RGBHV over shielded Cat 5 success! - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 524 Old 06-19-2004, 01:25 AM
Newbie
 
m@rteko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
bump3
m@rteko is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 524 Old 06-19-2004, 01:27 AM
Newbie
 
m@rteko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thought I might give you pros out there a new challenge on this old warn-out thread!!
Has anyone ever tried using shielded cat5 to connect vga to rgb-scart?
I know it can be done with unshielded, but think it might be better with shielded. Just don't know how to connect the shield?
Some links:
http://utopia.knoware.nl/users/epreb...ing/SCART.html about scart pinout
and:
http://www.idiots.org.uk/vga_rgb_scart/ and linking ati cards to scart
m@rteko is offline  
post #363 of 524 Old 06-19-2004, 08:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tycoondog2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: USVI / NYC
Posts: 1,643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
http://www.intelix.com/

An easy solution for video and audio over cat5

see Audio/Video Baluns

"You can safely assume that you've created a Dog in your own image when it turns out that Dog hates all the same people you do."
tycoondog2 is offline  
post #364 of 524 Old 06-19-2004, 09:39 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
MrWigggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Posts: 6,240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess it needs to be repeated every page, but baluns are an option, but an unneeded expense because we are talking shielded cat-5 here.

-Mr. Wigggles

The Mothership is now boarding.
MrWigggles is offline  
post #365 of 524 Old 06-19-2004, 11:05 PM
Newbie
 
m@rteko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
MrWiggles,
What about the post before? any idea?
m@rteko is offline  
post #366 of 524 Old 06-20-2004, 12:11 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
MrWigggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Posts: 6,240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
m@rteko,

The Red, Green and Blue and the sync are mandatory with Scart. I don't know if the RGB status is necessary.

Regardless, I bet you can put the "sync (composite) in(or out)" line on the brown wire of the Cat 5 shielded and the "RGB status in (or out)" on the brown striped wire.

Give it a shot.

-Mr. Wigggles

Ps. I can't believe this thread has lasted this long. I started this thread three years ago!!!

The Mothership is now boarding.
MrWigggles is offline  
post #367 of 524 Old 06-21-2004, 10:19 AM
WTS
AVS Special Member
 
WTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
good ideas/things tend to last longer than most run of the mill stuff.

Walter
WTS is offline  
post #368 of 524 Old 06-21-2004, 02:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
maxleung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 3,495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
No chance that this Cat 5 cabling method will work with DVI?

Ok probably not, but I can dream!
maxleung is offline  
post #369 of 524 Old 06-24-2004, 11:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Suntan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Twin Cities
Posts: 7,099
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 31
I was just wondering the same thing myself (use of DVI). Of course I assume you would need more than one run of CAT5.

-Suntan
Suntan is offline  
post #370 of 524 Old 07-14-2004, 01:40 AM
Newbie
 
brkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I work at a church where we recently hired a company to run S-Video from the sound booth to the foyer. They chose to do this via Cat-5 cable with S-Video baluns on each end. this worked fine with a borrowed rear-projection Sony tv, but has not worked with a Zenith plasma edtv we recently purchased. The Zenith flashs "S-Video Input - No Signal", and the picture comes and goes with alot of noise. Any ideas? Also, could we run a 150' length of standard S-Video cable instead? Would the results be any different? - Thanks, CB.
brkc is offline  
post #371 of 524 Old 08-03-2004, 07:36 AM
Member
 
Z06Tim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, I must be retarted, could someone please help me!!!, I have tried making this cable twice using my X1 projector with no sucess. I am using the Hi Def kit for the Xbox with the component connections to the VGA port on my X1 with this cable and I cannot get any picture at all.

Has anybody used this kit with the xbox before?? if not can someone try??

Here is what I did and let me know if the browns need hooked to anything or not

VGA
Pin 1 = Orange
Pin 2 = Green
Pin 3 = Blue

Pin 6 = Orange/White
Pin 7 = Green/White
Pin 8 = Blue/White

For Brown I have tried both

Pin 13 = Brown
Pin 14 = Brown/White

since that didnt work I tried

Pin 4 = Brown
Pin 5 = Brown/White

and I even tried not connecting them at all since they arent connected on the other side.

On the other side I used 3 phono connectors from radio shack, the inner piece used the solid colors and the shell used the grounds, Brown on this connected to nothing. Am I suppost to hook brown somewhere?

