The official Ruby Calibration Q/A Thread - Page 21 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #601 of 615 Old 01-18-2010, 01:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiskersland View Post

All sources have a bright half scan-line top left, which I never had before.

Harold

None of your problems sound like a LAMP problem. The LAMP is
just a LIGHT source - it can not control any scan lines.

I hate to say this but the PJ may have a more serious failure.

WITH NO SOURCES AT ALL - What does the Screen Look Like.
drhankz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #602 of 615 Old 01-19-2010, 12:07 PM
Member
 
whiskersland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Greece
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

Thanks for your thoughts. A hardware/software failure of the PJ would be more worrying for me as I am not 100% about Sony Service in Greece. For it to be the lamp would be surprising as the PJ went from the brightest I remember to a strange low light situation while I was away for 2 weeks.

With no inputs connected at all the PJ still shows the same heavily crushed luminance. I can barely read the on screen menus. I still see a half scan line at the top left. I believe this scan line is at normal luminance, but it is so thin I can't be sure. It may be my imagination but when I switch on the Ruby and change inputs I see more strange blocky random types of shash than I saw before. in fact I don't remember it ever throwing images like that at me. Although I only see them for a few frames or fractions of a second I feel they are full luminance too. It is perhaps only when the PJ settles down that it goes low luminance. Maybe it still feels it is in an emergency low lamp state? I left it disconnected for 12 hours but no joy there. Before experimenting with the bulb maybe I can find a complete reset function? So far I can't. I will try to check it out through a laptop but from the manual it doesn't look compatible with Macs.


Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post

None of your problems sound like a LAMP problem. The LAMP is
just a LIGHT source - it can not control any scan lines.

I hate to say this but the PJ may have a more serious failure.

WITH NO SOURCES AT ALL - What does the Screen Look Like.

whiskersland is offline  
post #603 of 615 Old 01-19-2010, 01:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiskersland View Post

With no inputs connected at all the PJ still shows the same heavily crushed luminance. I can barely read the on screen menus. I still see a half scan line at the top left. I believe this scan line is at normal luminance, but it is so thin I can't be sure. It may be my imagination but when I switch on the Ruby and change inputs I see more strange blocky random types of shash than I saw before. in fact I don't remember it ever throwing images like that at me. Although I only see them for a few frames or fractions of a second I feel they are full luminance too. It is perhaps only when the PJ settles down that it goes low luminance. Maybe it still feels it is in an emergency low lamp state? I left it disconnected for 12 hours but no joy there. Before experimenting with the bulb maybe I can find a complete reset function? So far I can't. I will try to check it out through a laptop but from the manual it doesn't look compatible with Macs.

As you know with NO INPUTS - you should at least have a BLUE Screen
and be Able to READ the MENU. It is sounding more and more like an
internal PJ problem. Maybe you had some electrical problem while
you were away. MINE is ISOLATED from AC unless I power it up via a
fancy and complex control system.

There should be a FACTORY RESET function somewhere.

As for MACs - do you at least have a MAC that can run WINDOWS?
The Sony only wants to talk to a PC - surprise surprise

I'm a MAC person but I also have PCs for times like this although
my MAC is Intel based and runs Windows as well.

I have not tried this in a long long long time - I have Ethernet
run to my PJ and it has a FIXED IP address - so I can access the
PJ over the network. I know I have done that from a PC and worked
just fine - the PJ has a web browser in it if you know the IP address.
I don't remember ever trying from my MAC - I will try that TONIGHT
and let you know what I find out - but that will be at least 5-6 hours
from now.
drhankz is offline  
post #604 of 615 Old 01-19-2010, 04:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiskersland View Post
Hi,

Thanks for your thoughts. .
Hi whiskersland

I extracted the VW100 network access info from the SERVICE Manual.
I have attached it BELOW - I had to split it into two files because AVS
has a File Limit of 500kb per file.

I hope this helps - The MAC can access the PJ over the Network through
Safari. If you think you NEED the WHOLE Service Manual - PM me and
I can make it available - IT IS 24MB in size so I can not e-mail it.

 

Part-1.pdf 353.658203125k . file

 

Part-2.pdf 256.94921875k . file
drhankz is offline  
post #605 of 615 Old 01-19-2010, 11:58 PM
Member
 
Freewheeler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post

There should be a FACTORY RESET function somewhere.

I'd like to find out where that is. I'm selling my Ruby soon and would like to reset it before that.
Freewheeler is offline  
post #606 of 615 Old 01-20-2010, 03:41 AM
Member
 
whiskersland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Greece
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi DrHankz,

I left the PJ in standby while away, but it should have been protected from any power surges by the UPS for my HT room, which seems in good working order.

Thank you very much for the good info. My Macs are Intel but I don't run any Windows OS on them, (yet!). When I get home today I will straight away try to connect with your instructions, (through Safari) and see if I can find anything helpful, like a system reset or Diagnostics. Thanks for the service manual.

Something else. Just before I turned it on, (I had returned from holiday and not used it yet), I reconnected its HDMI source to an HDMI splitter. I had added a small HDMI LCD to the room and hoped to be able to duplicate the main output for convenience. So the first time i switched it on it was getting its HDMI source through this (cheap) splitter. The splitter later proved to work but not with 2 outputs at the same time. I wonder if the Ruby received a rogue signal that flipped it into this mode. The LCD TV did not seem to like the split signal either and turned its HDMI input off, but by then I had noticed the Ruby was not working normally. Coincidence? To get the TV to work I replugged the LCD HDMI directly into my amp and the LCD found its HDMI signal again. Of course I tried the same with my PJ but to no avail. Testing later I found both outputs from the splitter work but not at the same time. That maybe the limitation of the device although the vender did not make it clear.

