Dwin TV3 Owners Thread - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2663 Old 05-27-2003, 11:40 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 11,004
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Since most of the other threads with Dwin TV3 info are mostly about shootouts with other projectors, I thought I would start a special thread for owners of the TV3 where the subject matter could be dedicated to how the owners and dealers of the TV3 are installing it, doing various tweaks, and adjustments, etc. In this way, I would hope we can collect positive, beneficial and constructive information to assist new owners of the TV3 in achieving the best performance from this projector. I would like to request that those who feel they have a duty to post derogatory, defamatory, and "my projector is better than your projector" posts that you would have the courtesy and integrity to start your own thread.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Don Landis
Don Landis is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2663 Old 05-27-2003, 11:54 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 11,004
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 133
With TV-3 installed and cables run.
LL
LL


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Don Landis
Don Landis is offline  
post #3 of 2663 Old 05-28-2003, 12:05 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 11,004
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Took some digital pictures tonight of some key scenes. The detail in the entire movie was about the best I have seen on any DVD. This is one that rivals HDTV in 720P.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Don Landis
Don Landis is offline  
post #4 of 2663 Old 05-28-2003, 04:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Fred DeGrandis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rocky River, Ohio
Posts: 1,479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good idea Don!

I will post some stuff later(I am off to work now.

I just picked up Nemesis, and if it lives up to your reviews, it should be a real treat.

Fred

Fred M. DeGrandis Jr.
Fred DeGrandis is offline  
post #5 of 2663 Old 05-28-2003, 07:38 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Alan Gouger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Florida
Posts: 18,726
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Very clean installation.
What a difference it makes not having to have 10 cables going to the projector
Alan Gouger is offline  
post #6 of 2663 Old 05-28-2003, 09:53 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 11,004
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Thanks, Alan.

I found some wire molding that just slips over the DVI cable at Home Depot. Right angle bends are a problem as I don't want to risk the sharp bending that this molding requires so I left it exposed. I would hate to see the size of the conduit required for the CRT with 4- 1" dia RGBHV cables!

I need to finish the putty and paint yet so please excuse the mess in the PIC!
LL
LL


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Don Landis
Don Landis is offline  
post #7 of 2663 Old 05-28-2003, 11:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Toxarch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: west of Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 3,643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
My TV3 is better than your TV3.

Don, remind us what DVD player you are using.

There are no stupid questions, but there are a LOT of inquisitive idiots. Me being one of them at times.

My
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
in progress.
Toxarch is offline  
post #8 of 2663 Old 05-28-2003, 12:14 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 11,004
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Panasonic RP56 connected with component cables. And, Yes, I may be interested in getting a DVI DVD player but wanted to wait a bit for more reports to come back on the few that are out now. I really want to see DVI in action on DVD's.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Don Landis
Don Landis is offline  
post #9 of 2663 Old 05-28-2003, 02:37 PM
Senior Member
 
xkode2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have to say that I am amazingly happy with my TV3. I posted pics of my install, which I assume you all remember as I was the first on the forum to receive my PJ. The install, done by a local company, is so seamless that folks often don't even notice that there's a PJ until the screen comes down.

A few things that I'm really loving:

- For $98 on newegg, I picked up an Asus GeForce FX5200 with DVI output. Using Windows XP Media Center Edition with the nvDVD codec, there is a noticeable improvement over my progressive scan DVD player. Windows Media 9 HD (e.g., "The Hire" from BMW Films on the "Do Amazing Things DVD) is purely stunning.

I can't say this enough. I highly recommend that folks take advantage of those two DVI inputs.

- I have found that even in mixed light situations, the TV3 + Firehawk combination works very well for all but the darkest content.

A few issues I have:

- I can't resize the image for the DVI inputs. I think I need to move my PJ slightly closer and resize all of the other inputs to compensate for the 1/2" border overlap that I have because it was installed before I had a DVI input.

- The IR input is a little flaky. (Could be my universal remote--has anybody else had this problem with the remote that shipped with the TV3?) I find this especially challenging when tuning the color, contrast, etc. because I have to continually look back at the on screen display to see if the right arrow I hit actually changed the value or it was just lost. This is surprising since there are 2 IR ports.

