Official JVC RS520/RS620 (X7500/X9500) Owner's Thread - Page 84 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1420Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2491 of 2957 Old 06-19-2017, 08:47 AM
Member
 
KarlKlammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Thank you.
Yes, it´s bad he hasn´t given me the INIT file.
I ordered a Spyder today and will see if I´m able to sort this out.
KarlKlammer is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2492 of 2957 Old 06-19-2017, 10:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bluescale's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,611
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 736 Post(s)
Liked: 298
I only own the i1d3, so I suppose I need to buy a Spyder for autocal when the time comes. Is there a difference between the pro and the elite? It's odd they added support for the i1pro2, but not the i1d3.
Bluescale is offline  
post #2493 of 2957 Old 06-19-2017, 10:44 AM
Senior Member
 
Dundas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hamilton, Canada
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluescale View Post
Is there a difference between the pro and the elite?
Same meter, just a difference in the software that comes with them.
Dundas is offline  
 
post #2494 of 2957 Old 06-19-2017, 10:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bluescale's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,611
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 736 Post(s)
Liked: 298
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dundas View Post
Same meter, just a difference in the software that comes with them.
Is that also true for the Express, which is even cheaper?
Bluescale is offline  
post #2495 of 2957 Old 06-19-2017, 01:03 PM
Senior Member
 
EllisGJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 223 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kris Deering View Post
Hmm. Too bad he didn't give you the init file so you can revert back.
Forgive an uninformed question - would reverting to factory defaults possibly help?

On the Remote: UP/DOWN/RIGHT/LEFT/ENTER to enter the Service menu
EllisGJ is offline  
post #2496 of 2957 Old 06-19-2017, 01:29 PM
Member
 
KarlKlammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Sadly that is not enough, because it doesn't revert the internal gamma table to factory settings. They are individual from device to device. I compared three INIT files, two from two different X5000 and one from a X7500. Apart from the serial number and creation date there is a 238 byte difference at the end of each file.
KarlKlammer is online now  
post #2497 of 2957 Old 06-20-2017, 06:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Kris Deering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Pacific Northwet
Posts: 8,988
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2018 Post(s)
Liked: 3151
Correct. You need either the original INIT file or you need to run a completely new auto calibration to fix it.

My Home Theater
Technical Editor/Writer Sound and Vision Magazine
Kris Deering is offline  
post #2498 of 2957 Old 06-20-2017, 09:16 AM
Member
 
lunnar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarlKlammer View Post
Sadly that is not enough, because it doesn't revert the internal gamma table to factory settings. They are individual from device to device. I compared three INIT files, two from two different X5000 and one from a X7500. Apart from the serial number and creation date there is a 238 byte difference at the end of each file.
Are you sure yon don't have the original INI file somewhere on your computer? Because I tried the auto cal a few week ago with my Spider5 and ended up with a big red push so I tried a factory reset at that time since I was unaware that I will need an INIT file. of course it didn't work, but I then dicovered that when the auto cal software was run, it created a backup of the original setting in my document folder on my computer, I was then able to upload those back and fix the problem. seem like a nice safety solution put in by JVC.

-Phil
"Tempo is everything, perfection unattainable..."
lunnar is offline  
post #2499 of 2957 Old 06-20-2017, 09:50 AM
Member
 
KarlKlammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 8
No, I don't have it, because Autocal was made by a JVC representative. He didn't give me the INIT file and said he doesn't have it.
So I will see what happens in a few hours when I let Autocal run.

Edit: I just made one calibration with Autocal and Spyder5 (Express). I had a source with 1080p@24p running in the background. So far I can't detect a red push. And it also seems that there's no raised dark levels or banding any more. I have to check this further. But it looks promising.

Last edited by KarlKlammer; 06-20-2017 at 02:52 PM.
KarlKlammer is online now  
post #2500 of 2957 Old 06-20-2017, 03:10 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Mike Garrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 18,360
Mentioned: 100 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6697 Post(s)
Liked: 4381
Send a message via Skype™ to Mike Garrett
JVC has determined no bug in software as has been reported by forum members. Requires a specific setup. See attached.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Page 8 of Auto Calibration Software manual.pdf (92.7 KB, 94 views)

mjgarrett100@gmail.com

My Baffle wall LCR build: http://www.avsforum.com/forum/155-di...-tpl-150h.html
Mike Garrett is offline  
post #2501 of 2957 Old 06-20-2017, 06:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 329 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Mike, Do you know if it is possible to use a SpectraCal C6 HDR colorimeter with the autocal software on the 520/620?
GregCh is offline  
post #2502 of 2957 Old 06-20-2017, 06:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Javs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sydney
Posts: 3,676
Mentioned: 155 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2926 Post(s)
Liked: 2434
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Garrett View Post
JVC has determined no bug in software as has been reported by forum members. Requires a specific setup. See attached.
Too far back and its out of the box. Been there and done that in any case. I spent 5 hours trying to make the gamma work with heaps of positions.

