Direct TV HD receiver set at 720, 1080i, 1080p, TV says broadcasting in 480p - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 17 Old 12-07-2008, 10:54 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mflores22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was helping a friend set up his new 50 Panasonic 1080p plasma, and we were stumped about something. Even though we went into the set up menu in the Direct TV HD receiver and unchecked 480p, then checked 720p, 1080i, and 1080p, when we hit 'Info' button on the TV remote control, the TV said that it was broadcasting a 480p signal. The receiver is hooked up to the TV versus HDMI. The picture looked good, but not great. Not as much definition as I've seen on other HDTVs.

Thanks.
mflores22 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 Old 12-08-2008, 12:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
skeelo58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Fargo, ND
Posts: 504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just a thought.... you say you unchecked 480p, and then checked 720, and 1080, but yet, you are only getting 480p? maybe you did the opposite, and CHECKED the 480p, and UNCHECKED 720p and 1080i. Why don't you just leave em all checked? (or unchecked, whatever happens to be your case )
skeelo58 is offline  
post #3 of 17 Old 12-08-2008, 12:22 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mflores22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, I most definitely checked 720p, 1080i, and 1080p and unchecked 480p. I know, it's really weird.
mflores22 is offline  
post #4 of 17 Old 12-08-2008, 12:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
skeelo58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Fargo, ND
Posts: 504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well even if you did check those ones, maybe you should just try the opposite. Can't hurt to try. If that fails, then I'd say call DirecTV. There may be a problem with your receiver.
skeelo58 is offline  
post #5 of 17 Old 12-08-2008, 05:35 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
foxeng's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Where ever I am is where I am.
Posts: 13,973
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 35
You say you have it hooked up to the TV and not the HDMI. If you have it connected to the single video in port, you will not get HD. You have to have either the HDMI or COMPONENT inputs connected for anything more than 480. The COMPONENT is the inputs with the RED, BLUE and GREEN RCA jacks. COMPONENT and HDMI are the only two inputs you can get HD no matter what you have the receiver set to.

All opinions expressed (unless otherwise noted) are the posters and NOT the posters employers. The poster in NO WAY is/will speak for his employers.
foxeng is offline  
post #6 of 17 Old 12-08-2008, 05:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joed32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,005
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 36
I think the OP may have meant via instead of versus.
joed32 is offline  
post #7 of 17 Old 12-08-2008, 06:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
guffy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Traverse City, MI
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joed32 View Post

I think the OP may have meant via instead of versus.

Thats what I was thinking too, but if hes only getting 480p it would seem like maybe he really did mean versus. I guess we need the OP to come back and clarify.
guffy1 is offline  
post #8 of 17 Old 12-08-2008, 07:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Beerstalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Peoria, IL
Posts: 1,978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Sounds to me like he has native turned on and was watching a standard def channel.
Beerstalker is offline  
post #9 of 17 Old 12-08-2008, 12:32 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mflores22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Whoops, I did mean via HDMI, not versus HDMI. It was pretty late last night when I wrote the first post.

I'll check the Native setting on the receiver, that seems to be the culprit in situations like this on other forums. Thanks.
mflores22 is offline  
post #10 of 17 Old 01-31-2009, 03:21 PM
Member
 
paintbrush1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has any one ran in to a problem with direct tv 1080p? I went through the menu set up and selected 1080p then it goes black on my tv which is a 1080p tv and then says unsupported tv check device output. I spoke with direct tv and they told me to hook up composite cable? (must have been a new guy). I just wrote it of as direct tv doesn't have all the corks worked out, Just wondering if anyone has ran into this problem?
paintbrush1 is offline  
post #11 of 17 Old 02-01-2009, 12:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BeachComber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Wandering a Beach Somewhere....
Posts: 2,618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by paintbrush1 View Post

Has any one ran in to a problem with direct tv 1080p? I went through the menu set up and selected 1080p then it goes black on my tv which is a 1080p tv and then says unsupported tv check device output. I spoke with direct tv and they told me to hook up composite cable? (must have been a new guy). I just wrote it of as direct tv doesn't have all the corks worked out, Just wondering if anyone has ran into this problem?

It will do that if you TV does not support 24/1080p - your TV probably only supports 30/1080p
BeachComber is offline  
post #12 of 17 Old 02-01-2009, 04:51 AM
Member
 
paintbrush1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You think there outputting 24fps? If they are think it should be selectable like blueray players for people that don't have 24fps that came out 6months after i bought the tv. Thanks for your help.
paintbrush1 is offline  
post #13 of 17 Old 02-01-2009, 05:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mjones73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North East, MD
Posts: 7,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
We know they are outputting 24fps, you must have a TV that can accept that for it to work.

Matt
Please don't PM me with technical questions that should be posted in the forum.
mjones73 is offline  
post #14 of 17 Old 02-01-2009, 01:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Mfl..,
Are you watching an SD (4:3 aspect ratio) or a HD(16:9 aspect ratio) resolution program when your TV says it is receiving 480p.
walford is offline  
post #15 of 17 Old 02-01-2009, 01:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pronghorn/az's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Prescott, AZ
Posts: 1,338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Try putting an HD channel on and then switch it. I'm just grasping at straws though.

Jeff
pronghorn/az is offline  
post #16 of 17 Old 02-01-2009, 11:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BeachComber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Wandering a Beach Somewhere....
Posts: 2,618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mflores22 View Post

I was helping a friend set up his new 50 Panasonic 1080p plasma, and we were stumped about something. Even though we went into the set up menu in the Direct TV HD receiver and unchecked 480p, then checked 720p, 1080i, and 1080p, when we hit 'Info' button on the TV remote control, the TV said that it was broadcasting a 480p signal. The receiver is hooked up to the TV versus HDMI. The picture looked good, but not great. Not as much definition as I've seen on other HDTVs.

Thanks.

And what did you do for 480i?

If you keep 480i checked, of course the unit will pass a SD Channel out as 480i (and the Newsmix/Sportsmix stations as well).
BeachComber is offline  
post #17 of 17 Old 02-02-2009, 06:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sneals2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by BeachComber View Post

It will do that if you TV does not support 24/1080p - your TV probably only supports 30/1080p

Probably 60/1080p (aka 1080/60p or 1080p60) ?

BDs replayed on 1080p displays that don't support 24p are output at 60p (not 30p) using 3:2 frame repetition/pull-down.

30p is of limited use (very little is shot in 30p - and 60i and 24 have to be displayed at 60p not 30p)
sneals2000 is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off