is a work in progress.
CCLAY is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 05-17-2001, 10:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Chris Satterlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Cupertino, CA, USA
Posts: 349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Aha. Yes my laptop is using 16-bit color. I could see the line in the green screen, but not in the red or blue.

I also could not see the checkerboard pattern at all in the Contrast/Peak White adjustment screen. I went all the way down to 0.0% on the ADC, and it never showed up. Perhaps this will be fixed also by going to 24 or 32-bit color.

This point is moot for me now. William is coming over tonight to calibrate my projector, so I don't think I'll be messing with it after that.
Chris Satterlee is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 05-17-2001, 10:08 AM
JSC
Advanced Member
 
JSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Belle Mead, NJ USA
Posts: 561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mark,
My lack of some bars must have been related to this issue! It makes sense now. My G200 had trouble keeping up at 1360x1024 with 32bits, so I ended up going all the way down to 256 colors. When I swapped in a G400, 32bits worked fine and all the bars were visible.
Thanks,
Jeff
PS Any luck with gamma loading?
JSC is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 05-17-2001, 10:50 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Mark Hunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4,870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, guys,

I have already put a video card color bit depth check into the Wizard. It will warn (future) users if they are not running a bit depth high enough to see the bars.

Jeff,

Yes! I will send you an e-mail (I don't want to encourage such deviant behavior quite yet).

Mark Hunter
Technical Director, Home Theater Products
Datacolor, Inc.
Mark Hunter is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 05-17-2001, 09:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CCLAY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Lake Havasu, AZ
Posts: 2,202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes. that could be it. http://www.avsforum.com/ubb/smile.gif I'm glad.

I've always had my color at 32 bit, so that's probably why I had no problem.

Now for that pesky OSD issue....

Chris

My Home Theater is a work in progress.
CCLAY is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Closed Thread Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off