The OFFICIAL BenQ 8700+ thread. - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 954 Old 10-19-2004, 01:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tom Monahan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Butte, Montana Hometown of the late Evel Knievel
Posts: 2,733
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Thanks Jim!

My equipment: JVC RS55 for 2D, BenQ W7000 for 3D, Carada 40x117 2.925:1 AR BW Criterion screen, Navatar .8 HD conversion lens, Darbee Darblet, region free Oppo BP93, Toshiba HD-A35 HD-DVD, JVC HD-DH5U D-Theater, Mitsubishi HS-HD 20000 DVHS, Pioneer CLD-97 LD player/AC-3 mod, B&K AC3 Demodulator
Tom Monahan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 954 Old 10-19-2004, 04:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drapp1952's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: SLC, UT
Posts: 1,536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Carl, I have a DTronics 4x1 DVI switcher. It works well.

Dan
drapp1952 is offline  
post #33 of 954 Old 10-19-2004, 07:56 PM
Senior Member
 
Carl Holt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Kane, PA
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Drapp and Jim:

I had no idea how much those things cost. It's almost as much as the receiver (after rebates).

Back to the main topic. Here are some threads I have found interesting:

Brief mount discussion: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...ghlight=PE8700

Screen use with PE8700: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...ghlight=PE8700

Problem with happy ending: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...ghlight=PE8700

Accolades: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...ghlight=PE8700

Questions that led to firmware discussion: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...ghlight=PE8700

1.07 Firmware Discussion: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...ghlight=PE8700

PE8710 and PE8720 DIscussion: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=448717

AVScience Carries PE8700+, Call Jason: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...ghlight=PE8700

Focus: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...ghlight=PE8700

Fan Issue: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...ghlight=PE8700
and http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...ghlight=PE8700

Projector Central Review: http://www.projectorcentral.com/benq_pe8700+.htm

Anouncement on when 8700+ was introduced: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...0&pagenumber=1

Replacement Bulb: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...ghlight=PE8700

Big Service Menu Discussion: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...t&pagenumber=1

August 2003 Secrets Review (PE8700 not the +): http://www.hometheaterhifi.com/volum...or-8-2003.html

Best 8700 Firmware 1.04 Thread: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...ghlight=PE8700

Returns (This may scare some people): http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...ghlight=PE8700

Member review. Duate suggests an PE8700 without firmware upgrade: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...ghlight=PE8700

Calibation: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...ghlight=PE8700

Factory Settings: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...ghlight=PE8700


I'll add to and edit this list as time allows.

Carl

"Is the glass half empty, half full, or the wrong size?"

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Carl Holt is offline  
post #34 of 954 Old 10-19-2004, 08:03 PM
Newbie
 
texasbearsfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just received a brand new PE8700 today. How can I tell if it has the DLP2+ Chip and the version of firmware installed?
texasbearsfan is offline  
post #35 of 954 Old 10-19-2004, 08:32 PM
Senior Member
 
Carl Holt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Kane, PA
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Texas:

The only way to tell which chip you have is the little tag on the site of the box that says HD2+ DMA. It is also listed in the manual. (Should have a color glossy cover and pictures of the unit inside).

If it is like mine and was manufactured in August 2004 then it has the 1.07 firmware. The Manufacture date is on the little tag on the bottom of the unit. If you access the service menu it will also tell you the firmware.

Press menu, press ON, press menu twice. Be very, very, careful in this mode. It is best to look but do not touch. You'll know you are in the service menu mode when the connection information in the lower right corner of the screen is red instead of the standard green.

Carl

"Is the glass half empty, half full, or the wrong size?"

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Carl Holt is offline  
post #36 of 954 Old 10-19-2004, 11:15 PM
Member
 
Jag77's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There are other ways to tell if you've a HD2+ chip inside. the obvious way would be the see if the box says so. Another way is to check if the serial number states that its manufactured after the famous S/N listed in projectorcentral.com The other way is to check to see if you can see the via hole of each mirror is filled or not.


I've used the service menu and its actually very crucial for calibrating the pj for optimal picture.

EG:
Contrast
Contrast in the user menu is way too coarse for proper tweaking. I tend to use the contrast setting in the Service menu->DLP->Contrast for optimal white levels as well as grey scale tracking.

