Official Optoma HD7100, HD7300 + HD3000 Scaler thread. - Page 34 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #991 of 2851 Old 10-27-2007, 07:43 AM
Member
 
stevereis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For those that have asked for clarification, here are pictures of what I got.

#1 shows the big Optoma box for the HD7300 - this was shipped as you see, with the packing list attached
#2 shows the separate PJ and scaler boxes that were inside #1. There was also an HDMI-to-DVI cable inside #1.
#3 is the lamp - this was shipped in a separate box w/ lots of packing peanuts

QUESTION: which UPC do I use for the $200 rebate?
LL
LL
LL
stevereis is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #992 of 2851 Old 10-27-2007, 01:08 PM
Member
 
dhoomdhoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lower Mainland, BC
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkoss View Post

Nice pictures. What are you using as your source?

Thanks, I'm using my PS3 as my DVD player; it upconverts to 720p. I tried using my phillips standard 480p player, but it didn't produce as nice a picture as the upconverting PS3. Just as I was posting the pictures last night, my AV receiver blew up....literally fire and smoke came out of it. I turned everything off and will be returning it to the store I bought it from. So no more movie watching for a while...
dhoomdhoom is offline  
post #993 of 2851 Old 10-27-2007, 01:33 PM
Newbie
 
learje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i just purchased this combo last night. i think the difference in the 3 for 1 offer is newegg doesnt offer their own warranty w it. manuf warranty only

lear
learje is offline  
post #994 of 2851 Old 10-27-2007, 01:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
mkoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhoomdhoom View Post

Thanks, I'm using my PS3 as my DVD player; it upconverts to 720p. I tried using my phillips standard 480p player, but it didn't produce as nice a picture as the upconverting PS3. Just as I was posting the pictures last night, my AV receiver blew up....literally fire and smoke came out of it. I turned everything off and will be returning it to the store I bought it from. So no more movie watching for a while...

What make was it, if your allowed to say, so we can avoid the same outcome?
I went crazy last night after the newegg link and pulled the trigger on the 7300
even though I have the 7100 I just purchased. I was toying between the blue
ray Samsung,Toshiba and the PS3 for upscaling and decided there may be varying interface problems to the DVI input that can be avoided by using the
scaler in between since it is made for it. Since a bulb is worth 500, and a separate scaler is easily 1000 I decided I was getting the projector as a bonus,
which I may sell or keep. Also since the rebate is for the 7300 and not the 7100 I can get that as well, I hope.
mkoss is offline  
post #995 of 2851 Old 10-27-2007, 04:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
bdbaba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 860
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by learje View Post

i just purchased this combo last night. i think the difference in the 3 for 1 offer is newegg doesnt offer their own warranty w it. manuf warranty only

lear

So did you use the link that says free bulb, or the other one? And are you sure that the link with the free bulb actually includes the scaler?
bdbaba is offline  
post #996 of 2851 Old 10-27-2007, 04:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
mkoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdbaba View Post

So did you use the link that says free bulb, or the other one? And are you sure that the link with the free bulb actually includes the scaler?

My purchase order specifically calls out HD7300+BLFP250A Lamp. HD7300 is a combo of HD7100 + HD3000
mkoss is offline  
post #997 of 2851 Old 10-27-2007, 04:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
bdbaba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 860
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkoss View Post

My purchase order specifically calls out HD7300+BLFP250A Lamp. HD7300 is a combo of HD7100 + HD3000

So you used the free lamp link, right?

Just to be clear, it actually says on your purchase order email that it comes with the scaler?

Thanks again. I can still cancel the other order, which I will do just to be sure, even the the OP got the whole shebang with the link I used. I also guess he gets the 30 day return policy as well.