Where am I going wrong?? Or is it not possible with the xbox? or is my VGA connector I picked up from Radio Shack at fault. I am about to give up and shell out alot of money for some stupid cables and I want to avoid that.
Z06Tim is offline  
post #372 of 524 Old 08-05-2004, 09:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
John Alison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
brkc- I've only just seen this, so it's probably too late.

150' is quite a run for s-video. I suggest decent 75 Ohm coaxial cable. I'm not surprised that Cat5 cable didn't work (apologies to those who are fond of it).
John Alison is offline  
post #373 of 524 Old 08-18-2004, 02:49 PM
Newbie
 
Hi Fi Dwarf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi

I have a question

Is it somehow possible, if you switch the places of the horisontal or vertical Synchronization connections on the VGA part of the cable, to make the picture turn upside down? Im asking because I want to make this CAT5 RCA to VGA cable for my self.

The thing is that I own a SONY VPL_CX1 projector and it is not capable to turn the picture upside down to enable ceilingmount.

If yes how?

if no, how is it possible to achieve a rotated picture? do I need some kind of selfmade converterbox or what?

Hope somebody is able to answer my question.

Thanks in advance :-)
Hi Fi Dwarf is offline  
post #374 of 524 Old 08-18-2004, 03:26 PM
Member
 
MrMayhem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are you running a HTPC? If so, there is a program called "Pivot pro" (search google) that can rotate the picture 180 degrees for you. Havent tried it myself though.
MrMayhem is offline  
post #375 of 524 Old 08-20-2004, 06:54 AM
Newbie
 
Hi Fi Dwarf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No my source is a Pionner DV-470 (european model) almost equvilant to DV-363 (US Model) but with a 12-bit/108MHz Video D-A converter and DIVX compatibility. But after a little research i kind of figured out that it is not possible to fix the wiring in the cable.

but if anybody knows how to do it feel free to tell me :-)
Hi Fi Dwarf is offline  
post #376 of 524 Old 08-23-2004, 09:02 AM
Member
 
Enane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi!
Yesterday I tried to connect my Samsung TS-360 HD receiver to my JVC plasma (using VGA to Component) and it didn't work (green picture). I didn't wire the H and V signals since I dont't think they are needed, but maybe I'm wrong. Can anybody tell me if what I'm doing is possible or not?
Maybe I'm missing something here .....
If I use a regular male to male VGA cable it works and I have 2 sets of inputs on the plasma 3 BNC for component or 5 BNC (same + V and H signals)
Thanks !

Angel
Enane is offline  
post #377 of 524 Old 09-18-2004, 11:16 AM
Senior Member
 
Cipher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Whew...what a read. Ok, I've gone through this entire thread and I have a few questions.

1) I'm about to wire my home computer network with CAT6 cable and I was wondering if this cable is ok to use for carrying the video signal to my projector. Everyone has pretty much discussed using CAT5/CAT5e in this thread.

2) If CAT6 is a viable choice, do I still need to look for STP? Or does CAT6 contain enhanced shielding already?

Thanks.
Cipher is offline  
post #378 of 524 Old 09-18-2004, 01:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
MrWigggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Posts: 6,240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You have to use shielded cat 5 and only some brands work well.

The secret is that the overall shield for the shielded twisted pair helps lower the effective impedance of the entire cable down to near 75 ohms.

Personally I would use Belden cable (7919A or 7929A). The cable I mentioned at the beginning of the thread (which I found at Fry's) is a little hard to come by.

Remember, try to keep the thing to a 35 feet or less due to Skew reasons from pair to pair. Belden also make a specific video nano-skew cable, 7987R, but they inexplicably left it at 100 ohms. I don't know how well it will work since it isn't 75 and there is no shield to help drop it to 75, but a tight 100 ohms (not 100 +/- 15 like most) might be good enough

-Mr. Wigggles

The Mothership is now boarding.
MrWigggles is offline  
post #379 of 524 Old 09-18-2004, 04:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Cipher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mr Wiggles,

For my own understanding, can you explain why shielded CAT5 cable is better than shielded CAT5e or shielded Cat6 cable.

Also, thanks for the skew tip. My run will be approximately 20 feet so skew shouldn't be an issue.

