JVC D-ILA Monitor on HTPC - 640x480 only?? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 05-19-2001, 09:18 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Dave T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Manchester, MA USA
Posts: 1,249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure if this is best posted on the HTPC forum, but I'll give it a shot here.

I'm trying to "tell" my HTPC that it has a D-ILA projector connected to it. When I set the Monitor to JVC D-ILA, it won't let me set the resolution above 640x480. I tried a couple other monitors, and they will "take", but I want to set the resolution to 1360x1024. I'm going to look for ideas in the famous "Pixel Perfect Timings" thread tomorrow, but if anyone knows what might be causing this, I'd very much appreciate your input.

Thanks!

- Dave
Dave T is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 05-19-2001, 09:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mark Hunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4,870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Dave,

When you say "set the monitor to JVC D-ILA", do you mean with PowerStrip?

Mark Hunter
Technical Director, Home Theater Products
Datacolor, Inc.
Mark Hunter is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 05-20-2001, 03:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Phat Phreddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Planet Earth (sometimes)
Posts: 6,396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am guessing you are setting the monitor type in System Properties -> Device Mangler (oops Manager http://www.avsforum.com/ubb/wink.gif) -> Display...

If so try selecting standard monitor and setting the resolution up that way....

You may also use PowerStrip for the use of 16:9 resolution settings (I guess you knew this) and PowerStrip also has a way of making Monitor.INF files but I have never used it...

------------------
PhatPhreddy@Bigfoot.com
HTPC without using windows... GUI Front Ends for Home Theater
Phat Phreddy is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 05-20-2001, 06:11 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Dave T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Manchester, MA USA
Posts: 1,249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, Guys. Thanks for the replies.

Mark: I was setting it pretty much as Phreddy said - through "Display Properties" - "Settings" - "Advanced" - "Monitor".

Phreddy - I think I tried that and it didn't let me change to D-ILA resolution, but I'll try again.

The strange thing is that it will let me attempt to set higher resolutions - it seems to "know" the resolutions that the "JVC D-ILA" monitor supports, but when I pick one and hit "apply", the screen blanks for a second (which is normal), and then it reverts back to 640x480. When I try another monitor type, this doesn't happen. BTW, it happens if I try to change resolution either through Display Properties, or through Powerstrip.

- Dave
Dave T is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off