weird problem with infocus lp350 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 05-17-2001, 12:05 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
AnthonyP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 17,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got a device from Black box that has three inputs (RCA, Svideo and VGA) and it changes the video signal to VGA. I tried it on a NEC projector, and my coworker tried it on a different model infocus projector, and it works well. But when it was tried on the LP350 half the screen was showing part of the image while the other half had a blue screen, with the message that the projector writes when it is computing an image (like changing input or dissimilar slides in a PP presentation). I will contact BlackBox, but I thought I would give you guys a try.
P.S. if I pass a PC image through the device first it looks good, If I send the s-video directly to the projector it also has a problem.
AnthonyP is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 05-17-2001, 01:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
arrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Mountain View, Ca. USA
Posts: 915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anthony,

The only things I can think of are:

1. The resolution output of the box is not 1024x768
2. The infocus needs should probably be set to auto refresh frequency.

--Les
arrow is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off