Greyscale tracking.
Greyscale tracking calibration is best done in the service menu->Gamma. I can't exactly remember what is there alien terminology used in the benq SM, but there are 3 gamma settings for each of the RGB colours. 1 adjust the gamma levels entirely, the other adjust just the lower IRE and the last adjust the higher IREs. With the right combinations, the greyscale tracking can be adjusted very flexibiliy. Of course, the right way is to use a colourimeter, but greyscale colour temperature shifts can be eyeballed and eliminated using the gamma settings in the SM.

Macroblocking-like artifacts
Many have reported macroblocking-like on the BENQ even thou calibrated on Avia and DVE. (at least I have, esp on the opening sequence of Master and commander). They can be totally removed by setting the SM settings to "Film" mode and/or reducing the brightness to -2.


The user menu isn't the best I've seen for optimal calibration. Granted, it has all the usual adjustments to make, but the SM provided much greater flexibility than the UM. Becareful not to change other settings if you're not sure if you can reset them back should anything goes wrong. But personally, I find that there is no destructive changes that can be made in the SM if we jotted down all the factory settings prior to changing anything.

I'm enjoying every little bit of my 8700+.........Using mine with a SDI-modded pioneer DVDP, a Momitsu 880 and an iscan HD via DVI. Full digital is the way to go!
Jag77 is offline  
post #37 of 954 Old 10-20-2004, 04:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Im surprised you even noticed that much difference between the 8700 and the +, are you sure it did not look better because it was new, had a fresh bulb?

I had demo'd an 8700 about 8 months ago when the 8700 plus came out, I seen the 8700+ in action, and later found I could buy a 8700 for much cheaper, I wanted to see it in action before I dismissed the + even for saving close to a thousand dollars canadian, and I really noticed know difference so going with the 8700 non plus was a no brainer.

I even asked on here to make sure, and almost everyone said the difference was subtle at best. I think someone even said at the canuck shootout in between breaks they switched a + with a 8700 and nobody noticed the difference.

Obviously the plus has longer lamp life and updated firmware, but I never really noticed an increase in picture. Im surprised you noticed a noticeable increase.
Murilo is offline  
post #38 of 954 Old 10-20-2004, 09:18 AM
Newbie
 
texasbearsfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the responses guys. Mine was made in August 2004 too, so I guess it has the 1.07 firmware.

I'm in the process of buying a DVD player and the Directv HD Tivo box. I want a DVD player that upconverts to HD. I plan to use the DVI connection for my Directv HD Tivo Box. So my questions for other owners of the BenQ 8700. Which upconverting DVD player do you guys use and if it is a DVD player that can upconvert to component is that good enough or would you use a DVI switch instead?
texasbearsfan is offline  
post #39 of 954 Old 10-20-2004, 09:42 AM
Member
 
gthal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Halifax, N.S.
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
texasbearfan,

I have the Zenith 318 (actually the Canadian equivalent LG 7832). I prefer the DVI output at 1080i, even with its limitations, compared to component with the 8700+. However, its 720p output stinks... noticeable color bleeding, etc.

If I were to pick again, I would choose something that did a good job with 720p (Momitsu V880, Bravo D2, Denon 2910, Panasonic S97). None are perfect but 720p native is very desirable with the 8700+.

Also, I personally would use a DVI switcher as I do find DVI to have better detail than component, at least with my player.
gthal is offline  
post #40 of 954 Old 10-20-2004, 01:22 PM
Member
 
bujji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will BenQ8700+ work at 72hz frames/sec vs 60 hz? I'm thinking of purchasing an Iscan and was just curious. Thanks
bujji is offline  
post #41 of 954 Old 10-20-2004, 03:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GrantMeThePower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Los Angeles Area
Posts: 1,673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


Originally posted by bujji
Will BenQ8700+ work at 72hz frames/sec vs 60 hz? I'm thinking of purchasing an Iscan and was just curious. Thanks

I just checked the service manual for you and it doesn't list that as a supported rate.
GrantMeThePower is offline  
post #42 of 954 Old 10-20-2004, 08:53 PM
Senior Member
 
Carl Holt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Kane, PA
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Made some changes to the list of threads.

Carl

"Is the glass half empty, half full, or the wrong size?"

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Carl Holt is offline  
post #43 of 954 Old 10-20-2004, 09:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
emillika's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Itasca, IL
Posts: 630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone who has completed the firmware update want to loan/sell the adapter they made?

