RS1 Problem With Component Input - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 12-29-2007, 09:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
DanHouck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Lake Chapala, old Mexico
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK I'm sure this has come up on some of the other mile-long RS1 threads but I could spend the rest of my life looking for it.

This projector is maybe 8 months old. I have used component input exactly twice. The first time, switching between inputs on the remote made it (the problem described below) go away. Stupidly, I figured that would suffice.

Tonight, I'm watching Pats/Giants, inputting HD tuner through component. This time, no matter what, no dice. Problem is that there is no red and ton of green. No amount of tweaking gets a reasonably balanced picture. Tried everything. There's just almost no red, so if you back the others way down, the picture goes very dark. Plus the color level setting needed is way different than on HDMI.

I recall that there is a firmware fix for this component problem but the last time I looked, someone had gotten it and posted it on a download site that was full of porn and probably viruses too. So I didn't download it.

Do we now have an "official" fix for this problem? If so, where does one go to get it along with detailed directions for the upgrade-challenged on how to install it?

Thanks.

HDMI inputs work fine. I guess I could always get an adapter and bypass the component altogether but I'd prefer to have it work properly.

My HT is an oldie but goodie!
DanHouck is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 12-30-2007, 05:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 3,307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanHouck View Post

I recall that there is a firmware fix for this component problem but the last time I looked, someone had gotten it and posted it on a download site that was full of porn and probably viruses too. So I didn't download it.

.


Deary me....


Your problem : well the projector one anyway, is probably a loose or incorrect connection or faulty cabling. All the firmware does is put the default chroma gain setting ( color) closer to being correct as its too high with the initial firmware.

Check the setting for the component input as it can be switched to function as an RGB input.

digital film janitor
Mr.D is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 12-30-2007, 07:27 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
DanHouck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Lake Chapala, old Mexico
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That would be a nice fix to have, is there some place official to get it now?

Thanks for the heads up on the cable. Maybe it is just too long. That won't be the problem with my new set up.

My HT is an oldie but goodie!
DanHouck is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 12-30-2007, 09:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 3,307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanHouck View Post

That would be a nice fix to have, is there some place official to get it now?

Thanks for the heads up on the cable. Maybe it is just too long. That won't be the problem with my new set up.


I doubt its the length of the cable: component is pretty robust over long runs: mine is about 20m.

Its more likely the connections are plugged into the wrong sockets or the format selection needs changing on the projector.

As for the firmware : I posted a link to it not too long ago that came direct from JVC. Although you could always use the porno link and get your freak on at the same time.

digital film janitor
Mr.D is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 12-30-2007, 09:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ResOGlas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,364
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sounds like the PJ is set to RGB instead of YPrPb.
ResOGlas is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 12-31-2007, 09:43 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
DanHouck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Lake Chapala, old Mexico
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I found a link for the 061 firmware update, which my projector already has. I think it is 062 that I am looking for.

Thanks for the information, I'll check the component settings again.

Dan

My HT is an oldie but goodie!
DanHouck is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 01-01-2008, 06:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
DanHouck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Lake Chapala, old Mexico
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks to Mr. D. for sending me the firmware update. I've contacted Jason at AVS for detailed instructions as to how to install and if it is a link, I'll put it up here.

My HT is an oldie but goodie!
DanHouck is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 01-01-2008, 06:41 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
DanHouck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Lake Chapala, old Mexico
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, a VERY credible source has just pointed this out to me:

"In the US it has to go in for service. Now, the Canadian dealers can get it (don't ask me why) so you might find one on the forum who can email it to you."

I can't take this in for service, I'm headed to Mexico. So does anyone have the procedure, sufficiently spelt out for dummies?

Thanks!

My HT is an oldie but goodie!
DanHouck is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 01-02-2008, 03:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 3,307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanHouck View Post

Ok, a VERY credible source has just pointed this out to me:

"In the US it has to go in for service. Now, the Canadian dealers can get it (don't ask me why) so you might find one on the forum who can email it to you."

I can't take this in for service, I'm headed to Mexico. So does anyone have the procedure, sufficiently spelt out for dummies?

Thanks!

Pretty sure that firmware file you downloaded contains all the relevant information.

digital film janitor
Mr.D is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 01-03-2008, 06:53 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
DanHouck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Lake Chapala, old Mexico
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, I'll take a look at that. And thank you again for your help.

Interesting, if I turn the HDTV tuner box on first, before starting the projector, the major color problem I reported at the beginning of this thread doesn't occur. The color is still not quite right when compared to the HDMI input, however.

My HT is an oldie but goodie!
DanHouck is offline  
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off