Thanks!
bdbaba is offline  
post #998 of 2851 Old 10-27-2007, 04:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
mkoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I used the link listed in post 984
mkoss is offline  
post #999 of 2851 Old 10-27-2007, 04:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
bdbaba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 860
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkoss View Post

I used the link listed in post 984

Thanks mkoss! Good luck with the purchase.

bdbaba
bdbaba is offline  
post #1000 of 2851 Old 10-27-2007, 05:33 PM
Member
 
dhoomdhoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lower Mainland, BC
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkoss View Post

What make was it, if your allowed to say, so we can avoid the same outcome?
I went crazy last night after the newegg link and pulled the trigger on the 7300
even though I have the 7100 I just purchased. I was toying between the blue
ray Samsung,Toshiba and the PS3 for upscaling and decided there may be varying interface problems to the DVI input that can be avoided by using the
scaler in between since it is made for it. Since a bulb is worth 500, and a separate scaler is easily 1000 I decided I was getting the projector as a bonus,
which I may sell or keep. Also since the rebate is for the 7300 and not the 7100 I can get that as well, I hope.

mkoss, it was an HK AVR 245. I don't think this is a common problem with them, as I didn't see any bad reviews on the net. I was very happy with it; especially bang for the buck! Good luck with your HD7300 purchase. Cheers!
dhoomdhoom is offline  
post #1001 of 2851 Old 10-27-2007, 06:00 PM
 
scottyb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: mound,mn,usa
Posts: 3,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just wanted to be post number 1000.
scottyb is offline  
post #1002 of 2851 Old 10-28-2007, 12:55 PM
Member
 
Jasons38's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think I want the HD7300 but have some questions. I would greatly appreciate any and all comments regarding the following questions:

Does the 7300 have the same bulb strike problems as the 7100? Should I be worried about the bulb? What is Optoma's position on this issue.

Does the external scaler help? Seems like the scaler just confuses the setup process. Seems like just a repeat of the same setup options as you have on the projector.

I am going to ceiling mount (9ft high) and was trying to find out how much offset there is without any lens shift. Looking at about a 106" diag screen with the projector about 11-12' back from the screen. How far down from the ceiling would you want your screen to begin?

Last question, I this projector bright enough? What about for sports and a little light on in the room? I am very worried about this.

Thanks for all the help.
Jason
Jasons38 is offline  
post #1003 of 2851 Old 10-28-2007, 02:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CaspianM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Land of Cardinals
Posts: 5,841
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I searched and could not find one with striking issue all were 7100 stand alone..
I puts out about 400 lumen in d65 mode and more in brighter mode. This is a faily bright pJ with decent black level with accurate color.
I think the scaler is very attarctive. With Gennum gf9351 and having all sort of options is great. What I like about it is the fact it offers two color gamut ( one hd standard) and gamma bump. It is also a great switcher and converts all analog to HDMI. For the price it is a steal no question about it.
There is a calc on Optoma site that you can use to find out the off set.
I have one on order.

It is all about quality...that is the picture

JVC & NEC 8" CRT with 106" wide Stewart screen. All NHT speakers driven by Pioneer Elite AVR and bluray

Custom dedicated 8 seat theater

CaspianM is offline  
post #1004 of 2851 Old 10-28-2007, 06:49 PM
Newbie
 
semiarid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi
Where is the Optoma 7300 manufactured?
Thanks,
Greg
semiarid is offline  
post #1005 of 2851 Old 10-28-2007, 07:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CaspianM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Land of Cardinals
Posts: 5,841
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Taiwan I think where the head Q is.

It is all about quality...that is the picture

JVC & NEC 8" CRT with 106" wide Stewart screen. All NHT speakers driven by Pioneer Elite AVR and bluray

Custom dedicated 8 seat theater

CaspianM is offline  
post #1006 of 2851 Old 10-28-2007, 07:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
mkoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by semiarid View Post

Hi
Where is the Optoma 7300 manufactured?
Thanks,
Greg

Taiwan
mkoss is offline  
post #1007 of 2851 Old 10-28-2007, 08:02 PM
Member
 
Jasons38's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The two places I was able to find that had the extra bulb included are charging me sales tax (I guess they have a warehouse in my state, TN). This adds another $130 which is getting the rate up around the price of the Panny AX200 or even the new Epson coming out. Should I still consider the HD7300 with the tax or should I look at something else? I realize that this is the >$3000 forum but this is where the thread for the 7100/7300 is located. I am just worried I will have buyers remorse.