.
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post

Hi whiskersland

I extracted the VW100 network access info from the SERVICE Manual.
I have attached it BELOW - I had to split it into two files because AVS
has a File Limit of 500kb per file.

I hope this helps - The MAC can access the PJ over the Network through
Safari. If you think you NEED the WHOLE Service Manual - PM me and
I can make it available - IT IS 24MB in size so I can not e-mail it.

whiskersland is offline  
post #607 of 615 Old 01-20-2010, 05:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiskersland View Post

I reconnected its HDMI source to an HDMI splitter.

NO SPLITTER NO SPLITTER NO SPLITTER

That is BAD NEWS. Never do that.

I don't know if that is what screwed up your PJ and
taking it out now probably will not fix it.
drhankz is offline  
post #608 of 615 Old 01-20-2010, 05:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Freewheeler View Post

I'd like to find out where that is. I'm selling my Ruby soon and would like to reset it before that.

FROM THE SERVICE MANUAL

2-1-2. Factory Mode Setting
1. Press the “Setup” key on the MENU. The “Setup” menu is displayed.
2. Set the “Status” item to “On”.
3. Exit the menu.
4. Press the keys in the following order: “ENTER”→“ENTER”→“LEFT”→“ENTER”
5. The message “Do you wish to enter into the FACTORY MODE? Yes:↑ No:↓” will be displayed.
6. Select “Yes:↑”.
NOTE:
When leaving the FACTORY MODE, perform item 3.
“Do you wish to return to the USER MODE? Yes:↑ No:↓”
will be displayed. Select “Yes:↑”.
drhankz is offline  
post #609 of 615 Old 01-20-2010, 05:25 AM
Member
 
Freewheeler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post

FROM THE SERVICE MANUAL

2-1-2. Factory Mode Setting
1. Press the Setup key on the MENU. The Setup menu is displayed.
2. Set the Status item to On.
3. Exit the menu.
4. Press the keys in the following order: ENTER→ENTER→LEFT→ENTER
5. The message Do you wish to enter into the FACTORY MODE? Yes:↑ No:↓ will be displayed.
6. Select Yes:↑.
NOTE:
When leaving the FACTORY MODE, perform item 3.
Do you wish to return to the USER MODE? Yes:↑ No:↓
will be displayed. Select Yes:↑.

Thanks but I didn't mean that, as a matter of fact I already knew that... I meant is there a total factory reset for Ruby? A reset for all the factory mode adjustments I've made? I've tweaked the color balance and iris.
Freewheeler is offline  
post #610 of 615 Old 01-20-2010, 05:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Freewheeler View Post

Thanks but I didn't mean that, as a matter of fact I already knew that... I meant is there a total factory reset for Ruby? A reset for all the factory mode adjustments I've made? I've tweaked the color balance and iris.

That is the ONLY RESET in the Service Manual [NOT the OWNER's Manual]
drhankz is offline  
post #611 of 615 Old 01-20-2010, 05:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Freewheeler View Post

Thanks but I didn't mean that, as a matter of fact I already knew that... I meant is there a total factory reset for Ruby? A reset for all the factory mode adjustments I've made? I've tweaked the color balance and iris.

The ONLY other Info is how to adjust the IRIS back to Factory Settings


1-6-3. IRIS Adjustment
1. Enter the Factory Mode.
2. Set OTHER: 42 Iris Adj in the Device Menu to 1.
3. Change the value of OTHER: 43 Iris/Open_Reg.
4. Change the value of OTHER: 50 Iris/On_Reg.
5. Change the value of OTERR: 44 Iris/Close_Reg.
6. Return OTHER: 42 Iris Adj to 0.
7. Perform Save to Memory.
drhankz is offline  
post #612 of 615 Old 01-21-2010, 09:35 AM
Member
 
jblpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: TAIPEI,TAIWAN.
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
VPL-VW100 service/protocol manual real free download !!
http://www.givemefile.net/smanuals/p...ile/30443.html

JBLPRO
jblpro is offline  
post #613 of 615 Old 01-21-2010, 11:25 PM
Member
 
Freewheeler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jblpro View Post

VPL-VW100 service/protocol manual real free download !!
http://www.givemefile.net/smanuals/p...ile/30443.html

WOW!! Thanks!!
Freewheeler is offline  
post #614 of 615 Old 01-19-2013, 11:28 AM
cek
Member
 
cek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jblpro View Post

VPL-VW100 service/protocol manual real free download !!
http://www.givemefile.net/smanuals/p...ile/30443.html

Anyone download that already and extract the actual documents? When I go to access it, an .exe file is downloaded, and although it is signed, there's no way in heck I'm going to run it on my computer. I don't have a VM handy to run it in either.
cek is offline  
post #615 of 615 Old 01-19-2013, 11:53 AM
wm
AVS Special Member
 
wm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Spaceship Earth, usually on the California deck
Posts: 2,387
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have these documents and can email them to you if you need them, and I won't put them in a .exe. Send email to wm(at)usa(dot)net

William

wm_avs6 (at) meier-phelps (dot) com (Note - new address! Please do not use AVS PM)
---
Optimized by William PhelpsÂ
wm is offline  
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

Tags
Sony Vpl Vw100 Lcd Projector
Gear in this thread - Vw100 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off