Dish Network at two locations? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 21 Old 07-07-2008, 05:00 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scoob8000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure if this is the right section, but...

I currently have Dish Network with two TV's (two STB's) at my house.

Say I house sit at my parents on and off during the summer. (About 15 minutes away from here)

Can I technically buy a second dish online, self install, and take my second STB to their house when I'm over there?

Technical and or legal ramifications involved?
scoob8000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 Old 07-07-2008, 05:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
homerx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ramsey, MN
Posts: 4,718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes it would work just fine. Dish as well as direct frowns upon this as they'd prefure to charge you for 2 locations.

so, yes it will work just fine. You can decide what to do.
homerx is offline  
post #3 of 21 Old 07-08-2008, 05:48 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scoob8000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cool, thanks!
scoob8000 is offline  
post #4 of 21 Old 07-08-2008, 05:52 AM
adb
AVS Special Member
 
adb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: central texas
Posts: 2,640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm not sure if it is clear, you can do the self install but will have to activate that receiver and have the monthly charge for it.
adb is offline  
post #5 of 21 Old 07-08-2008, 11:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mjones73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North East, MD
Posts: 7,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
adb - He wants to take an already subbed receiver to use while he's at his parents vacation house, nothing to activate.

Matt
Please don't PM me with technical questions that should be posted in the forum.
mjones73 is offline  
post #6 of 21 Old 07-08-2008, 01:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tower Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Altamont, NY
Posts: 1,578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scoob8000 View Post

Technical and or legal ramifications involved?

Technical; No ramifications
Legal; Not really
Practical; Dish sometimes audits houses with multiple receivers when receivers do not call-in or call in from different phone numbers. It's a ploy to avoid "account stacking", i.e. two households sharing the same account. The auditors concentrate on houses with a high number of receivers.
Tower Guy is offline  
post #7 of 21 Old 07-08-2008, 01:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Practically - if you install your own dish, and don't hookup the phone connection at your parent's place, and haul your own activated receiver back and forth, Dish will probably be none the wiser. What you are suggesting IS against the terms of subscription, but you can probably get away with it.

I would suggest using the same LNB setup at both locations to make it easier - just plug and play.

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is offline  
post #8 of 21 Old 07-08-2008, 03:22 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scoob8000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Makes sense.

Oddly when I had my service installed, the only made me connect my DVR set top box to the phone line. I was told I can leave the other unplugged. The non-connected unit would actually be the "portable" unit.
scoob8000 is offline  
post #9 of 21 Old 07-08-2008, 06:20 PM
Senior Member
 
spokybob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scoob8000 View Post

Not sure if this is the right section, but...

I currently have Dish Network with two TV's (two STB's) at my house.

Can I technically buy a second dish online, self install, and take my second STB to their house when I'm over there

No problem. My cousin did it for 2 years for his daughter in adjoining town.

Bob 61231
spokybob is offline  
post #10 of 21 Old 07-10-2008, 07:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
madkaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Mooresville NC
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I have a 722 and 2- 211's. One of the 211's have been at my parents house for over a year. They have no clue where it is at.

ISF Certified Calibrator
CalMan Pro
Electronics Junkie
madkaw is offline  
post #11 of 21 Old 07-11-2008, 09:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rick_R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Simi Valley, CA USA
Posts: 3,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by madkaw View Post

I have a 722 and 2- 211's. One of the 211's have been at my parents house for over a year. They have no clue where it is at.

Is your 722 connected to a phone line? I have always wondered if a phone connected box can detect other boxes through the switch.

Rick R
Rick_R is offline  
post #12 of 21 Old 07-11-2008, 11:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
milehighmike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 1,259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My ViP 222 was disconnected accidently from the phone line connection for about 2 weeks last month (wife doing some housecleaning). Never heard from E*.
milehighmike is offline  
post #13 of 21 Old 03-07-2012, 09:08 AM
Newbie
 
brownrexx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did a Google search on Dish Network at 2 locations and was directed to this forum so please forgive me if I am not up to speed on all of the tech talk.