Its frustrating they say there is no issue, there damn well is. Been doing the same thing on the older units with Spyder 5, same positions, similar light output, Suddenly the only thing that changes is the software and it all breaks.

I guess I will have one more try at it attempting to almost starve the Spyder for light and see if it works for me. I really need my gamma calibrated for HDR.

JVC X9500 (RS620) | OZTS Majestic 120" 16:9 | Marantz AV7702 MkII | Emotiva XPA-7 | Rotel RMB-1555B | DIY Javelin Audio TPL-150 L/C/R | DIY Faital MTM TPL-150 Surrounds | DIY Dolby Atmos MKII Modules | DIY Quad 18" Subs 30cf Net
-
Shootout - JVC RS500 (X7000) & Sony 320ES | My Panasonic UB900 HDR and SDR Settings | My MadVR Settings
Javs is online now  
post #2503 of 2957 Old 06-20-2017, 07:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Javs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sydney
Posts: 3,676
Mentioned: 155 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2926 Post(s)
Liked: 2434
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kris Deering View Post
Shoot me a PM with your email info and I will get you in touch with the guy at JVC I was working on this with. He'd be interested in seeing your results and such!
PM Sent.

JVC X9500 (RS620) | OZTS Majestic 120" 16:9 | Marantz AV7702 MkII | Emotiva XPA-7 | Rotel RMB-1555B | DIY Javelin Audio TPL-150 L/C/R | DIY Faital MTM TPL-150 Surrounds | DIY Dolby Atmos MKII Modules | DIY Quad 18" Subs 30cf Net
-
Shootout - JVC RS500 (X7000) & Sony 320ES | My Panasonic UB900 HDR and SDR Settings | My MadVR Settings
Javs is online now  
post #2504 of 2957 Old 06-20-2017, 07:17 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Mike Garrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 18,360
Mentioned: 100 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6697 Post(s)
Liked: 4381
Send a message via Skype™ to Mike Garrett
Quote:
Originally Posted by Javs View Post
Too far back and its out of the box. Been there and done that in any case. I spent 5 hours trying to make the gamma work with heaps of positions.

Its frustrating they say there is no issue, there damn well is. Been doing the same thing on the older units with Spyder 5, same positions, similar light output, Suddenly the only thing that changes is the software and it all breaks.

I guess I will have one more try at it attempting to almost starve the Spyder for light and see if it works for me. I really need my gamma calibrated for HDR.
Did you read the procedure? Also Kris has confirmed that it works.

mjgarrett100@gmail.com

My Baffle wall LCR build: http://www.avsforum.com/forum/155-di...-tpl-150h.html
Mike Garrett is offline  
post #2505 of 2957 Old 06-20-2017, 07:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Javs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sydney
Posts: 3,676
Mentioned: 155 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2926 Post(s)
Liked: 2434
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Garrett View Post
Did you read the procedure? Also Kris has confirmed that it works.
I did mike,

That's standard procedure and nothing new on page 8.

Center of the projected image, and making sure its in the box, I tried each extreme of the box too, almost too close, almost too far and right in the middle. Even outside the box.

1-2ft from my screen puts me outside the box btw. If they say you should put the meter on the very outside edge of the box, thats something specifically I can try repeatedly, I did try it before, but since I want it to work I can try it again.

I spent hours on this already.

JVC X9500 (RS620) | OZTS Majestic 120" 16:9 | Marantz AV7702 MkII | Emotiva XPA-7 | Rotel RMB-1555B | DIY Javelin Audio TPL-150 L/C/R | DIY Faital MTM TPL-150 Surrounds | DIY Dolby Atmos MKII Modules | DIY Quad 18" Subs 30cf Net
-
Shootout - JVC RS500 (X7000) & Sony 320ES | My Panasonic UB900 HDR and SDR Settings | My MadVR Settings
Javs is online now  
post #2506 of 2957 Old 06-20-2017, 07:59 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Mike Garrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 18,360
Mentioned: 100 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6697 Post(s)
Liked: 4381
Send a message via Skype™ to Mike Garrett
Quote:
Originally Posted by Javs View Post
I did mike,

That's standard procedure and nothing new on page 8.

Center of the projected image, and making sure its in the box, I tried each extreme of the box too, almost too close, almost too far and right in the middle. Even outside the box.

1-2ft from my screen puts me outside the box btw. If they say you should put the meter on the very outside edge of the box, thats something specifically I can try repeatedly, I did try it before, but since I want it to work I can try it again.