- I have been stymied in my attempt to get OTA HDTV. I am on my second antenna specialist and I'm hoping for the best. My 92" screen really makes me see how much compression Dish Network uses on the Seattle locals. It's pretty darn bad on my 36" TV... so even the Dwin scaler can't fix this.

One funny note: I received my "secret George Lucas blue decoder glasses" from www.thx.com so I can tune my color/tint settings with the THX optimizer on the Star Wars I DVD. Haven't tried them out, but I'd be interested in comparing this silly method with others' settings using more professional methods like Colorfacts and Avia.

-x
xkode2002 is offline  
post #10 of 2663 Old 05-28-2003, 04:23 PM
Member
 
NormP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Big Sky, Montana
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
It looks like I'd better get back to the house and dust off my digital camera, just to keep up with the rest of you guys.

xcode, on your questions-

I haven't been able to play with the DVI inputs as I'm waiting on the new chip, I have two input devices with DVI, a Marantz 8400 and a Sony SAT200, so I'm eager. However if I understand DVI it's pretty much what you see is what you get.

I have the basic controls programmed into my Intelcontroller and they don't always seem to be picked up, haven't had any problems using the supplied remote.

I've had good luck using my OTA antenna, mine is in the attic and I'm about 30 miles from the towers, but these towers are mounted pretty high- Sears Tower. I have to agree, some stuff is either plain bad or compressed to the point that it's hard to watch.

Norm
NormP is offline  
post #11 of 2663 Old 05-28-2003, 04:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
metallicafreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: West Roxbury, MA
Posts: 932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is the take-home price on one of these suckers?
FREAK!

3X SUPERBOWL CHAMPION PATRIOTS!
metallicafreak is offline  
post #12 of 2663 Old 05-28-2003, 04:44 PM
Member
 
rba51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Tucson AZ
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did you get one of the first units? The first run of TV3's had a chip in the scaler board that is flaky. I had the same problem with one of the first ones that I received and Dwin sent me the new chip as soon as it was available. Call your dealer and they should be able to get the replacement for you. If not call Roger at Dwin. I am as you can probably tell a dealer.....I have a TV3 at home and love it as well. Ihave heard bad things about the samsung dvi player in comparisons to the bravo. Any one have any solid reasons? I ordered one the other day to play around with and am wondering what to expect. I should be able to compare it to some high end dvd players and see how it stacks up. I currently have a Cary Audio D-6 and love it. Before that I had a Krell DVD standard and to me the Cary looks better.
rba51 is offline  
post #13 of 2663 Old 05-29-2003, 12:47 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 11,004
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Xcode-
I reprogrammed my Home Theater SL9000 from the SL8000 that came with the TV3. I haven't had any problems with either. If I recall, your room is white, like mine. Usually white ceilings will do much better with IR controls than rooms with black everywhere. I have often heard complaints about this in the past and black room HT's will get equipped with IR repeaters. I just point my SL9000 up at the ceiling and even the equipment in the glass door case works. The one problem I had was that the HTR SL9000 would not take the TV3 code of 177 for the AUX button so I had to program each like button. I changed the AUX button to read TV2 (There is no TV3 in the list of LCD labels).

My intended 2 - DVI use will be a DVI DVD player and the E* PVR-931 receiver. RGB1 will be the DTC-100, RGB2 will be my E*6000 if I keep it.
Component 1 connects to my Panny DST50 Tuner. Currently, I have my DVD player connected to Component 2.

Someone posted in another thread a great use of the composite video connections. -- To monitor the AV receiver and other on screen displays. What a great idea! I plan to do that this weekend. I now have a small 5" color TV in the rack for this purpose but that idea will allow me to retire it.
I still have an SVHS VCR for a cable analog tuner and VHS player. That will get the SVHS connections. I don't have any plans to add an HT computer but I may add one for internet use, a low tech game or two(not into games)but that has very low priority for me now.
As you can see, the Dwin 2x5 TV3 switch input compliment was a huge weighted selling factor for my needs. One that no other projector could handle except my ECP-4000 with the switch box accessory.

