Dwin TV3 Owners Thread - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 2662 Old 07-11-2003, 06:35 AM
Senior Member
 
xkode2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got email from my dealer--his HDCP/upgrade boards arrived yesterday. Expect to have mine installed some time next week.

-x
xkode2002 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 2662 Old 07-11-2003, 06:41 AM
Member
 
cgauntt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: The Woodlands, Texas
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone using the TV3 with the Samsung hd-931 had any problems with sync between the audio and video in the DTS mode? If so, is there a fix?
cgauntt is offline  
post #453 of 2662 Old 07-11-2003, 07:10 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 10,900
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 123
xcode- me too. I guess I'll need to get sertious about joining the all DVI digital club soon. Suppose we should start a thread in the DVD section that is for DVI DVD to TV3 owners. Maybe some here who have pioneered this would go start that. I'd love to have all the stuff about doing this in one place. I recall there were some pros and cons of the two DVI players but not sure which one is the best bet-
Seems the Bravo is hard to get and locks up often while the Samsung is more expensive and has some stretch mode that is default and I hate that look. Neither is ideal. Hopefully, some pioneers/early adopters will start such a thread on which is the best choice for the TV3 owners.
Don Landis is offline  
post #454 of 2662 Old 07-11-2003, 07:18 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rob Tomlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SoCal
Posts: 13,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I think you summed up the two DVI players pretty well Don.

Thomas Marshall has both, and has done a lot of comparison between the two. In the end, he said he slightly prefers the PQ of the Bravo, it's a bit "cleaner".

However, as you mention, he has had problems with it locking up. The remote isn't very good. The Samsung appears to be a bit more reliable.

The Samsung apparently does not play 4:3 material correctly through DVI. It stretches it (as you mention). This is completely unacceptable to me. I have plenty of classic movies in my DVD collection that are 4:3, and I refuse to watch them "distorted" by the DVD player. This fact alone was enough to sway me toward the Bravo.

As far as availability, it is my understanding that V Inc. has finally caught up to the demand, and D1's are shipping immediately upon order.
Rob Tomlin is offline  
post #455 of 2662 Old 07-11-2003, 07:24 AM
Senior Member
 
sbaillar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: S.I., NYC
Posts: 483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My second picture, the fixed one, is of the Bravo D1 startup screen. I love the D1...I had it lock up on me once. I think I am one of the fortunate. The remote sucks but I have a MX700 so its a non-issue. For the quality of the PQ, I think you'll be hard to find anything better for the price that is out now. Monster's Inc. and SW:AOTC looks outstanding at 720p. Santellavision? put out a good review and comparison of the D1 and Sammy with his VP12s2 and he preferred the look of the D1.

DVI is amazing and currently the best way to view DVD's...despite the low rating it got from Secrets.

-sonny
sbaillar is offline  
post #456 of 2662 Old 07-11-2003, 07:35 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rob Tomlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SoCal
Posts: 13,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The Secrets review of the Bravo D1 can be found here.
Rob Tomlin is offline  
post #457 of 2662 Old 07-11-2003, 07:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kraigk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 1,153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had my Bravo since early May (second batch?). I haven't had any lockups, yet. Sure the remote stinks but if that keeps the price at $200 I consider it a plus. Who uses the oem remote anyways? From all my reading in the various forums the Bravo sounds like a much better value. The 4:3 stretch, chroma bug and a picture generally not reviewed as well as the Bravo's steered me away from the Samsung.

An aside.. I have Bob Jones for ImagePerfection coming over to calibrate on the 28th. I'm very curious to see the settings that he comes up with. Of course I'll share them with you all.

-kraig
kraigk is offline  
post #458 of 2662 Old 07-11-2003, 07:41 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rob Tomlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SoCal
Posts: 13,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I don't think the Samsung has the chroma bug.

Am I wrong?
Rob Tomlin is offline  
post #459 of 2662 Old 07-11-2003, 08:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kraigk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 1,153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I may be wrong on the chroma bug. Bad memory.

-kraig
kraigk is offline  
post #460 of 2662 Old 07-11-2003, 08:41 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rob Tomlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SoCal
Posts: 13,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I know that the Marantz DVI player has the chroma bug (and it costs about 8 times as much as the Bravo!). Perhaps that is the unit you were thinking of?
Rob Tomlin is offline  
post #461 of 2662 Old 07-11-2003, 09:56 AM
 
Randall Morton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Mid South
Posts: 1,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Has anyone using the TV3 with the Samsung hd-931 had any problems with sync between the audio and video in the DTS mode?

