Using both the built in QAM tuner and a non-hd Cable box - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 12-24-2008, 09:00 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jferg25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can I use a non-hd cable box but still watch the local HD channels (NBC, CBS, etc) because I have a built-in QAM tuner on my TV? I know I can go directly from the wall to the TV and get those channels, but I would still like to be able to use the cable box features (VOD, channel guide, etc).
Thanks
jferg25 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 12-24-2008, 09:50 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The only HD channels the QAM tuner in your HDTV will get are the local HD your cableco carries.

The cable box can not be directly integrated with the QAM reception in your HDTV.

The way it would work is this: Split the cable from the wall. Send one cable to the HDTV. Send the other to the cable box. When watching local HD, switch the HDTV to its internal tuner input. When watching the cable box, switch the HDTV to the cable box input.

The other approach is to rent an HD cable box from your cableco. That way you'll get other HD channels you subscribe to (like ESPN, TNT, USA, etc.), you won't have to switch between sources when going from local HD to other channels, and you can use the other features you want; VOD, guide, etc.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off