Hisense USDTV db2010 Digital Tuner - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 77 Old 05-29-2009, 07:11 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
dogleg69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rammitinski View Post



Where did you come up with that? The non-subscription boxes from Wal-Mart originally went for $300.00.

Yep. And I heard through the grapevine that the production cost to USDTV was around $115 per unit from Hisense. So, I don't think $45 is that bad for these boxes. I still use my everyday. They do have an older (less sensitive)tuner and do not handle multipath as well. However, they do have excellent picture quality.
dogleg69 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 77 Old 07-01-2009, 04:41 PM
Newbie
 
TomMcComb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi I have a USDTV 2.7.15 unit. I'm a windows person, as I understand it, the only way to get to FTA is via a LINUX formatted and loaded USB Drive.
Right?
Anyone out there that's been down this road that has such a stick that I could borrow??

Thanks!

-Tom
TomMcComb is offline  
post #63 of 77 Old 07-01-2009, 05:49 PM
Newbie
 
TomMcComb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, figured out that DD file was for use in windows. Got the USB drive set up. WHen I plug in the Hisense Unit, the Yellow logo comes up on the screen, it accesses the USB drive for a few seconds, the screen goes black, then it continues to boot normally and nothing changes. Duh.

It's a 128MB thumb drive- too big?

Anyone with a working setup? Can I borrow your drive?

Thanks!

-Tom
TomMcComb is offline  
post #64 of 77 Old 07-01-2009, 06:22 PM
Newbie
 
TomMcComb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK- I saw where someone had success using a small SD card and a USB card reader.

Used DD to put the image on a 32MB SD card in a reader. Tried that- SUCCESS!
TomMcComb is offline  
post #65 of 77 Old 07-03-2009, 09:43 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
dogleg69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomMcComb View Post

OK- I saw where someone had success using a small SD card and a USB card reader.

Used DD to put the image on a 32MB SD card in a reader. Tried that- SUCCESS!

Great. Glad you got it to work. You were too fast for me to respond. Yes, the 128MB stick has trouble. This is due to the linux kernel that is being used on the box. It can't recognize and mount it **depending on the brand**!

I have some cheap 128 sticks that work and some that don't. I read somewhere on the SanDisk site about an incompatibility with linux.

I have also read that if you just pull the USB stick out of a computer without "safely ejecting" it, it can damage the stick (I have no idea if this is actually true, but I did read that on the SanDisk site).
dogleg69 is offline  
post #66 of 77 Old 07-28-2009, 10:23 AM
Newbie
 
Magnum_lp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
dogleg69, I remember reading that you had considered modifying this system to be a PVR. Have you done anything like this yet or considered it. I just got this system a few months ago and think it is pretty good but would love a PVR option for it. Is there anything I can currently do to make it a PVR? Thanks for your time.

Magnum
Magnum_lp is offline  
post #67 of 77 Old 07-29-2009, 05:28 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
dogleg69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Magnum_lp View Post

dogleg69, I remember reading that you had considered modifying this system to be a PVR. Have you done anything like this yet or considered it. I just got this system a few months ago and think it is pretty good but would love a PVR option for it. Is there anything I can currently do to make it a PVR? Thanks for your time.

Magnum

The main issue is streaming HD to a storage device over the USB 1.1 port. Writing data out thru the USB port on this box is not an issue. However, I since it is a USB 1.1 device its limits the bandwidth to 12Mbps. I think that most MPEG2 High Def require around 19.4Mbps.
dogleg69 is offline  
post #68 of 77 Old 07-29-2009, 08:45 AM
Newbie
 
Magnum_lp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there anyway to update the USB port. I have not opened up my receiver but I'm guessing it's not like a cpu where you can replace the hardware. Are there any other alternatives to making it a pvr at all? Thanks.