Jason
Jasons38 is offline  
post #1008 of 2851 Old 10-28-2007, 08:24 PM
Member
 
ocharlies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I added the 7300 bundle to the cart in the egg but hesitated to pull the final trigger, because I could not decide which one is a better deal between the sp7210 and the hd7300.

Anyone has experience in both, and which one would you recommend?

Thanks

OCharlies
ocharlies is offline  
post #1009 of 2851 Old 10-28-2007, 08:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CaspianM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Land of Cardinals
Posts: 5,841
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
IF SP7210 is long throw and is brighter but black level is subpar.
Both have top notch lens. Both should be equal but different.

It is all about quality...that is the picture

JVC & NEC 8" CRT with 106" wide Stewart screen. All NHT speakers driven by Pioneer Elite AVR and bluray

Custom dedicated 8 seat theater

CaspianM is offline  
post #1010 of 2851 Old 10-29-2007, 08:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
bdbaba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 860
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, now I am confused. I just called Optoma, and the tech guy said that the HD7300 is not usable without the scaler as a stand alone PJ.

He also said that the scaler needs to be connected using two cables--HDMI and RS232, and that it won't work without the RS232.

Is this the case? I was planning on having the scaler near my receiver and just running one long HDMI to the PJ. Do I need to run a long RS232 cable as well?

This seems odd.

Can anyone that has one of these clear this up for me?

Thanks.

bdbaba
bdbaba is offline  
post #1011 of 2851 Old 10-29-2007, 08:58 AM
Member
 
stevereis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The PJ can be used standalone. That's how I have mine setup now. It's got lots of connections on the back: DVI, 2xComponent, S-Video, Composite, and RGB (PC monitor).
Check the Optoma site for the manuals for details and to see if RS-232 is required. My quick read seems to indicate this is for an input PC connection to either the scaler or PJ rather than something the scaler uses to communicate to the PJ. The PJ should sync to whatever the scaler is sending over the HDMI - in fact, you should set the scaler output to 720p to use it to do all the work and let the PJ just display the pixels it sends.

The Optoma web page even list this feature:
"Single cable connection between projector and image processor eliminates the need for multiple cables, simplifying the installation"

To me, this means all you need is the HDMI-to-DVI cable from Scaler to PJ.
stevereis is offline  
post #1012 of 2851 Old 10-29-2007, 09:14 AM
Member
 
stevereis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
BTW, I just downloaded and did a binary compare of the HD7300 and HD7100 manuals - they are identical. There is no mention of the PJ model number it always referred to as "the projector."
stevereis is offline  
post #1013 of 2851 Old 10-29-2007, 09:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
bdbaba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 860
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevereis View Post

BTW, I just downloaded and did a binary compare of the HD7300 and HD7100 manuals - they are identical. There is no mention of the PJ model number it always referred to as "the projector."

Thanks Steve,

So much for "Tech Support." Are you still liking the PJ?
bdbaba is offline  
post #1014 of 2851 Old 10-29-2007, 09:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gireesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: McKinney, TX, USA
Posts: 1,360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkoss View Post

Let me understand your problem. Prior to placing the HDMI switcher in the loop to pick up both your HTPC and your satellite box you had no problem viewing either device. After removing it, will not recognize either if connected unless you play connection games as you described previously. I'm wondering whether there
was a hardware failure or degraded input caused by the HDMI switcher. If you get the new projector I would not use the switcher unless your adventuresome is seeing if you get a repetition of the problem. It would be interesting to know the internals of the switcher.

I don't ever recall seeing boot screen of the HTPC on the projector. The times I got the image on via HDMI from the PC was when I was turning PC on and then the projector. Those days, I had just unplugged the Sony VLP-HS51 and the drivers on the PC was set to not to do monitor detection, and HDMI was set to output the clone image of the VGA output. So, what must have been happening is that the PC booted to VGA and then enabled the HDMI output on finishing boot, so Optoma showed the image, which is consistent with the image showing up on a hot swap.
gireesh is offline  
post #1015 of 2851 Old 10-29-2007, 09:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
bdbaba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 860
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevereis View Post

The PJ can be used standalone. That's how I have mine setup now. It's got lots of connections on the back: DVI, 2xComponent, S-Video, Composite, and RGB (PC monitor).
Check the Optoma site for the manuals for details and to see if RS-232 is required. My quick read seems to indicate this is for an input PC connection to either the scaler or PJ rather than something the scaler uses to communicate to the PJ. The PJ should sync to whatever the scaler is sending over the HDMI - in fact, you should set the scaler output to 720p to use it to do all the work and let the PJ just display the pixels it sends.

