Scientific Atlanta 4250HDC HDMI with Digital Audio Out - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 03-26-2008, 02:52 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
tendonut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This problem is rather new. I am on my second SciAtl 4250HDC receiver as well...I've had it connected to my Phillips 42" LCD TV (42PFL7422D) since October and it has worked fine over HDMI (except for the HDMI port just dying on my first one). Over the weekend, I decided to grab an Onkyo HT-SR80 system. I connected the 4250HDC directly to my Onkyo receiver using a coaxial digital audio cable and suddenly, no more picture on my TV. The sound works great and is in DD5.1 (On the HD channels), but my TV just displays "Unsupported Video Format" and just seems to give up. Did my cable box just freak out because I am now using the digital audio port with an HDMI port? I unplugged the receiver and tried it again without the digital audio port, but the same problem occurred. What happened? It's been working fine so I know it's not an issue with the TV recognizing the 4250.
tendonut is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 04-24-2008, 07:24 PM
Newbie
 
kspang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the exact same issue with my Yamaha HTR-6050. AND, I also have a Philips 42"...
kspang is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 04-24-2008, 08:44 PM
Newbie
 
johnsoncm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm on my 4th SciAtl HD box! Same problem you described. The HDMI just dies. Component outputs work. Cable company is trying to tell me it's my Pana Plasma doing it. Yeah right.
johnsoncm is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 04-26-2008, 11:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
fjerina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Albuquerque, NM, USA
Posts: 1,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So, does the HDMI output work on the 4250 unit or it is flaky depending on what you connect it to. How about a HDMI input to an AV receiver???
fjerina is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 04-26-2008, 04:05 PM
Newbie
 
kspang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had it both ways (direct to my Philips and thru a Yamaha HTR-6050) and it doesn't work either way.
kspang is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 04-28-2008, 11:32 AM
Newbie
 
johnsoncm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Scientific Atlanta box HDMI output keeps crapping out whether I hook to TV or AV receiver. I've tried both ways. I'm tiring of these cable tech appointments. The last tech told me to quit worrying about it and just hook up the component outputs to the TV. "It's digital" he said. It wasn't worth the argument....
johnsoncm is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 04-28-2008, 02:11 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kal Rubinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NYC + Connecticut
Posts: 28,428
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnsoncm View Post

The Scientific Atlanta box HDMI output keeps crapping out whether I hook to TV or AV receiver. I've tried both ways. I'm tiring of these cable tech appointments. The last tech told me to quit worrying about it and just hook up the component outputs to the TV. "It's digital" he said. It wasn't worth the argument....

I understand.

I installed a 4250HD a few months ago and had no problems running video and audio via the HDMI into my Integra prepro. The audio even worked fine with the monitor off.

Now that I have switched to an Anthem prepro, I cannot get audio on the HDMI and the video jumps and resets periodically. Solution was to go component video and coax audio. Sigh.

Kal Rubinson

"Music in the Round"
Senior Contributing Editor, Stereophile
http://www.stereophile.com/category/music-round

Kal Rubinson is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 10-25-2008, 07:14 PM
Newbie
 
HarveyElmore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just hooked up my Audio out (optical) to my receiver and the Dolby signal is great. I also have the HDMI hooked up to my Panasonic plasma and the left and right channels of my component outputs to my TV for when I do not want to turn on my receiver. I had heard others have had problems but I have yet to have a problem getting the Dolby 5.1 via Timewarner cable, that is on broadcast that have it.

Thought I would post it for others that have been having problems.
HarveyElmore is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 12-08-2008, 06:30 AM
Newbie
 
logiman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just had the box from Comcast and I connected it to my new samsung ln52a650 via component, no problem.
I tried via hdmi with a vizio cable and it is impossible to have the picture.
Is it the box or the cable?
logiman is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 01-07-2009, 08:39 AM
Newbie
 
djkaufmana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
trying to connect to a new Samsung 650a. Also, component no problem. HDMI gives me picture, but no audio. All HDMI imputs work with other devices (PS3,etc) so I know it's not the TV. I'm guessing it's the cable box. Time Warner Cable in NYC was absolutely no help. I'm going to try playing with the box settings, or just live with the component connection.
djkaufmana is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 10-09-2012, 09:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
taxman48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Trying to get 5.1 sound with optical going from 4250 to AVS but the sound is choppy. When I play cable music from one of the music channels, the sound is perfect. The display on my receiver says Dolby Digital and had the 5 speakers lit up. I don't put on my receiver for regular shows, only those cable movies/shows that show the 5.1 label. puzzled..thanks in advance..

taxman48 is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off