Magnum
Magnum_lp is offline  
post #69 of 77 Old 07-31-2009, 09:06 AM
Newbie
 
BluTom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would like to thank dogleg69 for providing the FTA software update. I had the USDTV subscription db2010 digital tuner boxed up in my storage for several years. I found this thread and learned that the software can be updated to FTA. After downloading the fromService293 image and putting it on a 64MB USB memory stick I successfully converted the box to FTA. The tuner is now working perfectly. Thanks for the great work!
BluTom is offline  
post #70 of 77 Old 07-31-2009, 05:47 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
dogleg69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BluTom View Post

I would like to thank dogleg69 for providing the FTA software update. I had the USDTV subscription db2010 digital tuner boxed up in my storage for several years. I found this thread and learned that the software can be updated to FTA. After downloading the fromService293 image and putting it on a 64MB USB memory stick I successfully converted the box to FTA. The tuner is now working perfectly. Thanks for the great work!

Thanks for the note. I appreciate the acknowledgement.

Did you upgrade just to 2.9.3 or to 2.9.5? I mention it because there are a number of fixes and the addition of timer in the 2.9.4 & 2.9.5 versions.
dogleg69 is offline  
post #71 of 77 Old 07-31-2009, 07:19 PM
Senior Member
 
speedlaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: New York, about 40 miles north of "New York"
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rammitinski View Post



Where did you come up with that? The non-subscription boxes from Wal-Mart originally went for $300.00.

I paid $199 for mine from Wal mart. There were never any USDTV stations here in the NY area, and at some point found out though this forum that they had an update for FTA. I wrote the company (when they were still intact) and was sent a thumb drive. I updated the box and sent back the drive (who knew the software would one day be valuable ?) and the update was great.

In Vienna we sit, in late night cafe. Straight Connection, on T.E.E.
speedlaw is offline  
post #72 of 77 Old 08-01-2009, 01:02 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Yeah, I do recall that some Wal-Marts did knock the price down some right at the end, but many did not. Mine never did.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #73 of 77 Old 08-01-2009, 05:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jtbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Clinton, SC
Posts: 3,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I still have the receipt from Wal-Mart tucked inside the manual for my USDTV box. $198.76 on 8/8/05. I don't remember now whether that was a reduced price.
jtbell is offline  
post #74 of 77 Old 08-02-2009, 03:14 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Now you guys have got me wondering. Maybe they actually were originally $200.00, and not $300.00.

I could swear they were $300.00, though. I just remember for sure that when they were clearing them out, they dropped them $100.00 some places - but not here.

I was waiting for them to go down in price, because I bought one, and just thought it was way too overpriced at the time (I just wanted to see what I could get with it - it was the first ATSC tuner I ever tried. I remember being more impressed with the picture quality than anything else. I had tried a couple of them, and they both had that "audio dropout/lock-up" problem still).

When people started reporting the clearance price, I kept checking here, but it never changed, and then one day 2 out of the 3 boxes that had been sitting here for over a year just disappeared - and then about a week later the second one did. But the price never did go down here.

My posts from that time are chronicled here - probably in the archives somewhere.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #75 of 77 Old 08-02-2009, 12:26 PM
Newbie
 
BluTom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dogleg69 View Post

Thanks for the note. I appreciate the acknowledgement.

Did you upgrade just to 2.9.3 or to 2.9.5? I mention it because there are a number of fixes and the addition of timer in the 2.9.4 & 2.9.5 versions.

I left it on 2.9.3 for a while, but today I have installed the 2.9.5 version (using the .bin file on the FAT32 partition USB memory stick). It worked without a problem. Thanks for all your work!
BluTom is offline  
post #76 of 77 Old 08-29-2009, 01:32 PM
Member
 
vickhirani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does it work with unecrytpred QAM?
vickhirani is offline  
post #77 of 77 Old 08-29-2009, 05:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jtbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Clinton, SC
Posts: 3,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
No, it receives only ATSC (8VSB) over-the-air signals that you pick up with an antenna.

See the Official AVS HDTV STB Synopsis for HDTV receivers that can receive unencrypted QAM.
jtbell is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off