I see that this post is old but I have the same question.

I have a vacation cabin about 125 miles away from my home and it has a Dish Network dish and receiver. I am paying about $40 per month for this service and really only use it about 2 weekends per month.

At my home I currently have CATV but I would like to switch to Dish at home and take a STB to my cabin so that I can have TV in both places.

Will this work? I am not trying to cheat anybody, just save some money.
brownrexx is offline  
post #14 of 21 Old 03-07-2012, 10:36 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It will work, but make sure your dishes are the same type at both locations.
arxaw is offline  
post #15 of 21 Old 01-09-2013, 10:11 AM
Newbie
 
newsbee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Old Thread - New Issues ** HOPPER**

Can you subscribe to 2 Hppers w/o raising risk for audit? Drawbacks? Vaca home and regular home. One service. currently 2 722 and 2 slaves. No issues 4 yrs going and would hate to create one by switching to HOPPER
newsbee is offline  
post #16 of 21 Old 02-21-2013, 07:53 PM
 
frankepeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can't share boxes and be under terms agreement.
frankepeters is offline  
post #17 of 21 Old 02-21-2013, 07:59 PM
 
frankepeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bringing your box to different locations when you go to your cabin may work, but it's not under agreement terms.
frankepeters is offline  
post #18 of 21 Old 02-23-2013, 10:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by frankepeters View Post

To All.. YES, you can use at two locations, just don't use the phone line, and call in paperviews on your cellphone... a friend has been doing it for years w/ Vip two 222 & two 722's, and they split the bill. NEWSBEE... I have a friend who want to try the same thing your wondering about... use newer units... 2 hoppers at 2 locations.. w/ 8 joey's total. He's been doing it for 4 years like you with the older boxes (successfully), and is afraid that switching to the new units may cause a conflict (different wiring, or they could find out.. definately don't use the phone line)... PLEASE MESSAGE ME IF YOU SUCCEED, AND IF HE SUCCEEDS, I'LL TRY TO DO THE SAME and let you know.

You're doing EXACTLY what is against the terms of service - sharing one subscription between 2 households at the same time. You could move receivers from one household to another , as long as both were not receiving service at the same time.

Good luck if you ever get audited. If you do, and can't pass -only 1 of the 4 receivers will still be active.

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is offline  
post #19 of 21 Old 02-25-2013, 09:24 AM
Newbie
 
davis0169's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have two receivers that will work two tv's at a time. We have a weekend spot that we would like to take one of our receivers to on the weekends. How would I go about getting another dish to put up at the weekend spot and how to aim it? I've aimed the old satellites before, are the new one's similar?
davis0169 is offline  
post #20 of 21 Old 06-27-2013, 07:11 AM
Member
 
Mike H DISH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Denver
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by davis0169 View Post

I have two receivers that will work two tv's at a time. We have a weekend spot that we would like to take one of our receivers to on the weekends. How would I go about getting another dish to put up at the weekend spot and how to aim it? I've aimed the old satellites before, are the new one's similar?

davis0169 I wanted to touch bases with you to see if you were able to get that installed. If so, were you able to get the dish pointed and everything is working correctly? Please PM me if you have any questions and I am happy to help!
Thanks
Mike H DISH is offline  
post #21 of 21 Old 07-08-2013, 06:59 AM
Newbie
 
Fthanos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10


I have a similar need & have been doing a bit of research.

This site (http://www.prosatellitesupply.com/SATELLITE_DISH_ANTENNAs_and_LNBs.htm) sells dish setups specific to Dish Network and also, \for Direct TV.

They also list satelite "finders" starting at about $20. When my primary Dish Network location was set up, tyhe tech found the satelite signal using an aiming device similar to those shown.

I haven't set this up yet, so can't give a hard recommendation on the equipment.

I'll watch this forum post for further developments.

Good luck.

Frank
Fthanos is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off