Please Help!! Closed Captioning for Sony Bravia - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 12-06-2008, 05:19 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
soonerfan28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't get closed captioning on my new Sony Bravia KDL-135. I have DirecTV connected to an Onkyo audio receiver. The Onkyo receiver is connected to the TV with a HDMI cable. What to I do???
soonerfan28 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 12-06-2008, 06:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mjones73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North East, MD
Posts: 7,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can you get closed captions if you bypass the AV receiver? What model D* and Onkyo equipment do you have?

Matt
Please don't PM me with technical questions that should be posted in the forum.
mjones73 is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 12-06-2008, 06:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
demonfoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
What are you watching? What are you using as a source for the programming in question? HD or SD? If you're using a cable box, satellite receiver, etc., and particularly if you're watching HD, you'll need to use the caption decoder in that device - there's still (last I knew) no agreed upon way to transport closed captioning data over HDMI other than having it composited in by the receiving device.
demonfoo is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 12-06-2008, 07:03 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
soonerfan28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the DirecTV R-15 DVR (Not the HD receiver, I just got the TV today, so I haven't upgraded the receiver yet) ... and the Onkyo TX-SR605 is the audio receiver. I have not tried to by pass the receiver ... but I didn't have to so that on my standard TV.
soonerfan28 is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 12-06-2008, 08:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mjones73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North East, MD
Posts: 7,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You need to continue to use whatever method you had the STB connected to the TV for now instead of HDMI until you can upgrade to an HD STB. As noted, the HD STB will do the CC's internally and pass them as part of the video to the TV when they are enabled, you can't pass the CC data via HDMI and have the TV read it and display them.

Matt
Please don't PM me with technical questions that should be posted in the forum.
mjones73 is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 12-06-2008, 08:13 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
soonerfan28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you for the response.
soonerfan28 is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 12-07-2008, 03:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jtbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Clinton, SC
Posts: 3,823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
As far as I can tell, you can pass closed captions through to the TV (as opposed to "burning them into the image" at the set-top box) only through a 480i analog connection (composite, component or S-video).
jtbell is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off