Delay changing channels - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 08-12-2008, 12:14 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
bklyn1028's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Melbourne, Fl
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure if this is right spot for this. Scientific Atlanta 8300hd box, sony R70XBR2. Hdmi from cable box to tv, Optical out to receiver. Then...everytime I change channels whether HD or digital channels, there was approx. 8-10 second delay. When I hit the "guide" button on the remote then "exit" the screen went black. Tech came out and said it's the HDMI. they were having trouble with the software. To fix, go back to component. And he was right. But my question is.....I want to get a new receiver (have ps3 to play blu ray -optical out)...and want to hdmi everything (heard much better sound). If I go from cable box to receiver then to tv, will I have the same result (delay)?
bklyn1028 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 08-12-2008, 01:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mjones73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North East, MD
Posts: 7,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
"If I go from cable box to receiver then to tv, will I have the same result (delay)?"

Don't see why you wouldn't... You may have issues with the cable box not liking the fact the AV receiver is an HDMI repeater also.

".and want to hdmi everything (heard much better sound)."

Only for the PS3 due to the newer codecs used with Blu-Ray, cable is only DD and can be carried via optical/coax or HDMI with the same results.

Matt
Please don't PM me with technical questions that should be posted in the forum.
mjones73 is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 08-12-2008, 02:05 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
bklyn1028's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Melbourne, Fl
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
then makes no sense spending $$$$ on a new receiver. Hmmmmm.....other thing is (if you don't mind) How can I get an optical out from ps3, dvd, and cable box with 2 optical inputs on yam.....I tried the toslink bi-dir splitter...(2 into 1 and vice versa)...didn't work.....I put the dvd, ps3 into the 2 opticals, and the cable box via dig out...but haven't figured out how to work the dig out. Sucks having that tv, hdmi and I can't use it..cable tech said it's a software problem with the box and hdmi..others are having the same problem
bklyn1028 is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 08-12-2008, 05:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mjones73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North East, MD
Posts: 7,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well it does makes sense to take advantage of the newer sound codecs on Blu-Ray and to get additional inputs. Try the AV Receivers section for advice on receivers and hooking up your sound with the existing one.

Matt
Please don't PM me with technical questions that should be posted in the forum.
mjones73 is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 08-12-2008, 06:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
You can get TOSLINK switches, or TOSLINK/digital coax convertors. I'm using a convertor on the TV input, since the lone TOSLINK is on the DVD player input .

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off