AverMedia USB Volar A868 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 09-20-2008, 05:14 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
hackerjoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just purchased a Avermedia Volar USB A868 and I'm a bit confused as to the feed for it. It comes with a small antenna which I tried outside and it doesn't work ( I'm in the USA ) . I also hooked it up my cable and with AverTv6 when I try and run a Scan I get nothing does it not pick up regular TV channels via Comcast ???????? Any help would be appreciated here. Thanks . I did search around and havent found much on the subject. I wonder if the device is bad !!!!!!!!!!!!!! I forgot to mention I tried on Vista MCE & XP w/ MCE on a Laptop & couldn't figure it out someone please help me !!!!!
hackerjoe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 09-20-2008, 09:30 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
hackerjoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok I think I have my own answer ---- ATSC is over the Air Free TV so if thats the case I can't get any signal and need to get a different Tuner Oh well Lesson learned !!!!!!!!!!
hackerjoe is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 09-21-2008, 02:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
biker19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: McLean, VA
Posts: 3,696
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The small antenna may not be enough to pull in any stations - it depends on where you are relative to the TV towers. Unless you are far (>10mi) from the towers you should get something.

To receive signals via cable you'll need a tuner that can handle QAM signals.
biker19 is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 09-21-2008, 11:12 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
hackerjoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do I find out where the nearest tower is ? Does anyone have a link to check states within the US ? Thanks

Also if I get the AVerMedia AVerTV Hybrid Volar Max will it work with my exhisting cable for channels up to 125, using just antenna in ????
hackerjoe is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 09-21-2008, 04:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mjones73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North East, MD
Posts: 7,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
tvfool.com

You need an NTSC tuner to get analog cable channels, check the specs on the tuner to see it has one.

Matt
Please don't PM me with technical questions that should be posted in the forum.
mjones73 is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 09-21-2008, 08:19 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
hackerjoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It does ATSC/NTSC/Clear QAM also FM !!!! I ordered one from Newegg for like $80 I'll post my findings my older Leadtek card has a pretty crappy picture but it works well, I want something better.
hackerjoe is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 09-22-2008, 02:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
biker19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: McLean, VA
Posts: 3,696
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Don't be too disappointed when you only find a few QAM chs (all your locals - BTW, they go up to ch 135). The rest are all encrypted. You might get a number of analog chs but those will disapear over time.
biker19 is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 09-23-2008, 06:51 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
hackerjoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I really just want to be able to record some Scifi stuff actually from my cable and a few other shows possibly.
The older PCI Tuner I have from leadtek has a crappy picture but it does work.
My wife hogs the cable DVR and lately I dare not ask her to record anything
She's become addicted to the thing, hahaha plus its always nice to have a USB capture device laying around you can use on anything, well with 2.0usb that is.
hackerjoe is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 09-23-2008, 07:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rlj5242's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Southaven, MS
Posts: 3,271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by hackerjoe View Post

My wife hogs the cable DVR and lately I dare not ask her to record anything

Get a TiVo HD for yourself. Record what you want. You can even transfer it to your PC for burning to a DVD.

-Robert
rlj5242 is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 09-23-2008, 09:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mjones73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North East, MD
Posts: 7,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The newer USB card you're getting probably isn't going to look much better for analog cable channels. You can bet SciFi isn't going to be available in HD unencrypted either. Let us know how it works out for you.

Matt
Please don't PM me with technical questions that should be posted in the forum.
mjones73 is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off