Motorola DCH3200 lower channel problem? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 10-14-2008, 06:27 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
SteelCityZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am searching for a solution to a problem I originally thought may be a signal issue. I recently added a Samsung HD LCD to a room downstairs. I also added a Comcast issued Motorola DCH-3200 STB with HDMI hookups. After hooking everything up and auto-programming the TV for channeling, it only received the upper channels (63 and up basically) but only ch. 1, 17, 22, 31 and 55 in the lower numbers. I troubleshot the problem online with a Comcast tech and he stated he had never seen that problem and suggested I exhange the box, which I did. They gave me another 3200 STB and it does same thing. I did some cable searching and really didn't find a problem. I swapped my older Motorola HD box (no HDMI) from my 42" LCD Panny upstairs and after programming it, all channels work on the Samsung downstairs!!! I hooked up the 3200 STB to my Panny and it only gets the channels I listed here. Does anyone know if this config problem is something I can fix or does Comcast restrict you to calling one of their half-trained techs to attempt to fix it. I am really getting sick of shodding equipment and inflating prices from Comcast and am thinking about satellite again. But can anyone shed light to fix the 3200 STB problem?

Much appreciated in advance folks!
SteelCityZ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 10-14-2008, 07:02 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is itt possible that you have a splitter in cable lines that suppress some frequencies? Since the lower channels are actually transmitted on different frequencies witth the DCH then with older 300.
walford is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 10-14-2008, 07:06 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
SteelCityZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by walford View Post

Is itt possible that you have a splitter in cable lines that suppress some frequencies? Since the lower channels are actually transmitted on different frequencies witth the DCH then with older 300.

I just checked the 2 splitters and they are a 3-way and 4-way Antronix 5-1000mhz splitters. Can a splitter go bad?
SteelCityZ is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 10-14-2008, 07:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mjones73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North East, MD
Posts: 7,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can you bypass them just to test?

Matt
Please don't PM me with technical questions that should be posted in the forum.
mjones73 is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 10-14-2008, 08:28 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
SteelCityZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjones73 View Post

Can you bypass them just to test?

Matt, I just unhooked the input line to the splitter and used a female-female barrel connector directly to the feed line of the 3200 STB....no change. I auto-programmed the TV again to make sure but it doesn't get the lower channels still.
SteelCityZ is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 10-14-2008, 08:58 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
If you are using no spliters then there may be a problem with the cable signal itself not handing all QAM frequencies properly. Suggest you contact Comcast again.
walford is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 10-14-2008, 09:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mjones73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North East, MD
Posts: 7,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Could be an old filter hanging out on the line up on the pole or in the box out front depending on how your service enters your house, they'd need to come out and remove it.

One question though, what are you auto programming? The box should be handling the tuner, shouldn't need to program anything on the TV.

Matt
Please don't PM me with technical questions that should be posted in the forum.
mjones73 is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 10-14-2008, 09:23 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
SteelCityZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjones73 View Post

Could be an old filter hanging out on the line up on the pole or in the box out front depending on how your service enters your house, they'd need to come out and remove it.

One question though, what are you auto programming? The box should be handling the tuner, shouldn't need to program anything on the TV.

I put the TV through it auto programming mode as it finds all available channels. If the tuner handles it then I guess it didnt need to be done.
SteelCityZ is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 10-14-2008, 09:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mjones73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North East, MD
Posts: 7,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
No, you should just be selecting the HDMI input the STB is attached to on the TV.

Matt
Please don't PM me with technical questions that should be posted in the forum.
mjones73 is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 10-14-2008, 04:24 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
SteelCityZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjones73 View Post

No, you should just be selecting the HDMI input the STB is attached to on the TV.

Thats how I have it setup....on the HDMI only.
SteelCityZ is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 10-14-2008, 06:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
raouliii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ponchatoula, LA.
Posts: 1,505
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteelCityZ View Post

Matt, I just unhooked the input line to the splitter and used a female-female barrel connector directly to the feed line of the 3200 STB....no change. I auto-programmed the TV again to make sure but it doesn't get the lower channels still.

Make sure of what?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteelCityZ View Post

I put the TV through it auto programming mode as it finds all available channels. If the tuner handles it then I guess it didnt need to be done.

?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteelCityZ View Post

Thats how I have it setup....on the HDMI only.

Why would you be running an auto-programming function on your tv if your problem has to do with your cable stb connected to the TV's HDMI input? If you are using the tuner in the stb then the HDMI input should be selected on the tv and the tv's tuner is not being used.

Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety. - Benjamin Franklin
raouliii is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off