Motorola HD box won't display the time! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 11-23-2008, 05:13 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mmccabe50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do I get the time to display on my motorola HD cable boxes? I tried to access the settings by using the menu button on the remote but it wouldn't let me do it. I contacted Comcast thru their website to get an "anaylast" but all she could do was to send a signal to "refresh" the boxes.......did not work!
mmccabe50 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 11-24-2008, 01:37 PM
Member
 
milt9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: walnut creek, ca.
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmccabe50 View Post

How do I get the time to display on my motorola HD cable boxes? I tried to access the settings by using the menu button on the remote but it wouldn't let me do it. I contacted Comcast thru their website to get an "anaylast" but all she could do was to send a signal to "refresh" the boxes.......did not work!

i have a motorola dct6200 hd box.
go to main menu
setup
cable box setup
front led display
toggle between current channel and current time
milt9
milt9 is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 12-27-2008, 02:08 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mmccabe50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm feeling pretty dumb now but very grateful also!
Thank you very much!
mmccabe50 is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off