Dila source behavior - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 05-20-2001, 09:06 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
karos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 993
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
With the source setting to auto, a DILA exhibits the following behaviors-

1360x768desktop-> auto goes to sxga3
1360x1024desktop-> auto goes to sxga2

Why is this? Shouldnt it go to sxga3 both times?
karos is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 05-20-2001, 09:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mark Hunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4,870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have noticed that same thing before. Quite odd.

I can't really understand why this happens, really. Both SXGA2 (1280x1024, unmodified) and SXGA3 (1365x1024, unmodified) have the same number of active video lines, so changing it to 768 lines really shouldn't favor one over the other.

If anything, I would expect it to choose one of the XGA settings, since they have 768 vertical lines of video (1024x768), if it changed at all. I thought that the AUTO worked from the frequencies, and not the resolution anyhow.

AFAICT (as far as I can tell), the algorithm for how "AUTO" works is burned right into the projector. Although I have looked, nothing in the projector appears to be any sort of "logic" table for how AUTO works.

I would love to get my hands on the AUTO logic table, since after a month or so of work, I could have a Wizard that would allow us to save a Pronto click every time we watch a movie. What a great investment http://www.avsforum.com/ubb/biggrin.gif.

Mark Hunter
Technical Director, Home Theater Products
Datacolor, Inc.
Mark Hunter is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 05-20-2001, 09:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CCLAY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Lake Havasu, AZ
Posts: 2,202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mark,

I think the Auto logic table would be something like a craps table. A roll of the dice and a new number most every time. http://www.avsforum.com/ubb/biggrin.gif

In Auto, sometimes I get SXGA2 with 1360 x 768, but mostly I get SXGA3. Go figure.

Chris

My Home Theater is a work in progress.
CCLAY is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 05-20-2001, 10:27 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
karos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 993
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
After i run a game, say the oni demo, auto takes the 1360x1024 desktop to xga! I guess it finally realizes that the desktop is 1024 lines tall and this must be xga.
karos is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off