I spent hours on this already.

Let's see what JVC has to say, since you have contacted them.

mjgarrett100@gmail.com

My Baffle wall LCR build: http://www.avsforum.com/forum/155-di...-tpl-150h.html
Mike Garrett is offline  
post #2507 of 2957 Old 06-20-2017, 09:50 PM
Member
 
KarlKlammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Code:
When using i1 Pro2, face the light receiver toward the screen.
I did exactly that. And the first measurements look like this:

< Start Red >
Step 01: -> Value : 0000,000
Step 02: -> Value : 0000,049

< Start Green >
Step 01: -> Value : 0000,002
Step 02: -> Value : 0000,061

< Start Blue >
Step 01: -> Value : 0000,018
Step 02: -> Value : 0000,104

I would say that it's not surprising there's a red push near black.

Last edited by KarlKlammer; 06-20-2017 at 09:59 PM.
KarlKlammer is online now  
post #2508 of 2957 Old 06-21-2017, 12:17 AM
Member
 
Waikis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Does Autocal work with Xrite Ipro 1(Rev E)?
From another thread on AVS, apparently Rev E is the same as Ipro 2?
Waikis is offline  
post #2509 of 2957 Old 06-21-2017, 09:23 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 329 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by Javs View Post
Its frustrating they say there is no issue, there damn well is. Been doing the same thing on the older units with Spyder 5, same positions, similar light output, Suddenly the only thing that changes is the software and it all breaks.
Doesn't it piss you off that these high dollar electronic brands like JVC and Sony never admit that they made a mistake? They obviously have real problems that customers point out to them on their equipment and these companies rarely if ever admit to an issue. Even if they know there is an issue and the fix the issue, they still won't ever discuss that the issue existed or what they did to fix it.
seanbryan likes this.
GregCh is offline  
post #2510 of 2957 Old 06-21-2017, 09:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Kris Deering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Pacific Northwet
Posts: 8,988
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2018 Post(s)
Liked: 3151
I'm not that frustrated with JVC on this because I know that they've been trying to recreate the issue with no luck. I know the guy at JVC that I've been dealing with on it has been doing several calibrations and sends results that all look fine (and he's a THX certified calibrator). They even had me overnight my Spyder5 just to be sure it wasn't the meter that I was having issues with. They can't fix a problem they can't reasonably recreate consistently, and I imagine that a REALLY small percentage of the user base even touches this software, so reports of anything wrong are probably REALLY rare. I battled with this quite a bit but when I tried it the way they suggested this last weekend, my results were terrific for both gamma and color. Not sure what else to say after that. I have given my contact Javs info so that they can possibly help out and figure out what is going on with his situation.
Javs likes this.

My Home Theater
Technical Editor/Writer Sound and Vision Magazine
Kris Deering is offline  
post #2511 of 2957 Old 06-21-2017, 10:58 AM
Point Source
 
beastaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western NC
Posts: 12,530
Mentioned: 287 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4023 Post(s)
Liked: 3338
Quote:
Originally Posted by Javs View Post
PM Sent.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kris Deering View Post
I'm not that frustrated with JVC on this because I know that they've been trying to recreate the issue with no luck. I know the guy at JVC that I've been dealing with on it has been doing several calibrations and sends results that all look fine (and he's a THX certified calibrator). They even had me overnight my Spyder5 just to be sure it wasn't the meter that I was having issues with. They can't fix a problem they can't reasonably recreate consistently, and I imagine that a REALLY small percentage of the user base even touches this software, so reports of anything wrong are probably REALLY rare. I battled with this quite a bit but when I tried it the way they suggested this last weekend, my results were terrific for both gamma and color. Not sure what else to say after that. I have given my contact Javs info so that they can possibly help out and figure out what is going on with his situation.
That's unfortunate. I'll tell you one thing they CAN easily re-create, the banding. I hope they are just too busy working hard on that solution that they can't take on the autocal stuff Javs, maybe ask the dude about it when you talk to him?
Toe likes this.

European Models do not accept banana plugs
Belly of the Beast: Bass Bunker Theater
beastaudio is offline  
post #2512 of 2957 Old 06-21-2017, 11:08 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Mike Garrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 18,360
Mentioned: 100 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6697 Post(s)
Liked: 4381
Send a message via Skype™ to Mike Garrett
Quote:
Originally Posted by beastaudio View Post
That's unfortunate. I'll tell you one thing they CAN easily re-create, the banding. I hope they are just too busy working hard on that solution that they can't take on the autocal stuff Javs, maybe ask the dude about it when you talk to him?
The banding issue is being looked at in Japan. The autocal is being looked at here in the US, right now. As soon as JVC US can recreate the problem, consistently, it will be brought to JVC Japan's attention. JVC US has to be able to show JVC Japan the problem. They can't just say that some owners are reporting a problem.
Toe and beastaudio like this.

mjgarrett100@gmail.com

My Baffle wall LCR build: http://www.avsforum.com/forum/155-di...-tpl-150h.html
Mike Garrett is offline  
post #2513 of 2957 Old 06-21-2017, 09:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bytehoven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 4,984
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 77
I have a ceiling mounting question.