I'm using the Bravo D1 and noticed a big problem with lipsync on a DVD I played last night. It was not DTS but it was the first time I have ever noticed this and I haved played many DVDs. The only difference is that I just upgraded to HDCP compliance. I tried one other DVD and did not see the problem. I'm wondering if the new board and chip may be causing an audio delay problem. Is this possible or likely? I will check more this weekend.
Randall Morton is offline  
post #462 of 2662 Old 07-11-2003, 10:15 AM
Senior Member
 
sbaillar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: S.I., NYC
Posts: 483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Apparently there was a lipsync issue with DD 2.0 sources. I thought that was fixed in the second batches firmware but I could be mistaken. I really don't have any DD2.0 sources so I haven't seen it yet. I haven't heard of any DTS issues and lipsync, but then again I could be wrong.

-sonny
sbaillar is offline  
post #463 of 2662 Old 07-11-2003, 05:01 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 10,900
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 123
If the Bravohas the lock up fixed, then I can see getting into that. I don't like stretched video at all. The remote is a non issue for me since I don't use them anyway, only to program my main remote.

I also thought the Bravo was not HDCP complaint meaning that it worked outside the license requirements of DVD and was considered a good find to have one just for that reason. Considering I watch so few DVD's I really don't want to spend much on one anyway.
Don Landis is offline  
post #464 of 2662 Old 07-11-2003, 05:12 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rob Tomlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SoCal
Posts: 13,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Considering I watch so few DVD's .....

Blasphemy!!!

What do you watch? If it's not DVD's, I hope you are going to say High Definition something...
Rob Tomlin is offline  
post #465 of 2662 Old 07-11-2003, 09:07 PM
Member
 
cgauntt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: The Woodlands, Texas
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I ordered a Bravo D1 today just because of the sterling reviews it has been receiving on this site. I'm going to hook it up and do a side by side by side comparison between it, my HD931 and my Sony 999ES and will report back. FYI, Bravos are in stock and ship immediately. Mine shipped FedEx two-day for $25 shipping. More to come . . . .
cgauntt is offline  
post #466 of 2662 Old 07-12-2003, 06:52 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 10,900
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Rob-

Yes, I have all the current HDTV channels with DirecTV, local broadcast and DishNetwork. No time for DVD's and besides HDTV looks much cleaner than many of the DVD's Maybe the DVI will improve that.
Besides DVD's cost so much more than programming of HDTV channels. Plus, I have recording capability with all my channels and have a huge library of tapes for those rare days "nothing's on" I usually rent the DVDs I watch and buy the title if I find I want to watch again. So far my collection's at about 40 DVD's and most are in my van for road movies!
Don Landis is offline  
post #467 of 2662 Old 07-13-2003, 11:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kraigk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 1,153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I spoke too soon - had my first lockup with the Bravo last night. Of course it happened at the end of the movie in the most suspenseful part. Anyways I posted over in the dvd forum and I'm trying to find out how widespread this is and if anyone has gotten help from V Inc. on this.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=279717

-kraig
kraigk is offline  
post #468 of 2662 Old 07-13-2003, 01:38 PM
Member
 
Rooney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I finally saw this pj last night at a friend's house thanks to Brent Huskins. My friend has a Runco 1000ci projecting onto a Greyhawk. Overall I loved the pq of the Dwin (no calibration - staight out of the box). Specifically I did not feel it was any dimmer than the Runco, nor did I feel that contrast was worse. I did notice that whites did not really stand out - I assume that this is due to the Greyhawk material?

Also, the greens in LOTR (scene at the beginning when Gandalf comes to the Shire) appear to be lime green; it was unnatural. I assume that this will be corrected with an ISF calibration?

Thanks,
AGN

Loving life in projectorland!!
Rooney is offline  
post #469 of 2662 Old 07-13-2003, 01:57 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rob Tomlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SoCal
Posts: 13,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
That's impressive Don...DirecTv and DishNetwork!?

I'm sure you are recording all the HD movies that you can, while you can, right?!

I hope the new DishNetwork PVR with Firewire output comes soon!
Rob Tomlin is offline  
post #470 of 2662 Old 07-13-2003, 03:28 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 10,900
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Rob- I stopped recording for the library when I hit 500 DVHS tapes. No more room! I now record for archive only those special movies. I do run a long tape often to time shift and because of that, I am also eager to get the 921. The 921 has DVI out too and that was the primary reason to have a Dwin with 2 DVI connections, one for the 921 and one for the DVD player. But, I'm in no hurry for a DVD player especially with all the quirks being reported with the current batch. Too bad they just don't work as nicely as my current Panasonic cheapie. RP-56. I guess it will just have to do for now.
Don Landis is offline  
post #471 of 2662 Old 07-13-2003, 04:11 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rob Tomlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SoCal
Posts: 13,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
500 D-VHS movies?! Wow!

Funny, I just got done watching Star Wars: Episode II Attack of the Clones on HBO-HD, and was thinking "man, I wish I could record this with my JVC 30k right now so I could watch it in High Def on my Dwin when it's set up"!
Rob Tomlin is offline  
post #472 of 2662 Old 07-13-2003, 07:30 PM
Senior Member
 
xkode2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Firewire... what does that really mean for a satellite receiver? Does this imply that those of us HTPC geeks will be able to just plug and play into our HTPCs and use the satellite tuner just like a tuner card, or is there more to it?