Currently, behind every source device I now have two cables, one that goes to the CRT and the other, to the Dwin. My cabinet is positioned that I can easily swap the connections in a few seconds. Reason? I am leery of the bulb life/cost so I am continuing to use the CRT for non- quality TV stuff, like when my daughter want to watch MTV or I watch the news.

OTA here is very solid! When I lived upstate NY, I had to have a 120 ft. tower to get a variety of stations. Here, I live 4 miles from the city's tower farm for all the stations. I can see the towers from my roof so I am lucky. We also have every major station doing 1080i except for local PBS who is in bed with the city government for multicasting goals. The only thing I can say is that during these startup years many stations are running low power. Some day your situation may improve. Also, in the attic antennas is good for stealth but very bad for reception/ and usually loaded with multipath. I have my antenna mounted outside the house about 10' above roofline. At 5 ft above roof line the signal was about 30% of what I have now.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Don Landis
Don Landis is offline  
post #14 of 2663 Old 05-29-2003, 02:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
vdmai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for all the info so far, Don. I should be getting my white one in a couple of weeks I hope. So reading all these TV3 threads just got more interesting. A few more questions:

1. What type of screen, size, and distance are your certified eyeballs viewing this at?

2. Is there a discrete on or off for the TV3 on the remote or in its IR database?

Daniel
vdmai is offline  
post #15 of 2663 Old 05-29-2003, 04:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Fred DeGrandis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rocky River, Ohio
Posts: 1,479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't say this enough. I highly recommend that folks take advantage of those two DVI inputs.

I totally agree! I am using the DVI out on my radeon card, and DVI is stunning!

Fred M. DeGrandis Jr.
Fred DeGrandis is offline  
post #16 of 2663 Old 05-29-2003, 06:06 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 11,004
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Daniel-

I am using a Da-Lite Matte white 1.0 gain screen which is custom designed for variable aspect ratio using flat black non-reflective variable size masks.

I decided against screens with gain long ago because all screens with gain will have artifacts depending on viewing location. There are disadvantages, of course, but I overcame most of these by making my room light controlled. I have two choices of seating (which may change if I ever get rid of the CRT. Prime seating is about 1.7-1.8 screen width (92") Room for 3 people. Secondary seating is on the side at about 1.0X screen widths. Room for 2 people.

The on-off is the power button on the remote. Not sure if that answers your question. It toggles. There is also a power button on the transcanner box. LED is flashing when plugged in and on when turned on.
The remote is actually a universal Home Theater Master Remote with custom silk screened labels. It is the model SL8000. I presume any remote will work with remote IR code 177 entered for all commands. The number keypad will direct access each of the inputs switch. Like 1 selects Composite 1 and 2 Composite 2, 3 SVHS 1 and 4 SVHS2. etc. 1-0 for all 10 inputs. Each input remembers it's last setup.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Don Landis
Don Landis is offline  
post #17 of 2663 Old 05-29-2003, 10:59 AM
Member
 
rba51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Tucson AZ
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To have discreet power.....
Go into menu and go to set-up
there should be something for power in there
uncheck the toggle option and select the other which is ?
now you can use the T/V button to turn unit on and the power button for off.

sorry about the instructions as I don't have the unit in front of me and cannot remember the names of all setting. Plus I only do this once per set-up so it is kind of foggy in my head
rba51 is offline  
post #18 of 2663 Old 05-29-2003, 11:04 AM
Member
 
rba51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Tucson AZ
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
press ALT then select 1,2, or 3 .........I don't remember which number corresponds with what ratio but it works.......
rba51 is offline  
post #19 of 2663 Old 05-29-2003, 11:18 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 11,004
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 133
rba51- I recall that is in the manual, which I read rather quickly late one night during a commercial break on JAG.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Don Landis
Don Landis is offline  
post #20 of 2663 Old 05-29-2003, 11:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
vdmai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cool! Thanks Don and rba51. This is gonna work great for macros. Another HTM remotes to my collection.

