Dish Network In 2 Rooms - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 01-10-2009, 06:22 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
sssouthguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Fortson GA
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is my first post.and I hope it is posted
in the right place. I have had a C band dish since
1988. I am think of adding Dish network to my home.
I have 2 HDTV's one in my great room the other in my
bedroom. I am single and the 2 TV's are never on at the same time.
If I get a Dish ViP612 would I be able to use the HDMI output for my
Bedroom and the YPbPr component output for the TV in the great room
to receive HD programing on both sets.
I'm not sure if the 2 outputs are active at the same time.
It would not be a problem to switch between the two.
I really do not want to pay to lease 2 HD receivers
when I can only watch one of then at a time.
Thank you for any infomation you can provide
for economical solution....Sonny
sssouthguy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 01-10-2009, 08:58 AM
Senior Member
 
gatorman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: 90 miles from Hogtown/Titletown USA
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The outputs are supposed to be active at the same time. You may also be able to use an HDMI switcher and an extra cable for the second tv. Of course, the length of the cable run to the second tv may be a problem.
gatorman is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 01-10-2009, 10:23 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
sssouthguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Fortson GA
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The actual distance from one TV to the Other is about 18 foot. Then I have to allow 7ft
up the wall and 7ft down so about 32ft plus some extra to make the connection.
Is 40ft to long of a run. I could probable get that down to 25ft if I have to.Thanks
sssouthguy is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 01-11-2009, 06:23 AM
Senior Member
 
gatorman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: 90 miles from Hogtown/Titletown USA
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't know the length limitations. I do know there are HDMI boosters/repeaters/extenders for longer cable runs. That might be your best option especially if you want to use a one wire solution that keeps the signal digital. Otherwise, you'll need a long component cable as well as audio cables. A little google research will probably give you some idea of max lengths.
gatorman is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 01-11-2009, 09:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
BVfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sioux Falls SD
Posts: 667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm using this to a projector and it works.

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

The cables can also be purchased with 2 audio cables included for a total of five wires. If you have HDMI on both TV/s, it will cost more, but a HDMI switch box and a 35 foot HDMI cable would be a cleaner run.
BVfan is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off