Pronto and Proxima work together? YES! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 05-30-2001, 10:23 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
klutzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: B.C., Canada
Posts: 952
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, the subject is self explanatory, but for those of you with a Proxima FP, the Pronto will indeed learn the remote features on the projector. Now getting the mouse to work is a different story.

I just did a quick test if the power button was "learned" by the Pronto, and Voila! It did. You should have seen the grin on my face. Anyways, it'll take some time to program this sucker, so I haven't inputted all of my gear yet. Time to crack out Corel Draw again!



------------------
Klutzo,
the newbie HT Boy.
BA mains, Energy surrounds and sub.
Proxima DX3 main FP
Sharpvision Backup FP
Sony Wega aux monitor
Dalite 2.8 Gain screen
Sega Dreamcast (various controllers)

www.klutzoplex.f2s.com

Klutzo,
the newbie HT Boy.

Please, feel free to visit the klutzoplex! Click the link below. =>

Click here to visit the Klutzoplex
http://www.klutzoplex.com
klutzo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 05-30-2001, 10:52 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
AnthonyP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 17,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Pronto is a great remote. Congratulations
AnthonyP is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off