Daniel
vdmai is offline  
post #21 of 2663 Old 05-29-2003, 11:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Toxarch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: west of Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 3,643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The TV3 has a power command which works for on and off, and an off command. To use both, you have to set it up in the OSD like rba51 said.

I tried to use the TV3 with an IR repeater on the box. I had lots of problems getting commands to work. It was like it was sluggish at times and like it wasn't getting the commands other times. I pulled the IR flasher off the box and tried the remote. It works great now. I just point the remote at the screen and don't have any problems with the remote anymore. I imagine the problem was that the projector and the box were both getting the same commands and they were being ignored to prevent problems caused by redundant commands.

There are no stupid questions, but there are a LOT of inquisitive idiots. Me being one of them at times.

My
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
in progress.
Toxarch is offline  
post #22 of 2663 Old 05-29-2003, 05:04 PM
Senior Member
 
xkode2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by rba51
Did you get one of the first units? The first run of TV3's had a chip in the scaler board that is flaky. I had the same problem with one of the first ones that I received and Dwin sent me the new chip as soon as it was available. Call your dealer and they should be able to get the replacement for you. If not call Roger at Dwin. I am as you can probably tell a dealer.....I have a TV3 at home and love it as well. Ihave heard bad things about the samsung dvi player in comparisons to the bravo. Any one have any solid reasons? I ordered one the other day to play around with and am wondering what to expect. I should be able to compare it to some high end dvd players and see how it stacks up. I currently have a Cary Audio D-6 and love it. Before that I had a Krell DVD standard and to me the Cary looks better.

Yes--mine was one of the very first. I'll contact my dealer.

-x
xkode2002 is offline  
post #23 of 2663 Old 05-29-2003, 09:50 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mark haflich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: brookeville, maryland, usa
Posts: 19,925
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 434 Post(s)
Liked: 484
You do not have to contact your dealer. Dwin is currently manufacturing replacement boards with the new chip. It is a board replacement, not just a chip replacement. Dwin will have the new boards in each dealer's hands in two to three weeks. Your dealer will contact you when he/her gets the boards. Machines shipping now have the new board.

Mark Haflich

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

call me at: 240 876 2536
mark haflich is offline  
post #24 of 2663 Old 05-30-2003, 08:58 AM
Member
 
FishLady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick Question: Does the TV3 projectors have a Five-speed, six-segment color wheel ?

Fishlady
FishLady is offline  
post #25 of 2663 Old 05-30-2003, 09:45 AM
Member
 
twelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: union city, ca
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Pardon my ignorance but it is mentioned in the tv3 feature list that it has aspect ratio recognition for either anamorphic or letterbox. Does this still holds true if the tv3 is fed with DVI signal? Does it automatically fill up my 16:9 screen when a letterbox dvd is played or I still get black bars? This is just one of my concerns. I would appreciate any help.

thanks,
twelly
twelly is offline  
post #26 of 2663 Old 05-30-2003, 10:54 AM
Senior Member
 
xkode2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by mark haflich
You do not have to contact your dealer. Dwin is currently manufacturing replacement boards with the new chip. It is a board replacement, not just a chip replacement. Dwin will have the new boards in each dealer's hands in two to three weeks. Your dealer will contact you when he/her gets the boards. Machines shipping now have the new board.

Should I assume that this new board includes the new HDCP chip and a less-flaky IR receiver?

-x
xkode2002 is offline  
post #27 of 2663 Old 05-30-2003, 10:57 AM
Senior Member
 
xkode2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by twelly
Pardon my ignorance but it is mentioned in the tv3 feature list that it has aspect ratio recognition for either anamorphic or letterbox. Does this still holds true if the tv3 is fed with DVI signal? Does it automatically fill up my 16:9 screen when a letterbox dvd is played or I still get black bars? This is just one of my concerns. I would appreciate any help.

thanks,
twelly

Twelly:

The DVI input cannot be resized and the input format is automatically selected. I assume the output format is selected at the source.