Also, does anyone have the remote codes for a Mx-700 that they can share... It appears one of my little ones has mis-placed the remote for my projector.

Thanks.

Elmer
emillika is offline  
post #44 of 954 Old 10-21-2004, 06:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
bairda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Louisville, KY USA
Posts: 529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Remote Central might have those remote codes for the 8700.

On a different note, I had an opportunity to hook the 8700+ I have up to my HTPC via a DVI cable. The difference between this input and the RGBHV I had tried was night and day. The DVI was MUCH sharper, much more saturated and much brighter. My RGBHV cables are no slouches as they are all 75 ohm Canare with solid, true 75 ohm BNC's. But, I had never used a digital connection to my display device (I was formerly using a CRT) and so I just want to know if this difference between analog and digital connections is so dramatic with other 8700 owners and in general with all devices that have both digital and analog connections.

Also, I purchased an AR "Master Series" DVI cable - 25' length from my local best buy as a temporary connect from my rack to the 8700. I have a fairly long run for the cable, so I was concerned about the cable quality. The AR looks fine from both my HD STB and HTPC, however, having no previous experience with Digital to Digital video display connects I am not sure what a "bad" DVI cable would look like. The AR cable was $300 and is quite impressive looking (thick, nice sleeve, good connects on both sides) but is it worth spending that much money on a digital cable? I mean, isn't this like digital audio cable...since it is digital, won't a bad cable mean that you won't get any signal at all (all or nothing with digital, right?)? I know that there are much cheaper cables that go for similar lengths, but is there an appreciable difference in qualtiy of DVI cables by spending more $$$?

Thanks,
-Alex-
bairda is offline  
post #45 of 954 Old 10-21-2004, 07:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim Noyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Manhattan Beach, CA
Posts: 1,871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally posted by bairda
Also, I purchased an AR "Master Series" DVI cable - 25' length from my local best buy as a temporary connect from my rack to the 8700. I have a fairly long run for the cable, so I was concerned about the cable quality. The AR looks fine from both my HD STB and HTPC, however, having no previous experience with Digital to Digital video display connects I am not sure what a "bad" DVI cable would look like. The AR cable was $300 and is quite impressive looking (thick, nice sleeve, good connects on both sides) but is it worth spending that much money on a digital cable? I mean, isn't this like digital audio cable...since it is digital, won't a bad cable mean that you won't get any signal at all (all or nothing with digital, right?)? I know that there are much cheaper cables that go for similar lengths, but is there an appreciable difference in qualtiy of DVI cables by spending more $$$?

Delivery of digital RGB via DVI or HDMI is not as straight forward as all or nothing-especially with longer throws. When your signal transmission system is at its outer limits you'll first see some dropped pixels, then horizontal streaks and the posterization. If you have this issue you can see it develop by changing your DVI output from 480p to 1080i to 720p. As the bandwidth requirements increase, so do the artifacts.

I've been recommending Ultralink's HDMI PRO cable for long throw DVI or HDMI applications in conduit. For DVI, the HDMI PRO makes the system future-proof when sources and displays are upgraded to HDMI or progressive 1080 for HD content. Ultralink makes a HDMI Female to DVI Male adapter to connect the HDMI cable to DVI devices. William Phelps, renowed ISF calibrator is even running their system to run 1080p/60 from a Faroudja scalar or a HTPC to the JVC HD2K at 10 meters. Something he couldn't achieve with other brands of DVI cable.

-Jim Noyd
Noyd Communications Inc.
Representing VIZIO, DVDO,
Luxury Technology Show,
Kimber Kable, Krell
Jim Noyd is online now  
post #46 of 954 Old 10-22-2004, 06:44 PM
Newbie
 
RaymondP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I'm NOT happy with Benq PE8700+ so far. We got it a couple of days ago and set it up just to try it out until we finish the room. I borrowed a DVD player from the bedroom for the trial. I let it run about a half-hour. Next day I tried it with the camcorder for another half-hour. So far so good. Third day I got the High def box from comcast, wow,on the wall yet. played it about another half hour. Wife gets home from work I say come check out the picture on high def. from comcast. Turn it on, nothing, flashing red light. Next day my wife calls Projector People they tell her it's DOA send it back will sent a new new one. Today I call they tell me it needed a bulb so we fixed and you should have back by morning. After I hang-up I thinking do I want it back. What caused it to go bad in the first place. I just got a bad vibe. BTW I'm a rookie with HT.
RaymondP is offline  
post #47 of 954 Old 10-22-2004, 07:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Carl Holt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Kane, PA
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Had the exact same thing. THe Lamp LED flashes the times, pauses, then repeats.