I noticed while the RS520 balances in the middle front to back, it seems like the balance point "side to side" is 1-2" off of center. The question... did you all just have the chief SLB281 center up in the middle of the projector, or did you shift a little to the side to get better balanced load at the ceiling bracket mount?

A quick check looked like the balance point side to side is just about in line with the edge of the lens gold ring.

Thanks

XBL GT: J05HB4G05H 
PSN ID: Bytehoven
Battle Log: Bytehoven  
Bytehoven is offline  
post #2514 of 2957 Old 06-22-2017, 07:07 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Mike Garrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 18,360
Mentioned: 100 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6697 Post(s)
Liked: 4381
Send a message via Skype™ to Mike Garrett
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bytehoven View Post
I have a ceiling mounting question.

I noticed while the RS520 balances in the middle front to back, it seems like the balance point "side to side" is 1-2" off of center. The question... did you all just have the chief SLB281 center up in the middle of the projector, or did you shift a little to the side to get better balanced load at the ceiling bracket mount?

A quick check looked like the balance point side to side is just about in line with the edge of the lens gold ring.

Thanks
The attachment points for the projector are centered side to side. The attachment point for the chief mount is also centered side to side. Works fine with the Chief mounts.

mjgarrett100@gmail.com

My Baffle wall LCR build: http://www.avsforum.com/forum/155-di...-tpl-150h.html
Mike Garrett is offline  
post #2515 of 2957 Old 06-22-2017, 08:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bytehoven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 4,984
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Thank you Mike

XBL GT: J05HB4G05H 
PSN ID: Bytehoven
Battle Log: Bytehoven  
Bytehoven is offline  
post #2516 of 2957 Old 06-23-2017, 06:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bytehoven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 4,984
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Another newb question...

Is there a way to have zoom & shift display the source video feed instead of the onboard grid from the projector?

(pardon me for not reading the manual yet. <smile> )

As a side comment... this RS520 has a TON of vertical shift, offering so much flexibility for screen placement.

XBL GT: J05HB4G05H 
PSN ID: Bytehoven
Battle Log: Bytehoven  
Bytehoven is offline  
post #2517 of 2957 Old 06-23-2017, 07:27 AM
Member
 
KarlKlammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Yesterday I did all the necessary calibrations again with autocal and Spyder5 instead of i1Pro2. But they weren't completely successful. Instead of grey step 21 of 254 having the red push it is now 8 of 254. At least the raised dark level and banding is gone so that HDR is watchable again.
It seems that measuring the dark red patterns is quite tricky for autocal and the probes. I watched the autocal log. And without moving the probe or changing the lamp mode two different autocal runs resulted in two very different values of the first red pattern. I even saw that one time the second pattern got a lower value than the first.
I don't think that those measurements are helpful for a correct gamma curve and grey scale.
KarlKlammer is online now  
post #2518 of 2957 Old 06-23-2017, 07:27 AM
Senior Member
 
EllisGJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 223 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bytehoven View Post
Is there a way to have zoom & shift display the source video feed instead of the onboard grid from the projector?
Turn off Image Pattern in the Lens Control menu - see page 49 in the manual.
Bluescale likes this.
EllisGJ is offline  
post #2519 of 2957 Old 06-23-2017, 08:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bluescale's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,611
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 736 Post(s)
Liked: 298
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarlKlammer View Post
Yesterday I did all the necessary calibrations again with autocal and Spyder5 instead of i1Pro2. But they weren't completely successful. Instead of grey step 21 of 254 having the red push it is now 8 of 254. At least the raised dark level and banding is gone so that HDR is watchable again.
It seems that measuring the dark red patterns is quite tricky for autocal and the probes. I watched the autocal log. And without moving the probe or changing the lamp mode two different autocal runs resulted in two very different values of the first red pattern. I even saw that one time the second pattern got a lower value than the first.
I don't think that those measurements are helpful for a correct gamma curve and grey scale.
Your experience sounds similar to what Javs is reporting with red push in the autocal.
Bluescale is offline  
post #2520 of 2957 Old 06-23-2017, 12:20 PM
Senior Member
 
Dundas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hamilton, Canada
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 19
My new projector is showing Soft Ver. w30.1
I assume that means it already has the March 21 firmware update?
Dundas is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off