-x
xkode2002 is offline  
post #28 of 2663 Old 05-31-2003, 10:40 PM
Member
 
twelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: union city, ca
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got a question... if I buy the TV3 do you recommend that I should pay an ISF guy to calibrate the projector or just buy the calibration dvd disc (avia or video essentials or something) and calibrate it on my own? You think TV3 has enough video controls to do the calibration? The reason I asked is because I've read some postings that TV3 has limited controls for calibration compared to other DLP projs such as the Z10K.

Follow-up question on the aspect ratio adjustment (if using DVI) which I posted earlier, if I'm watching a letterbox dvd I can only do the adjustment from the dvd player only (if the feature is available) to minimize the black bars?

Thanks in advance for your input.

-twelly
twelly is offline  
post #29 of 2663 Old 05-31-2003, 10:59 PM
Senior Member
 
7Music7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Phoenix, AZ, USA
Posts: 499
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The TV3 "HAD" limited controls. Many people on the forum, including myself have played with the advanced controls which are now accessible.

I have re-calibrated my unit to D65 and the picture is much better than out of the box, although out of the box is VERY good.

I would wait 100 hours or so before paying someone to calibrate the unit, that way everything has a chance to break in.

Thanks,
Cary

In search of Perfection
7Music7 is offline  
post #30 of 2663 Old 06-01-2003, 03:34 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 11,004
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Twelly-

It depends on whether you want to please your local ISF guy or whether you just want to enjoy your TV3. It depends on whether you want to have what others, like Cary said, a very good picture, or whether you feel uncomfortable knowing that you haven't had your TV3 calibrated to D6500. Then, having spent a good sum of money to go through the calibration to 6500, will you feel better knowing that is what it is or would you feel better buying a new DVHS VCR or new DVI DVD player with that money plus some chump change left over?

I have the codes in case I want to spend some money to make my local ISF expert happy, but I know that I would not be happy in the end as I don't need to satisfy a color temperature spec to be happy with MY Dwin and I don't care what others think as they won't be out the money nor will they be watching my TV3. I don't have the specialized test equipment nor the specific experience to perform the calibration so I stay out of the menus.

But, let's consider the real world environment here. I use a screen that is a 1.0 gain white. Dwin recommended a 1.3 gain white. Most likely if you use their spec screen out of the box would be perfect according to what Dwin wants. If you deviate from the spec screen by using a Firehawk or other negative gain screen, you may find calibration is definitely in order. There are mixed opinions on this but many claim that non-1.0 gain white screens will add shifts to the image and require a tweak of calibration to maintain spec. I've heard arguments both ways on this. In my opinion, when I set up the dwin, out of the box, I found the picture lacked a bit of "pop" that I had anticipated and saw at CES with the Dwin demo. Considering that I was using a screen with less gain than what Dwin had recommended, I decided to enter an increased Contrast that brought the picture quality to where I felt it pleasing to my eyes and it suited a SMPTE color bar pattern better under blue glass when I did a check. The contrast out of the box was factory at 60 and I increased it to 78. That was the only tweak I did and I am very pleased with the picture. Yes, the whites on the Dwin do appear more like the Sony Trinitron look and I'm sure that it is preferred that they be more like the color temperature of a broadcast SMPTE white I use in my edit suite. That white has a softer look and is a bit less blue. What Cary did was achieve that look of the broadcast standard and he can be happy that he has a calibrated Dwin. I know that the higher color temperature will have more punch to it but I don't feel the need to spend the ISF money to achieve the softer look that D6500 will achieve. You have to decide what you will need and whether the money spent is worth that look.

Here's another issue about MY home theater that I know affects the picture but as I have stated before, I have a total multimedia experience I try to create, not a perfect specification picture on the screen. I have various mood lights I turn on that sometimes spill ambient color light and, well heck, why go to all the trouble to achieve a perfect color temperature when that would be lost in a room that most of the time is filled with soft moods of reds or blues? Some of us just have different goals with our home theater experience.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Don Landis
Don Landis is offline  
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off