BenQ was quick to offer to replace the unit but I asked if there is anything I can try. They suggested unplugging everything, taking out the bulb for a couple of seconds, then reinstalling the bulb. This seamed to do the trick. Must be the bulb listened up during shipping and all in needed was to be reseated.

I have since watched the last 1/2 of DVE, and two movies. So far so good.

Let us know if this works for you.

Kind of sucks when you're trying to impress a wife that is not overly supportive isn't it. My wife is now now addicted then I am.

Carl

"Is the glass half empty, half full, or the wrong size?"

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Carl Holt is offline  
post #48 of 954 Old 10-23-2004, 08:52 AM
Member
 
gthal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Halifax, N.S.
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by RaymondP
After I hang-up I thinking do I want it back. What caused it to go bad in the first place. I just got a bad vibe. BTW I'm a rookie with HT.

From my understanding the bulbs are very sensitive. Doing things like turning the projector on for frequent short intervals, turning the projector back on before the bulb completely cools off, etc can cause bulbs to fail early. Not saying you did any of this but it might be a possible cause. Last night my wife accidentally shut the projector off in the middle of the movie. Rather than powering up immediately, I waited about 15 minutes until the projector was cool to the touch to avoid starting a hot bulb.

But as with anything, it is possible to get a bulb with a defect from the start and I believe it is actually somewhat common in the front projection world... not just with BenQ. If you're happy with the image quality (which to my eyes is spectacular) I would give the new unit a try before getting too worried. Odds are you will go 2000 hours before having to replace the next bulb and you'll get a truly wonderful image in the meantime... enjoy your next 1,000 movies!!
gthal is offline  
post #49 of 954 Old 10-23-2004, 06:25 PM
hli
Member
 
hli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Maybee old news to some, but tonight I was comparing the Component progressive through the BNC connectors with the DVI connection (Denon 3910). There is absolutely no doubt here. DVI is so impressing, that I will just forget about the Component when wiring the installation.

Another thing is that i really like the Black level "Enhanced" setting on the Denon 3910. I think read somewhere here that most people uses the "Normal" setting. Its really nice to see some real blacks for a change - . HD2+ and Denon 3910 - im hooked ...

Except for turning down sharpness and Brightness and turning off filter, I use the factory settings for the 8700. I tried many different movies and the settings seems to work for all different cases - great

/ HLI
hli is online now  
post #50 of 954 Old 10-24-2004, 05:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
Jeff Lemke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Grand Blanc, MI USA
Posts: 695
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Jag77


I've used the service menu and its actually very crucial for calibrating the pj for optimal picture.


How do you access the service menu?

Jeff
Jeff Lemke is offline  
post #51 of 954 Old 10-25-2004, 12:48 AM
Member
 
Jag77's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jeff,

Open the Menu and press Power On (Green). The menu should dissappear and the osd in the bottom right should turn red. Press menu again and you should have some different options. Do the same to switch back.
Jag77 is offline  
post #52 of 954 Old 10-25-2004, 12:49 AM
Member
 
Jag77's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone opened up the benq beyond the lamp chamber?
Jag77 is offline  
post #53 of 954 Old 10-25-2004, 04:25 AM
Member
 
cyborgx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Having been into Home Theatre in a small way for many years (dvd's, 5.1 setup, AV amp etc.) I finally made the jump to a projector (BENQ 8700+) and am highly pleased I did. Having said that I must admit to aproaching madness (similar to another poster on another thread) with the exponential increase in complexity and options I now find myself battered with!

MY SETUP - BENQ 8700+, Da-Lite 133" Hi Contrast Matt White screen, iScan HD, HTPC, 2xXbox's, Sony VA80ES AV amp, Sony SS-T70ES speakers, Satelite Receiver

I have a few questions and will post some in other threads, but since this is the 8700+ thread, they may all be interesting to you guys (and gals?) out their with this great machine.