The Optoma web page even list this feature:
"Single cable connection between projector and image processor eliminates the need for multiple cables, simplifying the installation"

To me, this means all you need is the HDMI-to-DVI cable from Scaler to PJ.

I just called Optoma again. Talked to sales this time. He reiterated what the other guy said.

So I had him connect me to tech support again and told him that yours is working without the scaler. He went away for a minute and came back and said that the confusion is that the HD81 needs the scaler and the RS232, but the HD7300 can be a stand alone unit.

I do have to say that even with the confusion, they all have been very nice.

Nothing like a little confusion to start the day.

Aloha.
bdbaba is offline  
post #1016 of 2851 Old 10-29-2007, 09:57 AM
Member
 
stevereis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdbaba View Post

Thanks Steve,

So much for "Tech Support." Are you still liking the PJ?

Yes. I hung the screen yesterday but did not do much other than a quick checkout. I have it setup in a spare bedroom for now. Not my ideal location but it's one I can close off for now. Eventually I want to enable closing off a loft area and that will give better access and seating / sound options.

I need to get the scaler in the mix to see how much that improves things. I thought I would need some more cables, but I see from the manual that the scaler includes a long and short HDMI cable. Those, along with an adapter I have will let me hook up my upsampling DVD player and ATSC receiver.
stevereis is offline  
post #1017 of 2851 Old 10-29-2007, 10:04 AM
Member
 
snomon1017's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fayetteville/Fort Bragg, NC
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdbaba View Post

I just called Optoma again. Talked to sales this time. He reiterated what the other guy said.

So I had him connect me to tech support again and told him that yours is working without the scaler. He went away for a minute and came back and said that the confusion is that the HD81 needs the scaler and the RS232, but the HD7300 can be a stand alone unit.

I do have to say that even with the confusion, they all have been very nice.

Nothing like a little confusion to start the day.

Aloha.

Even though the 7300 CAN be used without the scaler, does using the scaler with the RS232 over-ride the PJ controls (a la the 81) or are both the scaler AND the PJ controls active? If you only use an HDMI, can the scaler control the PJ? If so, how? If the PJ controls are active, what sort of settings do you use and how do they interact with the scaler?
snomon1017 is offline  
post #1018 of 2851 Old 10-29-2007, 10:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tradewinds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is strange that the HD7300 appears to be identical to the HD7100 but does not have the bulb issue.

===================================
My Riser | My LED Star Ceiling | My HTPC Build
tradewinds is offline  
post #1019 of 2851 Old 10-29-2007, 10:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
bdbaba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 860
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by snomon1017 View Post

Even though the 7300 CAN be used without the scaler, does using the scaler with the RS232 over-ride the PJ controls (a la the 81) or are both the scaler AND the PJ controls active? If you only use an HDMI, can the scaler control the PJ? If so, how? If the PJ controls are active, what sort of settings do you use and how do they interact with the scaler?

I asked the Tech. guy if the scaler--when hooked up via HDMI--over-rides the controls in the PJ. He said it did.

Can someone answer this? I think someone like Guitarman or Wing should know the answer to this.
bdbaba is offline  
post #1020 of 2851 Old 10-29-2007, 10:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
bdbaba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 860
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevereis View Post

Yes. I hung the screen yesterday but did not do much other than a quick checkout. I have it setup in a spare bedroom for now. Not my ideal location but it's one I can close off for now. Eventually I want to enable closing off a loft area and that will give better access and seating / sound options.

I need to get the scaler in the mix to see how much that improves things. I thought I would need some more cables, but I see from the manual that the scaler includes a long and short HDMI cable. Those, along with an adapter I have will let me hook up my upsampling DVD player and ATSC receiver.

Great to hear that you like the PJ. I am interested to hear what differences you notice once you hook up the scaler as well.
bdbaba is offline  
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off