-x
xkode2002 is offline  
post #473 of 2662 Old 07-13-2003, 07:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Fred DeGrandis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rocky River, Ohio
Posts: 1,479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just did the Landis tweak(push the gasket up more towards the screen to tame the light spill, and I also did the sbailler tweak (thanks to his awesome instructions(including a GREAT pic to work off of)). I was worried at first, but after working around in there, I am alot more confident, and I will be up for going in again.

I still haven't heard back from Roger, but I am going to ask him for an extra lens cap(if he want me to rig up a shade for half of the lens, then give me another lens cap to use!).

Anyone willing to try to come up with an idea for a filter on the unit? I would try, but I would probably break something

Also, Is there a way we can link all of the wonderful tweaks posted in this 24+ page thread onto the first page(kinda like a table of tweaks in the first post)?

Thanks again guys, this thread is great!

Fred M. DeGrandis Jr.
Fred DeGrandis is offline  
post #474 of 2662 Old 07-13-2003, 07:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Fred DeGrandis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rocky River, Ohio
Posts: 1,479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Don Landis
Rob- I stopped recording for the library when I hit 500 DVHS tapes. No more room! I now record for archive only those special movies. I do run a long tape often to time shift and because of that, I am also eager to get the 921. The 921 has DVI out too and that was the primary reason to have a Dwin with 2 DVI connections, one for the 921 and one for the DVD player. But, I'm in no hurry for a DVD player especially with all the quirks being reported with the current batch. Too bad they just don't work as nicely as my current Panasonic cheapie. RP-56. I guess it will just have to do for now.

Don,
My HTPC has a radeon card with DVI out, and dvds @ the native 720p resolution look incredible with DVI. Have you ever thought of one of these(perfect for a tweaker like you).

Fred M. DeGrandis Jr.
Fred DeGrandis is offline  
post #475 of 2662 Old 07-13-2003, 09:21 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 10,900
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Gave it a thought once but decided to stay away from turing my home theater into one more WORK station.
Don Landis is offline  
post #476 of 2662 Old 07-14-2003, 08:02 AM
Senior Member
 
godavego's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Scituate, MA
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been enjoying my TV3 for a week or so now. On Friday, the cable guy showed up with my new HD cable box for the theater. All I can say is "Wow!" I ended up watching the HD loop on PBS for about an hour with no sound. My question, however, is whether anyone has tried DVI from cable. I live in MA, and I have Comcast cable. The box has a DVI connector, but I don't have a DVI cable to try yet. Before I go out and get one, has anyone in MA with Comcast tried it? I tried to talked to Comcast to see if the DVI connector was even active, but their reps were clueless. I'm curious if I can expect similar results by switching the cable to DVI as others in this forum saw going to the Bravo or the Samsung over DVI.
godavego is offline  
post #477 of 2662 Old 07-14-2003, 09:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
metallicafreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: West Roxbury, MA
Posts: 932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Godavego,
Any other connections on that box like firewire for DVHS recording?
I live in Boston. What HD channels are you getting?
I will be a TV3 owner in september.
FREAK!

3X SUPERBOWL CHAMPION PATRIOTS!
metallicafreak is offline  
post #478 of 2662 Old 07-14-2003, 02:52 PM
Senior Member
 
godavego's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Scituate, MA
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
metallicafreak,
There is a firwire connection, but that one I know is disabled. Other than that, there are component, S-video, composite, coax digital, stereo, DVI, and I think there is a toslink as well.

I will look again tonight to verify.
godavego is offline  
post #479 of 2662 Old 07-14-2003, 02:58 PM
RCF
Newbie
 
RCF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So any ideas on the next upgrades to the TV3? Is Dwin going to beef up the filter and/or fix the light spill problem or will these remain home remedies? In the "Rumor has it" thread there is talk about an HD2.5 (for lack of better nominclature) chip on the horizon that will be a 10 bit chip and an easy replacement for the HD2 prior to the introduction of the all new HD3. But there's also some discussion that a single link DVI cable will only handle up to 8 bit, whereas a multilink DVI cable will take full advantage of the10 bit chip. What type of DVI cable does the TV3 use?
RCF is offline  
post #480 of 2662 Old 07-14-2003, 03:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gmanhdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: windermere, florida
Posts: 1,216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Screen question for TV3 owners. Building a new home, theater room will be dedicated 20x28x10, with total light control if needed. I have been considering a 130" wide screen for this room and would like your opinions on the light output of the Dwin on a screen this size and which screen material at this size. Thanks in advance for any help on this topic, I too look forward to being a TV3 owner soon also!
gmanhdtv is offline  
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off