Need Help. Vizio LCD not processing 1080 signal - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 11-27-2008, 08:48 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jimpeterson2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just purchased a new Vizio 47" sv470xvt (120hz) for my parents which is connected to a cablevision HD box. When I set the cablebox to 480 stretch, 720 or 1080i the picture does not fill the screen (black bars on left and right) and does not appear to be in HD. The only time the picture fils the screen is when I set the cablebox to 480 std. We watched a HD movie last night (88 minutes) via pay per view and the TV made the film look like it was shot on a home video camera - very unusual. This is my 3rd Vizio LCD and I have never experienced a problem like this before. Is it possible that the chip in the tv is simply broken?
jimpeterson2000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 11-27-2008, 09:24 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Because you've done this before, I'm assuming you know not all programs are HD, so we'll let that go.

How is the set hooked up? HDMI or component video? If HDMI, you may have an HDMI compatibility issue; try component.

Does the Vizio have a screen zoom function? Is it set correctly?

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 11-27-2008, 11:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
txrose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
IMO the least likely cause is the TV. It is most likely 1) the cablevision HD box setup, 2) the TV setup or 3) the source material. I am not familiar enough with your equipment to make specific recommendations. Knowing where to look is half the battle.

If it isn't 720p or 1080i/p it isn't HD. If it is 720p or 1080i/p it may not be HD content.
txrose is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 11-27-2008, 11:54 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jimpeterson2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply.
1) I have tested across multiple HD channels
2) The TV is hooked up via HDMI from the HD cable box
3) It does have a zoom mode (Zoom and Wide) and is messed up in both modes

I will continue to try and find the problem today and if unsuccessful I will return to Sam's Club in the morning (2 hour drive) for the 52" Sharp LCD.

Thnaks for your help. Please let me know if you have any other ideas.
jimpeterson2000 is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 11-27-2008, 12:14 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jimpeterson2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was able to find Component cables and after conducting a test with them the results are the same. I did just test a DVD and everything seems fine which leads me to believe the problem might be with the cable box. I am going to test a different cable box on this tv
jimpeterson2000 is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 11-27-2008, 01:00 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jimpeterson2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was able to find the problem. CableVision here in NY (I live in TX) does not start their HD channels until station 700 so the channels I was testing were indeed all analog.

Thank you very much for offering help!
jimpeterson2000 is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off