Thanks again.
Cipher is offline  
post #380 of 524 Old 10-01-2004, 07:14 AM
Member
 
JAWJABOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently used regular cat5 for a 30' S-Video cable as per mysphyt's instructions on this page http://www.myhometheater.homestead.com/vgacable.html and am quite happy with the results.
JAWJABOY is offline  
post #381 of 524 Old 10-01-2004, 02:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
John Alison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why not use coax? I just don't get the logic of this. I may as well start replacing wires with bits of wet string.
John Alison is offline  
post #382 of 524 Old 10-28-2004, 09:00 AM
Member
 
bvsquidley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On longer runs, coax is expensive. Here are the numbers in regards to cost savings based on Intelix baluns:


Audio- cheaper to use Cat 5/baluns over 1000 feet
Coax- cheaper to use Cat 5/baluns over 350 feet
Audio & Video- cheaper to use Cat 5/baluns over 300 feet
VGA- cheaper to use Cat 5/baluns over 100 feet

And for the most part, these baluns are passive with no power required....
bvsquidley is offline  
post #383 of 524 Old 10-28-2004, 09:03 AM
Member
 
bvsquidley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks to all who have contacted me about this information
bvsquidley is offline  
post #384 of 524 Old 10-28-2004, 12:04 PM
Senior Member
 
Edwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: SoCal
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What about that balun that was for in wall installations with a wall plate. The one with screw terminals?

I can't find that one. I know there was info here somewhere.

-Ed

The SHT - Stealth Home Theater
Edwood is offline  
post #385 of 524 Old 12-16-2004, 07:20 AM
Newbie
 
zztop3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Gothenburgh
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by kcautodoc
Question,

I have been trying to make a breakout cable from STP Cat 5 cable. I am trying to go from Component out on my DVD to VGA in on my projector. I have a Sharp M20X projector which actually has DVI input but came with a DVI to VGA cable.

I have read the Cat 5 success thread numerous times. I have seen the comments that it can't be done with a DVI input and I have seen the comments about Component not working over Cat 5. It appeared that Robert_S had some success with Component signals and you can but DVI to VGA cables and VGA to Component cables so I don't really see a reason why you cannot make a Component to VGA cable.

You may ask why I am not making a DVI to Component cable. Well the projector comes with a DVI to VGA cable and finding a DVI plug that I can solder onto seems to be nearly impossible. I am only looking for about 22' feet here, but for the price people want for the breakout cable or DVI to Component is insane.

Anyway, I am looking for help making a Component to VGA cable and I'm hoping someone out there can help me solve my problem. I have done the soldering (see below) and get a good picture (better than my S-video) but, the picture appears to only have the green component because the picture only has different shades of green. The blacks are much deeper and the picture seems to have better contrast with what I have now with the green only. This may just be the fact that Green and Blue are missing but I may be really close to getting an even better picture that I am now used to.

This is my setup for soldering.

VGA pins
1 Red
2 Green
3 Blue

6 Red ground
7 Green ground
8 Blue ground

I've only got three wires left (one twisted pair and the shielding wire)

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Richard

i have a sharp pg-m25x, did you get this to work?

//Micke (Sweden)
zztop3 is offline  
post #386 of 524 Old 12-16-2004, 02:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Edwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: SoCal
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Edwood
What about that balun that was for in wall installations with a wall plate. The one with screw terminals?

I can't find that one. I know there was info here somewhere.

-Ed


Anyone have a link for this?

I'd rather not spend so much money on a VGA Balun Cat 5 extender.

-Ed

The SHT - Stealth Home Theater
Edwood is offline  
post #387 of 524 Old 12-17-2004, 04:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Ken Greene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: ALbany, NY area (Halfmoon)
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ken Greene is offline  
post #388 of 524 Old 12-17-2004, 04:27 AM
Senior Member
 
Edwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: SoCal
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That be the one. Thanks!!

How long a run could I do with Cat6 wiring do you think?

-Ed

The SHT - Stealth Home Theater
Edwood is offline  
post #389 of 524 Old 12-17-2004, 02:42 PM
Senior Member
 
Ken Greene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: ALbany, NY area (Halfmoon)
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sheilded cat 5e i did 50' with no problems
Ken Greene is offline  
post #390 of 524 Old 12-17-2004, 04:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dizzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 5,251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
cat 6 will not give you any more appreciable distance. the wire is the same. however the twist ratios are different so there is the possibility of seeing what looks like a misalignment.

All of htis is using SHIELDED cat 5. UTP will not work.

Proud Daddy to Anastasia and Christopher.
Born October 26 2005.

Ob was the delivery doc.

Since i cannot rant on a soapbox in the town square...
http://commonsensehasdied.blogspot.com/
Dizzman is offline  
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off