1) I bought the iScan HD, and apart from an initial problem with what seemed a very green shifted output via the Analog port, I didn't actually see any improvement worth it's US$1200 price tag, the only benefit I found was that it was the closest thing to an AV Amp that could handle the switching of all my devices, and in particular do it in the digital domain. My question is, has anyone else paired the iScan HD with the BENQ 8700+, and found it worth the effort and price? (I did read the projectorcentral.com review, that's one of the reasons I bought the iScan).

2) Trying to calibrate this properly may turn out to be harder than I hoped. I have found 2 good local calibrators, but only one has experience with this projector, and he does not have any documentation on the engineer's setup menu, and does not know what all the settings are for. Does anyone out there have any documentation on this?

3) If I keep the iScan, I will add the SDI option, and change from the HTPC to a new DVD player. My choice seems to be down to the Phillps 963SA and the Denon DVD-3910. Opinions so far seem to actually be leaning towards the Philips even though it is about half the price of the Denon! I will not use the player for audio (SACD etc.) only for movies. Has anyone used either of these with their BENQ 8700+, and or have any opinons what would be best for me?

Considering the cost of the iScan, SDI option, new DVD player with SDI coming to around US$3000, not so sure the improvement over the HTPC DVI output direct to the projector will be worth it.

Oh my GOD! sorry it turned out a bit long.
cyborgx is offline  
post #54 of 954 Old 10-25-2004, 07:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim Noyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Manhattan Beach, CA
Posts: 1,871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
cyborgx-
Ask your calibrator to send me an email and I'll get the service manual forwarded to them.
jim_noyd@acker.com

-Jim Noyd
Noyd Communications Inc.
Representing VIZIO, DVDO,
Luxury Technology Show,
Kimber Kable, Krell
Jim Noyd is online now  
post #55 of 954 Old 10-25-2004, 09:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
Jeff Lemke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Grand Blanc, MI USA
Posts: 695
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, Jag.

After examining the service menu and changing back to regular menu, I now have a problem with the "ASPECT-ANAMORPHIC" showing in the lower right. It stays on until I hold the ANA button down for about five seconds then it goes away. The problem is, I now have to do this every time the projector is started or a menu is accessed. No biggie, but it gets a bit annoying. Any ideas on how to get this to not come up any more?

Thanks,

Jeff
Jeff Lemke is offline  
post #56 of 954 Old 10-25-2004, 05:14 PM
Member
 
clubfoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Brampton, ON, Canada
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Turn the power off to the projector from the rear switch, remove the power plug, cycle the projector power switch on/off, reconnect the power cord, turn back on the power from the rear switch, turn on the projector from the on/off power switch.

Hope this helps?
clubfoot is offline  
post #57 of 954 Old 10-25-2004, 06:31 PM
Member
 
JediMaster Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This may be a good question for the official thread.

Does anyone know the distance from the mounting plate to the center of the lens?

I've seen this posted somewhere around here before; but, I can't believe that it isn't included in the manual.
JediMaster Matt is offline  
post #58 of 954 Old 10-25-2004, 07:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Carl Holt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Kane, PA
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by JediMaster Matt
Does anyone know the distance from the mounting plate to the center of the lens?

From the manual, 2.78" (70.64mm)

I see they fixed the offset table too. Now it notes the offset is in mm. The old manual for the 8700 did not have this notation so if you were not paying attention you would think there is a huge offset.

Carl

"Is the glass half empty, half full, or the wrong size?"

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Carl Holt is offline  
post #59 of 954 Old 10-25-2004, 07:58 PM
Member
 
JediMaster Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Carl... I have to admit the truth: I was only looking at the back of the manual instead of page 13. Oops.

Jim, I was hoping to use the distance from the mounting plate to more acurately measure the vertical offset to confirm floor to ceiling measurements.

Thanks guys!
JediMaster Matt is offline  
post #60 of 954 Old 10-27-2004, 07:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
emillika's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Itasca, IL
Posts: 630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Second request! Please help!

Does anyone who has completed the firmware update want to loan/sell the adapter they made?

Also, does anyone have the remote codes for a Mx-700 that they can share... It appears one of my little ones has mis-placed the remote for my projector.

Thanks.

Elmer
emillika is offline  
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

Tags
Epson Home Cinema 8700 Ub Projector , Infocus Screenplay Projector Sp4805
Gear in this thread - Sp4805 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off